Birgitte Skov

Producer. Birgitte Skov has produced a number of short- and feature films, including short films "Last Man Out" (2007), which was selected for competion at the Venice Festival, "Lulu" (2014), which won a Robert Award for Best Long Fiction, feature films "Scratch" (2003), which received a Robert Award for Best Children/Family Film, and "Dark Horse" (2005), which was selected for Un Certain Regard at the Cannes Film Festival as well as a number of internatiol awards.

In 2017 Skov produced Jacob Bitsch's drama "Letters for Amina", Max Kestner's sci-fi drama "Man Divided" and co-produced Janus Metz's "Borg", which was selected as opening film at Toronto Film Festival.

Filmography

Download as PDF / Excel
Film Year Function Category
Man Divided 2017 Producer DK/Feature
Letters for Amina 2017 Producer DK/Feature
Borg vs McEnroe 2017 Feature
Handle with Care 2017 Producer Feature
Pistol 2016 DK/Short fiction
Lulu 2014 Producer DK/Short fiction
Teddy Bear 2012 Executive producer DK/Feature
Skyscraper 2011 Producer DK/Feature
The experiment 2010 Producer DK/Feature
Jensen Lives Here 2010 Producer DK/Short fiction
The good heart 2009 Co-producer Feature
White Night 2007 Producer DK/Feature
Last Man Out 2007 Producer DK/Short fiction
Dark horse 2005 Production DK/Feature
Old, new, borrowed and blue 2003 Producer DK/Feature
Scratch 2003 Producer DK/Feature
The Boy Below 2002 Producer DK/Short fiction
Skoda 2001 Producer DK/Short fiction
Max 2000 Production manager: 2. unit DK/Feature
Still around 2000 Producer DK/Short fiction
Teis and Nico 1999 Production manager DK/Short fiction
Svensk roulette 1997 Production DK/Short fiction
Show all

Awards and nominations

Download as PDF / Excel
Award Release year Festivals Film
Best Short Film 2012 Mexico Festival Int. De Cine Para Niños 2012 Jensen Lives Here
Special Jury Award:
Rune Schjøtt
2011 Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2011 Skyscraper
For Tomorrow Award - Youth Jury:
Rune Schjøtt
2011 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2011 Skyscraper
Special Prize:
Louise N. D. Friedberg
2011 Baltic Debuts Film Festival 2011 The experiment
Prize of the Press 2009 Lille European Film Festival 2009 Last Man Out
Bodil, Best Male Supporting Role 2008 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2008 White Night
Robert, Best Male Leading Role 2008 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2008 White Night
1st prize children's jury 2008 Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2008 Last Man Out
Best Film 2006 Göteborg International Film Festival 2006 Dark horse
Best Screenplay:
Dagur Kári
Rune Schjøtt
2006 Troia Int. Film Festival (Setúbal) 2006 Dark horse
Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
Nicolas Bro
2006 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2006 Dark horse
Best Cinematographer:
Manuel Alberto Claro
2006 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2006 Dark horse
Best Actor:
Nicolas Bro
2006 Wien EU XXL Film Cabourg/France 2006 Dark horse
Iris Award for Best Film 2005 Brussels Film Festival 2005 Dark horse
Best Film 2005 Ljubljana International Film Festival 2005 Dark horse
Best Film 2005 Icelandic Film and Television Academy 2005 Dark horse
Best Screenplay 2005 Icelandic Film and Television Academy 2005 Dark horse
Best Sound 2005 Icelandic Film and Television Academy 2005 Dark horse
Best music 2005 Icelandic Film and Television Academy 2005 Dark horse
Best Director 2005 Icelandic Film and Television Academy 2005 Dark horse
Best Film 2004 Mamers en Mars FF 2004 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Silver Arrow, Best Romantic Duet:
Sidse Babett Knudsen
Björn Kjellman
2004 Faces of Love (Moscow) 2004 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Special Mention - Sound Track 2004 Paris Film Festival 2004 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Best Children and Family Film 2004 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2004 Scratch
Best Actress:
Stephanie León
2004 Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 2004 Scratch
Best Leading Actor:
Björn Kjellman
2003 Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Grand Jury Prize for International Features 2003 Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Best Actress:
Stephanie León
2003 Copenhagen International Film Festival 2003 Scratch
Best Short Fiction Film 2003 Odense Internationale Film Festival 2003 The Boy Below
Best Film, Children's Jury 2003 BUSTER 2003 The Boy Below
Show all

