DR

Filmography

Download as PDF / Excel
Film Year Function Category
Backstabbing for Beginners 2018 Production company DK/Feature
The House that Jack Built 2018 Production company DK/Feature
Captain Bimse and Goggeletten 2018 Production company DK/Feature
Hacker 2018 Production company DK/Feature
The Queen of Hearts 2018 Production company DK/Documentary
A Stone in Our Heart 2018 Production company DK/Documentary
My Father's Acres 2018 Production company DK/Documentary
Rivalene 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Man Divided 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Darkland 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Bobbi Jene 2017 Production company DK/Documentary
On the Road with Dad 2017 Production company Series (documentary)
I am William 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Letters for Amina 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Father of Four – at the top 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Good Favour 2017 Production company DK/Documentary
Barn af umulig kærlighed 2017 Production company DK/Documentary
What a Circus! 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Violently in Love 2017 Production company DK/Documentary
The Square 2017 Production company Feature
Team Hurricane 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Tom of Finland 2017 Production company Feature
The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Borg vs McEnroe 2017 Production company Feature
The Dolphin 2017 Production company DK/Short fiction
Satisfaction 1720 2016 Production company DK/Feature
The Commune 2016 Production company DK/Feature
In the Blood 2016 Production company DK/Feature
Great Grandad’s Tall Tales - The Bear 2016 Production company DK/Documentary
Great Grandad's Tall Tales - The Pirate Ship 2016 Production company DK/Documentary
Great Grandad's Tall Tales - The Fishing Trip 2016 Production company DK/Documentary
Great Grandad's Tall Tales - The Soapbox Car 2016 Production company DK/Documentary
Great Grandad's Tall Tales - The Moose 2016 Production company DK/Documentary
Great Grandad’s Tall Tales - The Knights 2016 Production company DK/Documentary
Great Grandad's Tall Tales - The Cave 2016 Production company DK/Documentary
Great Grandad’s Tall Tales - The Waffle Bakery 2016 Production company DK/Documentary
Monalisa Story – A film about love, struggle and heroin 2016 Production company Documentary
Great Grandad’s Tall Tales 2016 Production company Series (documentary)
Small Town Killers 2016 Production company DK/Feature
Tutti a casa - Power to The People? 2016 Production company DK/Documentary
The Neon Demon 2016 Production company DK/Feature
Quit Staring at My Plate 2016 Production company Feature
The War Show 2016 Production company DK/Documentary
The Christmas Family 2 2016 Production company DK/Feature
The Neon Demon 2016 Production company
The Neon Demon 2016 Production company
Underverden 2016 Production company
Machine 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Eskimo Diva 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
The Idealist 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Albert 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Men & Chicken 2015 Production company DK/Feature
A Second Chance 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Al Medina 2015 Production company DK/Feature
The Shamer's Daughter 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Key House Mirror 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Misfits 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Father of Four - on a Wild Holiday 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Comeback 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Gold Coast 2015 Production company DK/Feature
A War 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Land of Mine 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Vitello Digs a Hole 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Life Is Sacred 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Klassekabalen 2015 Production company TV series
Min lille hund Mester - Katteballade 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Little Tot 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Åbne øjne 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Sorte måne 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
The Stranger 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
I stykker 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Heaven 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
SIA 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Melon Rainbow 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
I mørke 2015 Production company DK/Short fiction
