Films

For more than six decades Denmark has produced quality films for children and young people. Stories about children, for children, stories that take children's lives and feelings seriously. Films that can be enjoyed by children and young people as well as adults.

Antboy2kampscene

From the shooting of "Antboy II - Revenge of the Red Fury". Photo: Nimbus Film

Below you will find links to English descriptions of Danish feature films released from 2001 onward. You can search for films released before 2001 in the Danish Film Database.

2015

Albert / Albert (Karsten Kiilerich)
Father of Four - on a Wild Holiday / Far til fires vilde ferie (Giacomo Campeotto)
My Gold Rush Adventure / Min søsters børn og guldgraverne (Niels Nørløv Hansen)

2014

Antboy II - Revenge of The Red Fury / Antboy II - Den Røde Furies hævn (Ask Hasselbalch) 
Crumbs - All at Stake / Krummerne - alt på spil (Barbara Topsøe-Rothenborg) 
Danny's Doomsday / Dannys dommedag
Father of Four / Far til fire - Onkel Sofus vender tilbage (Giacomo Campeotto)
Mini and the Mozzies / Cykelmyggen og Minibillen (Jannik Hastrup, Flemming Quist Møller)
Speed Walking / Kapgang (Niels Arden Oplev)

2013

Antboy / Antboy (Ask Hasselbalch)
Detektiverne / The Detectives (Esben Tønnesen)
Gummi T / Jelly T (Michael Hegner)
My African Adventure / Min søsters børn i Afrika (Martin Miehe-Renard)
Nordvest / Northwest (Michael Noer)
Otto er et næsehorn / Otto is a Rhino (Kenneth Kainz)
The Contest - to the Stars and back / MGP Missionen (Martin Miehe-Renard)
The Weight Of Elephants (Daniel Joseph Borgman)

2012

Far til fire - til søs / Father of Four - At Sea (Claus Bjerre)
Max Pinlig på Roskilde - nu med mor / English Title To Be Announced (Lotte Svendsen)
Min søsters børn alene hjemme / My Sister's Kids Home Alone (Martin Miehe-Renard)
Marco Macaco / Marco Macaco (Jan Rahbek)
Fuglejagten / The Great Bird Race (Christian Dyekjær)
You & Me Forever / You & Me Forever (Kaspar Munk)

2011

Bora Bora / Bora Bora (Hans Fabian Wullenweber) 
Den kæmpestore bjørn / The Great Bear (Esben Toft Jacobsen)
Far til fire – tilbage til naturen / Father of Four—Back to Nature (Claus Bjerre)
Frit fald / Rebounce (Heidi Maria Faisst)
Jensen & Jensen / Jensen & Jensen (Craig Frank)
Magi i luften / Love is in the Air (Simon Staho)
Max Pinlig – sidste skrig! / Max Embarrassing 2 (Lotte Svendsen)
Orla Frøsnapper / Freddy Frogface (Gert Fredholm, Peter Dodd)
Ronal Barbaren / Ronal The Barbarian (Thorbjørn Christoffersen, Kresten Vestbjerg Andersen)
Skyskraber / Skyscaper (Rune Schiøtt) 

2010

Bob Bob Bølle Bob / Bob Bob Bølle Bob (Martin Schmidt)
Far til fire – på japansk / Father of Four – In Japanese mode (Claus Bjerre)
Hold om mig / Kasper Munk)
Karla og Jonas / Karla and Jonas (Charlotte Sachs Bostrup)
Kidnappet / Lost in Africa (Vibeke Muasya)
Min søsters børn vælter nordjylland / My Sister's Kids at War (Martin Miehe-Renard)
Min bedste fjende / My Good Enemy (Oliver Ussing)
Olsen Banden – på de bonede gulve / Olsen Gang Gets Polished (Jørgen Lerdam)

2009

Karla og Katrine/ Karla and Katrine (Charlotte Sachs Bostrup)
Kærestesorger/ Aching Hearts (Nils Malmros)
Monsterjægerne/ Monster Busters (Martin Schmidt)
Se min kjole/ Hush Little Baby (Hella Joof)
Storm/ Storm (Giacomo Campeotto)
Superbror/ Super Brother (Birger Larsen)
Vanvittig forelsket/ Love & Rage (Morten Giese)
Ved verdens ende/ At World's End (Tomas Villum Jensen)
Vølvens forbandelse/ Timetrip (Mogens Hagedorn)
Zoomerne/ Zoomers (Christian E. Christiansen)
Æblet & Ormen/ The Apple & The Worm (Anders Morgenthaler)

2008

Anja & Viktor – i medgang og modgang/ Anja & Viktor – In Sickness and in Health (Søren Frellesen)
Carsten & Gittes filmballade/ Carsten & Gitte's Movie Madness (Anders Morgenthaler, Karla Nielsen, Rikke Hallund, Sabine Ravn, Mette Skov, Esben Toft Jacobsen)
Dig og mig/ Crying for Love (Christian E. Christiansen)
Disco Ormene/ Sunshine Barry & the Disco Worms (Thomas Borch Nielsen)
Eye for Eye/ Eye for Eye (Kaywan Mohsen)
Far til fire – på hjemmebane/ Father of Four – Back Home (Claus Bjerre)
Frode og alle de andre rødder/ Frode and All the Other Rascals (Niels Chr. "Bubber" Meyer)
Gå med fred Jamil – Ma salama Jamil/ Go With Peace Jamil (Omar Shargawi)
Max pinlig/ Max Embarrassing (Lotte Svendsen)
MollyCam/ MollyCam (Aage Rais-Nordentoft)
Rejsen til Saturn/ Journey to Saturn (Craig Frank, Thorbjørn Christoffersen, Kresten Vestbjerg Andersen)
Remix/ Remix (Martin Hagbjer)
Tempelriddernes skat III: mysteriet om slangekronen/ The Lost Treasure of the Knights Templar III: The Mystery of the Snake Crown (Giacomo Campeotto)
To verdener/ Worlds Apart (Niels Arden Oplev)

