Zentropa Entertainments

Filmography

Download as PDF / Excel
Film Year Function Category
The Model 2016 Production company DK/Feature
A Conspiracy of Faith 2016 Production company DK/Feature
A Second Chance 2015 Production company DK/Feature
On the Edge 2014 Production company DK/Feature
The Absent One 2014 Production company DK/Feature
The Hunt 2013 Production company DK/Feature
Nymphomaniac 2013 Production company DK/Feature
A caretaker's tale 2012 Production company DK/Feature
A Royal Affair 2012 Production company DK/Feature
The Secret Society Of Fine Arts 2012 Production company DK/Feature
Love Is All You Need 2012 Production company DK/Feature
Perfect Sense 2012 Production company Feature
Kota Yamlangpa 2012 Production company DK/Short fiction
Melancholia 2011 Production company DK/Feature
Rebounce 2011 Production company DK/Feature
Love is in the air 2011 Production company DK/Feature
ID:A 2011 Production company DK/Feature
Erotic Man 2010 Production company DK/Feature
The Woman Who Dreamt of a Man 2010 Production company DK/Feature
I Lie Awake 2010 Production company DK/Short fiction
A family 2010 Production company DK/Feature
In a Better World 2010 Production company DK/Feature
Truth About Men 2010 Production company DK/Feature
Storvask 2010 Production company TV series
The Left Wing Gang 2010 Production company TV series
Donkeys 2010 Production company Feature
Zoomers 2009 Production company DK/Feature
Mammoth 2009 Production company Feature
Below 2009 Production company DK/Short fiction
Aqualorius 2009 Production company DK/Short fiction
Love & rage 2009 Production company DK/Feature
The Coach 2009 Production company DK/Short fiction
Behaviour 2009 Production company DK/Short fiction
Hvordan vi slipper af med de andre 2007 Production company DK/Feature
Echo 2007 Production company DK/Feature
Mother Dearest 2007 Production company DK/Short fiction
At Night 2007 Production company DK/Short fiction
The early years - Erik Nietzsche part 1 2007 Production company DK/Feature
Little Girl Fishing 2007 Production company DK/Short fiction
Frederikke 2007 Production company DK/Short fiction
The Smell of Hair 2007 Production company DK/Documentary
See You 2007 Production company DK/Short fiction
Awaiting 2006 Production company DK/Experimental
The boss of it all 2006 Production company DK/Feature
Partus 2006 Production company DK/Short fiction
Snuppet 2006 Production company DK/Feature
When Children Play in the Sky (GB) 2005 Production company Feature
Den lille pige med svovlstikkerne 2005 Production company TV film
Jagten på kæledyret 2004 Production company DK/Short fiction
Rød mand stå 2004 Production company DK/Short fiction
Eiffeltornet 2004 Production company Short fiction
The Isle 2004 Production company Short fiction
South 2004 Production company Feature
A Piano Tale 2003 Production company DK/Short fiction
Efterskoleliv - 300 dage på Samsø 2003 Production company DK/Documentary
Verder dan de maan 2003 Production company Feature
The Chimera of Heroes 2003 Production company Documentary
Charlie Butterfly 2002 Production company DK/Feature
Minor mishaps 2002 Production company DK/Feature
Debutanten 2002 Production company DK/Short fiction
Pulekalenderen 2002 Production company DK/Short fiction
Truly Human 2001 Production company DK/Feature
One-hand clapping 2001 Production company DK/Feature
Chop chop 2001 Production company DK/Feature
D-Dag 2001 Production company TV film
Foreign Fields 2000 Production company DK/Feature
Dancer in the Dark 2000 Production company DK/Feature
Miracle 2000 Production company DK/Feature
The bench 2000 Production company DK/Feature
Italian for Beginners 2000 Production company DK/Feature
The King Is Alive 2000 Production company DK/Feature
Ikingut 2000 Production company Feature
Besat 1999 Production company DK/Feature
Sisters in the Sky - en Roadmovie fra luften 1999 Production company TV documentary
The Last Stranger 1998 Production company DK/Documentary
The last viking 1997 Production company DK/Feature
Credo 1997 Production company DK/Feature
The Kingdom II 1997 Production company DK/Feature
Dimension 1997 Production company DK/Short fiction
Portland 1996 Production company DK/Feature
Breaking the Waves 1996 Production company DK/Feature
The Greatest Heroes 1996 Production company DK/Feature
Harry & Sonja 1996 Production company Feature
Love Me, Love Me Not 1995 Production company DK/Feature
The Beast Within 1995 Production company DK/Feature
Two Green Feathers 1995 Production company Feature
Á köldum klaka 1995 Production company Feature
Den usynlige kunst 1994 Production company DK/Documentary
The Kingdom 1994 Production company DK/Feature
Biódagar 1994 Production company Feature
The Teachers Room 1994 Production company TV series
Pretty Boy 1993 Production company DK/Feature
Chez moi 1993 Production company DK/Feature
Michael Laudrup: A Football Player 1993 Production company DK/Documentary
Hotel Russia 1993 Production company DK/Documentary
Fribytteren Tom 1993 Production company TV documentary
I Wonder Who's Kissing You Now? 1989 Production company DK/Feature
Show all

