enda

Max Manus

118 min.Feature

Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Max Manus
Danish title Frihedskæmperen Max Manus
Director Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg
Screenplay Thomas Nordseth
Producer John M. Jacobsen, Jonas Allen, Sveinung Golimo
Director of Photography Geir Hartly Andreassen
Editor Anders Refn, Ove-Kenneth Nilsen, Martin Stoltz, Wibecke Rønseth, Benjamin Sjur Blom
Sound Tomas Naug, Tormod Ringnes, Baard Haugan Ingebretsen
Composer Trond Bjerknæs
Production designer Karl Juliusson, Are Sjaastad
Appearances Aksel Hennie, Agnes Kittelsen, Nicolai Cleve Broch, Ken Duken
Production country Norway, Denmark, Germany
Production companies Miso Film, Filmkameratene AS
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
Technical info 3214 meter
Danish theatrical release 07.01.2010
Cinemas Palads, Gentofte Kino, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Metropol, Falkoner samt 10 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Minor
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Miso Film, Filmkameratene AS
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Joachim Rønning
Direction Espen Sandberg
Dialect coach: Bergen Hanne Margrethe Meyer
Dialect coach: Ålesund Elisabeth Mala Maxwell-Stewart
Dialect coach: Ålesund Per Henry Borch
Assistant director Tomas Kværner
Continuity Irmelin Wister
Casting: Norway Jannecke Bervell
Casting: Norway Andrea Eckerbom
Casting: Norway Tina Wear
Extras coordinator Marthe Feiring
Assistant extras coordinator Marianne Arsky-Andersen
Extras coordinator Mia Jensen
Extras coordinator Emilie T. Karlsen
Casting: extras (German soldiers) Benedikte Danielsen
Assistant extras coordinator Heidi Torkelsen
Assistant extras coordinator Marianne Sømme
Assistant extras coordinator Kristin Berntzen
Assistant extras coordinator Ragnhild Urbye
3rd assistant director: Scotland Derek Ricthie
Casting: Germany Suse Marquardt
Casting: German voices Sascha Bieseke Graf von Lahnstein

Script

Script Thomas Nordseth
Storyboard Kristin Günther
Translation Andreas Brunstermann
Translation Bruno Metz
Translation Sindre Kartvedt

Production

Producer John M. Jacobsen
Producer Jonas Allen
Producer Sveinung Golimo
Producer: post-production Marcus Brodersen
Producer: post-production Camilla Fossen
Producer supervisor Petter Borgli
Line producer Jan Eirik Langøen
Co-producer Rudi Teichmann
Co-producer Jonas Allen
Co-producer Peter Bose
Co-producer Thomas Nordseth-Tiller
Production assistant Jon Are Ungher
Production assistant Christian Magnussen
Production assistant Jan Vidar Eriksen
Production assistant Kim Lopez
Production assistant Knut Westad
Production assistant Mai Dehli
Production assistant Mohammad Saidali
Production assistant Stine Heier Straumsheim
Production assistant Stian Svendsen
Production manager: Scotland Pam Roberts
Production manager Trond Mjøs
Unit manager Kristian Mejdell Nissen
Location assistant Maren Lundell Pedersen
Location manager Harriet Løkensgaard Molven
Location manager: Scotland Roland Caine
Production manager Trond Mjøs

Cinematography

Cinematography Geir Hartly Andreassen
First assistant camera John Bjerke
Camera assistant Helge Jugo Rangen
Steadicam operator Pål Odden
First assistant camera Gernot Grondinger
First assistant camera Gregory Duprey
First assistant camera Charles Curran
Cinematographer: 2. unit Odd Reinhardt Nicolaysen
First assistant camera: 2. unit Jens Patterson
2nd assistant camera Stig Tvenge
Camera assistant Hans Jørgen Ersvik
Camera assistant Linn Elisabeth Silinger
Key grip Anders Eide
Key grip Pål Tohje
Best boy grip Erling Andresen
Best boy grip Rene Misje
VFX cinematographer Martin Sverdrup
Cinematographer Per Johan Næsje
Cinematographer Olav Skogøy
DIT supervisor Matthew Bristowe
DIT supervisor Begona Lopez

Stills

Stills Erik Aavatsmark

Electrical dept.

