Strings / Strings

Anders Rønnow Klarlund (DK, 2004)

Strings (Anders Rønnow Klarlund, DK/SE/NO, 2004)
Foto: Steen Donsby;Steen Donsby

»Strings« is a dramatic tale of adventure, bondage and liberation; of love and war, destiny and vitality, identity and common humanity. For not everything is what it seems in this land of adventure, where the threads of destiny are woven together by unseen hands, and where there appears to be a hidden connection between Heaven and Earth.

CategoryDK/Feature - Puppet films, Animation

Basic information

Danish titleStrings
ProducerNiels Bald
Director of PhotographyKim Hattesen, Jan Weincke
Production designerSven Wichmann
Danish theatrical release09.09.2005
Production countryDenmark/Sweden/Norway
Dialogue languageEnglish
Duration92 min.
Production companyBald Film
International saleTrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / DK-2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival informationDanish Film Institute
Print information above

Additional information

Technical info2524 meters / 35 mm / Cinemascope / Fuji / Dolby, SRD
Length in meters2503 m
Danish ratingNot recommended for children under 7
Find morehttp://www.stringsthemovie.com/

Full credits

Direction
Jonas Wagner1st assistant director
Mikkel Nørgaard2nd assistant director
Søren Hadsund Mortensen2nd assistant director
Malene Vilstrup2nd assistant director
René Frelle Petersen2nd assistant director
Script
Naja Marie AidtScreenplay
Sune ElskærStoryboard
Sune ElskærStoryboard artist
Mike JensenStoryboard artist
Production
Niels BaldProducer
Peter Aalbæk JensenExecutive producer
Rumle HammerichCreative producer
Axel HelgelandCo-producer: Norway
Aage AabergeCo-producer: Norway
Jan BlomgrenCo-producer: Sweden
Mike DowneyCo-producer: UK
Sam TaylorCo-producer: UK
Zorana PiggottAssociate producer
Kate BarryAssociate producer
Lee ThomasProducer's assistant
Peter GardeFinancial producer
Lykke LyngsøProduction manager
Ole Wendorff-ØstergaardProducer's assistant
Malina TerkelsenProduction assistant
Maria Koch NielsenProduction assistant
Andrea DiestelParty organizer
Martin KellerProduction coordinator: post-production
Cinematography
Kim HattesenDirector of Photography
Jan WeinckeDirector of Photography
Ian HansenCinematographer: 2. unit
Lennart Pettersson1st assistant camera
Erik Thal-Jantzen1st assistant camera
Philip Forbes1st assistant camera: 2. unit, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Eric Witzgall1st assistant camera: 2. unit, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Thomas Holm Christensen1st assistant camera: 2. unit, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Thue Garde FinnichCamera trainee
Søren Huus RosenquistTechnical assistant
Sebastian WinterøCinematographer: title sequence
Mark MavrinacKey grip
Jimmy LeavensKey grip
Stills
Steen DonsbyStills
Steen DonsbyStill photographer
Electrical dept.
Martin LercheBest boy
Editing
Rikke Selin1st assistant editor
Carsten Bramsen2nd assistant editor
Lars DelaTechnical support
Music
Thomas LesterMusic editor
Production design
Sven WichmannProduction design
David DrachmannArt director
Sune EhlersAssistant art director
Jacob PolackTechnical drawings
Niels BisboTechnical drawings
Thomas PorsTechnical drawings
Esben MourierSet dresser
Sidse FærkSet technician
Søren BuusSet dresser
Annette RolfshøjSet dresser
Ole Paikjær BakSet dresser
Rebecca Camilla NielsenProperty assistant
Michael Dolin LarsenConstruction coordinator
Sten NielsenCarpenter
Jan FunkCarpenter
Gunnar LudvigsenCarpenter
Esben HornModels
Reto RasseliModels
Mette NielsenPainter
Bent LauridsenConstruction manager
Sofie KrogPuppeteer
Espen DekkoPuppeteer
Stephen MottramPuppeteer
Libby GrangerPuppeteer
Simon GrangerPuppeteer
Patrick MairePuppeteer
Geoff FelixPuppeteer
Sue DacrePuppeteer
Vit BruknerPuppeteer
Radek BeranPuppeteer
Nele de CraeckerPuppeteer
Sophie RimingtonPuppeteer
Peter B. BairdPuppeteer
Craig MarinPuppeteer
Bernd OgrodnikPuppeteer
Astrid Kjær JensenAssistant puppeteer
Damian John ReganAssistant puppeteer
Lars KirchhoffPuppet builder
Allan HaslundPuppet builder
Magnus MiselliPuppet builder
Per KapperPuppet builder
Finn AndersenPuppet builder
Govert LundPuppet builder
Adalsteinn SteffanssonPuppet builder
Palle CarlsonPuppet builder
Charlotte WorsaaePuppet builder
Finn Killbuck JohansenPuppet builder
Hrafnhildur SvansdóttirPuppet builder
Kresten FoerlevPuppet builder
Tobias Benjamin FreddiePuppet builder
Mette EisPuppet builder
Molly KyhlPuppet builder
Joakim Zacho WeylandtPuppet builder
Wardrobe
Ingrid SøeCostume designer
Grith DeleuranCostume on set
Maj-Britt VellingCostume assistant
Disa PerssonCostume assistant
Julia Lundby LousCostume assistant
Emmy NielsenCostume assistant
Janni Andrup MadsenCostume assistant
Julie RaavigCostume assistant
Nynne GottliebCostume assistant
Sound
Hans MøllerSound design
Kristian Selin Eidnes AndersenSupervising sound editor
Anne JensenFoley recordist
Felicity CottrellFoley artist
Lars RasmussenSound assistant
Thomas LesterMusic mixer
Special effects
Hans Peter LudvigsenSpecial effects
Lars Ole Kofoed-HansenSpecial effects
Visual effects
Niels Valentin DalBackdrops/Digital backgrounds
Thomas Borch NielsenVFX producer
Daniel SilwerfeldtVFX supervisor
Kasper Jansen3D artist
Jon Lauridsen3D artist
Tonni Zinck3D supervisor
Lars BrokDigital compositing
Voice
Ulrik ColdThe One Stringed
Donald AndersenMan at statue
Vibeke DueholmWoman at marketplace
Pauline RehnéWoman at marketplace
Bastian BaldBoy at Citygate
Show all

