The Salvation

Kristian Levring (DK, 2014)

The Salvation (Kristian Levring, DK/GB/ZA, 2014)

1870s, America. When settler Jon kills his family's murderer, he unleashes the fury of the notorious gang leader Delarue. Betrayed by his corrupt and cowardly community, the peaceful pioneer must turn vengeful hunter, slay the outlaws, and cleanse the town's black heart.

CategoryDK/Feature
GenreWestern

Basic information

Danish titleThe Salvation
Director of PhotographyJens Schlosser
SoundAl Sirkett
ComposerKasper Winding
Production designerJørgen Munk, Stanislav Pluskal
Danish theatrical release22.05.2014
Production countryDenmark/United Kingdom/South Africa
Duration91 min.
Production companyZentropa Entertainments33
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
Print information above

Additional information

Technical info2,35:1 Scope / Dolby 5.1
Danish ratingAllowed for children over the age of 15

Full credits

Direction
Kristian LevringDirection
Avy KaufmanCasting
Joyce NettlesCasting
Christa SchambergerCasting director: South Africa
Jette TermannCasting, children: Denmark
Leeba ZakharovCasting assistant
Fiona RamsayDialogue coach
Andre Weavind1st assistant director
Robyn Glaser2nd assistant director
David Tumahole2nd assistant director
Nkululeko Rabebe3rd assistant director
Sally RumballExtras coordinator
Gavin MakinsonPA to director
Nicole De JagerExtras supervisor
Jonna SlappendelExtras coordinator
Philile MajaExtras assistant
Constance Guqulo-KundaniExtras assistant
David MbenzePA to director
Vanessa BakerVoice casting
Script
Kristian LevringScreenplay
Maureen ConwayScript supervisor
Production
Tracy BrimmCo-producer: UK
Kate MyersCo-producer: UK
Michael AuretCo-producer (South Africa)
Marlow de MardtCo-producer (South Africa)
Peter Aalbæk JensenExecutive producer
Peter GardeExecutive producer
Charlotte PedersenCo-producer (Denmark)
Senia DremstrupAssociate producer: Denmark
Sidsel HybschmannAssociate producer: Denmark
Kristina KornumLine producer
Karen BentzonProduction manager
Søren Frimodt-MøllerProduction coordinator
Natalie RademeyerProduction manager
Anna WaltonProduction manager
Lathiem GroenmeyerProduction coordinator
David BoarettoExecutive producer: UK
Thembisa CochraneProducer: development: South Africa
Kasper DissingProducer's assistant: Denmark
Niclas Caroc WarnerProducer's assistant: Denmark
Clara ThyssenProducer's assistant: Denmark
Julia HilliardProduction assistant: UK
Camilla BremResearch
Lars KaaberTranslation
Gavin MakinsonTranslation
Dale EdwardsLocation manager
Alton MthunziUnit manager
Clive ThringUnit manager assistant
Daniel RafideleUnit manager assistant
Melusi (Bonga) VictorUnit manager assistant
Robert Kenneth FletcherUnit manager assistant
Daren StiwellUnit manager assistant
Duncan DouglasUnit manager assistant
Patrick KuijerP.A. to Mads Mikkelsen
Hodges SibekoP.A. to Eva Green
Hodges SibekoP.A. to Michael Persbrandt
Mac MbahP.A. to Jeffrey Dean Morgan
Abraham ShabalalaP.A. to Eric Cantona
Charlotte BuchPost-production supervisor (Denmark)
Emma ZeePost-production supervisor (UK)
Simon LyttingTechnical supervisor
Lars "Lalo" WernerHead of tecnical unit
Tine ClasenPost-producton coordinator
Peter MygdalIT-support
Erin McGookinPost-producton coordinator
Dale EdwardsUnit manager
Cinematography
Jens SchlosserCinematographer
Lars CoxCamera operator