Electrical dept. Thor Erik Løkken
Assistant lighting technician Bjørn Berger
Assistant lighting technician Christen Kenneth Gran
Assistant lighting technician Johannes Selvaag
Assistant lighting technician Johannes Berby
Assistant lighting technician Stig Tvenge
Assistant lighting technician Ståle Tveita
Assistant lighting technician Tom Balgaard
Lighting Andrzej Kiwala

Editing

Editing Anders Refn
Editor Ove-Kenneth Nilsen
Editor Martin Stoltz
Editor Wibecke Rønseth
Assistant editor Thomas Rist Holmen
Online editor Pat Wintersgill
Online editor Richard Etchells
Online editor Jamie Leonard
Online editor James Cundill
Editor Benjamin Sjur Blom

Music

Music Trond Bjerknæs
Engineer Jan Holzner
Engineer Jan Erik Kongshaug
Conductor Richard Hein
Musical consultant Johan Husvik

Production design

Production design Karl Juliusson
Production designer Are Sjaastad
Property master Anders Lunde
Set dresser Christine Bozenski
Set dresser Tord Moberg
Set dresser Thomas Nes
Assistant set dresser Morten Hansen
Assistant production designer Kathrine Solhoff
Art director: Scotland Moley Campbell
Set dresser: Scotland Colin Macinnes
Set dresser: Scotland Dan Roberts
Set dresser: Scotland Daniel Macconnell
Set dresser: Scotland Gordon Rogers
Set dresser: Scotland Stewart Cunningham
Construction manager: Scotland Brendan Savage
Amourer: Scotland Jim Elliott
Amourer assistant Anders Lexner
Amourer assistant Askild Antonsen

Wardrobe

Wardrobe Manon Rasmussen
Costume assistant Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen
Costume assistant Sofie Rage Larsen
Costume assistant Oddfrid Ropstad
Costume assistant Anne Hamre
Costume assistant Anne Isene
Costume assistant Elin Langhoff
Costume assistant Inger Andrea Espeland Sundt
Costume assistant: extras Maria Brinch
Costume assistant: Scotland Anna Lau
Costumes: Germany Sturm Mil-Tec

Makeup

Masks Tina Helmark
Makeup assistant Lisbeth R. Olsen
Makeup assistant Ila Ambjørnsen
Makeup assistant Trude Sneve
Makeup assistant Nina Bloch
Makeup assistant Janne Østerud
SFX makeup Michelle Johansson
SFX makeup Maxine Blystad-Collins
Makeup artist: Scotland Laura Hill
Makeup artist: Scotland Marion Mccormack

Sound

Sound Tomas Naug
Sound engineer Tormod Ringnes
Sound engineer Baard Haugan Ingebretsen
B-sound designer Mads Olsen
Sound: Germany Emanuel Hauptmann
Sound mixer Petter Fladeby
Sound mixer Tormod Ringnes
Sound mixer Frogner Kino
Sound Fredrik Vogel
Sound Marius Berntzen
Sound Daniel Angyal
Foley artist Erik S. Watland
Foley artist Rune van Deurs
Sound Anne Sandberg
Sound Camilla Fossen
German walla Katrine Haraldseid
German walla Hans Thomas Holm
German walla Andreas Heise
German walla Bendik Grossmann
German walla Christian Kascha
German walla Niels Peter Underland
German walla Benjamin Løssfelt
German walla Henrik Mykland
Swedish walla Andrea Eckerbom
Swedish walla Saunet Sparell
Swedish walla Olle Frejd
Swedish walla Ulf Risell
Swedish walla Håkan Lindberg
English walla Caroline Bloch
English walla Phillip Holloman
English walla Richard Bowers
English walla Simon Lay

Special effects

SFX technician Dennis Røller
SFX technician Claus Nørregaard
SFX technician Tor Arne Øvrebø
SFX assistant Tom Jørgensen
SFX assistant Rick Marr
Models Christer Bjørklund
Models Espen Schei
Models Samuel Karlsson
Special effects Hummer Højmark
Smoke Espen Skjørdal