Awards and nominations

Download as PDF / Excel
Award Release year Festivals Film
Honorary Award:
Susanne Bier
2016 Göteborg International Film Festival 2016 In a Better World
Best Cinematography 2016 Göteborg International Film Festival 2016 The Model
Audience Award 2015 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2015 The Absent One
Jury Award:
Susanne Bier
Anders Thomas Jensen
2015 Beaune International Thriller Film Festival 2015 A Second Chance
FIPRESCI Best FL film of the year - Best Actor:
Mads Mikkelsen
2014 Palm Springs International Film Festival 2014 The Hunt
Nomination "Best Film not in the English Language":
Thomas Vinterberg
2014 Los Angeles, Oscar Academy 2014 The Hunt
Nominated Best Foreign Language Film 2014 Golden Globes 2014 The Hunt
Best Danish Feature Film:
Thomas Vinterberg
2014 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2014 The Hunt
Best Screenplay 2014 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2014 The Hunt
Best Director 2014 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2014 The Hunt
Best Danish Feature Film 2014 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2014 The Hunt
Best Actor 2014 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2014 The Hunt
Best Cinematography 2014 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2014 The Hunt
Best Supporting Actress 2014 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2014 The Hunt
SIGNIS Jury Award 2014 San Sebastian International Film Festival 2014 A Second Chance
Best Actress:
Maria Bonnevie
2014 Abu Dhabi Middle East International FF 2014 A Second Chance
Oscar Nomination: Best Foreign Language Film 2013 Oscar Awards Foreign Language Film 2013 A Royal Affair
Nominated Best Foreign Language Film 2013 Golden Globes 2013 A Royal Affair
Best Score:
Cyrille Aufort
Gabriel Yared
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Royal Affair
Robert, Best Special Effects:
Jeppe Nygaard Christensen
Esben Syberg
Rikke Hovgaard Jørgensen
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Royal Affair
Robert, Best Scenographer:
Niels Sejer
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Royal Affair
Robert, Best Costumes:
Manon Rasmussen
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Royal Affair
Robert, Best Director:
Nikolaj Arcel
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Royal Affair
Robert, Best Supporting Actress:
Trine Dyrholm
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Royal Affair
Robert, Best Supporting Actor:
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Royal Affair
Robert, Best Make Up:
Dennis Knudsen
Ivo Strangmüller
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Royal Affair
Bodil, Best Actor:
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
2013 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2013 A Royal Affair
Best cinematography:
Rasmus Videbæk
2013 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2013 A Royal Affair
Honorary Award - Henning Bahs:
Niels Sejer
2013 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2013 A Royal Affair
Nomination "Best Film not in the English Language":
Thomas Vinterberg
Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Morten Kaufmann
2013 BAFTA, British Academy Awards 2013 The Hunt
Nordic Council Film Prize 2013 Nordisk Råds Filmpris 2013 The Hunt
Robert, Best Female Leading Actor:
Trine Dyrholm
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 Love Is All You Need
Audience Award - Comedy:
Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Susanne Bier
Vibeke Windeløv
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 Love Is All You Need
Bodil, Best Actress:
Lene Maria Christensen
2012 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2012 A family
Robert, Best Danish Feature Film:
Zentropa Entertainments27 ApS
Lars von Trier
2012 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2012 Melancholia
Robert, Best Female Leading Actor:
Kirsten Dunst
2012 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2012 Melancholia
