Across the Waters / Fuglene over sundet

Nicolo Donato (DK, 2016)

Fuglene over sundet (Nicolo Donato, DK, 2016)

The year is 1943. Arne Itkin is a famous Jewish jazz musician living in Copenhagen with his wife Miriam and their son Jakob. Rumours are starting to spread that the Germans are planning to deport all Danish Jews, and as the raid on the Jewish community begins, the family barely manages to escape from their central Copenhagen apartment. They are told they could be sailed across the strait to Sweden by local fishermen, but collaborators and the Gestapo are soon on their track. Now it is all about survival for the small family. Can they rely on the people who would actually be able to help them?

CategoryDK/Feature

Basic information

Danish titleFuglene over sundet
DirectorNicolo Donato
ProducerPeter Bech
Director of PhotographyAske Alexander Foss
Production designerSøren Gam
Danish theatrical release27.10.2016
Production countryDenmark
Duration90 min.
Production companySF Film Production ApS
In collaboration with Windmill, Subotica Entertainment
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S
International saleTrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / DK-2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Print information above

Additional information

Danish ratingAllowed for children over the age of 15

Full credits

Direction
Nicolo DonatoDirection
Antony Castle1st assistant director
Susanne FalckContinuity
Andreas Vinther2nd assistant director
Jette TermannCasting director
Emilie Thejll-MadsenCasting assistant
Christian SchroldExtras coordinator
Yunus CetinerAssistant extras coordinator
Henrik HjorthExtras coordinator
Christian Pedersen3rd assistant director
Lisa Kelly2nd assistant director (Irland)
John Haugh3rd assistant director (Ireland)
Ciara LyonsExtras coordinator (Ireland)
Script
Nicolo DonatoScreenplay
Per DaumillerScreenplay
Christian MadsenTranslation
Lars K. AndersenScript consultant
Production
Peter BechProducer
Rikke LassenAssociate producer
Barbara CroneLine producer
Lars Bjørn HansenExecutive producer
Tristan Orpen LynchExecutive producer
Peter GardeExecutive producer
Birdie BjerregaardExecutive producer
Charlotte BuchPost-production supervisor
Cecilie Anna ChristiansenProduction coordinator
Sofie Theill LarsenProducer's assistant
Josefine MathiassenProduction assistant
Christian DahlProduction assistant
Andreas JespersenProduction assistant
Marc Louis SuttonPre-production coordinator
Emma GeytiRunner
Katrine GroRunner
William JuulRunner
Rasmus ChristoffersenLocation manager
Lars ValentinLocation manager
Aksel LethLocation scout
Mathias Sparre-UlrichLocation scout
Lennart StorgaardLocation assistant
Tristan Orpen LynchProducer (Ireland)
Aoife O'SullivanProducer (Ireland)
Annika CassidyExecutive producer (Ireland)
Steven DavenportProduktionsleder (Ireland)
Jason CullenProduction assistant: Ireland
Neil GuerinRunner (Ireland)
Grant BobettLocation manager (Ireland)
Philip O'CarrollLocation assistant: Ireland
Maura MurphyPost-producton coordinator (Ireland)
Hans Bülow UngfeltProduction manager
Cinematography
Aske Alexander FossDirector of Photography
Gitte Gammelgaard1st assistant camera
Mikkel Find1st assistant camera
Martin Samsøe1st assistant camera
Thue Garde1st assistant camera
Mads Hoppe1st assistant camera
Jesper HansenCinematographer
Andreas Krohn2nd camera operator
Jesper Tøffne2nd camera operator
Jesper HansenClapper/loader
Richard LaceyCamera assistant (Ireland)
Zianna PfeifferDIT (Ireland)
Paddy TreanorGrip (Ireland)
Kristoffer Engholm Aabo1st assistant camera
Christian Parker1st assistant camera
Nicolo DonatoCamera operator
Stills
Christian GeisnæsStill photographer
Gustav MeilingStill photographer
