enda

The Tribunal

Hans-Christian Schmid, Germany, 2009

105 min.Feature

Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Storm
Danish title Hannahs valg
Other titles The Tribunal, Sturm
Director Hans-Christian Schmid
Screenplay Hans-Christian Schmid, Bernd Lange
Producer Britta Knöller, Hans-Christian Schmid
Director of Photography Bogumil Godfrejow
Editor Hansjörg Weißbrich
Sound Hans Møller
Composer The Notwist
Production designer Frances Kiko Soeder, Shaheen Baig, Orijana Kuncic, Christian M. Goldbeck
Casting Shaheen Baig, Orijana Kuncic
Appearances Drazen Kühn, Arijana Cigura, Sara Hadzibajric, Nadezda Perisic Nola
Production country Germany, Denmark, Netherlands
Production companies Zentropa Entertainments5
Domestic distribution Sunrise Film Distribution
Danish theatrical release 13.11.2009
Cinemas Grand, Biffen (Aalborg), Øst for Paradis (Århus)
DFI subsidy Minor

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Entertainments5
Domestic distribution Sunrise Film Distribution

Direction

Direction Hans-Christian Schmid
Casting Shaheen Baig
Casting Orijana Kuncic
1st assistant director Scott Kirby
2nd assistant director Tobias Asam
3rd assistant director Sebastian Alten
Casting: children Jacqueline Rietz
Extras coordinator: Berlin Marcel Dykiert
Extras coordinator Delia Eick
Assistant director: Bosnia-Herzegovina Mirza Pasic
Assistant director: Netherlands Marijn Braad
Casting: Netherlands Janusz Gosschalk
Casting: Netherlands Matijs Wessels
Director: Danish version Andrea Aust
Director: Danish version Ernestine Kahn

Script

Script consultant Annette Drees
Script consultant Michael Gutmann
Dialogue coach Andrea Aust
Dialogue coach Ernestine Kahn
Translation Jeffrey McGuire
Translation Julia Harrison
Script Hans-Christian Schmid
Script Bernd Lange

Production

Producer Britta Knöller
Producer Hans-Christian Schmid
Executive producer Maria Köpf
Co-producer Marie Gade Denessen
Co-producer Bettina Brokemper
Co-producer Frans van Gestel
Co-producer Jeroen Beker
Co-executive producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Co-executive producer Peter Garde
Co-producing commissioning editor Ulrich Herrmann
Co-producing commissioning editor Georg Steinert
Co-producing commissioning editor Wolf-Dietrich Brücker
Co-producing commissioning editor Bettina Ricklefs
Production manager Jamila Wenske
Line producer supervisor Ralph Brosche
Production coordinator Gabriele Ross
Production assistant Jana Daedelow
Production assistant Florian Müssener
Production coordinator: Bosnia-Herzegovina Amira Kresevljakovic
Production manager: Bosnia-Herzegovina Ognjen Dizdarevic
Production assistant: Bosnia-Herzegovina Mirna Kreso
Production coordinator: Bosnia-Herzegovina Adis Dapo
Production coordinator: Bosnia-Herzegovina Admir Avdic
Production coordinator: Bosnia-Herzegovina Mersel Bujak
Associate producer: Netherlands Ruud van der Heyde
Line producer: Netherlands Nicky Tüske
Producer assistant: Netherlands Laurette Schillings
Production manager: Netherlands Eva Visser
Production assistant: Netherlands Lennart Barewijk
Production assistant: Gran Canaria Astrid Weiler
Production supervisor: post-production, Gran Canaria Ralph Brosche
Production manager: post-production, Gran Canaria Signe Rørne
Production coordinator: post-production Ian Walsh
Production manager: post-production Madeleine Ekman
Location manager: Netherlands Tijn Heerkens
Location manager: Berlin Ricarda Goray
Location manager: Bosnia & Herzegovina Edin Sarkic
Location manager: Netherlands Thijs Bolle
Location manager Florian Müssener
Location manager Sabine Ulmer
Location scout: Berlin Raidar Huber
Location scout: Netherlands André Pont
Location scout: Netherlands Carola van't Hof
Location scout Frank Meter
Assistant location manager Torsten Oser
Assistant location manager: Netherlands Emo Luwe Weemhoff

Cinematography

Camera assistant Johnny Feurer
Clapper/loader Kaja Styczynska
Clapper/loader Andreas Wisskirchen
Video operator Anton Ludwig
Cinematographer: 2. unit Fabian Rösler
Key grip Robert Wedemeyer
Camera assistant: 2. unit, Bosnia and Herzegovina Amel Dikoli
Cinematography Bogumil Godfrejow

Stills

Stills Gerald von Foris

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Georg Nonnenmacher
Best boy Roger Altmann