Robert, Best Supporting Actress:
Charlotte Gainsbourg
2012 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2012 Melancholia
Robert, Best Director:
Lars von Trier
2012 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2012 Melancholia
Robert, Best Screen Play:
Lars von Trier
2012 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2012 Melancholia
Robert, Best Cinematographer:
Manuel Alberto Claro
2012 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2012 Melancholia
Robert, Best Scenographer:
Jette Lehmann
2012 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2012 Melancholia
Robert, Best Sound:
Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
2012 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2012 Melancholia
Robert, Best Editor 2012 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2012 Melancholia
Robert, Best Special Effects 2012 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2012 Melancholia
Bodil, Best Danish Feature Film:
Lars von Trier
2012 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2012 Melancholia
Best cinematography:
Manuel Alberto Claro
2012 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2012 Melancholia
Robert, Best Children/Family Film:
Heidi Maria Faisst
Zentropa Entertainments25 ApS
2012 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2012 Rebounce
Audience Prize:
Simon Staho
2012 Seoul International Youth Film Festival 2012 Love is in the air
Silver Bear - Best Actor:
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
2012 Berlinale 2012 A Royal Affair
Silver Bear - Best Screenplay:
Rasmus Heisterberg
Nikolaj Arcel
2012 Berlinale 2012 A Royal Affair
Nominated Best European Production Designer:
Niels Sejer
2012 Berlin European Film Academy Awards Malta 2012 A Royal Affair
Nominated Best European Composer:
Cyrille Aufort
Gabriel Yared
2012 Berlin European Film Academy Awards Malta 2012 A Royal Affair
Audience Award - Wordl Cinema 2012 Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 2012 A Royal Affair
Audience Choice Award:
Nikolaj Arcel
2012 Philadelphia Film Festival 2012 A Royal Affair
Honorable Mention:
Nikolaj Arcel
2012 Philadelphia Film Festival 2012 A Royal Affair
Best Actor:
Mads Mikkelsen
2012 Cannes, Festival de 2012 The Hunt
Ecumenical Jury Award:
Thomas Vinterberg
2012 Cannes, Festival de 2012 The Hunt
Vulcain Award - Technical Achievement Award:
Charlotte Bruus Christensen
2012 Cannes, Festival de 2012 The Hunt
Audience Choice Award:
Thomas Vinterberg
2012 Mumbai Film Festival 2012 The Hunt
Best European Screenwriter:
Tobias Lindholm
Thomas Vinterberg
2012 Berlin European Film Academy Awards Malta 2012 The Hunt
Nominated Best European Director 2012 Berlin European Film Academy Awards Malta 2012 The Hunt
Nominated Best European Actor 2012 Berlin European Film Academy Awards Malta 2012 The Hunt
Nominated Best European Film 2012 Berlin European Film Academy Awards Malta 2012 The Hunt
Nominated Best European Editor 2012 Berlin European Film Academy Awards Malta 2012 The Hunt
NDR-Filmpreis:
Thomas Vinterberg
2012 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2012 The Hunt
Public Prize, Lübecker Nachrichten 2012 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2012 The Hunt
Baltic Film Prize 2012 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2012 The Hunt
Audience Award - Best Feature Film 2012 Beirut International Film Festival 2012 The Hunt
Film Critics' Award - ASECAN Award 2012 Sevilla Festival de Cine 2012 The Hunt
Audience's Prize - Best long feature:
Thomas Vinterberg
2012 Leeds Int. Film Festival 2012 The Hunt
Roger's People's Choice Award:
Thomas Vinterberg
2012 Vancouver International Film Festival 2012 The Hunt
Best International Independent Film 2012 London British Independent Film Awards 2012 The Hunt
Best Featurfilm 2012 Canberra International Film Festival 2012 The Hunt
Best Feature Film 2012 Geneve, Tous Ecrans Film Festival 2012 The Secret Society Of Fine Arts
Creative Excellence Award:
Susanne Bier
2012 Reykjavik Film Festival 2012 Love Is All You Need
