New Danish Screen

Filmography

Download as PDF / Excel
Film Year Function Category
Wolf and Sheep 2017 Production company DK/Feature
The Charmer 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Winter Brothers 2017 Production company DK/Feature
The Guilty 2017 Production company DK/Feature
A Family Concern 2017 Production company DK/Short fiction
Next Door Spy 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Shelley 2016 Production company DK/Feature
No Regrets 2016 Production company DK/Documentary
37 2016 Production company DK/Feature
In the Dark Room 2016 Production company DK/Short fiction
Parents 2016 Production company DK/Feature
Shepherd Lonely 2016 Production company DK/Short fiction
Machine 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
In Your Arms 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Bridgend 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Interruption 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Future Road 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Mordene på Katarina 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Nylon 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Rastløs 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Riders 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
The Reward - Tales of Alethrion 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
The Sunfish 2014 Production company DK/Feature
Flow 2014 Production company DK/Feature
Baby 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
Seven Boats 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
A Short Life 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
The Mechanics 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
Lulu 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
Brothers in Arms 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
Rodløs 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
Mini 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
Void 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
Sundays 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
The Girl and the Dogs 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
Listen 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
We are Journalists 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Where the Light gets in 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
Last Dreams 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
2 Girls 1 Cake 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
Afterparty 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
Pine Ridge 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Days of Hope 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Dreaming of a Family 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Exodus 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
First Movers 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
Cloud Chamber 2013 Production company Interactive projects
48 Hour Games 2013 Production company Interactive projects
Moon Rider 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
Searching For Bill 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
White Black Boy 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
Me, myself & Martin Laursen 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
The Detective 1:3 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
The Detective 2:3 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
The Detective 3:3 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
Limboland 2010 Production company DK/Documentary
Mig og Jesper 2009 Production company DK/Documentary
Young man falling 2007 Production company DK/Short fiction
Show all

Awards and nominations

Download as PDF / Excel
Award Release year Festivals Film
Fedeora Award Film Critic Assoc.:
Milad Alami
2017 San Sebastian International Film Festival 2017 The Charmer
1-2 Competition Main Award 2017 Warsaw International Film Festival 2017 The Charmer
Silver Hugo - New Directors Comp. 2017 Chicago International Film Festival 2017 The Charmer
Best Actor 2017 Locarno, Festival internazionale del film 2017 Winter Brothers
Special Mention, Ecumenical Jury 2017 Locarno, Festival internazionale del film 2017 Winter Brothers
Europa Cinemas Label distribution award 2017 Locarno, Festival internazionale del film 2017 Winter Brothers
Junior Jury's First Prize 2017 Locarno, Festival internazionale del film 2017 Winter Brothers
FIPRESCI Special Mention 2017 Warsaw, Era New Horizons Film Festival 2017 Winter Brothers
New Talent Award 2017 CPH PIX 2017 Winter Brothers
Full Moon 2016 Transilvania International Film Festival 2016 Shelley
ART CINEMA AWARD of CICAE 2016 Cannes, Festival de 2016 Wolf and Sheep
Best Director 2016 Moscow Int. Film Festival 2016 37
Critic's Prize 2016 Moscow Int. Film Festival 2016 37
The Silver Mèliés 2016 Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival 2016 Parents
Best Actor:
Søren Malling
2016 Valetta Film Festival 2016 Parents
Best Nordic Film:
Samanou Acheche Sahlstrøm
2015 Göteborg International Film Festival 2015 In Your Arms
FIPRESCI AWARD:
Samanou Acheche Sahlstrøm
2015 Göteborg International Film Festival 2015 In Your Arms
Debut Award:
Samanou Acheche Sahlstrøm
2015 Brussels Film Festival 2015 In Your Arms
Special Mention, Debut Award:
Jeppe Rønde
2015 Göteborg International Film Festival 2015 Bridgend
Best Actress 2015 New York Tribeca Film Festival 2015 Bridgend
Best Cinematography:
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck
2015 New York Tribeca Film Festival 2015 Bridgend
Best Editor:
Olivier Bugge Coutté
2015 New York Tribeca Film Festival 2015 Bridgend
Distribution Award:
Jeppe Rønde
2015 Brussels Film Festival 2015 Bridgend
Best Cinematography:
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck
2015 Cracow Netia Off Camera International Film Festival 2015 Bridgend
Prix AQCC - Critics Award:
Jeppe Rønde
2015 Montreal Fantasia Int Film Festival 2015 Bridgend
Special Mention - Cinematography:
Magnus Nordenhof Jønck
2015 Mannheim-Heidelberg, Int. Film Festival 2015 Bridgend
Best actress 2015 Palma de Mallorca Evolution IFF 2015 Bridgend
Best Cinematography 2015 Palma de Mallorca Evolution IFF 2015 Bridgend
Best Mid Length Documentary 2014 Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2014 White Black Boy
Robert, Best Short Fiction Film 2014 Danmarks Film Akademi 2014 2 Girls 1 Cake
Robert, Best Short Fiction Film 2014 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2014 2 Girls 1 Cake
Best actress 2014 Gijon International Film Festival 2014 2 Girls 1 Cake
Best Screenplay 2014 Gijon International Film Festival 2014 2 Girls 1 Cake
Robert, Best Long Documentary Film 2014 Danmarks Film Akademi 2014 Dreaming of a Family
Robert, Best Long Documentary Film 2014 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2014 Dreaming of a Family
Best Feature Lenght Documentary 2014 Fredrikstad, Nordic Docs 2014 Dreaming of a Family
Best International Film 2013 Tel Aviv Docaviv Int. Documentary Film Festival 2013 Searching For Bill
REEL TALENT AWARD:
Daniel Dencik
2012 CPH:DOX 2012 Moon Rider
NORDIC:DOX AWARD 2012 CPH:DOX 2012 Searching For Bill
SONIC:DOX AWARD 2012 CPH:DOX 2012 White Black Boy
Robert, Best Long Fiction/Animation 2011 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2011 Limboland
Robert, Best Long Fiction/Animation:
Martin de Thurah
2008 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2008 Young man falling
Best Nordic Short Film 2008 Malmö Nordisk Panorama 2008 Young man falling
Show all

Registration of festival participation and awards

The Danish Film Institute registers international festival participation and awards for Danish films, though primarily for films whose festival distribution is handled by the Danish Film Institute, and primarily in connection with festivals prioritised by the Danish Film Institute. Festival participation and awards regarding Danish films that are not handled through the Danish Film Institute's festival distribution will only be registered in connection with "launch" festivals, according to the Danish Film Institute's list of priority festivals. See the list of priority festivals.

Det Danske Filminstitut

Danish Film Institute /
Det Danske Filminstitut

EAN-nr: 5798000794085
CVR-nr: 56858318

Gothersgade 55
1123 København K

Tel. +45 3374 3400
Fax +45 3374 3401
E-mail: dfi@dfi.dk

Tickets
TEL. +45 3374 3412