Drengene 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
We Chose the Milky Way 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Slip mine hænder 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Øde Ø 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
My 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Min far forfra 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Der hvor lyden kommer fra 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Zayesh 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Josefines bondegård 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Classmates - Class Party 1:6 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Classmates - Playtime 2:6 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Classmates - Girl Problems 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Classmates - Camp School 4:6 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Classmates - Sweethearts 5:6 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Classmates - Harsh Tone 6:6 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
The swedish Theory of Love 2015 Production company Documentary
Dreaming of Denmark 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Josefine's Farm - Piglets 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Josefine`s Farm - Goats 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Josefine's Farm - Rabbits 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Josefine's Farm - The Kitchen Garden 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Josefine's Farm - The puppy 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Josefine's Farm - Slaughtering the Pig 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Josefine's Farm - Christmas at the Farm 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Facebookistan 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Ruth 2015 Production company Documentary
Varicella 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Dancing For You 2015 Production company Documentary
Chapter 11 2015 Production company Documentary
Storm starter i skole 2015 Production company Series (documentary)
Født til filmen 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Shadow of a Hero 2015 Production company DK/Documentary
Sonita 2015 Production company Documentary
People Get Eaten 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Nøgle Hus Spejl 2015 Production company
Far Til Fires Vilde Ferie 2015 Production company
Far Til Fires Vilde Ferie 2015 Production company
Comeback 2015 Production company
Krigen 2015 Production company
I Blodet 2015 Production company
Idealisten - Tr 2015 Production company
Guldkysten - Tr 2015 Production company
Krigen - Promo 2015 Production company
Mission Rape - A Tool of War 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Mini and the Mozzies 2014 Production company DK/Feature
Father of Four 2014 Production company DK/Feature
Force Majeure 2014 Production company Feature
In Order of Disappearance 2014 Production company Feature
The Gentle Pain 2014 Production company DK/Feature
Danny's Doomsday 2014 Production company DK/Feature
When Animals Dream 2014 Production company DK/Feature
All Inclusive 2014 Production company DK/Feature
The Bastard Sings the Sweetest Song 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
7.9.13 2014 Production company Series (documentary)
Good Things Await 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Warriors from the North 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
7.9.13 - 1:4 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
7.9.13 - 2:4 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
7.9.13 - 3:4 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
7.9.13 - 4:4 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Drone 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Shadow Boxer 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Embracing The dead 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Here and now 2014 Production company DK/Short fiction
Nymphomaniac Director's Cut 2014 Production company DK/Feature
My Life Directed by Nicolas Winding Refn 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Så er der kaffe og heroin 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
We are Journalists 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Bankerot 2014 Production company TV series
Me And Dad - No Expectations Of Applause 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Little Tot 2014 Production company TV series
Olmo and the Seagull 2014 Production company DK/Documentary
Familien Jul 2014 Production company DK/Feature
Inside Fur 2014 Production company Documentary
Night will fall 2014 Production company Documentary