Nomination: Most Valuable Movie of the Year:
Susanne Bier
2011 Berlin, Cinema for Peace 2011 In a Better World
Oscar, Best Foreign Language Film:
Susanne Bier
2011 Oscar Awards Foreign Language Film 2011 In a Better World
Best Actor:
Markus Rygaard
William Jøhnk Nielsen
2011 Arctic Film Festival "Polar Lights" in Murmansk 2011 In a Better World
Robert, Best Female Leading Actor:
Trine Dyrholm
2011 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2011 In a Better World
Bodil, Best Actress:
Trine Dyrholm
2011 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2011 In a Better World
Best European Director:
Susanne Bier
2011 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2011 In a Better World
Campus Gioventù Award (Youth Award):
Nikolaj Arcel
2011 Taormina International Film Festival 2011 Truth About Men
Best Story 2011 Perm Texture International Film Festival 2011 Truth About Men
Parmigiani Award for Best Screenplay:
Nikolaj Arcel
Rasmus Heisterberg
2011 Geneve, Tous Ecrans Film Festival 2011 Truth About Men
Youth Jury Award: Honorific:
Nikolaj Arcel
2011 Geneve, Tous Ecrans Film Festival 2011 Truth About Men
Best Actress:
Kirsten Dunst
2011 Cannes, Festival de 2011 Melancholia
Award of the Film Critics 2011 Pula Film Festival 2011 Melancholia
Best European Film:
Louise Vesth
Meta Louise Foldager
Lars von Trier
2011 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2011 Melancholia
Carlo Di Palma European Cinematographer Award:
Manuel Alberto Claro
2011 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2011 Melancholia
Best European Production Designer:
Jette Lehmann
2011 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2011 Melancholia
ART CINEMA AWARD of CICAE:
Heidi Maria Faisst
2011 Troia Int. Film Festival (Setúbal) 2011 Rebounce
European Children´s Film Prize:
Christian E. Christiansen
2010 Chemnitz Schlingel Children's Film Festival 2010 Zoomers
Childrens Jury - Prize:
Christian E. Christiansen
2010 Vienna International Children's Film Festival 2010 Zoomers
Best European Short Film 2010 Leuven Short Film Festival 2010 The Coach
FIPRESCI AWARD 2010 Berlinale 2010 A family
Best Cinematography:
Jakob Ihre
2010 Troia Int. Film Festival (Setúbal) 2010 A family
SIGNIS Jury Award:
Pernille Fischer Christensen
2010 Troia Int. Film Festival (Setúbal) 2010 A family
Best Film:
Pernille Fischer Christensen
2010 Los Angeles Film Festival 2010 A family
Best Actor:
Jesper Christensen
2010 Valladolid International Film Festival 2010 A family
Marc'Aurelio Grand Jury Award:
Susanne Bier
2010 Rome International Film Festival 2010 In a Better World
Marc’Aurelio Audience Award for Best Film:
Susanne Bier
2010 Rome International Film Festival 2010 In a Better World
Best Director:
Susanne Bier
2010 Sevilla Festival de Cine 2010 In a Better World
Best Director:
Susanne Bier
2010 Goa - Int. Film Festival of India 2010 In a Better World
Best Male Actor:
Mikael Persbrandt
2010 Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2010 In a Better World
Best Foreign Language Film 2010 Golden Globes 2010 In a Better World
Creative Excellence Award:
Susanne Bier
2010 Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2010 In a Better World
Best Screenplay:
Anders Thomas Jensen
2010 Sevilla Festival de Cine 2010 In a Better World
Best Actor:
Cyron Melville
2009 Montreal World Film Festival 2009 Love & rage
Audience Award 2009 Kiev Molodist Int. Film Festival 2009 Love & rage
Best Male Actor:
Cyron Melville
2009 Marrakech International Film Festival 2009 Love & rage
Jury Award 2008 Oporto, Fantasporto 2008 Hvordan vi slipper af med de andre
Second Best Film 2008 Austin Fantastic Fest 2008 Hvordan vi slipper af med de andre
Best Feature Film, Jury's Prize 2008 Skip City International D-Cinema Festival 2008 Echo
Audience Award for Best Short 2008 Sydney Film Festival 2008 Frederikke
Best Film 2007 Bilbao FANT Festival de Cine Fantastico 2007 Hvordan vi slipper af med de andre
The Silver Mèliés 2007 Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 2007 Hvordan vi slipper af med de andre
