Daniel Joseph Borgman, Denmark, 2013
83 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films
Original title | The Weight of Elephants |
---|---|
Danish title | The Weight of Elephants |
Director | Daniel Joseph Borgman |
Screenplay | Daniel Joseph Borgman |
Based on | "Of A Boy" (2002), Sonya Hartnett. |
Producer | Katja Adomeit, Leanne Saunders |
Director of Photography | Sophia Olsson |
Editor | Molly Malene Stensgaard, Dan Loghin |
Sound | Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen |
Composer | Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen |
Production designer | Kirsty Cameron |
Casting | Stu Turner, Joe Fisher |
Appearance | Demos Murphy, Matthew Sunderland, Catherine Wilkin, Angelina Cottrell |
Production country | Denmark, New Zealand, Sweden |
Dialogue language | English |
Domestic distribution | Øst for Paradis |
International sales | NZFC |
Technical info | 35 mm, 2,35:1 Scope, color, Sound |
Danish theatrical release | 06.06.2013 |
Cinemas | Vester Vov Vov, Ishøj Bio, Værløse Bio, Biffen (Aalborg), Gloria, Øst for Paradis (Århus), Empire, Nicolai Biograf (Kolding) |
DFI subsidy | Konsulentstøtte |
Companies |
|
Production company | Zentropa Entertainments5 |
Co-production | Severe Features Ltd., Three Birds Ltd., Film i Väst |
With support from | Det Danske Filminstitut, New Zealand Film Commission |
Domestic distribution | Øst for Paradis |
|
|
Direction |
|
Direction | Daniel Joseph Borgman |
Casting | Stu Turner |
1st assistant director | Robyn Grace |
2nd assistant director | Michelle Sowman |
3rd assistant director | Reremoana Mcleod |
Extras coordinator | Reremoana Mcleod |
Assistant director | Christian Gower |
Casting coach | Hori Ahipene |
Casting | Joe Fisher |
Assistant casting director | Jake Woodenhead |
Assistant casting director | Dot Kyle |
Casting: extras | Frederic Forrest |
Casting: extras | Robyn Patterson |
Casting assistant: children | Loren Taylor |
Casting assistant: children | Thomas Sainsbury |
Additional casting coach | Stephanie Wilken |
Casting consultant | Michael Shannon |
Director: 2. unit | Hori Ahipene |
1st assistant director: 2. unit | Michelle Sowman |
2nd assistant director: 2. Unit | Reremoana Mcleod |
|
|
Script |
|
Screenplay | Daniel Joseph Borgman |
Script supervisor | Monique Knight |
Script consultant | Rasmus Heisterberg |
Script consultant | Molly Malene Stensgaard |
Script consultant | Behrouz Bigdeli |
|
|
Production |
|
Producer | Katja Adomeit |
Producer | Leanne Saunders |
Executive producer | Peter Aalbæk Jensen |
Executive producer | Louise Vesth |
Executive producer | Karen Bentzon |
Co-producer (Denmark) | Jonas Bagger |
Co-producer: Sweden | Jessica Ask |
Co-producer | Madeleine Ekman |
Line producer | Angela Littlejohn |
Producer's assistant: Denmark | Sofie Brandt |
Production coordinator | Desray Armstrong |
Production assistant | Olivia Scott |
Production assistant | Emma Schranz |
Runner | Laurelle May |
Location manager | Teone Taare Te Tuakana |
Unit manager | Carolyn Hobbs |
Location scout | David Walker |
Location scout | Phil Aitken |
Location scout | Hamish Skeggs |
Location scout | Matt Inns |
Post-production supervisor (Denmark) | Charlotte Buch |
Post-production supervisor (New Zealand) | Puck Murphy |
Post-producton coordinator | Tine Clasen |
Head of technical unit (Denmark) | Simon Lytting |
Runner | Rasmus Hedegaard Sørensen |
Runner | Carina S. Jeppesen |
Runner | Frederik Louis Hviid |
Runner | Daniel Nylander Brick |
|
|
Cinematography |
|
Director of Photography | Sophia Olsson |
First assistant camera | Ben Rowsell |
2nd assistant camera | Aleshia Fraizer |
Steadicam operator | Grant Adams |
Underwater cinematographer | Murray Milne |
Key grip | Todd Nevill |
Best boy grip | Dave Mcdonald |
Cinematographer: 2. unit | Grant Adams |
Camera assistant: 2. unit | Joel Garman |
First assistant camera: 2. unit | Matt Tuffin |
Arri laser operator | Henning Lind Eriksen |
Arri laser coordinator | Henning Lind Eriksen |
Behind the scenes shooting | Logan Westwood |
DIT | Joel Garman |
|
|
Stills |
|
Still photographer | Gareth Moon |
|
|
Electrical dept. |
|
Gaffer | Jo Bollinger |
Best boy | Max Catterick |
Assistant lighting technician | Leigh Chapman |
Assistant lighting technician | Jack Crayford |