Festival screenings

Download as PDF / Excel
Festivals Festival date Film
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 18-10-2017 Letters for Amina
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 05-10-2017 Letters for Amina
CPH PIX 28-09-2017 Man Divided
Roma Arcipelago Short Film Festival 07-11-2014 Last Man Out
Zagreb Film Festival 19-10-2014 Jensen Lives Here
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 27-05-2013 The experiment
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 27-05-2013 Scratch
Tokyo Northern Lights Festival 09-02-2013 Dark horse
Odense Internationale Film Festival 20-08-2012 Jensen Lives Here
Mexico Festival Int. De Cine Para Niños 07-08-2012 Jensen Lives Here
Cinémathèque royale de Belgique 01-05-2012 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Chennai International Film Festival 14-12-2011 Skyscraper
Poznan Ale Kino! International Children's Film Festival 04-12-2011 The experiment
Poznan Ale Kino! International Children's Film Festival 04-12-2011 Jensen Lives Here
Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 03-12-2011 Jensen Lives Here
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 21-11-2011 Skyscraper
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 18-11-2011 Skyscraper
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 10-11-2011 Skyscraper
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 02-11-2011 Jensen Lives Here
Discovery - Scotland's Int. Film Fest for Children & Young People 22-10-2011 Skyscraper
Mumbai Film Festival 13-10-2011 Skyscraper
Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 25-09-2011 Skyscraper
Frankfurt Lucas International Children's Film Festival 04-09-2011 Jensen Lives Here
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 19-08-2011 Skyscraper
Poznan Transatlantyk Int. Film & Music Festival 05-08-2011 Skyscraper
Baltic Debuts Film Festival 24-07-2011 The experiment
Seoul International Youth Film Festival 07-07-2011 Skyscraper
Taipei Film Festival 24-06-2011 Skyscraper
Shanghai International Film Festival 11-06-2011 The experiment
Troia Int. Film Festival (Setúbal) 03-06-2011 Skyscraper
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 29-05-2011 Skyscraper
Ankara Flying Broom International Women's Film Festival 05-05-2011 The experiment
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 03-05-2011 Skyscraper
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 03-05-2011 Jensen Lives Here
Malmö, BUFF 15-03-2011 Skyscraper
Berlinale 10-02-2011 Skyscraper
Göteborg International Film Festival 28-01-2011 The experiment
Los Angeles Scandinavian Film Festival ASFLA 08-01-2011 The experiment
Buenos Aires Danish Film Festival 16-11-2010 The experiment
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 03-11-2010 The experiment
Mumbai Film Festival 21-10-2010 The experiment
Reykjavik Film Festival 23-09-2010 The experiment
Odense Internationale Film Festival 23-08-2010 Jensen Lives Here
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 22-04-2010 Last Man Out
Gijon International Film Festival 19-11-2009 Dark horse
Toronto EU-Film Festival 07-11-2009 White Night
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 05-11-2009 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Granada, Festival de Jóvenes Realizadores 24-10-2009 Last Man Out
Imago Young Film and Video Festival 26-09-2009 Last Man Out
SIFF One Reel Film Festival Seattle 05-09-2009 Last Man Out
Venezia Circuito Off Int. Short Film Festival 02-09-2009 Last Man Out
Oulu Music Video Finland 19-08-2009 Last Man Out
Guanajuato International Film Festival 24-07-2009 Last Man Out
Seoul International Youth Film Festival 09-07-2009 Last Man Out
Vila Do Conde Festival Int. De Curtas Metragens 04-07-2009 Last Man Out
Roma Arcipelago Short Film Festival 12-06-2009 Last Man Out
Big Sur, Henry Miller Memorial Library 11-06-2009 Last Man Out
Sydney Film Festival 03-06-2009 Last Man Out
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 27-04-2009 Last Man Out
Halifax, ViewFinders: International FF for Youth 21-04-2009 Last Man Out
Malmö, BUFF 10-03-2009 Last Man Out
Trondheim Minimalen Kortfilm Festival 06-03-2009 Last Man Out
Lille European Film Festival 06-03-2009 Last Man Out
Reykjavík The Northern Wave Int. Film Festival 27-02-2009 Last Man Out