Electrical dept.
Neffi KristensenLighting assistant
Gabriel StefanBest boy
Frederik Møller-BendixenAssistant lighting technician
Kasper MønsterAssistant lighting technician
Phillip JørgensenAssistant lighting technician
Kim BechAssistant lighting technician
Neffi KristensenAssistant lighting technician
Jonas Wentzlau MartinsenAssistant lighting technician
Gabriel TzafkaAssistant lighting technician
Kristian Sejrbo LidegaardAssistant lighting technician
Tim FletcherGaffer (Ireland)
Simon MageeBest boy (Ireland)
Howard Gibson SteeleBest boy (Ireland)
Mick FrawleyGenny operator (Ireland)
Editing
Molly Malene StensgaardEditing supervisor
Daniel BrinckAssistant editor
Line GellertAssistant editor
Gregers DohnTrailer editor
Music
Rasmus ThordMusic supervisor
Production design
Søren GamProduction design
Jacob Stig OlssonProperty master
Joshua BeckfordSet dresser
Magnus KastingSet dresser
Thore DaviesProperty assistant
Rasmus Hasle JørgensenProperty assistant
Jonas Wentzlau MartinsenArt department runner
Birgitte ThiesenScenic artist
Søren SimonsenScenic artist
Max ChristensenScenic artist
Lise Lotte MøllerScenic artist
Tracey O'HanlonArt director (Ireland)
Damian ByrneGraphic designer (Ireland)
Michael CaseyArt director assistant (Ireland)
Mary DohertyArt director assistant (Ireland)
Jim WalshProperty master (Ireland)
Wardrobe
Ole KofoedKey costumer
Jane HaagensenCostume on set
Stine TerpCostume on set
Soraya AlydrusCostume assistant
Mette MeinckeCostume assistant
Rebekka C. LeveCostume assistant
Ninna HenselCostume assistant
Vibe KnoblauCostume assistant
Lone HermannCostume assistant
Helle NielsenCostume assistant
Birgitte FükstnowSeamstress
Grith DeleuranSeamstress
Neel DeleuranSeamstress
Clodagh DeeganCostume deigner (Ireland)
Gwen Jaffares HourieCostume assistant (Ireland)
Makeup
Kirsten ZäschkeChief makeup artist
Pia Ankjær PoulsenMakeup artist
Naja JensenMakeup artist
Shirley BeckfordMakeup artist
Katrine TersgovMakeup artist
Elisabeth BukkehaveMakeup artist
Maja ShaharHairdresser
Julie-Ann RyanMakeup (Ireland)
Robyn WheelerMakeup assistant (Ireland)
Henrik SteenMakeup artist
Sound
Claus LyngeSound engineer
Mikkel SørensenSound engineer
Claus LyngeSound technician
Mikkel SørensenSound technician
Martin Saabye AndersenSound technician
Lars LundBoom operator
Jean McGrathFoley-mixer (Ireland)
Eoghan McDonnellFoley artist (Ireland)
Simon BirdFoley assistant (Ireland)
Special effects
Hummer HøjmarkSpecial effects
Visual effects
Martin MadsenVisual effects
Tim MorrisVFX supervisor (Ireland)
Matt BrantonColourist (Ierland)
Alan FoleyVFX artist (Ireland)
Brian O'DurninVFX artist (Ireland)
Eoghan McKennaColourist (Ierland)
Anna LindqvistGraphic design
Stunt
Other credits
Robbie O'FarrellMastering (Ireland)
Eric GoodbodyMastering (Ireland)
Martin LongMastering (Ireland)
Appearance
Danica CurcicMiriam Itkin
David DencikArne Itkin
Laura BroKatrine Ferdinansen
Jakob CedergrenN.B. Lund Ferdinansen
Laura BroKatrine Ferdinansen
Marijana JankovicJulie Levy
Lars BrygmannPastor Kjeldgaard
Mads RiisomEmmet Levy
Kristian Høgh JeppesenHans Vilhelm Adolf Juhl
Morten HolstGruppeleder
Elliott Crosset HoveMand i trenchcoat
Gustav ScaveniusMand i sejlerkasket
Ernesto Piga CarboneMarcus Melchoir
Jesper RiisKontrabassist
Jens FuglsangGuitarist
Jesper Aron KaplanPer, jazzmand, guitarist
Anders HeinrichsenTaxachauffør
Thomas NørregaardUng SS officer
Basse J. DamTysk officer
Danny ThykjærAkademisk mand
Karsten EgTysk soldat i skoven
Anders MosslingSkipper 2
Morten RoseSkipper 1
Nana Christine MorksHysterisk pige
Frederik Hjorth SimonsenSikkerhedspolitiofficer
Hannah Eline ChristensenPige med guldhalskæde
Niels DamstedtTissende soldat
Mikkel MastekTysk officer
Arjuna ThomassenIrettesættende officer
Show all