Houston HaddenFocus puller
Neville EsterhuizenCamera assistant
Amy YeatsCamera assistant
Dale Rodkin1st assistant camera
Frank Gardner1st assistant camera
Margie Muggleston1st assistant camera
Dale RodkinSteadicam operator
Frank GardnerSteadicam focus puller
Margie MugglestonSteadicam assistant
Khyle Smith3rd camera focus puller
Liphumile Goduka3rd assistant camera
Michael SwanCamera operator: 2. unit
Lentsoe MamatelaData wrangler
Pedro AlmeidaVideo operator
Walter ChitateVideo assistant
Zann WienandKey grip
William MnisiBest boy grip
Lawrence MmatliKey grip assistant
Isaac NdlovuKey grip assistant
Vukani MuthakhiKey grip assistant
Steven NdlovuKey grip assistant
Vikelani NcubeKey grip assistant
Kgomotso RamokokaKey grip assistant
Zwelonke (Shooz) MafanyaKey grip assistant
Robert ThembaKey grip assistant
Bafana LangaKey grip assistant
Gavin BradleyKey grip assistant
Simon MaringaKey grip assistant
Nthatho MashigoKey grip assistant
Simphiwe NdululaKey grip assistant
Bernard ChiwaraKey grip: 2. unit
Brian SandawanaKey grip: 2. unit
Villy NkoanaKey grip: 2. unit
Clement MagwazaKey grip: 2. unit
Abey MokoenaKey grip: 2. unit
Caswell LesitsiKey grip: 2. unit
Licorn MkhabelaKey grip: 2. unit
Rolindela MulangaphumaKey grip: 2. unit
Jahmil QubekaBehind the scenes shooting
Dan HelmeData wrangler
Stills
Joe AlblasStills
Patrick ToselliStill photographer
Graham BartholomewStill photopgrapher assistant
Electrical dept.
Nick RankinGaffer
Editing
Frederik StrunkAdditional editing
Richard KetteridgeEditor: action
Jakub Olexa1st assistant editor
Morten HøjbjergTrailer editor
Music
Kasper WindingComposer
Allan WilsonConductor
Simon RhodesMusical recording
Paul PritchardProtools editor
Production design
Jørgen MunkProduction design
Chantel CarterArt director
Billy KeamSupervising art director
Lloyd DawsonArt coordinator
Tina NehrlingAssistant art coordinator
Anneke BothaSet decorator
Gary MiddlewickSet dresser
Cobus Van Der WalSet dresser
Nhlanhla BhenguStage assistant
Lloyd MsimangaStage assistant
Mia-Carla BungeSet dresser
Tony Van RensburgSet manager
Rika HornSet dresser
Donovan StrijdomSet dresser
Dazza NkhomaSet dresser
Benjamin MuvanguaStage assistant
Henrietta MoutinhoProperty assistant
Donovan StrijdomProperty assistant
Benjamin MuvanguaProperty assistant
Alison MartinProperty assistant
Thubinkata KhuzwayoProperty assistant
Brent LeppanSet dresser
Les Van BlerkArmourer
Olly SteeleArmourer
Michael HymanLead scenic artist
Andre SmitScenic artist
Angela DicksonScenic artist
Sipho SifinizaScenic artist
Maricel AlbertynScenic artist
Marlizelle OosthuizenScenic artist
Rene NelScenic artist
Michael FreemanScenic artist
Jeanine DekkerScenic artist
Gregory GibsonScenic artist
Samuel MaakeScenic artist assistant
Themba MthembuScenic artist assistant
Thabang HlongoaneScenic artist assistant
Stanislav PluskalProduction designer
Wardrobe
Diana CilliersCostume designer
Melissa MoritzCostume assistant
Carlos de la TorreCostume coordinator
Maleen NokelCostume assistant
Elke BeukesCostume assistant
Zanele MhlangaCostume assistant
Mankoe NgamlanaCostume assistant
Mandla MashabaCostume assistant
Ntombizandile MokwenaCostume assistant
Kristine BergCostume assistant
Michael SaalCostume assistant
Vicci EspachCostume assistant
Paris PeterCostume assistant
Laura HoltCostume assistant