India's Daughter 2014 Production company Documentary
The Miracle 2014 Production company DK/Feature
Albert 2014 Production company
Skammerens Datter 2014 Production company
Skammerens Datter 2014 Production company
Familien Jul 2014 Production company
Miraklet - Tr 2014 Production company
Dannys Dommedag - Tr Version 7 2014 Production company
All Inclusive - Tr 1 2014 Production company
Albert - Final Trailer 2014 Production company
Mænd & Høns - Final Trailer 2014 Production company
Mænd & Høns - Teaser Trailer 2014 Production company
Woolfert 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
Sepideh - Reaching for The Stars 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Northwest 2013 Production company DK/Feature
Sex, Drugs & Taxation 2013 Production company DK/Feature
Expedition to the End of the World 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
The Hour of the Lynx 2013 Production company DK/Feature
Nymphomaniac 2013 Production company DK/Feature
Rita and Crocodile 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
Only God Forgives 2013 Production company DK/Feature
The Children's World 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
The Contest - to the Stars and back 2013 Production company DK/Feature
Me and my family - Hassan 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Me and my family - Frederik 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Me and my family - Ronja 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Me and my family - Martha 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Me and my family - Pajo 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Player 2013 Production company DK/Feature
Catch the Dream 2013 Production company DK/Feature
The Olsen Gang in Deep Trouble 2013 Production company DK/Feature
American Vagabond 2013 Production company Documentary
Vi Är Bäst 2013 Production company Feature
Last Dreams 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Ai Weiwei The Fake Case 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
The Carbon Crooks 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Mops & Ollie 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
Rita og Krokodille: Camping 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
The children in Kabul 2013 Production company Series (documentary)
Faridullah's Day Off 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Layla's Melody: Faith Hope Afghanistan 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Asadagha's Heart 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Machgan's Resolve 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Wali's Friend 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
A Different Kind of Boy 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Exodus 2013 Production company DK/Short fiction
Tal R: The Virgin 2013 Production company DK/Documentary
Nordvest 2013 Production company
Nordvest 2013 Production company
Player 2013 Production company
Olsen Banden På Dybt Vand 2013 Production company
Far Til Fire Onkel Sofus Vender Tilbage 2013 Production company
Spies & Glistrup 2013 Production company
Player - Teaser 2013 Production company
Olsenbanden - På Dybt Vand 2013 Production company
Olsenbanden - På Dybt Vand 2013 Production company
Olsenbanden På Dybt Vand 2013 Production company
Ljusår 2012 Production company Documentary
Searching For Bill 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
The Queen of Versailles 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
A Hijacking 2012 Production company DK/Feature
Free the mind 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
The Escape to Hollywood 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
Ballerina 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
Petey and Ginger - A Testament to the Awesomeness of Mankind 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
Me and my family - Danni 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
Me and my family - Amalie 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
Me and my family - Sisse 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
The Detective 1:3 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
The Detective 2:3 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
The Detective 3:3 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
TPB AFK: The Pirate Bay away from keyboard 2012 Production company Documentary
Kapringen - Trailer 2012 Production company
At Night I Fly 2011 Production company Documentary
Historietimen 2. sæson 2011 Production company TV series
Truth About Men 2010 Production company DK/Feature
Blood in the mobile 2010 Production company DK/Documentary
Tigers & tattoos 2010 Production company DK/Short fiction
