enda

Svinalängorna

Pernilla August, Sweden, 2011

99 min.Feature

A morning just before Christmas, Leena, 34, receives a phone call from a hospital in her childhood hometown telling her that her mother is dying. This news takes her on a journey to face her mother for the first time in her adult life. Leena has fought all her life to let go of her grief over her lost and dark childhood. She is now forced to deal with her past to be able to move on.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Svinalängorna
Danish title Beyond
Director Pernilla August
Screenplay Pernilla August, Lolita Ray
Based on Romanen "Svinalängorna" (2006) af Susanna Alakoski.
Director of Photography Erik Molberg Hansen
Editor Åsa Mossberg
Sound Aleksander Karshikoff, Tomas Krantz
Composer Magnus Jarlbo, Sebastian Öberg
Production designer Anna Asp
Appearances Noomi Rapace, Ola Rapace, Outi Mäenpää, Ville Virtanen
Production country Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Norway
Production companies Hepp Film AB, Drakfilm Produktion AB, Kamoli Films
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
Technical info 2713 meter
Danish theatrical release 14.04.2011
Cinemas Dagmar, Varde, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, BioCity (Odense), Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Metropol (Århus), Falkoner
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Hepp Film AB, Drakfilm Produktion AB, Kamoli Films
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Pernilla August
Extras coordinator Carl Moberg
Continuity Bitte Svensdotter
1st assistant director James Velasquez
2nd assistant director Patrik Granroth
Casting assistant Malin Myrén
2nd assistant director Stina Eriksson

Script

Screenplay Pernilla August
Screenplay Lolita Ray
Script consultant Marietta von Hausswolff von Baumgarten
Dramaturge Vinca Wiedemann
Script consultant Thomas Forsberg
Script consultant Marianne Persson
Translation Pirjo Katarina Leppänen

Production

Executive producer Helena Danielsson
Executive producer Ralf Karlsson
Co-producer Helle Ulsteen
Co-producer Tero Aukomaa
Co-producer Lone Korslund
Co-producer Mikael Frisell
Co-producer Ralf Ivarsson
Co-producer Gunnar Carlsson
Co-producer Lars Nilsson
Pre-production Erik Magnusson
Production coordinator Fredrik Myrtell
Production assistant Emma Åkesdotter-Ronge
Location manager China Åhlander
Location assistant Caroline Davidsson
Production assistant Anette Färdig
Producer: development Marianne Persson
Production assistant Markus Haraldsson
Production assistant Marta Cicionesi
Production assistant Johnnie Wikbourn
Production assistant Fanny Rehnberg
Production assistant Yohanna Edberg
Production assistant Anna Nordberg
Production assistant Mats Ohlsson
Production assistant Kersti Holmgren
Production assistant Hampus Ek
Production assistant Mattias Engström
Production assistant Baris Yemenici
Studio coordinator Frederik Ivetorp
Studio coordinator Doris Möller
Post-production manager Margaretha Wiechel

Cinematography

Cinematographer Erik Molberg Hansen
First assistant camera Misio Mokrosinski
2nd assistant camera Rumi Geiger
Key grip Set Jonasson
Steadicam Flemming Laybourn
Underwater cinematographer Eric Börjesson
First assistant camera Christian Norman
First assistant camera David Gylje
2nd assistant camera David Gylje
First assistant camera: 2. unit Mattias Färnstrand
Dailies Joakim Högberg
Dailies Jan Lundkvist
Arri recording operator Simon Afshar

Stills

Still photographer Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Binge Hertzman
Best boy Christian Arvidsson
Lighting Christer Lundgren

Editing

Editor Åsa Mossberg
Editing supervisor Liv Lynge
Technical support Michael Jørgensen
Editing coordinator Goldie Møller
Assistant editor Hanna Rydström
Online editor Per Legelius
Trailer editor Björn Stein

Music

Composer Magnus Jarlbo
Composer Sebastian Öberg

Production design

Production designer Anna Asp
Assistant production designer Rickard Wirén
Set dresser Paul Gustavsson
Assistant set dresser Miriam Myrtell
Set dresser Sanne Övermark

Wardrobe

Costume designer Kicki Ilander
Costume assistant Cecilia Björck
Costume assistant Clara Ahlström
Costume assistant Helle Carlsson
Tailor Ingrid Gamrin
Costume assistant Josefine Sandling

Makeup

Wigs Elisabeth Bukkehave
Makeup artist Elisabeth Bukkehave
Masks assistant Hanna Elwe
Masks Lars Carlsson
Masks Thomas Foldberg
Masks assistant Charlotte Wolke
Masks assistant Annika Johansson

Sound

Sound Bo Persson
Sound Owe Svensson
Sound John Nilsson
Sound designer Aleksander Karshikoff
Sound mixer Gábor Pasztor
Sound: post production Bo Persson
Dialogue recording Gustav Landbecker
Sound designer Tomas Krantz
Dubbing Gustav Landbecker
Foley artist Ulf Olausson
Foley artist Lotta Nilsson
Sound mixer Aleksander Karshikoff
Sound: post production Anders Degerberg
Sound technician David Carlsson

Special effects

SFX Johan Harnesk
SFX Gusten Blick
SFX Mats Sonnesjö
SFX Viktor Nilsson

Voice

Voice Alba August

Visual effects

Digital lighting Ola Bäccman
VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
Graphic design Paul Kühlhorn

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Peter Lundberg
Stunts Martin Zetterlund
Stunts Janne Lindqvist

Appearance

Leena Noomi Rapace
Johan Ola Rapace
Aili Outi Mäenpää
Kimmo Ville Virtanen
Leena (som barn) Tehilla Blad
Sakari Junior Blad
Marja Alpha Blad
Flisan Selma Cuba
Helmi Minna Haapkylä
Veikko Håkan Bengtsson
Riita Julia Öhrström-Jönsson
Inga-Lill Lotten Roos
Sten Rasmus Troedsson
Åse Karin Ronnle Svensson
Bengt Berger Simon J Berger
Margareta Persson Kerstin Andersson
Niklas Lindberg Björn Johansson
Britta, bostadsbolaget Anette Lindbäck
Ann-Christine Eva Järinge
Polis Anders Beckman
Appearance Boel Larsson
Appearance Monica Lindroth
Appearance Alexsandra Garpenhall
Appearance Kenneth Milldoff
Appearance Sanna Persson Halapi
Appearance Mathias Lithner
Appearance Sten Erici
Appearance Cecilia Hjalmarsson
Appearance Emilia Hedberg
Appearance Caroline Axrud
Appearance Olivia Berglund
Appearance Angelica Körner
Appearance Dinah Jönsson
Appearance Emma Kertzscher-Erlandsson
Appearance Dante Nelson Rådqvist

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2011-04-15
Anmeldelse BT Birgitte Grue 2011-04-14
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Iben Albinus Sabroe 2011-04-14
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2011-04-14
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Soeren Hermansen 2011-04-14
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Soeren Hermansen 2011-04-14
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Frederik Asschenfeldt Vandrup 2011-04-14
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Katrine Sommer Boysen 2011-04-14
Anmeldelse Politiken Sophie Engberg Sonne 2011-04-14
Anmeldelse Information Eva Novrup Redvall 2011-04-14