Viola Dittmann JacobsenCostume assistant
Makeup
Ann Elizabeth BartelsMakeup design
Orla CarrollHair stylist: Eva Green
Dennis KnudsenMakeup artist: Eva Green
Candy Ann MitchelAssistant hair and makeup artist
Leandrie PotgieterAssistant hair and makeup artist
Raymond ShongweAssistant hair and makeup artist
Thomas FoldbergSpecial effects makeup
Morten JacobsenSpecial effects makeup
Graham PressArtificial limb design
Sean McloughlinSpecial effects makeup
Klara LevringSpecial effects makeup
Sound
Al SirkettSound design
Nico LouwSound mixer
Simon RankinBoom operator
Bernard "Fuzzy" MarcusSound mixer: 2. unit
Sandiswa MaviBoom operator
Al SirkettSound editor
Ian WilkinsonDialogue editor
Kevin PenneyFoley editor
Ben MeechanSound effect editor
Mike DowsonRe-recording mixer
Tim CavaginRe-recording mixer
Dafydd ArchardSound mix technician
Max WalshSound assistant
Adam MendezFoley mixer
Jack StewFoley artist
Andrea KingFoley artist
Eddie SimonsenADR recordist: Denmark
Joachim ZellTechnical supervisor
Special effects
Gerhard van der HeeverSFX coordinator
Kevin BittersSFX supervisor
Simphiwe HadebeSFX technician
Visual effects
Thomas BuskVisual Producer
Damian van GassGreen screen grip
Victor MogaleAssistant green screen grip
Alexander SchepelernVFX supervisor
Kim FerslingVFX supervisor
Gustaf NilssonCompositing
David SjödinCompositing
Mario MaruskaCompositing
Warwick CampbellCompositing
Arianna LagoCompositing
Garrett HonnCompositing
Asia RiveraCompositing
Andrej Blom3D artist
Linus Ryding3D artist
Hristo VelevFX artist
Sagar PawarRotoscoping
Arvind KumarRotoscoping
Kunal BendkeRotoscoping
Mujammil MullaRotoscoping
Jaswant NikamRotoscoping
Jayprakash GaurRotoscoping
Kapil NaykodyRotoscoping
Mandar MayekarRotoscoping
Satish JadhavRotoscoping
Asha ParakkalRotoscoping
Sujitkumar JadhavRotoscoping
Ashwin MahajanRotoscoping
Mayur AmrutkarRotoscoping
Nachiket GogiaRotoscoping
Makarand PatelRotoscoping
Yogesh PowarRotoscoping
Varun WaliaTracking supervisor
Tejas VoraTracking artist
Sourav SharmaTracking artist
Mohit WaliaTracking artist
Tareq KubaisiColorist
Vic ParkerColorist
Jon HollisFlame artist
Rosemma HollisFlame assistant
Gin GoddenVFX producer
Paul SimpsonFX artist
Jordi BaresFX artist
Martin AufingerFX artist
Paul SchleicherVFX producer
Rafael ZierhoferRotoscoping
Stunt
Jacques MaraisStand-in
Nic GriggStunt coordinator
Other credits
Gavin MeyHorse trainer
Michelle MazurkiewiczHorse coordinator
Appearance
Eva GreenMadelaine
Eric CantonaThe Corsican
Carl NelStagecoach Whip
Kobus SwanepoolStagecoach Gunman
Jose DomingosMr Raul Delgado
Sivan RafaleyMrs Delgado
Vanessa CookeMrs Borowski
Grant SwanbyJoe No Leg
Theo GeldenhuysMr Whisler
Susan DanfordMrs Whisler
Matthew ThompsonWhisler Boy
Kelly LambreWhisler Girl
Danny KeoghCalder Jenkins
Adam NeillMr Bradley
David JamesTracker
Anthony OseyemiJefferson
Nick BoraineMan With Cigar
Robert HobbsSilvertooth
Anthony BishopSkinny Man
St John AlexanderOne Eyed Jack
Langley KirkwoodMan With Beard
Aidan LithgowRattlesnake
Ian EdmondstoneTrain Conductor #1
Willem HuyzersTrain Conductor #2
Jacques GombaultMoustache Man on Train
Daniel JanksUS Marshall
Koos DippenaarDelarue's Gang
Chad SapireDelarue's Gang
Juan DippenaarDelarue's Gang
Tjaka ErasmusDelarue's Gang
Hannes VoslooDelarue's Gang
Chris OberemDelarue's Gang
Jimmy FellDelarue's Gang
Gavin MeyDelarue's Gang
Show all