The Soccer Girls 2010 Production company DK/Documentary
The Soccer Girls 2010 Production company DK/Documentary
The Soccer Girls 2010 Production company DK/Documentary
The Soccer Girls 2010 Production company DK/Documentary
The Soccer Girls 2010 Production company DK/Documentary
The Soccer Girls 2010 Production company DK/Documentary
Sandheden Om Mænd 2010 Production company
Tigre & Tatoveringer 2010 Production company
Cairo garbage 2009 Production company DK/Documentary
Stages 2009 Production company DK/Documentary
Quatraro Mysteriet 2009 Production company Series (documentary)
Noma - at Boiling Point 2008 Production company DK/Documentary
Hvis AIDS ikke fandtes 2008 Production company TV documentary
Just like home 2007 Production company DK/Feature
Sidste stop Forchhammersvej 2007 Production company DK/Documentary
The Killing 2007 Production company TV series
Easy skanking 2006 Production company DK/Feature
The monastery 2006 Production company DK/Documentary
Fidibus 2006 Production company
Hjemve 2006 Production company
Testamentet - Tage Skou-Hansen 2005 Production company DK/Documentary
Min morfar forfra 2002 Production company DK/Documentary
Allahs børn 2002 Production company DK/Documentary
Debutanten 2002 Production company DK/Short fiction
The Spider 2000 Production company TV series
Those were the days 1999 Production company DK/Documentary
I morgen bli'r vi færdige 1998 Production company DK/Documentary
100 års barndom: 1980-1990 - Fattig-firserne eller forandrings-firserne 1997 Production company DK/Documentary
Fading Away 1997 Production company DK/Documentary
Love & Hate - European Stories 1995 Production company DK/Short fiction
De skrå brædder 1995 Production company DK/Documentary
Rendez-vous 1995 Production company DK/Documentary
Just a girl 1995 Production company DK/Feature
Juleevangeliet 1994 Production company DK/Experimental
Con Spirito - en film om Carlo Zecchi 1991 Production company DK/Documentary
1700 metres from the future 1990 Production company DK/Documentary
De dyre dråber 1990 Production company DK/Documentary
Syv-et 1990 Production company DK/Short fiction
Den skjulte virkelighed 1988 Production company DK/Documentary
The public voice 1988 Production company DK/Experimental
Oprøret på Mors 1988 Production company DK/Documentary
Gør det fuldt ud - Sanne Salomonsen & Ninka 1986 Production company DK/Documentary
Jimmy 1986 Production company TV film
Kometen 1986 Production company TV film
Per Nørgård - et arbejdsportræt 1984 Production company DK/Documentary
Gurli 1984 Production company TV film
O i Reno 1983 Production company TV film
For lidt og for meget 1983 Production company TV film
Ekko fra et brev 1982 Production company DK/Experimental
Cyklen 1980 Production company DK/Documentary
Snuden i byen 1980 Production company DK/Short fiction
Dansk hjælp - til selvhjælp? 1979 Production company DK/Documentary
Insekterne 1979 Production company DK/Documentary
Gud alene æren 1976 Production company DK/Documentary
Kærlighed for amatører 1974 Production company TV film
Et livsværk - Carl Th. Dreyers Jesusfilm 1970 Production company DK/Documentary
Sæson for Liza 1969 Production company TV series
Show all

Awards and nominations

Download as PDF / Excel
Award Release year Festivals Film
Best Feature Lenght Documentary 2017 Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2017 Dreaming of Denmark
Best Documentary Award:
Jakob Gottschau
Express TV-Produktion ApS
Felicity Willetts
2017 Moscow Int. Documentary. Doker 2017 Facebookistan
The Silver Mèliés 2017 Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2017 Small Town Killers
Best Documentary Award 2017 New York Tribeca Film Festival 2017 Bobbi Jene
Best Documentary Cinematography 2017 New York Tribeca Film Festival 2017 Bobbi Jene
Best Documentary Editor 2017 New York Tribeca Film Festival 2017 Bobbi Jene
Dragon Award For Best Nordic Documentary 2017 Göteborg International Film Festival 2017 The War Show
Grand Jury Award 2017 Geneve, Forum on Human Rights 2017 The War Show
Best Feature Film 2017 Murcia, Festival Internacional de Cine de Murcia 2017 The War Show
Special Mention of the International Jury 2017 Sao Paulo It's All True Int. Documentary FF 2017 The War Show
Love & Change:
Obaidah Zytoon
Miriam Nørgaard
Andreas Dalsgaard
2017 Istanbul Festival of Independent Films 2017 The War Show
Best Danish documentary:
Obaidah Zytoon
Miriam Nørgaard
Andreas Dalsgaard
2017 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2017 The War Show
Amnesty Award 2017 Warszawa, Against Gravity 2017 The War Show
est Use of Footage in a Factual Production:
Obaidah Zytoon
Fridthjof Film A/S
Miriam Nørgaard
Andreas Dalsgaard
2017 London FOCAL International Awards 2017 The War Show