Belgrade Balkankult Fondacija 14-02-2009 Last Man Out
Clermont-Ferrand Festival Du Court Metrage 30-01-2009 Last Man Out
Future Shorts 02-12-2008 Last Man Out
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 13-11-2008 White Night
Belfast Cinemagic 13-11-2008 Last Man Out
Prague Short Film Festival 12-11-2008 Last Man Out
Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 23-10-2008 Last Man Out
Malmö Nordisk Panorama 26-09-2008 Last Man Out
BUSTER 19-09-2008 Last Man Out
Venezia Festival D'Arte Cinematografica 27-08-2008 Last Man Out
Venice International Film Festival 27-08-2008 Last Man Out
Alexandria International Film Festival 26-08-2008 White Night
Wisconsin Film Festival 03-04-2008 White Night
Hong Kong International Film Festival 17-03-2008 White Night
Cleveland International Film Festival 06-03-2008 White Night
Glasgow Film Festival 14-02-2008 White Night
Göteborg International Film Festival 25-01-2008 White Night
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 31-10-2007 White Night
Busan International Film Festival 04-10-2007 White Night
Taipei Film Festival 22-06-2007 Scratch
c/o Fred Hollerer, EU XXL film Synchro Film 28-02-2007 Dark horse
Wien EU XXL Film 30-11-2006 Dark horse
Torun, Camerimage 25-11-2006 Dark horse
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 11-11-2006 Dark horse
Riga Arsenals 16-09-2006 Dark horse
Jerusalem Int. Film Festival 06-07-2006 Dark horse
Durban International Film Festival 14-06-2006 Dark horse
Cabourg Film Festival 08-06-2006 Dark horse
Troia Int. Film Festival (Setúbal) 02-06-2006 Dark horse
Seattle International Film Festival 25-05-2006 Dark horse
Wisconsin Film Festival 30-03-2006 Dark horse
Trondheim Kosmorama International Film Festival 24-03-2006 Dark horse
Cleveland International Film Festival 16-03-2006 Dark horse
Rouen, Fest. du Cinema Nordique 15-03-2006 Dark horse
Buenos Aires, Mar Del Plata Int. FF 09-03-2006 Dark horse
Sofia International Film Festival 09-03-2006 Dark horse
Belgrade International Film Festival 24-02-2006 Dark horse
Jameson Dublin International Film Festival 17-02-2006 Dark horse
Bangkok International Film Festival 17-02-2006 Dark horse
Göteborg International Film Festival 27-01-2006 Dark horse
Bratislava International Film Festival 02-12-2005 Dark horse
Goa - Int. Film Festival of India 24-11-2005 Dark horse
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 24-11-2005 Dark horse
Gijon International Film Festival 24-11-2005 Dark horse
Budapest European Film Week 24-11-2005 Dark horse
Ankara Festival on Wheels 18-11-2005 Dark horse
Newcastle Northern Lights Film Festival 17-11-2005 Dark horse
Belfast Cinemagic 17-11-2005 The Boy Below
Ljubljana International Film Festival 10-11-2005 Dark horse
Cardiff International Film Festival 09-11-2005 Dark horse
Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival 04-11-2005 Dark horse
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 03-11-2005 Dark horse
Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 03-11-2005 Dark horse
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 21-10-2005 Dark horse
London Film Festival 20-10-2005 Dark horse
Warsaw International Film Festival 07-10-2005 Dark horse
Busan International Film Festival 06-10-2005 Dark horse
Bordeaux International Festival for Women 03-10-2005 Dark horse
Vancouver International Film Festival 29-09-2005 Dark horse
Rio de Janeiro Film Festival 22-09-2005 Dark horse
Halifax Atlantic Film Festival 15-09-2005 Dark horse
Helsinki Film Festival 15-09-2005 Dark horse
Sarajevo Film Festival 19-08-2005 Scratch
Melbourne Film Festival 20-07-2005 Dark horse
Brussels Film Festival 01-07-2005 Dark horse
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 01-07-2005 Dark horse
Transilvania International Film Festival 27-05-2005 Dark horse
Cannes, Festival de 11-05-2005 Dark horse
London Dogme Film Festival 01-04-2005 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Cosmic Zoom Filmfestival 04-02-2005 The Boy Below
Tehran Int. Short Film Festival 17-11-2004 The Boy Below
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 15-11-2004 Scratch
Buenos Aires IFF for Children and Youth 04-11-2004 The Boy Below
Norsk Filminstitutt Cinematek 21-10-2004 The Boy Below
Toronto Harbourfront Super Danish 01-10-2004 Scratch
