enda

Pusher III - Angel death

Nicolas Winding Refn, Denmark, 2005

108 min.DK/Feature

Refn's »Pusher«-trilogy, critically acclaimed and successful at the domestic boxoffice, was selected for Sundance 2006. Leading player Zlatko Buric received Best Actor Award at Courmayeur Film Noir festival for his role in »I'm the Angel of Death - Pusher III«. Refn, who also made the art-house features »Bleeder« and »Fear X«, is the subject of the documentary »Gambler«.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Pusher 3 - I'm the angel of death
Danish title Pusher 3 - I'm the angel of death
Other titles Pusher III, Pusher III - Angel death
Director Nicolas Winding Refn
Screenplay Nicolas Winding Refn
Producer Henrik Danstrup
Director of Photography Morten Søborg
Editor Anne Østerud, Miriam Nørgaard
Sound Jens Bønding
Composer Peter Kyed, Peter Peter
Production designer Rasmus Thjellesen
Casting Pernille Lembcke
Appearances Zlatko Buric, Ilyas Agac, Marinela Dekic, Kutjim Loki
Production country Denmark
Production companies NWR Films, Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info Widescreen, Dolby SR
Danish festival release 30.07.2005, Imperial, vist i forb. med programlanceringen af CIFF - Copenhagen International Film Festival 2005
Danish theatrical release 02.09.2005
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Imperial, Drive In Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Albertslund Bio, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 31 biografer i provinsen.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies NWR Films, Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Nicolas Winding Refn
Casting Pernille Lembcke
1st assistant director Niels Nørløv Hansen
2nd assistant director Hans Henrik Tønnesen
Continuity Sedsel Andersen

Script

Script consultant Henrik Gregersen
Script consultant Maia Kahlke Lorentzen
Script Nicolas Winding Refn

Production

Producer Henrik Danstrup
Executive producer Kenneth D. Plummer
Executive producer Kim Magnusson
Executive producer Mikkel Berg
Executive producer Rupert Preston
Line producer Johnny Andersen
Production manager Arlette Walsøe Busch
Production assistant Bibi Husted Werner
Production assistant Peter Hingebjerg
Location scout Lars Valentin
Location manager Lars Valentin
Translation Lana Tankosa Nikolic
Translation Naim Jumniu
Post-producton coordinator Charlotte Sommer
Post-producton coordinator Mia Bang Stenberg
Post-producton coordinator Gitte Wahl
Post-producton coordinator Goldie Møller
Post-production consultant Christine Ekstrand
Line producer Luise Thiele

Cinematography

Cinematographer Michael Rosenløv
Clapper/loader Franz A. Borde
Key grip Andreas Balslev-Olesen
Cinematography Morten Søborg

Stills

Stills Jens Juncker-Jensen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jonathan Go-Matsushima
Assistant lighting technician Tue Støresmo
Assistant lighting technician Adam Michael Jandrup

Editing

Assistant editor Kaspar Astrup Schröder
Assistant editor Simon Harder
Negative cutting Helle Hansen
Negative cutting Evelyn Kristiansen
Trailer editor Simon Borch
Editing Anne Østerud
Editing Miriam Nørgaard

Music

Composer Peter Kyed
Composer Peter Peter
Music technician Troels Alsted

Production design

Property master Lars Fog-Møller
Assistant set dresser Maria Martine Jensen
Property master: pre-production Rasmus With
Set decorator Mads Jørgensen
Production design Rasmus Thjellesen

Wardrobe

Costume assistant Sarah Rasmussen
Wardrobe Jane Marshall Whittaker

Makeup

Makeup artist assistant Sofie Jørgensen
Makeup artist assistant Trine Cordes Berg
Makeup Bjørg Serup

Sound

B-sound designer Henning Wedege
B-sound designer Mikkel Groos
Sound assistant Jacques Pedersen
Sound effects Jens Danielsen
Foley artist Martin Langenbach
Sound mixer Lars Rasmussen
Sound effects recordist Jens Bønding
Sound Jens Bønding

Special effects

Special effects Morten Jacobsen

Visual effects

Graphic design Jabali
Color timing Ejvind Bording
Grading Peter Diemar
Compositing Lars Bjørn Hansen
Color timing Michael Griffiths
Digital intermediate Anders Marker
Technical chief Ivan Schmidt
Technical support Michael Jørgensen

Stunt

Stunt Stig Günther
Stunt Dennis Albrechtsen

Other credits

Abuse consultant Steffen Pedersen

Appearance

Milo Zlatko Buric
Lille Mohammed Ilyas Agac
Miranda Marinela Dekic
Luan Kutjim Loki
Rexho Ramadan Huseini
Radovan Slavko Labovic
Mike Levino Jensen
Branco Vasilije Bojicic
Mitja Marek Magierecki
Svend Svend Erik Eskeland Larsen
Røde Karsten Schrøder
Ali Hakan Turan
Marie Susan Petersen
Lis Gitte Dan
NA mand 1 Tommy Christensen
NA mand 2 Palle Hougaard Nielsen
Tjener Peter Benny Fjeldsøe
Derikonja Slavisa Knezevic
Hæler Philip Riviera
Danny Erkan Jakupi
Politimand Zinedine Gaceb
Russisk pige Ieva Bieza
Kusse Kurt Kurt Nielsen
Kineser Ming Lau Hong
Jeanette Linse

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Emerging Master Award 2006 Seattle International Film Festival 2006

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Toronto International Film Festival 2013-10-01
Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2012-07-19
München International Film Festival 2012-06-29
Torino International Film Festival 2009-11-13
Istanbul Festival of Independent Films 2007-02-15
Warsaw International Film Festival 2006-10-06
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2006-09-14
Melbourne Film Festival 2006-07-26
Wellington - New Zealand Film Festival 2006-07-13
Sydney Film Festival 2006-06-09
Transilvania International Film Festival 2006-06-02
Seattle International Film Festival 2006-05-25
Buenos Aires Festival de Cine Independiente 2006-04-11
Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2006-03-10
Göteborg International Film Festival 2006-01-27
Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2006-01-25
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2005-11-18
London Film Festival 2005-10-20
Toronto International Film Festival 2005-09-08
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Senere indgået materiale
Artikel
Interview
Varia