enda

Breeder

Jens Dahl, Denmark, 2020

107 min.DK/FeatureHorror

A renowned health supplement company, run by a ruthless businesswoman, is selecting and abducting young women as part of an experiment bio-hacking babies’ DNA to enable her clients to reverse the aging process. When Mia goes to investigate, she finds herself trapped, branded and tortured in a grim underground facility. Familiar faces start to appear, and she realises that she is not alone in this. Can she somehow find inner strength and escape from the nightmare?
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Breeder
Danish title Breeder
Director Jens Dahl
Screenplay Sissel Dalsgaard Thomsen
Producer Amalie Lyngbo Quist, Maria Møller Christoffersen
Director of Photography Nicolai Lok
Editor Jakob Juul Toldam
Sound Rune Klausen, Malthe Bjørn Jensen, Asger Midjord Rasmussen
Composer Peter Peter, Peter Kyed, Christian Skeel
Production designer Kristine Køster
Casting Ditte Kiel, Saskia Skeel Fahlsten
Appearances Sara Hjort Ditlevsen, Anders Heinrichsen, Signe Egholm Olsen, Morten Holst
Production country Denmark
Production company Beo Starling
Domestic distribution LevelK ApS
International sales LevelK / Gammel Kongevej 137 B, 3. sal / 1850 Frederiksberg C / c +45 2010 8580 / tine.klint@levelk.dk / www.levelk.dk
Danish theatrical release 31.10.2020
Comment Second film by Jens Dahl, who made his directorial debut with '3 Things' (2017). Dahl co-wrote Nicolas Winding Refn's cult classic 'Pusher' (1996) and has written for a number of feature films and TV series.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production company Beo Starling
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
In collaboration with Blockbuster Films, LevelK ApS, Beo Post Production, Supersonic CPH, Maan Rental, FilmGEAR ApS
Domestic distribution LevelK ApS

Direction

Direction Jens Dahl
Casting Ditte Kiel
Casting Saskia Skeel Fahlsten
Assistant director Anders Nylander
3rd assistant director Selina Wilken
Extras coordinator Selina Wilken

Script

Screenplay Sissel Dalsgaard Thomsen

Production

Producer Amalie Lyngbo Quist
Producer Maria Møller Christoffersen
Line producer Clara Harbou Thyssen
Production coordinator Mathias Niel
Unit manager Ves Møller Rasmussen
Production assistant Ane Sofie Vennize Andersen
Production assistant Tobias Kjær Nielsen
Location scout Kasper Juhl
Location scout Anders Mangaard Jacobsen
Post-production supervisor Edoardo Rebecchi
Post-producton coordinator Inés Europa Crespo
Post-production assistant Gustav Nordentoft-Nissen
Executive producer Peter Hyldahl
Executive producer Tine Klint
Producer's assistant Selina Wilken
Producer's assistant Penelope Bjerregaard
Producer's assistant Anna Isabelle Fischer

Cinematography

Cinematographer Nicolai Lok
First assistant camera Kasper Bundvad
2nd assistant camera Oliver Holm Jarnbye
DIT Albert Johan Folmann
Cinematographer: 2. unit Sebastian Spjuth Danneborn
Camera operator: 2. unit Carl August Jansson
First camera assistant, Second Camera Kristian Kjer Mygenfordt

Stills

Still photographer Mads Eneqvist

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Tobias Juhl
Best boy Dagur Benedikt Reynisson
Electrician assistant Filip Ørskov Zafirakos
Best boy: 2. unit Casper Bülow

Editing

Editor Jakob Juul Toldam
Assistant editor Christian Rom Petersen

Music

Composer Peter Peter
Composer Peter Kyed
Composer Christian Skeel

Production design

Production designer Kristine Køster
Set dresser Anders Frydenlund
Set decorator Martha Lieberath
Assistant set dresser Joachim Blaabjerg-Madsen
Assistant set dresser Liv Svane
Graphic art Alex Schlosser
Consultant Mikkel Bruhn
Set dresser Josefine Else Larsen
Set dresser Camilla Lüders Weile
Set dresser Anne Oddershede
Set dresser Mina Lejbølle

Wardrobe

Costume designer Nanna Bernholm

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Susana Flores
Makeup assistant Lærke Uhrenholt Jensen
Makeup assistant Emilie Gurre
SFX makeup Martin Hansen

Sound

Sound designer Rune Klausen
Mixer Rune Klausen
Sound engineer Malthe Bjørn Jensen
Sound engineer Asger Midjord Rasmussen
Sound design assistant Gil Magrin
Foley artist Rob Davidsson
Foley mixer Søren Elbæk
Foley recordist Preben Elbæk
Sound technician Lars Mitch Fischermann
Dubbing Rune Klausen
Dubbing Micke Nyström

Special effects

SFX Per Kapper
SFX assistant Malaika Kathrina Boserup

Voice

Speaker David Bateson

Visual effects

Colourist Edoardo Rebecchi
VFX supervisor Henrik Bach Christensen
Matte painter Birch Brockdorff
Graphic design Paul Wilson

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Anders Nylander
Assistant stunt coordinator Frederik Nemo Andersen
Stand-in Helene Melsen
Stand-in Stephanie Brand Weichel
Stunt double Gustav Stork
Stunt double Emma Nymann
Stunt technician Flemming Christensen

Appearance

Mia Sara Hjort Ditlevsen
Thomas Anders Heinrichsen
Ruben Signe Egholm Olsen
Køteren Morten Holst
Svinet Jens Andersen
Johansson Bengt C.W. Carlsson
Nika Eeva Putro
Elly Oksana Kniazeva
Helena/21B Eja Due
Julie/27Q Elvira Friis
Martha/6F Sara Wilgaard Sinkjær
Interviewer Peter Khouri
Fastspændt kvinde Anne Sofie Steen Sverdrup
Baby Ole Bjørn Winther Laursen
Ellys baby Vigga Bro Staahlnacke

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2020-10-08
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.