Rio de Janeiro Film Festival 23-09-2004 Scratch
Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 19-09-2004 Scratch
Vilnius and Klaipeda Int. Short Film Festival 03-09-2004 The Boy Below
Sao Paulo Int. Short Film Festival 26-08-2004 The Boy Below
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 24-08-2004 Scratch
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 20-08-2004 Scratch
Helsinki, Nordic Institute for Contemporary Art 15-07-2004 The Boy Below
Troia Int. Film Festival (Setúbal) 04-06-2004 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Rome Int. Children's Film Festival 02-06-2004 Scratch
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 30-05-2004 Scratch
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 27-04-2004 Scratch
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 27-04-2004 The Boy Below
Bonn Scandinavian Film festival 22-04-2004 Old, new, borrowed and blue
New York Scandinavian House 21-04-2004 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Halifax, ViewFinders: International FF for Youth 20-04-2004 The Boy Below
Leeds International Film Festival For Children And Young People 01-04-2004 Scratch
Paris Film Festival 29-03-2004 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Stockholm Film Festival Junior 28-03-2004 The Boy Below
Mamers en Mars FF 19-03-2004 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Malmö, BUFF 09-03-2004 Scratch
Malmö, BUFF 09-03-2004 The Boy Below
Faces of Love (Moscow) 08-03-2004 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Istanbul Festival of Independent Films 12-02-2004 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Berlinale 05-02-2004 Scratch
Ealing Film Festival 29-01-2004 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Göteborg International Film Festival 23-01-2004 Scratch
DABUF - Danske Børne- og Ungdomsfilmklubber 15-01-2004 The Boy Below
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 10-11-2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 06-11-2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Sevilla Cinema and Sport Film Festival 02-11-2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 30-10-2003 The Boy Below
Aarhus Filmfestival 22-10-2003 The Boy Below
Ghent Flanders Int. Film Festival 07-10-2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Busan International Film Festival 02-10-2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
BUSTER 23-09-2003 Scratch
Malmö Nordisk Panorama 23-09-2003 The Boy Below
BUSTER 23-09-2003 The Boy Below
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 19-09-2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Helsinki Film Festival 18-09-2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Newcastle Northern Lights Film Festival 10-09-2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 17-08-2003 Scratch
Copenhagen International Film Festival 13-08-2003 Scratch
Edinburgh International Film Festival 13-08-2003 The Boy Below
Odense Internationale Film Festival 11-08-2003 The Boy Below
Locarno, Festival internazionale del film 06-08-2003 The Boy Below
Prague Kino Aero 12-07-2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 04-07-2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Hamburg International Kurz Film Festival 04-06-2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Göteborg International Film Festival 24-01-2003 Old, new, borrowed and blue
Show all

Registration of festival participation and awards

The Danish Film Institute registers international festival participation and awards for Danish films, though primarily for films whose festival distribution is handled by the Danish Film Institute, and primarily in connection with festivals prioritised by the Danish Film Institute. Festival participation and awards regarding Danish films that are not handled through the Danish Film Institute's festival distribution will only be registered in connection with "launch" festivals, according to the Danish Film Institute's list of priority festivals. See the list of priority festivals.

Det Danske Filminstitut

Danish Film Institute /
Det Danske Filminstitut

EAN-nr: 5798000794085
CVR-nr: 56858318

Gothersgade 55
1123 København K

Tel. +45 3374 3400
Fax +45 3374 3401
E-mail: dfi@dfi.dk

Tickets
TEL. +45 3374 3412