Editing

Assistant editor: Gran Canaria Bernd Hantke
Assistant editor: Gran Canaria Bianca Dienemann-Mehlitz
Editing Hansjörg Weißbrich

Music

Music The Notwist

Production design

Production designer consultant Daniel Chour
Assistant production designer Martina Baumgartner
Assistant art director Thorsten Klein
Production designer Frances Kiko Soeder
Set dresser Birgit Esser
Assistant set dresser Jenny Echelmeyer
Set dresser Johannes Pfaller
Assistant set dresser Tina Mursall
Standby props Ulrike Gojowczyk
Assistant set dresser Mena Vennen
Art director: Bosnia-Herzegovina Sanda Popovac
Assistant art director: Bosnia-Herzegovina Tatjana Kovacevic
Assistant set dresser: Bosnia-Herzegovina Jasmin Rondic
Assistant set dresser: Bosnia-Herzegovina Admir Karkelja
Art director: Netherlands Ben Zuydwijk
Assistant set dresser: Netherland Rosie Stapel
Set technician: Netherlands Dory van Noort
Production design Orijana Kuncic
Production design Christian M. Goldbeck
Production design Shaheen Baig

Wardrobe

Costume assistant Katja Raine
Costume assistant Genoveva Kylburg
Dresser Bettina Saul
Dresser: Berlin Daniel Ben Sorge
Dresser Dagmar Wessel
Costume on set Daniela Backes
Dresser Hedo Saljic
Dresser Dragan Denda
Costume assistant (Netherlands) Sanne van Deursen
Wardrobe Steffi Bruhn

Makeup

Hair and makeup artist Henry Zimmer
Makeup artist: add. shooting Johannes Schmager
Makeup artist: add. shooting Janina Strässle
Makeup Heike Merker

Sound

Sound consultant Patrick Veigel
Boom operator Hadon Install
Foley recordist: Gran Canaria Christian H. Lund
Dialogue editor: Gran Canaria Eddie Simonsen
Sound assistant: Gran Canaria Lars Rasmussen
Sound Hans Møller

Special effects

Special effects Björn Friese

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Jürgen Klein
Stunt coordinator Rainer Werner

Appearance

Goran Duric Drazen Kühn
Ana Duric Arijana Cigura
Sofija Duric Sara Hadzibajric
Biljana Duric Nadezda Perisic Nola
Undercover man Spain Javier Garcia Armas
Undercover man Spain Jonathan Rafael Melian Hernandez
Hannah Maynard Kerry Fox
Arnold Michaelis Arturo Venegas
Patrick Färber Alexander Fehling
Debbie Armstrong Monique Wilsterman
Secretary Keith Konstanze Proebster
Keith Haywood Stephen Dillane
Jonas Dahlberg Rolf Lassgård
Alen Hajdarevic Kresimir Mikic
Jule Svensson Wine Dierickx
Judge Lars Andersen Bent Mejding
Co-judge Birgit Finck
Co-judge Frank Robert Kornfeld
Mladen Banovic Tarik Filipovic
Zoran Petrovic Alessandro de Tullio
Registrar Meike Kneip
Assistant defender Erwin Kneip
Assistant defender Claudia Jakubczyk
Video director Richard Kahl
Stenographer Elfie Thöne
UN guard court room Jan Tödte
UN guard court room Samuel Awasum
UN guard court room Udo Hesselmann
UN guard court room Victor Agraz
Translator Clara Fischer
Translator Morgane Kerbrat
Translator Anna Rodziewicz
Clerk Judith Ackermann
Clerk Thomas Wissing
Clerk Willy Thiessen
Carl Mathijsen Reinout Bussemaker
Hotel maid Sarajevo Orijana Kuncic
Daliah Sofer Alexis Zegerman
Belma Sulic Jadranka Dokic
Mira Arendt Anamaria Marinca
Jan Arendt Steven Scharf
Simon Arendt Joel Eisenblätter
Photographer Marinko Prga
Hotel employee Vilina Kosa Minka Muftic
Branco Stanic Izudin Barjovic
Milorad Alic Leon Lucev
Boy at school Jonas Kern
Girl at school Lisa-Marie Dorow
ICTY driver 1 Robert Wedemeyer
Anthony Weber Jesper Christensen
ICTY driver 2 Scott Kirby
VWU agent Martijn Nieuwerf
Policeman Dimme Treurniet

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ann Lind Andersen 2009-11-13
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2009-11-13
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet 2009-11-13
Anmeldelse Information Liselotte Michelsen 2009-11-13
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Kim Schou 2009-11-13
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Jacob Ludvigsen 2009-11-13
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frederikke Lett 2009-11-13
Anmeldelse Politiken Sophie Engberg Sonne 2009-11-13
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2009-11-13