Verona Film Club Award 2017 Venice International Week of Film Critics 2017 Team Hurricane
Best Director:
Christina Rosendahl
2016 Beijing International Film Festival 2016 The Idealist
Narrative Feature Jury Prize 2016 Sarasota Film Festival 2016 Men & Chicken
Best Children & Youth Film:
Kenneth Kainz
2016 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2016 The Shamer's Daughter
Best Supporting Actress 2016 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2016 Key House Mirror
Best Costume 2016 Waterloo Historic Film Festival 2016 Satisfaction 1720
Critic's Prize 2016 Waterloo Historic Film Festival 2016 Satisfaction 1720
Best Film 2016 Würzburg International Film Weekend 2016 A War
Best Leading Actress 2016 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2016 A War
Nominated Best Foreign Film 2016 Los Angeles, Oscar Academy 2016 A War
Peace Film Prize 2016 Munich International Film Festival 2016 A War
Best Film 2016 RamDam FilmFestival 2016 Land of Mine
Most Disturbing Movie 2016 RamDam FilmFestival 2016 Land of Mine
Dragon Award Best Nordic Film 2016 Göteborg International Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
Scandinavian Locations Award 2016 Göteborg International Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
Warsteiner Audience Award:
Martin Pieter Zandvliet
2016 Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
MovieZone Award 2016 Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
Grand Prix:
Mikael Chr. Rieks
Martin Pieter Zandvliet
2016 Luxembourg City Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
Audience Award:
Mikael Chr. Rieks
Martin Pieter Zandvliet
2016 Luxembourg City Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
Young Jury Award:
Mikael Chr. Rieks
Martin Pieter Zandvliet
2016 Luxembourg City Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
Best Danish Film 2016 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2016 Land of Mine
Best Actor 2016 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2016 Land of Mine
Best Actor in a Supporting Role 2016 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2016 Land of Mine
Best Danish Feature Film:
Mikael Chr. Rieks
Martin Pieter Zandvliet
2016 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2016 Land of Mine
Audience Award 2016 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2016 Land of Mine
Best Director:
Martin Pieter Zandvliet
2016 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2016 Land of Mine
Best Screenplay 2016 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2016 Land of Mine
Best Cinematography:
Camilla Hjelm Knudsen
2016 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2016 Land of Mine
Best Editing 2016 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2016 Land of Mine
Audience Award 2016 Trondheim Kosmorama International Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
SIGNIS Jury Award:
Mikael Chr. Rieks
Martin Pieter Zandvliet
2016 Hong Kong International Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
Best Actor:
Louis Hofmann
2016 Beijing International Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
Best Music 2016 Beijing International Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
Ecumenical Jury Award 2016 Miskolc International Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
FIPRESCI Award 2016 Miskolc International Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
Adolph Zukor Prize [Grand Prize of the Jury] 2016 Miskolc International Film Festival 2016 Land of Mine
Student Award 2016 WAR ON SCREEN International Festival of Cinema 2016 Land of Mine
Audience Award 2016 WAR ON SCREEN International Festival of Cinema 2016 Land of Mine
Audience Award:
Mikael Chr. Rieks
Martin Pieter Zandvliet
2016 Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 2016 Land of Mine
Best Cinematography:
Camilla Hjelm Knudsen
2016 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2016 Land of Mine
Best Make-up:
Barbara Kreuzer
2016 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2016 Land of Mine
Best Costume Design:
Stefanie Bieker
2016 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2016 Land of Mine
Best Actress 2016 Berlinale 2016 The Commune
Best Editor 2016 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 2016 The Commune
Amnesty Award 2016 Giffoni Film Festival 2016 Dreaming of Denmark
2nd Prize, Best Documentary 2016 Giffoni Film Festival 2016 Dreaming of Denmark
Best Documentary 2016 Salaam Film & Dialog / Salaam Filmfestival 2016 Dreaming of Denmark
Jury Prize 2016 Venice Days 2016 The War Show
Best Human Rights Documentary Awad 2016 Bergen International Film festival 2016 The War Show
Student Jury Award 2016 Paris, Signes de Nuit Bangkok 2016 The War Show
Honorary Mention:
Obaidah Zytoon
Miriam Nørgaard
