YLE

Filmography

Download as PDF / Excel
Film Year Function Category
Man Divided 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Tom of Finland 2017 Production company Feature
Den allvarsamma leken 2016 Production company Feature
Satisfaction 1720 2016 Production company DK/Feature
The Shamer's Daughter 2015 Production company DK/Feature
The swedish Theory of Love 2015 Production company Documentary
Facebookistan 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Democrats 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Force Majeure 2014 Production company Feature
When Animals Dream 2014 Production company DK/Feature
What if... 2014 Production company Short fiction
Snuttefilm 2010 Production company Anthology
Snuttefilm - Hej då, lilla apa! 2010 Production company Short fiction
Snuttefilm - Simons anka 2010 Production company Short fiction
Snuttefilm - Hela natten 2010 Production company Short fiction
Snuttefilm - Nelly packar 2010 Production company Short fiction
Snuttefilm - Alla får åka med 2010 Production company Short fiction
The monastery 2006 Production company DK/Documentary
Oscar - 3 dele Production company DK/Short fiction
Show all

Awards and nominations

Download as PDF / Excel
Award Release year Festivals Film
Best Documentary Award:
Jakob Gottschau
Express TV-Produktion ApS
Felicity Willetts
2017 Moscow Int. Documentary. Doker 2017 Facebookistan
Best Children & Youth Film:
Kenneth Kainz
2016 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2016 The Shamer's Daughter
Best Costume 2016 Waterloo Historic Film Festival 2016 Satisfaction 1720
Critic's Prize 2016 Waterloo Historic Film Festival 2016 Satisfaction 1720
Best Documentary Award:
Camilla Nielsson
2015 New York Tribeca Film Festival 2015 Democrats
The Jury Pricze for Best ConScience Film 2015 Leuven, Docville 2015 Democrats
Best Director 2015 Prague, One World Human Rights Film Festival 2015 Democrats
Freedom Award 2015 Tel Aviv Docaviv Int. Documentary Film Festival 2015 Democrats
Grand Prix International du Documentaire 2015 Ouagadougo, Festival Ciné Droit Libre 2015 Democrats
Human Rights Award 2015 Dokufest Prizren 2015 Democrats
Special Mention 2015 Durban International Film Festival 2015 Democrats
Best Documentary Award 2015 Malmö Nordisk Panorama 2015 Democrats
Audience Award 2015 Budapest Documentary Film Festival 2015 Democrats
Honorable Mention 2015 Bergen International Film festival 2015 Democrats
Best International Documentary 2015 Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival 2015 Democrats
Best Director 2015 Harare, Zimbabwe Int. Film Festival 2015 Democrats
Nomination. Best Feature Documentary 2015 Danmarks Film Akademi 2015 Democrats
Documentary Film Prize of the Lübeck Unions 2015 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2015 Democrats
Audience Award - Bronze Prize:
Kenneth Kainz
2015 Montreal Fantasia Int Film Festival 2015 The Shamer's Daughter
Second Prize - Best Feature - Elements 10+:
Kenneth Kainz
2015 Giffoni Film Festival 2015 The Shamer's Daughter
1st prize children's jury 2015 brussels Filem'on Children Film Festival 2015 The Shamer's Daughter
1st prize children's jury 2015 brussels Filem'on Children Film Festival 2015 The Shamer's Daughter
Special Jury Mention 2014 CPH:DOX 2014 Democrats
REEL TALENT AWARD 2014 CPH:DOX 2014 Democrats
Best Director:
Jonas Alexander Arnby
2014 Athens International Film Festival 2014 When Animals Dream
Best Documentary:
Pernille Rose Grønkjær
2008 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2008 The monastery
Outstanding Achievement International Feature 2008 Cinema Eye Honors 2008 The monastery
Honorable Mention 2007 Sao Paulo It's All True Int. Documentary FF 2007 The monastery
Grand Jury Award 2007 Durham, Full Frame 2007 The monastery
Charles E. Guggenheim Emerging Artist Award 2007 Durham, Full Frame 2007 The monastery
Grand Prix 2007 Chicago International Documentary Festival 2007 The monastery
Millenium Award, best film 2007 Warszawa, Against Gravity 2007 The monastery
The Kino magazine Award 2007 Warszawa, Against Gravity 2007 The monastery
FIPRESCI Award best documentary 2007 Sydney Film Festival 2007 The monastery
Canvas Price 2007 Leuven Short Film Festival Docville documentary festival 2007 The monastery
Jury's Special Mention 2007 Edinburgh International Film Festival 2007 The monastery
Best Documentary Film 2007 Aarhus Filmfestival 2007 The monastery
Joris Ivens Award 2006 Amsterdam, IDFA 2006 The monastery
Speciel Mention 2006 CPH:DOX 2006 The monastery
Show all

Registration of festival participation and awards

The Danish Film Institute registers international festival participation and awards for Danish films, though primarily for films whose festival distribution is handled by the Danish Film Institute, and primarily in connection with festivals prioritised by the Danish Film Institute. Festival participation and awards regarding Danish films that are not handled through the Danish Film Institute's festival distribution will only be registered in connection with "launch" festivals, according to the Danish Film Institute's list of priority festivals. See the list of priority festivals.

Det Danske Filminstitut

Danish Film Institute /
Det Danske Filminstitut

EAN-nr: 5798000794085
CVR-nr: 56858318

Gothersgade 55
1123 København K

Tel. +45 3374 3400
Fax +45 3374 3401
E-mail: dfi@dfi.dk

Tickets
TEL. +45 3374 3412