enda

Brotherhood

Nicolo Donato, Denmark, 2010

90 min.DK/Feature

"Brotherhood" is a story about dangerous love and the search for identity. Following disillusionment with his career, Lars decides to leave the army and is drawn to the Neo-Nazi movement and not least to his peer, Jimmy. The two men become embroiled in a secret love affair, but such forbidden love cannot go unpunished in fascist circles. However, despite all the rules forbidding it, the love and sexual attraction between the two men is so strong that they cannot abandon their affair.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Broderskab
Danish title Broderskab
Other titles Brotherhood
Director Nicolo Donato
Screenplay Rasmus Birch, Nicolo Donato
Producer Per Holst
Director of Photography Laust Trier Mørk
Editor Bodil Kjærhauge
Sound Håkon Garpestad, Lars Mitch Fischermann, Jason Luke, Niels Poulsen, Jens-Peter Storm-Ringström
Composer Simon Brenting
Production designer Thomas Ravn, Thomas Ravn
Casting Anne Magnér
Appearances Thure Lindhardt, David Dencik, Nicolas Bro, Morten Holst
Production country Denmark
Production companies Asta Film ApS
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2458 meter
Danish theatrical release 08.04.2010
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Grand, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 5 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Råfilm
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Asta Film ApS
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Nicolo Donato
Assistant director Martin Kildegaard Hem
Casting Anne Magnér
Continuity Susanne Falck

Script

Screenplay Rasmus Birch
Screenplay Nicolo Donato

Production

Producer Per Holst
Executive producer Tomas Eskilsson
Co-producer Thure Lindhardt
Co-producer David Dencik
Co-producer Nicolas Bro
Line producer Barbara Crone
Production coordinator Christian Vangsgaard
Production assistant David B. Sørensen
Production assistant Ebbe Sinding
Production assistant Jens-Kristian Larsen
Production assistant Nis Bredahl
Production supervisor: post-production Trine Kjestrup
Production manager: post-production Signe Rørne
Production coordinator Charlotte Sommer
Location assistant Kenneth Berg
Location scout Thomas Dahl

Cinematography

Cinematographer Laust Trier Mørk
First assistant camera Charles Curran
Camera assistant Emil Heinsen
Steadicam operator Malte Udsen
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Key grip Philip Christensen
Best boy grip Rune A. Egegaard
Loader Anika Jensen
Film recording Helen Juhl
Camera operator Henning Lind Eriksen
DIT Virgil Kastrup

Stills

Still photographer Clinton Gaughran

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Peter Riis
Best boy Dan Husted
Assistant lighting technician Jacob Hoffmann
Assistant lighting technician Carl Boserup
Assistant lighting technician Paul Gerner
Assistant lighting technician Claus Lauritzen
Assistant lighting technician Emil Taasinge
Assistant lighting technician Martin Andersen
Assistant lighting technician Thomas Daneskov Mikkelsen

Editing

Editor Bodil Kjærhauge
Editing supervisor Janus Billeskov Jansen
Assistant editor Kim Hansen
Assistant editor Nicolai Griffens
Assistant editor Daniel Alban Petersen
Assistant editor Peter W. Jørgensen
Editing coordinator Charlotte Sommer

Music

Composer Simon Brenting
Music producer Jesper Mechlenburg

Production design

Production designer Thomas Ravn
Property master Christina Kallan
Assistant set dresser Daniela Santos
Production designer Thomas Ravn

Wardrobe

Costume designer Ole Kofoed
Costumes: pre-production Bettina Milling Bakdal
Costume assistant Anne Mette Juul

Makeup

Makeup designer Bjørg Serup
Makeup artist Lone Bidstrup Knudsen
SFX makeup Lauge Voigt

Sound

Sound designer Håkon Garpestad
B-sound designer Mads Kærså
B-sound designer Lars Lund
Sound engineer Lars Mitch Fischermann
Sound coordinator: post-production Helle Fischermann
Sound designer Jason Luke
Sound designer Niels Poulsen
Sound designer Jens-Peter Storm-Ringström
Sound design assistant Rune Klausen

Visual effects

Graphic design Hans Enevoldsen
Colourist Simon Lytting
Color timing Ejvind Bording

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrechtsen
Stunt coordinator Bo Thomas

Appearance

Lars Thure Lindhardt
Jimmy David Dencik
Tykke Nicolas Bro
Patrick Morten Holst
Moderen Hanne Hedelund
Faderen Lars Simonsen
Lasse Anders Heinrichsen
Bo Jon Lange
Sygeplejerske Lena Bjørn
Ebbe Claus Flygare
Karina Signe Egholm Olsen
Jonas Martin Metz
Kenneth Johannes Lassen
Sergent Peter Plaugborg
Laust Michael Grønnemose
Kim Mads Rømer

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Male Actor 2009 Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2009
Best Film 2009 Rome International Film Festival 2009
The Golden Butterfly 2009 Rome International Film Festival 2009

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2010-11-11
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2010-10-21
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2010-09-16
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2010-08-18
Melbourne Film Festival 2010-07-23
Jerusalem Int. Film Festival 2010-07-08
Taipei Film Festival 2010-06-25
Sydney Film Festival 2010-06-02
Transilvania International Film Festival 2010-05-28
Seattle International Film Festival 2010-05-20
Hong Kong International Film Festival 2010-03-21
Guadalajara Film Festival 2010-03-12
Istanbul Festival of Independent Films 2010-02-11
Göteborg International Film Festival 2010-01-29
Palm Springs International Film Festival 2010-01-05
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2009-11-27
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2009-11-04
Rome International Film Festival 2009-10-15
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Jyllands Posten 2011-03-08
Artikel Børsen Michael Solgaard 2010-11-08
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2010-04-16
Anmeldelse BT 2010-04-08
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2010-04-08
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2010-04-08
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2010-04-08
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2010-04-08
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2010-04-08
Anmeldelse Information Jonas Varsted Kirkegaard 2010-04-08
Anmeldelse Information Jonas Varsted Kirkegaard 2010-04-08
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Henrik Uth Jensen 2010-04-08
Interview Metroexpress Katinka Agger 2010-04-08
Interview Metroexpress Katinka Agger 2010-04-08
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frederikke Lett 2010-04-08
Anmeldelse Politiken Sophie Engberg Sonne 2010-04-08
Interview Politiken Louise Skov Andersen 2010-04-08
Interview Politiken Louise Skov Andersen 2010-04-08
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Kasper Christoffer Larsen 2010-04-08
Interview BT Karina Svengaard 2010-04-07
Interview BT Karina Svengaard 2010-04-07
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2010-04-01
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2010-04-01
Artikel BT Lisa Fuchs 2009-12-15
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2009-12-15
Artikel Børsen Michael Solgaard 2009-11-27
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2009-11-27
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2009-11-25
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ritzau 2009-11-24
Artikel Politiken 2009-10-02
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Ritzau 2008-07-04