Andreas Dalsgaard
2016 Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animation 2016 The War Show
Best Documentary Award:
Obaidah Zytoon
Fridthjof Film A/S
Miriam Nørgaard
Andreas Dalsgaard
2016 Paris, Signes de Nuit Bangkok 2016 The War Show
2015 Montreal Fantasia Int Film Festival 2015 Danny's Doomsday
Best Leading Actress 2015 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2015 All Inclusive
Méliès d' Argent Award:
Anders Thomas Jensen
2015 Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival 2015 Men & Chicken
Best Comedy:
Anders Thomas Jensen
2015 Austin Fantastic Fest 2015 Men & Chicken
Speciel Mention 2015 SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2015 Men & Chicken
Jury Award:
Susanne Bier
Anders Thomas Jensen
2015 Beaune International Thriller Film Festival 2015 A Second Chance
Grand Prix 2015 Ile de France, FIFE, Environmental Film Festival 2015 Good Things Await
Nicholas School Environmental Award:
Phie Ambo
2015 Durham, Full Frame 2015 Good Things Await
Best Mid Length Documentary 2015 Toronto, Hot Docs Int. Documentary Festival 2015 Warriors from the North
Audience Award - Bronze Prize:
Kenneth Kainz
2015 Montreal Fantasia Int Film Festival 2015 The Shamer's Daughter
Second Prize - Best Feature - Elements 10+:
Kenneth Kainz
2015 Giffoni Film Festival 2015 The Shamer's Daughter
1st prize children's jury 2015 brussels Filem'on Children Film Festival 2015 The Shamer's Daughter
1st prize children's jury 2015 brussels Filem'on Children Film Festival 2015 The Shamer's Daughter
Jury Prize 2015 Marrakech International Film Festival 2015 Key House Mirror
Junior Jury Award 2015 Locarno, Festival internazionale del film 2015 Olmo and the Seagull
Best Documentary Award 2015 Rio de Janeiro Film Festival 2015 Olmo and the Seagull
Special Mention 2015 Cairo International Film Festival 2015 Olmo and the Seagull
Special Mention:
Tobias Lindholm
2015 Zagreb Film Festival 2015 A War
Best Actor:
Roland Møller
Louis Hofmann
2015 Tokyo International Film Festival 2015 Land of Mine
Audience Award 2015 Gijon International Film Festival 2015 Land of Mine
Nominated: Dragon Award Best Nordic Documentary 2014 Göteborg International Film Festival 2014 Sepideh - Reaching for The Stars
Maysles Brothers Award 2014 Belfast Film Festival 2014 Sepideh - Reaching for The Stars
Special Mention 2014 Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2014 The Hour of the Lynx
Best Score:
Cliff Martinez
2014 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2014 Only God Forgives
Best Sound Design:
Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
2014 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2014 Only God Forgives
Best Documentary Film 2014 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2014 Ai Weiwei The Fake Case
Special Jury Mention 2014 Yangon, Human Rights Film Festival 2014 Ai Weiwei The Fake Case
Best Director:
Jonas Alexander Arnby
2014 Athens International Film Festival 2014 When Animals Dream
Best Documentary Award 2014 Mexico Festival Int. De Cine Para Niños 2014 Faridullah's Day Off
Best Documentary 2014 BUSTER 2014 Layla's Melody: Faith Hope Afghanistan
Audience Award 2014 BUSTER 2014 Layla's Melody: Faith Hope Afghanistan
SIGNIS Jury Award 2014 San Sebastian International Film Festival 2014 A Second Chance
Best Actress:
Maria Bonnevie
2014 Abu Dhabi Middle East International FF 2014 A Second Chance
REEL TALENT AWARD 2014 CPH:DOX 2014 Olmo and the Seagull
NORDIC:DOX AWARD 2014 CPH:DOX 2014 Olmo and the Seagull
Best International Film 2013 Tel Aviv Docaviv Int. Documentary Film Festival 2013 Searching For Bill
Variety's 10 Directors to Watch:
Tobias Lindholm
2013 Palm Springs International Film Festival 2013 A Hijacking
Audience Award: Best Nordic Film:
Tobias Lindholm
2013 Göteborg International Film Festival 2013 A Hijacking
Best Feature Film:
Tobias Lindholm
René Ezra
Tomas Radoor
2013 Detour Travel Film Festival 2013 A Hijacking
Robert, Best Danish Feature Film:
Tobias Lindholm
René Ezra
Tomas Radoor
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Hijacking
Robert, Best Male Leading Role:
Søren Malling
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Hijacking
Robert, Best Screen Play:
Tobias Lindholm
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Hijacking
Robert, Best Editor:
Adam Nielsen
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Hijacking
Robert, Best Sound:
Morten Green
2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 A Hijacking
Bodil, Best Danish Feature Film:
Tobias Lindholm
René Ezra
Tomas Radoor
2013 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2013 A Hijacking
FIPRESCI Award:
Michael Noer
2013 Göteborg International Film Festival 2013 Northwest
Critic's Prize:
Michael Noer
