Robert Awards 2012

AWARDS. "Melancholia" was showered with honours at the Danish Film Academy's awards ceremony in Copenhagen, Sunday 5 February. Lars von Trier's apocalypse drama received 10 awards, including Best Feature Film and Best Director. "A Funny Man" by Martin P. Zandvliet swept up 6 awards.

Melancholia-F6-Framegrab02

"Melancholia" by Lars von Trier won 10 Robert Awards.

Best Feature Film
MELANCHOLIA – director Lars von Trier, producer Meta Louise Foldager & Louise Vesth for Zentropa Entertainments27 Aps

Best Children and Youth Film
REBOUNCE – director Heidi Maria Faisst, Producer Meta Louise Foldager for Zentropa Entertainments A/S

Best Director
LARS VON TRIER – Melancholia

Best Leading Actor
NIKOLAJ LIE KAAS – A Funny Man

Best Leading Actress
KIRSTEN DUNST – Melancholia

Best Supporting Actor
LARS RANTHE – Dirch

Best Supporting Actress
CHARLOTTE GAINSBOURG - Melancholia

Best Screenplay
LARS VON TRIER – Melancholia

Best Director of Photography
MANUEL ALBERTO CLARO – Melancholia

Best Production Design
JETTE LEHMANN – Melancholia

Best Wardrobe
STINE GUDMUNDSEN-HOLMGREEN – A Funny Man

Best Make-up
LIS KASPER BANG – A Funny Man

Best Special Effects
HUMMER HØJMARK & PETER HJORT – Melancholia

Best Sound Design
KRISTIAN EIDNES ANDERSEN – Melancholia

Best Editor
MOLLY MALNENE STENSGAARD – Melancholia

Årets Music Score
SUNE MARTIN – A Funny Man

Best Original Song
LILLE FRK. HIMMELBLÅ, reinterpretation by JEPPE KAAS – A Funny Man

Audience Award
ALL FOR ONE - director Rasmus Heide, producer Ronnie Fridthjof for Fridthjof Film A/S

Honorary Robert
HENNING CARLSEN, director

Foreign feature films

Best American Film
Drive – director Nicolas Winding Refn, distributor SF Film/Filmcompagniet

Best Foreign Film (other than USA)
THE KING'S SPEECH – director Tom Hooper, distributor SF Film/Filmcompagniet

Short fiction & Documentary films

Best Short Fiction Animation
GIRL IN THE WATER – director Jeppe Rønde & Woo Ming Jin, producer Tine Fischer & Patricia Drati for DOX:LAB and Edmund Yeo for Greenlight Pictures

Best Long Fiction Animation
MY BROTHER KARIM – director Asger K. Kallesøe, producer Ditte Milsted for The National Film School of Denmark

Best Short Documentary
THE TIME WE HAVE, director Mira Jargil, producer producer Elisabeth Victoria Poulsen forThe National Film School of Denmark

Best Long Documentary
THE AMBASSADOR – director Mads Brügger, producer Peter Engel & Carsten Holst for Zentropa Real ApS

Comments

Write comment:

See guidelines for comments.

Factbox

Contact





Det Danske Filminstitut

Danish Film Institute /
Det Danske Filminstitut

EAN-nr: 5798000794085
CVR-nr: 56858318

Gothersgade 55
1123 København K

Tel. +45 3374 3400
Fax +45 3374 3401
E-mail:

Tickets
TEL. +45 3374 3412