Assistant lighting technician | Heath Patterson |
Gaffer: 2. unit | Matt Catterick |
Lighting assistant: 2. unit | Ash Bartlett |
|
|
Editing |
|
Editor | Molly Malene Stensgaard |
Assistant editor (Denmark) | Jesper Bækdal |
Assistant editor (New Zealand) | Natalie Johnston |
Editor | Dan Loghin |
Avid assistant | Kasper Schultz Simonsen |
Avid assistant | Lárus Ren Gudbjörnsson |
|
|
Music |
|
Composer | Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen |
Conductor | Richard Hein |
Musical recording | Jan Holzner |
|
|
Production design |
|
Production designer | Kirsty Cameron |
Art director | Gim Bon |
Art director | John Harding |
Set dresser | Lisa Dunn |
Production design assistant | Isobel Dryburgh |
Production design assistant | Ash Kaa |
Production design assistant | Michael Poipoi |
Production design assistant | Jaimee Poipoi |
|
|
Wardrobe |
|
Costume assistant | Abigail Greenwood |
Costume assistant | Haley Caudwell |
|
|
Makeup |
|
Chief makeup artist | Katie Rogers |
Hairdresser | Bev Ballantyne |
Makeup artist: 2. unit | Anne Neilson |
|
|
Sound |
|
Sound designer | Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen |
Recording engineer | Mark Williams |
Boom operator | Kyle Griffith |
Recording engineer: 2. unit | Logan Westwood |
Boom operator: 2. unit | Natalie Doherty |
Sound editor | Frank Mølgaard Knudsen |
Assistant sound editor | Kristoffer Salting |
Add. dialogue recording | Andy Morton |
Add. dialogue recording supervisor | Joost Langveld |
Foley artist | Julien Naudin |
Foley recordist | Julien Martin |
|
|
Special effects |
|
SFX technician | Bill Falcone |
|
|
Visual effects |
|
Graphic design | Åsmund Sollihøgda |
Online technician | Emil Eriksson |
Online technician | Jesper Bækdal |
VFX supervisor | Lars "Lalo" Werner |
Graphic design | Morten Juel |
VFX artist | Morten Juel |
Graphic design | Kasper Schultz Simonsen |
VFX artist | Kasper Schultz Simonsen |
Colourist | Sandra Klass |
Title design | Jon Baxter |
Color timing | Ejvind Bording |
|
|
Stunt |
|
Safety manager | Keith Raymond |
Stunt coordinator | Steel Bronson |
Stunt consultant | Rodney Cook |
Stunt driver | Gemma Watson |
Stunt driver | Dennis Ryan |
Stunt driver | Darryl Wright |
Stunt rigger | Mark Whetu |
Stunt rigger | David McLeod |
|
|
Other credits |
|
Animal carer | Peter Henderson |
Animal carer | Wendy Henderson |
Animal trainer | Mark Willis |
|
|
Appearance |
|
Adrian | Demos Murphy |
Uncle Rory | Matthew Sunderland |
Gran | Catherine Wilkin |
Nicole | Angelina Cottrell |
Joely | Hannah Jones |
Clinton | Finn Holden |
Horse girl | Courtney Luskie |
Paul | Jimmi Knapp |
Bradley | Regan van Brecht |
Johnny | Harrison Dodd |
Kane | Dominic Burrows |
Corbin - gang boy 1 | Corbin Strong |
Flynn - gang boy 2 | Flynn Sinclair |
Luke - gang boy 3 | Luke Harris |
Alex - gang boy 4 | Alexander Hatton |
Miss Pryor | Bree Peters |
Shadowy man & Nicoles dad | Steven Lovatt |
Substitute teacher | Miranda Wilson |
Aunt Martha | Sophie Roberts |
Mini horse girl | Nicole Deans |
Swimming teacher | Owen Black |
Giles | Niko Mcrae |
Father Metford | Riki Crosado |
Mother Metford | Stayci Taylor |
Nicole's mother | Anna Hewlett |
Mrs Tull | Lucy Schmidt |
Australian psychic | Sarah-Jane Wright |
Nicole Metford | Reana Arthur |
Zoe Metford | Eilish Mcleod |
Christopher Metford | Jaylen-Blaze Daane |
Thin man | Steve Woller |
Breakfest host | Steve Gray |
Girl (Sophie) | Emma Mccoll |
Reece | Jenna Bush |
Counter woman | Sandra Johnson |
Dog owner | Paula Jones |
Washing man | Stewart Bull |
Adrian body double | Josh Titter |
Nicole body double | Reana Arthur |
|
Type | Source | Author | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Anmeldelse | Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten | Katrine Sommer Boysen | 2013-06-07 |
Anmeldelse | Weekendavisen | Bo Green Jensen | 2013-06-07 |
Anmeldelse | Berlingske Tidende | Jacob Wendt Jensen | 2013-06-06 |
Anmeldelse | Ekstra Bladet | Henrik Queitsch | 2013-06-06 |
Anmeldelse | Kristeligt Dagblad | Eva Zierau | 2013-06-06 |
Anmeldelse | Politiken-Fonden | Soeren Vinterberg | 2013-06-06 |
Anmeldelse | Information | Eva Novrup Redval | 2013-06-06 |
Anmeldelse | Politiken-Fonden | Soeren Vinterberg | 2013-04-12 |
Watch the film