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Øystein Larsen
VFX supervisor Martin Thorkildsen
VFX Martin Sverdrup
3D tracking Juan Antonio Alamo
Rotoscoping Benjamin Sjur Blom
Rotoscoping Elena Topouzoglou
Rotoscoping Lise Osvoll
VFX producer Lars Erik Hansen
VFX post-production Jan Svalland
VFX post-production Alf Martin Løvvold
VFX post-production Christian Korhonen
3D Einar Dunsæd
3D Thomas Døhlen
Title design Leif Henning Broch Johnsen
3D Andreas Lønø
Title design Christian Mona
3D Torgeir Sanders
2D tracking Alf Martin Løvvold
Rotoscoping Henrik Dyrkorn
Rotoscoping Emilia Gustavsson
VFX producer Kristin Hellebust
VFX production manager Tom Joelsen
VFX supervisor Bryan Jones
CG supervisor Colin Doncaster
CG designer Endre Skandfer
Compositing Otto Thorbjørnsen
Compositing Morten Moen
Compositing Samuel Karlsson
VFX Henrik Karlsson
VFX Magnus Pettersson
Renderman technician Hans Jørgen Kjærnet
Renderman technician Fredrik Arntzen
Renderman technician Espen Nordahl
Compositing Even Holte
3D artist Johan Leuf
3D artist André Hitsøy
3D artist Frode Ekeberg
3D artist Morten Homleid
VFX Devon Taylor
VFX Andrew Higton
VFX coordinator Henriette Valør
Colorist Jean Clement-Soret
Conforming Camilla Holst Vea
VFX Torgeir Bush
VFX Peter Horgøien
VFX Ivar Rystad
Title sequence Leif Henning Broch Johnsen
Title sequence Christian Mona
Graphic design Lise Osvoll
Graphic design Inge Norum
RED operator Kjetil Haugen
3D scanning Frode Edvardsen
3D scanning Håkon Fløisbonn
Flame artist Aksel Jermstad

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Tove Petterson
Stunt choreographer Tyrone Cortez Wiggins
Stunt performer Thomas Skjørestad
Stunt performer Kai Kolstad Rødseth
Stunt performer Gunnar Brøntveit
Stunt performer Tomas Markussen
Stunt performer Kimmo Rajala
Action vehicle coordinator: Scotland William Bennie
Stunt Pål Morten Hverven

Animation

Animation Martin Andersson
Animation Einar Dunsæd
Animation Kjetil H. Kulander
Animation Daniel Flehner Heen
Animation Martin Andersson

Other credits

Consultant Arnfinn Moland
Expert: uniforms Bjørn Kleven
Language consultant Rebekka Borsch
Military consultant: Scotland Donald Ross

Appearance

Max Manus Aksel Hennie
Tikken Lindebrække Agnes Kittelsen
Gregers Gram Nicolai Cleve Broch
Kriminalrat Sigfried Fehmer Ken Duken
Kolbein Lauring Christian Rubeck
Gunnar Sønsteby Knut Joner
Edvard Tallaksen Mads Eldøen
Jens Chr. Hauge Kyrre Haugen Sydness
Solveig Johnsrud Viktoria Winge
Roy Nilsen Pål Sverre Valheim Hagen
Lars Emil Erichsen Jakob Oftebro
Kaptein Martin Linge Petter Næss
Oberst John Skinner Wilson Ron Donachie
Politikaptein Eilertsen Stig Henrik Hoff
Oberscharführer Karl Höhler Oliver Stokowski
Sigurd Jacobsen Eirik Evjen
Fru Jacobsen Kjersti Holmen
Sykesøster Liv Julia Bache-Wiig
Kong Haakon VII Stig Hoffmeyer
Olav Rolf Kristian Larsen
Dr. Nordlie Erik Hivju
Doktor Carl Semb Knut Husebø
Dick Henriksen Sondre Krogtoft Larsen
Jon Hatland Erik Aleksander Schjerven
Per Thorsen Jeppe Laursen
Tysk dobbeltagent Nils Düwell
Tysk marinegast Patrick Güldenberg
Finsk soldat Kimmo Rajala
Russisk soldat Maxim Volchek
Tysk soldat Andreas Heise
Tysk vakt 1 Brandolf Brandt
Tysk vakt 2 Stian Dahlslett
Tysk offiser 1 Jens Neumann
Tysk offiser 2 Hans Thomas Holm
Tysk offiserfrue Julia Thurnau
Statspolitimann Bartek Kaminski
Jente i leilighet Benedicte Langseth

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Information Christian Monggaard 2010-01-08
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2010-01-08
Anmeldelse BT Birgitte Grue 2010-01-07
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ann Lind Andersen 2010-01-07
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Dürr 2010-01-07
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Kirstine Krefeld 2010-01-07
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Frederik Asschenfeldt Vandrup 2010-01-07
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Jakob Levinsen 2010-01-07