enda

I'm going to change my name

Maria Saakyan, Denmark, 2012

102 min.Feature

Evridika (14) lives together with her mother Sona (36) in small armenian town Alaverdi. Sona is conductor of a world famous choir consisting of 15 men. She is always out of home so Evridika feels neglected and lonely in her own small virtual world.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title I'm going to change my name
Danish title I'm going to change my name
Other titles Alaverdy
Director Maria Saakyan
Screenplay Maria Saakyan
Producer Victoria Lupik, Gevorg Nersesyan, Gevorg Gevorkyan
Director of Photography Mkrtich Malkhasyan
Editor Maria Saakyan, Bodil Kjærhauge
Sound Alexander Simeonov
Production designer Victoria Lamshina, Mels Gevorgyan
Casting Lena Ayvazyan
Appearances Evgeny Tsyganov, Arina Adju, Maria Atlas-Popova, Luiza Nersisyan
Production country Denmark, Armenia, France
Dialogue language Armensk,Russian
Production companies Anniko Films, Paradise Group, National Cinema Centre of Armenia
Domestic distribution Øst for Paradis, Biffen Nordkraft
DFI subsidy Minor

Companies

Production companies Anniko Films, Paradise Group, National Cinema Centre of Armenia
With support from World Cinema Fund, Det Danske Filminstitut, Göteborg International Film Festival Fund, Torino Film Lab
In collaboration with Oscar Film, Flying Moon, Tau Pictures
Domestic distribution Øst for Paradis, Biffen Nordkraft

Direction

Direction Maria Saakyan
Casting Lena Ayvazyan
1st assistant director Ara Mnatsakanyan
1st assistant director Grachja Bagdasaryan
2nd assistant director Aramais Mkrtchayn
Casting assistant Artur Arzoyan

Script

Screenplay Maria Saakyan
Co-writer Kakha Kikabidze
Co-writer Astgik Simonyan
Co-writer Tigran Xzmalyan
Script consultant Marietta von Haushoff von Baumgarten
Script consultant Clare Downs
Script consultant Anahit Arpen
Translation Tobin Auber
Translation Liana Avetisyan

Production

Co-producer Anders Skotlander
Co-producer Kristian Jørgensen
Producer Victoria Lupik
Producer Gevorg Nersesyan
Producer Gevorg Gevorkyan
Co-producer Helge Alberts
Co-producer Roshanak Behesht Nedjad
Co-producer Alexey Sokhnev
Co-producer Konstantin Nafikov
Creative producer Diana Blokhina
Post-production assistant Martin Andersen
Post-production supervisor Pia Daugaard
Post-production supervisor Camilla Dal
Production manager Heghine Mirzoyan
Production assistant Tigran Safaryan
Production assistant Artyom Ayvazyan

Cinematography

Cinematographer Mkrtich Malkhasyan
Camera assistant Dop Alexey Neretin
First assistant camera Dmitry Pavlov
Cinematographer: Additional shoot Karen Manaseryan
First assistant camera: 2. unit Ci Bin
Technical assistant Kirill Martynenko
Technical assistant Andrey Mostipan

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Artak Grigoryan
Best boy Edgar Mesropyan
Best boy Artem Muradyan
Best boy Martin Galoyan
Best boy Suren Safaryan

Editing

Editor Maria Saakyan
Editor Bodil Kjærhauge
Assistant editor Nusha Alfutova
Assistant editor Razmik Margaryan
Trailer editor Titte Hansen

Music

Music Polina Nazaykinskaya

Production design

Production designer Victoria Lamshina
Production designer Mels Gevorgyan
Set dresser Meruzan Kirakosian

Wardrobe

Costume designer Ivana Krcadinac
Costume assistant Margarita Veranyan

Makeup

Makeup artist Elena Frolova-Trufanova
Makeup artist (2. unit) Suzy Hovhannisyan

Sound

Sound engineer Alexander Simeonov
Sound Krasimir Shtabekov
Sound assistant Harutyun Mangasaryan
Assistant sound editor Ivan Andreev

Visual effects

Colourist Henrik Schødt
Title design Henrik Schødt

Animation

Animation Maria Saakyan
Animation Victoria Lamshina
Animation Gleb Korzhov
Animation Aleksandr Kuznetsov

Appearance

Appearance Evgeny Tsyganov
Appearance Arina Adju
Appearance Maria Atlas-Popova
Appearance Luiza Nersisyan
Appearance Arman Hakopyan
Appearance Artur Papikyan
Appearance Gagik Bablumyan
Appearance Glak Andreasyan
Appearance Taron Mirzoyan
Appearance Gevork Grigoryan
Appearance Mger Bekchan
Appearance Armen Nersisyan
Appearance Vahe Pogosyan
Appearance Paykar Chakhoyan
Appearance Robert Hakopyan
Appearance Roman Saghatelyan
Appearance Vrej Gevorkyan
Appearance Aharon Alchangyan
Appearance Samvel Grigoryan
Appearance Gayane Mesropyan
Appearance Armine Anda
Appearance Alvard Bablumyan
Appearance Anaida
Appearance Aram Mkhitaryan
Appearance Gayane Sargsyan
Appearance Ani Sargsyan
Appearance Zaven Grigoryan
Appearance Nara Manukyan
Appearance Elfik Zohrabyan
Appearance Arthur Manukyan

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.