enda

Restless souls

Martin Schmidt, Denmark, 2005

94 min.DK/Feature

A young couple and their daughter move into a rambling old house. Soon, an increasingly alarming string of events and supernatural disturbances connects the house, and them, with a series of unsolved murders committed three years earlier. They are the only living witnesses, but for how long?
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Bag det stille ydre
Other titles Restless souls
Director Martin Schmidt
Screenplay Dennis Jürgensen
Producer Thomas Stegler
Director of Photography Henrik Kristensen, Jan Weincke
Editor Nanna Frank Møller
Sound Peter Thorneman
Composer Joachim Holbek
Production designer Anders Jønsson
Casting Lene Seested
Appearances Anne Birgitte Lind, Jakob Cedergren, Dejan Cukic, Andrea Vagn Jensen
Production country Denmark
Production companies Wise Guy Productions
Domestic distribution Angel/Scanbox distribution
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2556, 35 mm, color
Danish theatrical release 27.05.2005
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Gladsaxe Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Baltoppen Bio 1-2, CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 37 biografer i provinsen.
Find more Filmens hjemmeside:
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Wise Guy Productions
Domestic distribution Angel/Scanbox distribution

Direction

Direction Martin Schmidt
Continuity Anne-Marie Ubbe
Casting: children Jette Termann
Casting Lene Seested
Assistant director Jakob Drost Holm

Script

Script supervisor Anne-Marie Ubbe
Script Dennis Jürgensen

Production

Producer Thomas Stegler
Executive producer Jørgen Kristiansen
Executive producer Mads Peter Ole Olsen
Executive producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Production manager Marcella Lindstad
Unit manager Jakob Drost Holm
Production assistant Flemming Heigren

Cinematography

1st assistant camera Frank Paulsen
Cinematographer Henrik Kristensen
Steadicam operator Mikael Kern
Key grip Jens Peder Pedersen
Key grip Henry E. Williams
Key grip Kim Sejer Larsen
Key grip Torben Christensen
1st assistant camera Franz A. Borde
1st assistant camera Thomas Korsholm
1st assistant camera Henrik Lyngbo
1st assistant camera Bastian Schiøtt
1st assistant camera Ian Hansen
1st assistant camera Jesper Dehli Roland
1st assistant camera Tao Ahler
Cinematography Jan Weincke

Stills

Stills Tobias Tømming

Electrical dept.

Best boy Martin Riello
Assistant lighting technician Claus Preis
Assistant lighting technician Tom Mørk Christensen
Assistant lighting technician Malene Iversen
Assistant lighting technician Alex Almbjerg
Assistant lighting technician Roar Skau Olsen
Electrical dept. Eg Norre

Editing

Assistant editor Sigrid D.P. Aalbæk Jensen
Assistant editor Peter Harry
Editing Nanna Frank Møller

Music

Music Joachim Holbek

Production design

Property master Mathias Holmgren Hassing
Set dresser Adam Wallensten
Set dresser Magnus Miselli
Assistant set designer Tobias Tømming
Production design Anders Jønsson

Wardrobe

Costume assistant Suzann Selina Kure
Costume assistant Mette Meinicke
Wardrobe Lisa Andersen

Makeup

Makeup artist assistant Sarah Bergsaker
Makeup artist assistant Line Sofie Tønnesland Simonsen
Makeup Mia Bidstrup

Sound

B-sound designer Mikkel Groos
B-sound designer Jens de Place Bjørn
A-sound engineer: post-production Peter Schultz
B-sound designer: post-production Morten Holm
Foley artist Gadou Naudin
Boom operator Roar Skau Olsen
Sound Peter Thorneman

Special effects

Special effects Mathias Holmgren Hassing
Special effects Hummer Højmark
Special effects Hans Peter Ludvigsen
Special effects Adam Wallensten

Visual effects

Title design Thomas Diesselhorst
Visual effects supervisor Dirk Frischmuth
Digital effects Frank Hellmann
Digital effects Markus Selchow
Colorist Ronney Afortu
Digital film recordist Thomas Caspersen
Title design Maya Eichrodt
Title design Kathrin Gerke
Title design Julia Klaustermeuer
Title design Rita Kohel
Title design Till Penzek
Title design Jan Schaab
Title design Janos Szeymies

Stunt

Stunts Christina Teichert
Stunt Hans Peter Ludvigsen

Appearance

Signe Anne Birgitte Lind
Tommy Jakob Cedergren
David Dejan Cukic
Marianne Andrea Vagn Jensen
Sara Lykke Sand Michelsen
Jane Laura Christensen
Bianca Rebecca Løgstrup
Drago Zlatko Buric
Charlie Thure Lindhardt
Politibetjent Jens Okking
Anders Svendsen Morten Suurballe
Ejendomsmægler Jan Hertz
Oliver Pelle Kastrup
Hans Nielsen Albert Bendix
Olav Ole Drost
Benjamin Daniel Faber Therms
Martin Per Andersen
Marcella Christina Therms
Nabo Lis Lindstad
Nabo Pittie Kristiansen
Døv pige Ronya Lina Larsson
Moren Pernilla Larsson
Cykelpige Tine Høst
Fru Holmblad Birthe Jensen

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Program - stumfilm & mikro