Audience Prize 2007 San Sebastian, Horror & Fantasy Film Festival 2007 Hvordan vi slipper af med de andre
Best Innovative Cinematography:
Eigil Bryld
2003 Madrid Madridimagen 2003 Charlie Butterfly
Profesional Jury´s Prize:
Natasha Arthy
2002 Antwerpen European Youth FF of Flanders 2002 Miracle
Robert, Best Cinematographer:
Jens Schlosser
2002 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2002 The King Is Alive
Golden Key, Best Direction:
Åke Sandgren
2002 Bratislava Art Film Festival 2002 Truly Human
Robert, Best Male Leading Role:
Nikolaj Lie Kaas
2002 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2002 Truly Human
OCIC Special Mention:
Åke Sandgren
2002 Montevideo International Film Festival of Uruguay 2002 Truly Human
FIPRESCI Award:
Åke Sandgren
2002 Montevideo International Film Festival of Uruguay 2002 Truly Human
Speciel Pris, Artistic Quality, Int. Jury:
Åke Sandgren
2002 Montevideo International Film Festival of Uruguay 2002 Truly Human
Young Audience Award:
Åke Sandgren
2002 Rouen, Fest. du Cinema Nordique 2002 Truly Human
Audience Award 2002 Mannheim-Heidelberg, Int. Film Festival 2002 Charlie Butterfly
The Blue Angel 2002 Berlinale 2002 Minor mishaps
Robert, Best Female Leading Actor:
Björk
2001 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2001 Dancer in the Dark
Robert, Best Production Design 2001 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2001 Dancer in the Dark
Robert, Best Sound:
Per Streit
2001 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2001 Dancer in the Dark
Robert, Best Editor:
Molly Malene Stensgaard
Francois Gediger
2001 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2001 Dancer in the Dark
Robert, Best Original Music:
Björk
Marc Bell
2001 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2001 Dancer in the Dark
Bodil, Best Female Actor:
Björk
2001 Danske Filmkritikere bodil 2001 Dancer in the Dark
Best Foreign Film:
Lars von Trier
2001 Los Angeles Independent Spirit Awards 2001 Dancer in the Dark
Best non-Spanish Speaking Foreign Film:
Lars von Trier
2001 Spanish Film Institute 2001 Dancer in the Dark
Best Foreign Film 2001 Tokyo Japan Academy Prize 2001 Dancer in the Dark
Nominated for Best Music (Original Song):
Björk
2001 Los Angeles, Oscar Academy 2001 Dancer in the Dark
Best European Film 2001 Madrid Goya Award 2001 Dancer in the Dark
AGIS Gold Medal, Jury Vote:
Natasha Arthy
2001 Giffoni Film Festival 2001 Miracle
Grand Prix of the International Professional Jury:
Natasha Arthy
2001 Laon - International Film Festival For Young People 2001 Miracle
Best Feature Film:
Natasha Arthy
2001 Montevideo Divercine 2001 Miracle
Children Audience Award 3. Place:
Natasha Arthy
2001 Montevideo Divercine 2001 Miracle
OCIC Award Best Opera Prima:
Natasha Arthy
2001 Montevideo Divercine 2001 Miracle
SARTEC's Prize for Best Script:
Kim Fupz Aakeson
2001 Montreal International Children's Film festival 2001 Miracle
Télé-Québec Award, Children's Jury:
Natasha Arthy
2001 Montreal International Children's Film festival 2001 Miracle
Grand Prix de Montréal:
Natasha Arthy
2001 Montreal International Children's Film festival 2001 Miracle
Second Best Film, Children's Jury:
Natasha Arthy
2001 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2001 Miracle
Best Film, Children's Jury:
Natasha Arthy
2001 Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2001 Miracle
The Award of City Zlin, Children's Jury:
Natasha Arthy
2001 Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2001 Miracle
Robert, Best Danish Feature Film:
Ib Tardini
2001 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2001 The bench
Robert, Best Male Leading Role:
Jesper Christensen
2001 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2001 The bench
Robert, Best Director:
Per Fly
2001 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2001 The bench
Robert, Best Costumes 2001 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2001 The bench
Robert, Best Make Up 2001 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2001 The bench