2007

Anja & Viktor - brændende kærlighed/ Anja & Viktor – Flaming Love (Niels Nørløv)
Cykelmyggen og Dansemyggen/ A Tale of Two Mozzies (Jannik Hastrup, Flemming Quist Møller)
De Fortabte Sjæles Ø/ Island of Lost Souls (Nikolaj Arcel)
En Mand Kommer Hjem/ When a Man Comes Home (Thomas Vinterberg)
Fighter/ Fighter (Natasha Arthy)
Guldhornene/ The Gold of Valhalla (Martin Schmidt)
Jungledyret Hugo: Fræk, flabet og fri/ Amazon Jack 3 – Jungo Goes Bananas (Flemming Quist Møller, Jørgen Lerdam)
Karlas Kabale/ Karla's World (Charlotte Sachs Bostrup)
Kollegiet/ Room 205 (Martin Barnewitz)
Kunsten at græde i kor/ The Art of Crying (Peter Schønau Fog)
Rich Kids/ Rich Kids (Rune Bendixen)
Tempelriddernes Skat II/ The Lost Treasure of the Knights Templar II (Giacomo Campeotto)
Vikaren/ The Substitute (Ole Bornedal)

2006

1:1/ One to One (Annette K. Olesen)
De tre musketerer/ The Three Musketeers (Janis Cimermanis)
Den grimme ælling og mig/ The Ugly Duckling and Me (Michael Hegner, Karsten Kiilerich)
Der var engang en dreng, som fik en lillesøster med vinger/ Skymaster, A Flying Family Fairytale (Michael Wikke, Steen Rasmussen)
Drømmen/ We Shall Overcome (Niels Arden Oplev)
Far til fire – i stor stil/ Father of Four – Living Large (Claus Bjerre)
Krummerne – så er det jul igen/ Crumbs – Santa's Little Helper (Morten Lorentzen)
Råzone/ Life Hits (Christian E. Christiansen)
Supervoksen/ Triple Dare (Christina Rosendahl)
Tempelriddernes skat/ The Lost Treasure of the Knights Templar (Kasper Barfoed)

2005

Af Banen/ We are the Champions (Martin Hagbjer)
Bølle-Bob og smukke Sally/ Buster Bob & Streetwise Sally (Rune Bendixen)
Dear Wendy/ Dear Wendy (Thomas Vinterberg)
Far til fire – gi'r aldrig op!/ Father of Four (Claus Bjerre)
Oskar & Josefine/ Oskar & Josefine (Carsten Myllerup)
Strings/ Strings (Anders Rønnow Klarlund)
Unge Andersen/ Young Andersen (Rumle Hammerich)

2004

110% Greve / 110% Suburbia (Jesper Jack, Vibe Mogensen, Mette-Ann Schepelern, Anja Hauberg)
Cirkeline og verdens mindste superhelt/ Little Big Mouse (Jannik Hastrup)
Fakiren fra Bilbao/ The Fakir (Peter Flinth)
Min søsters børn i Ægypten/ My Sister's Kds in Egypt (Kasper Barfoed)
Terkel i knibe/ Terkel in Trouble (Stefan Fjeldmark, Thorbjørn Christoffersen, Kresten Vestbjerg Andersen)
Tæl til 100/ Count to 100 (Linda Krogsøe Holmberg)

2003

Anja efter Viktor/ Anja after Viktor (Charlotte Sachs Bostrup)
Askepop — The Movie/ Cinder Rock'n Rella (Charlotte Sachs Bostrup)
Bagland/ Scratch (Anders Gustafsson)
Drengen der ville gøre det umulige/ The Boy who Wanted to be a Bear (Jannik Hastrup)
En som Hodder/ Someone like Hodder (Henrik Ruben Genz)
Midsommer/ Midsummer (Carsten Myllerup)
Møgunger/ Nasty Brats (Giacomo Campeotto)
Zafir/ Zafir (Malene Vilstrup)

2002

Bertram & Co/ Bertram & Co. (Hans Kristensen)
Kald mig bare Aksel/ Wallah Be (Pia Bovin)
Klatretøsen/ Catch That Girl (Hans Fabian Wullenweber)
Min søsters børn i sneen/ My Sister's Kids 2 (Tomas Villum Jensen)
Slim Slam Slum/ Joystick Nation (Jorge Ballarin, Marcelino Madsen Ballarin)
Ulvepigen Tinke/ Little Big Girl (Morten Køhlert)

2001

Anja & Viktor/ Anja & Viktor (Charlotte Sachs Bostrup)
Flyvende farmor/ The Flying Granny (Michael Wikke, Steen Rasmussen)
Jolly Roger/ Jolly Roger (Lasse Spang Olsen)
Min søsters børn/ My Sister's Kids (Tomas Villum Jensen)
Olsen Banden Junior/ The Olsen Gang Junior (Peter Flinth)
Prop & Berta/ Prop & Berta (Per Fly)
Send mere slik/ Send More Candy (Cæcilia Holbek Trier)
Ørkenens Juvel/ Jewel of the Desert (Thomas Borch Nielsen)

Det Danske Filminstitut

Danish Film Institute /
Det Danske Filminstitut

EAN-nr: 5798000794085
CVR-nr: 56858318

Gothersgade 55
1123 København K

Tel. +45 3374 3400
Fax +45 3374 3401
E-mail: dfi@dfi.dk

Tickets
TEL. +45 3374 3412