Awards and nominations

Download as PDF / Excel
Award Year Festivals
Best Children and Family Film 2006 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2006
Méliès d' Argent Award 2005 Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 2005
Honorable Mention 2004 SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2004
Critic's Prize:
Anders Rønnow Klarlund
2004 SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2004

Festival screenings

Download as PDF / Excel
Festivals Festival date
New York BAMcinematek 05-11-2012
Munich Film Museum 20-10-2011
China Golden Rooster & Hundred Flower Film Festival 24-10-2008
Oporto, Fantasporto 25-02-2008
La Paz, Eu Film Festival 01-11-2007
Taipei Film Festival 22-06-2007
Torun, Camerimage 25-11-2006
Damaskus EU FF 20-10-2006
Buenos Aires IFF for Children and Youth 19-10-2006
Goyang International Children's Film Festival 14-09-2006
Warsaw EU Film Festival 01-09-2006
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 22-08-2006
Bilbao FANT Festival de Cine Fantastico 10-05-2006
Hanoi / Ho Chi Minh City EU Film Festival 01-05-2006
Washington EU Film Showcase - AFI 24-02-2006
Algier EU Film Festival 10-01-2006
Sevilla Festival de Cine 04-11-2005
Reykjavik Film Festival 29-09-2005
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 23-08-2005
Zagreb Motovun Film Festival 25-07-2005
Jerusalem Int. Film Festival 07-07-2005
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 01-07-2005
Moscow Int. Film Festival 17-06-2005
Poznan Ale Kino! International Children's Film Festival 06-06-2005
Transilvania International Film Festival 27-05-2005
Seattle International Film Festival 19-05-2005
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 26-04-2005
Trondheim Kosmorama International Film Festival 12-04-2005
Budapest Titanic International Film Festival 31-03-2005
Hong Kong International Film Festival 22-03-2005
Lyon Cartoon Movie 10-03-2005
Rouen, Fest. du Cinema Nordique 09-03-2005
New York International Children's Film Festival 04-03-2005
Istanbul Festival of Independent Films 18-02-2005
Mexico City Intl Contemp FF 16-02-2005
Brussels ANIMA Animation Film Festival 03-02-2005
Göteborg International Film Festival 28-01-2005
Bologna Future Film Festival 19-01-2005
Palm Springs International Film Festival 06-01-2005
SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 02-12-2004
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 27-11-2004
Singapore Asia Media Festival 22-11-2004
Ljubljana International Film Festival 10-11-2004
London Film Festival 20-10-2004
Montreal, Festival International Nouveau Cinema 14-10-2004
Venice Days 01-09-2004
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 20-08-2004
Show all

Registration of festival participation and awards

The Danish Film Institute registers international festival participation and awards for Danish films, though primarily for films whose festival distribution is handled by the Danish Film Institute, and primarily in connection with festivals prioritised by the Danish Film Institute. Festival participation and awards regarding Danish films that are not handled through the Danish Film Institute's festival distribution will only be registered in connection with "launch" festivals, according to the Danish Film Institute's list of priority festivals. See the list of priority festivals.

Anders Rønnow Klarlund

See more about Anders Rønnow Klarlund

See film

Reviews and articles

Artikel (no further information)

Interview (no further information)

Program - stumfilm & mikro (no further information)

Anmeldelse (no further information)

Show all

The script

The script is available at:

The Danish Film Institute Library
Gothersgade 55, 1st floor 
1123 Copenhagen K
Tel +45 3374 3590
bibliotek@dfi.dk

Opening hours

Tuesday & Thursday 12-19:00
Wednesday & Friday 12-16:00

Mondays closed

Det Danske Filminstitut

Danish Film Institute /
Det Danske Filminstitut

EAN-nr: 5798000794085
CVR-nr: 56858318

Gothersgade 55
1123 København K

Tel. +45 3374 3400
Fax +45 3374 3401
E-mail: dfi@dfi.dk

Tickets
TEL. +45 3374 3412