Registration of festival participation and awards

The Danish Film Institute registers international festival participation and awards for Danish films, though primarily for films whose festival distribution is handled by the Danish Film Institute, and primarily in connection with festivals prioritised by the Danish Film Institute. Festival participation and awards regarding Danish films that are not handled through the Danish Film Institute's festival distribution will only be registered in connection with "launch" festivals, according to the Danish Film Institute's list of priority festivals. See the list of priority festivals.

Kristian Levring

See more about Kristian Levring

See film

Trailer

Loading...

Press material

Please note: Press material may only be used by press and festivals and only in reference to the film
101_THE SALVATION. Photo Patrick Toselli Photo: The Salvation
(3015 Kb)
102_THE SALVATION. Photo Joe Alblas Photo: The Salvation
(2669 Kb)
103_THE SALVATION. Photo Jens Schlosser Photo: The Salvation
(3583 Kb)
104_THE SALVATION. Photo Joe Alblas Photo: The Salvation
(2722 Kb)
105_THE SALVATION. Photo Joe Alblas Photo: The Salvation
(3130 Kb)
Show all

DFI News and articles

Many Faces of Mads (04. maj 2016)
Bier and Levring at London Fest (10. oktober 2014)
Danish films at Cannes (14. maj 2014)
Into The Wild (07. maj 2014)
The Salvation to Cannes (16. april 2014)

Reviews and articles

Artikel (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten - Pagh-Schlegel, 3 March 2015)

Artikel (Politiken, 27 May 2014)

Anmeldelse (Børsen - Durr, 23 May 2014)

Anmeldelse (BT - Lind Larsen, 22 May 2014)

Anmeldelse (Ekstra Bladet - Queitsch, 22 May 2014)

Anmeldelse (Information - Piil, 22 May 2014)

Anmeldelse (Kristeligt Dagblad - Wivel, 22 May 2014)

Interview (Politiken - Bo, 20 May 2014)

Anmeldelse (Berlingske Tidende - Eising, 18 May 2014)

Anmeldelse (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten - Frank Rasmussen, 18 May 2014)

Interview (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten - Enggaard, 18 May 2014)

Artikel (Ekstra Bladet - Kastrup, 17 May 2014)

Anmeldelse (Politiken - Skotte Christensen, 17 May 2014)

Artikel (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten, 17 May 2014)

Artikel (Information - Monggaard, 10 May 2014)

Varia (Børsen - Solgaard, 19 April 2014)

Varia (Ekstra Bladet - Ritzau, 18 April 2014)

Artikel (Politiken - Hjortshøj, 5 May 2013)

Artikel (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten - Thomsen, 4 May 2013)

Anmeldelse (Berlingske Tidende - Jacobsen, 3 May 2013)

Artikel (Berlingske Tidende - BT, 2 May 2013)

Artikel (Politiken, 25 April 2013)

Artikel (BT - Seeberg, 23 April 2013)

Artikel (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten - Enggaard, 23 April 2013)

Artikel (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten, 9 February 2013)

Artikel (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten - Enggaard, 28 August 2012)

Artikel (Politiken, 30 June 2012)

Artikel (BT - Seeberg, 29 June 2012)

Artikel (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten - Enggaard, 13 February 2012)

Show all
Det Danske Filminstitut

Danish Film Institute /
Det Danske Filminstitut

EAN-nr: 5798000794085
CVR-nr: 56858318

Gothersgade 55
1123 København K

Tel. +45 3374 3400
Fax +45 3374 3401
E-mail: dfi@dfi.dk

Tickets
TEL. +45 3374 3412