2013 Beaune International Thriller Film Festival 2013 Northwest
Jury Prize:
Michael Noer
2013 Beaune International Thriller Film Festival 2013 Northwest
Best Actor:
Gustav Dyekjær Giese
2013 Transilvania International Film Festival 2013 Northwest
NDR, Förderpreis:
Michael Noer
2013 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2013 Northwest
Grand Prix 2013 Trento Int. Film festival of Mountains 2013 Expedition to the End of the World
The jury award for best international documentary 2013 Leuven, Docville 2013 Expedition to the End of the World
Special Mention 2013 Camden Int. Film Festival 2013 Expedition to the End of the World
Environmental Award 2013 Reykjavik Film Festival 2013 Expedition to the End of the World
Women Inmates Award 2013 Montreal, Rencontres Int. du Documentaire 2013 Expedition to the End of the World
The Interfilm Church Prize:
Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
2013 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2013 The Hour of the Lynx
Sydney Film Prize:
Nicolas Winding Refn
2013 Sydney Film Festival 2013 Only God Forgives
Best Cinematography:
Larry Smith
2013 SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2013 Only God Forgives
Best Actor:
Peter Plaugborg
2013 Montreal World Film Festival 2013 The Miracle
NORDIC:DOX AWARD 2012 CPH:DOX 2012 Searching For Bill
Best Actor:
Søren Malling
2012 Abu Dhabi Middle East International FF 2012 A Hijacking
Special Jury Mention:
Tobias Lindholm
2012 Abu Dhabi Middle East International FF 2012 A Hijacking
Audience Award - New Auteurs 2012 Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 2012 A Hijacking
Golden Alexander - Best Feature Film:
Tobias Lindholm
2012 Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2012 A Hijacking
FIPRESCI Award 2012 Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2012 A Hijacking
Jury Award 2012 Marrakech International Film Festival 2012 A Hijacking
Best Actor:
Søren Malling
2012 Marrakech International Film Festival 2012 A Hijacking
Crystal Arrow:
Tobias Lindholm
2012 Les Arcs European Film Festival 2012 A Hijacking
Best Actor:
Søren Malling
2012 Les Arcs European Film Festival 2012 A Hijacking
Campus Gioventù Award (Youth Award):
Nikolaj Arcel
2011 Taormina International Film Festival 2011 Truth About Men
Best Story 2011 Perm Texture International Film Festival 2011 Truth About Men
Parmigiani Award for Best Screenplay:
Nikolaj Arcel
Rasmus Heisterberg
2011 Geneve, Tous Ecrans Film Festival 2011 Truth About Men
Youth Jury Award: Honorific:
Nikolaj Arcel
2011 Geneve, Tous Ecrans Film Festival 2011 Truth About Men
Nominated for Cinema for Peace Award for Justice 2011 Berlin, Cinema for Peace 2011 Blood in the mobile
Cinema for Peace Award for Justice 2011 Berlin, Cinema for Peace 2011 Blood in the mobile
Best Documentary:
Pernille Rose Grønkjær
2008 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2008 The monastery
Outstanding Achievement International Feature 2008 Cinema Eye Honors 2008 The monastery
Honorable Mention 2007 Sao Paulo It's All True Int. Documentary FF 2007 The monastery
Grand Jury Award 2007 Durham, Full Frame 2007 The monastery
Charles E. Guggenheim Emerging Artist Award 2007 Durham, Full Frame 2007 The monastery
Grand Prix 2007 Chicago International Documentary Festival 2007 The monastery
Millenium Award, best film 2007 Warszawa, Against Gravity 2007 The monastery
The Kino magazine Award 2007 Warszawa, Against Gravity 2007 The monastery
FIPRESCI Award best documentary 2007 Sydney Film Festival 2007 The monastery
Canvas Price 2007 Leuven Short Film Festival Docville documentary festival 2007 The monastery
Jury's Special Mention 2007 Edinburgh International Film Festival 2007 The monastery
Best Documentary Film 2007 Aarhus Filmfestival 2007 The monastery
Joris Ivens Award 2006 Amsterdam, IDFA 2006 The monastery
Speciel Mention 2006 CPH:DOX 2006 The monastery
Show all

Registration of festival participation and awards

The Danish Film Institute registers international festival participation and awards for Danish films, though primarily for films whose festival distribution is handled by the Danish Film Institute, and primarily in connection with festivals prioritised by the Danish Film Institute. Festival participation and awards regarding Danish films that are not handled through the Danish Film Institute's festival distribution will only be registered in connection with "launch" festivals, according to the Danish Film Institute's list of priority festivals. See the list of priority festivals.

Det Danske Filminstitut

Danish Film Institute /
Det Danske Filminstitut

EAN-nr: 5798000794085
CVR-nr: 56858318

Gothersgade 55
1123 København K

Tel. +45 3374 3400
Fax +45 3374 3401
E-mail: dfi@dfi.dk

Tickets
TEL. +45 3374 3412