Bodil, Best Male Actor:
Jesper Christensen
2001 Danske Filmkritikere bodil 2001 The bench
Bodil, Best Danish Feature Film:
Per Fly
2001 Danske Filmkritikere bodil 2001 The bench
Bodil, Best Male Supporting Role:
Nicolaj Kopernikus
2001 Danske Filmkritikere bodil 2001 The bench
Nominated Best Actor:
Jesper Christensen
2001 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2001 The bench
Canal + Prize:
Kim Leona
2001 Copenhagen Night Film Festival 2001 The bench
Copenhagen Prize 2001 Nat & Dag 2001 The bench
Student's Award:
Jens Schlosser
2001 Bitola International Cinematographers Film Festival Manaki Brothers 2001 The King Is Alive
NDR, Förderpreis:
Åke Sandgren
2001 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2001 Truly Human
Baltic Film Prize:
Åke Sandgren
2001 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2001 Truly Human
OCIC Award:
Åke Sandgren
2001 San Sebastian International Film Festival 2001 Truly Human
Holden Award, Best Screenplay:
Åke Sandgren
2001 Torino International Film Festival 2001 Truly Human
Audience's 3rd Prize:
Lars von Trier
2000 Leeuwarden Noordelijk Film Festival 2000 Dancer in the Dark
European Film 2000:
Lars von Trier
2000 Paris European Film Academy Award 2000 Dancer in the Dark
European Female Actor 2000:
Björk
2000 Paris European Film Academy Award 2000 Dancer in the Dark
Best European Director, People's Choice Award:
Lars von Trier
2000 Paris European Film Academy Award 2000 Dancer in the Dark
Best European Female Actor:
Björk
2000 Paris European Film Academy Award 2000 Dancer in the Dark
Golden Palm, Best film:
Lars von Trier
2000 Cannes, Festival de 2000 Dancer in the Dark
Best Female Actor:
Björk
2000 Cannes, Festival de 2000 Dancer in the Dark
Eurodok Price for Best Dokumentary:
Lars von Trier
2000 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2000 Dancer in the Dark
2nd Best European Feature:
Lars von Trier
2000 Rio de Janeiro Film Festival 2000 Dancer in the Dark
Panorama Jury's Second Prize:
Lars von Trier
2000 Sarajevo Film Festival 2000 Dancer in the Dark
Actress of the Year:
Björk
2000 Reykjavik Edda Award 2000 Dancer in the Dark
Special Mention, Children:
Natasha Arthy
2000 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2000 Miracle
Adult Jury's 1st. Prize:
Natasha Arthy
2000 BUSTER 2000 Miracle
Children's Jury's 2ndPrize:
Natasha Arthy
2000 BUSTER 2000 Miracle
Audience Award:
Per Fly
2000 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2000 The bench
Int. Church Prize, Best Actor:
Jesper Christensen
2000 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2000 The bench
NDR, Förderpreis:
Per Fly
2000 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2000 The bench
Bodil, Best Supporting Actress:
Anneke von der Lippe
1996 Danske Filmkritikere bodil 1996 Two Green Feathers
Best Actress:
Sofie Gråbøl
1996 Rouen, Fest. du Cinema Nordique 1996 Two Green Feathers
Amanda, Best Actress:
Anneke von der Lippe
1995 Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 1995 Two Green Feathers
Nominated Best Foreign Film:
Lars von Trier
1989 Paris French Film Academy, César 1989 Dancer in the Dark
Show all

Registration of festival participation and awards

The Danish Film Institute registers international festival participation and awards for Danish films, though primarily for films whose festival distribution is handled by the Danish Film Institute, and primarily in connection with festivals prioritised by the Danish Film Institute. Festival participation and awards regarding Danish films that are not handled through the Danish Film Institute's festival distribution will only be registered in connection with "launch" festivals, according to the Danish Film Institute's list of priority festivals. See the list of priority festivals.

DFI News and articles

Det Danske Filminstitut

Danish Film Institute /
Det Danske Filminstitut

EAN-nr: 5798000794085
CVR-nr: 56858318

Gothersgade 55
1123 København K

Tel. +45 3374 3400
Fax +45 3374 3401
E-mail: dfi@dfi.dk

Tickets
TEL. +45 3374 3412