MEDIA (EU)

Filmography

Download as PDF / Excel
Film Year Function Category
Wolf and Sheep 2017 Production company DK/Feature
You Disappear 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Pound for Pound 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Darling 2017 Production company DK/Feature
The Model 2016 Production company DK/Feature
The Day Will Come 2016 Production company DK/Feature
The Commune 2016 Production company DK/Feature
The Neon Demon 2016 Production company DK/Feature
A Conspiracy of Faith 2016 Production company DK/Feature
Mother's Wish 2015 Production company Documentary
The Idealist 2015 Production company DK/Feature
The Shamer's Daughter 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Long Story Short 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Vitello Digs a Hole 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
The swedish Theory of Love 2015 Production company Documentary
The Salvation 2014 Production company DK/Feature
Someone You Love 2014 Production company DK/Feature
Mission Rape - A Tool of War 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
In Order of Disappearance 2014 Production company Feature
Itsi Bitsi 2014 Production company DK/Feature
When Animals Dream 2014 Production company DK/Feature
The Absent One 2014 Production company DK/Feature
The Agreement 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Warriors from the North 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Slottet 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Embracing The dead 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Cathedrals of Culture: Halden Prison 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Naked 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
The Golden Horse 2014 Production company Feature
Sex, Drugs & Taxation 2013 Production company DK/Feature
Expedition to the End of the World 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Nymphomaniac 2013 Production company DK/Feature
Rita and Crocodile 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
Only God Forgives 2013 Production company DK/Feature
The Contest - to the Stars and back 2013 Production company DK/Feature
Antboy 2013 Production company DK/Feature
American Vagabond 2013 Production company Documentary
Borgman 2013 Production company Feature
Ai Weiwei The Fake Case 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Big Boys Gone Bananas 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Rita og Krokodille: Camping 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
Days of Hope 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Two Raging Grannies 2013 Production company Documentary
Jelly T 2012 Production company DK/Feature
Free the mind 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
Otto Is a Rhino 2012 Production company DK/Feature
Spot and Splodge at the Dentist 2012 Production company Short fiction
Rogue Girls 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
I Will Be Murdered 2012 Production company Documentary
Convicted for Terror 2010 Production company DK/Documentary
Blood in the mobile 2010 Production company DK/Documentary
Troell's magic mirror 2008 Production company DK/Documentary
Shadow of the Holy Book 2007 Production company Documentary
Show all

Awards and nominations

Download as PDF / Excel
Award Release year Festivals Film
Audience Award 2017 Würzburg International Film Weekend 2017 The Day Will Come
Best Children & Youth Film 2017 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2017 The Day Will Come
Best Director:
Christina Rosendahl
2016 Beijing International Film Festival 2016 The Idealist
Best Children & Youth Film:
Kenneth Kainz
2016 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2016 The Shamer's Daughter
Best Cinematography 2016 Göteborg International Film Festival 2016 The Model
Best Leading Actress 2016 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2016 Long Story Short
Best Screenplay 2016 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2016 Long Story Short
Audience Award:
Zentropa Entertainments3 ApS
Jesper W. Nielsen
2016 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2016 The Day Will Come
Audience Award 2016 Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2016 The Day Will Come
Best Actress 2016 Berlinale 2016 The Commune
Best Editor 2016 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2016 The Commune
ART CINEMA AWARD of CICAE 2016 Cannes, Festival de 2016 Wolf and Sheep
Audience Award 2015 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2015 The Absent One
Best Mid Length Documentary 2015 Toronto, Hot Docs Int. Documentary Festival 2015 Warriors from the North
Audience Award - Bronze Prize:
Kenneth Kainz
2015 Montreal Fantasia Int Film Festival 2015 The Shamer's Daughter
Second Prize - Best Feature - Elements 10+:
Kenneth Kainz
2015 Giffoni Film Festival 2015 The Shamer's Daughter
1st prize children's jury 2015 brussels Filem'on Children Film Festival 2015 The Shamer's Daughter
1st prize children's jury 2015 brussels Filem'on Children Film Festival 2015 The Shamer's Daughter
Best Score:
Cliff Martinez
2014 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2014 Only God Forgives
Best Sound Design:
Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
2014 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2014 Only God Forgives
First Prize, Best Director 2014 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2014 Antboy
Best Actress 2014 festroia setubal 2014 Someone You Love
CICAE PRIZE 2014 festroia setubal 2014 Someone You Love
Audience Award - Best International Feature:
Pernille Fischer Christensen
Sisse Graum Jørgensen
2014 Los Angeles Film Festival 2014 Someone You Love
Best Documentary Film 2014 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2014 Ai Weiwei The Fake Case
Special Jury Mention 2014 Yangon, Human Rights Film Festival 2014 Ai Weiwei The Fake Case
Best Director:
Jonas Alexander Arnby
2014 Athens International Film Festival 2014 When Animals Dream
2014 Berlin Prix Europa Festival 2014 The Agreement
Robert, Best Song 2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 Jelly T
Adult Jury Prize - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 1st Prize:
Kenneth Kainz
2013 Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2013 Otto Is a Rhino
Grand Prix 2013 Trento Int. Film festival of Mountains 2013 Expedition to the End of the World
The jury award for best international documentary 2013 Leuven, Docville 2013 Expedition to the End of the World
Special Mention 2013 Camden Int. Film Festival 2013 Expedition to the End of the World
Environmental Award 2013 Reykjavik Film Festival 2013 Expedition to the End of the World
Women Inmates Award 2013 Montreal, Rencontres Int. du Documentaire 2013 Expedition to the End of the World
Sydney Film Prize:
Nicolas Winding Refn
2013 Sydney Film Festival 2013 Only God Forgives
Best Cinematography:
Larry Smith
2013 SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2013 Only God Forgives
Nominated for Cinema for Peace Award for Justice 2011 Berlin, Cinema for Peace 2011 Blood in the mobile
Cinema for Peace Award for Justice 2011 Berlin, Cinema for Peace 2011 Blood in the mobile
Show all

Registration of festival participation and awards

The Danish Film Institute registers international festival participation and awards for Danish films, though primarily for films whose festival distribution is handled by the Danish Film Institute, and primarily in connection with festivals prioritised by the Danish Film Institute. Festival participation and awards regarding Danish films that are not handled through the Danish Film Institute's festival distribution will only be registered in connection with "launch" festivals, according to the Danish Film Institute's list of priority festivals. See the list of priority festivals.

Det Danske Filminstitut

Danish Film Institute /
Det Danske Filminstitut

EAN-nr: 5798000794085
CVR-nr: 56858318

Gothersgade 55
1123 København K

Tel. +45 3374 3400
Fax +45 3374 3401
E-mail: dfi@dfi.dk

Tickets
TEL. +45 3374 3412