Awards and nominations

Download as PDF / Excel
Award Year Festivals
Best Film 2017 Rügen International Film Festival 2017

Festival screenings

Download as PDF / Excel
Festivals Festival date
Jerusalem Jewish Film Festival 16-12-2017
Ekaterinburg Jewish Film Festival 19-11-2017
Denver Film Society 01-11-2017
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 18-10-2017
Rügen International Film Festival 04-10-2017
Odessa Jewish Film Festival 16-09-2017
Montone Umbria Film Festival 05-07-2017
Boca Raton Jewish Film Festival 19-03-2017
Göteborg International Film Festival 27-01-2017
Atlanta Jewish Film Festival 24-01-2017
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 02-11-2016
Show all

Registration of festival participation and awards

The Danish Film Institute registers international festival participation and awards for Danish films, though primarily for films whose festival distribution is handled by the Danish Film Institute, and primarily in connection with festivals prioritised by the Danish Film Institute. Festival participation and awards regarding Danish films that are not handled through the Danish Film Institute's festival distribution will only be registered in connection with "launch" festivals, according to the Danish Film Institute's list of priority festivals. See the list of priority festivals.

Nicolo Donato

See more about Nicolo Donato

Trailer

Loading...

DFI News and articles

Reviews and articles

Varia (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten - Enggaard, 24 January 2017)

Artikel (BT - Ritzau, 3 November 2016)

Anmeldelse (Børsen - Dürr, 28 October 2016)

Anmeldelse (Information - Christensen, 28 October 2016)

Anmeldelse (Weekendavisen - Green Jensen, 28 October 2016)

Artikel (Information - Ernst, 28 October 2016)

Interview (Information - Tschemrinsky, 28 October 2016)

Interview (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten - Frank Rasmussen, 26 October 2016)

Anmeldelse (BT - Lorentzen, 27 October 2015)

Anmeldelse (Berlingske Tidende - Lindberg, 27 October 2015)

Anmeldelse (Ekstra Bladet - Queitsch, 27 October 2015)

Anmeldelse (Politiken - Skotte Christensen, 27 October 2015)

Anmeldelse (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten - Christensen, 27 October 2015)

Show all

The script

The script is available at:

The Danish Film Institute Library
Gothersgade 55, 1st floor 
1123 Copenhagen K
Tel +45 3374 3590
bibliotek@dfi.dk

Opening hours

Tuesday & Thursday 12-19:00
Wednesday & Friday 12-16:00

Mondays closed

Det Danske Filminstitut

Danish Film Institute /
Det Danske Filminstitut

EAN-nr: 5798000794085
CVR-nr: 56858318

Gothersgade 55
1123 København K

Tel. +45 3374 3400
Fax +45 3374 3401
E-mail: dfi@dfi.dk

Tickets
TEL. +45 3374 3412