enda

The little rascals

Giacomo Campeotto, Denmark, 2003

85 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films

Twelve-year-old George is the new kid in the Apple Orchard housing complex. He and the other kids are terrorised by J.B. the evil superintendent. George starts out as an outsider, until he discovers he has a talent for leadership. Eventually, the other kids follow George in dreaming up a challenge to J.B.'s abuse. Surprising events bring in the police, but the cops mess up. That's when George's gang of nasty brats saves the day!
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Møgunger
Danish title Møgunger
Other titles The little rascals
Director Giacomo Campeotto
Screenplay Søren Danielsen
Based on Tak til Nordisk Film A/S for inspirationen fra filmen "De pokkers Unger", instrueret af Astrid og Bjarne Henning-Jensen frit efter Estrid Otts teaterstykke af samme titel
Director of Photography Dirk Brüel
Editor Thomas Krag
Sound Niels Arild
Composer Jan Rørdam
Production designer Søren Krag Sørensen
Casting Jette Termann
Appearances Adam Gilbert Jespersen, Kirstine Rosenkrands Mikkelsen, Maurice Blinkenberg, Marius Sonne Janischefska
Production country Denmark
Production companies Crone Film
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox
International sales Crone Film A/S / Knabrostræde 30, 2.sal / 1210 København K / t +45 7026 1900 / cronefilm@cronefilm.dk / www.cronefilm.dk
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 35 mm, color
Danish theatrical release 10.10.2003
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Reprise Teatret, Ishøj Bio, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Gentofte Kino, Glostrup Bio, CinemaxX, Bio Viften (Rødovre), Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Dragør samt 83 biografer i provinsen (i 5 biografer vistes filmen i 2 kopier)
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Allowed for all

Companies

Production companies Crone Film
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox

Direction

Direction Giacomo Campeotto
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
Casting Jette Termann
Casting assistant Jette Stigsen

Script

Script Søren Danielsen
Script consultant Bo hr. Hansen
Script consultant Stefan Jaworski

Production

Production Nina Crone
Production manager Karen Baumbach
Unit manager Mikkel Blaabjerg Poulsen
Production assistant Louise Lundgren
Production assistant Nicolai Crone Back
Runner Morten Lundrup
Runner Peter Breienholt Janum

Cinematography

Cinematography Dirk Brüel
First assistant camera Søren Berthelin
Camera assistant Andrew Grant-Christensen
Steadicam operator Jakob Bonfils
Key grip Jimmy Leavens

Stills

Still photographer Ole Kragh-Jacobsen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Wils
Gaffer Aslak Lytthans
Best boy Jan Michael Jensen
Best boy Stine Hein
Assistant lighting technician Andreas Kragh-Jacobsen
Assistant lighting technician Lars Banzon Bastholm

Editing

Editing Thomas Krag
B-editor Adam Nielsen
Assistant editor Bodil Kjærhauge
Assistant editor Christoffer Heie
Trailer editor Adam Nielsen

Music

Music Jan Rørdam
Music producer Jan Rørdam
Music coordinator Claus Kilpatrick

Production design

Production designer Søren Krag Sørensen
Property master Ivar Baungaard
Set dresser Thomas Bremer
Art department runner Christina Lorentz

Wardrobe

Wardrobe Margrethe Rasmussen

Makeup

Makeup Charlotte Laustsen

Sound

Sound engineer Niels Arild
B-sound designer Mikkel Groos
B-sound designer Rune Palving
Sound engineer: 2. unit Jim Skau Andersen
Foley artist Martin Langenbach

Special effects

Special effects Hummer Højmark

Visual effects

VFX Morten Balling

Stunt

Stunt Judy Nykjær

Appearance

George Adam Gilbert Jespersen
Lulu Kirstine Rosenkrands Mikkelsen
David Maurice Blinkenberg
Thomas Marius Sonne Janischefska
Nuka Marie Katrine Rasch
Nicolaj Tobias Johannessen
Svend Sebastian Aagaard-Williams
Sebastian Pelle Bang Sørensen
JB Jesper Christensen
Hansen Bjarne Henriksen
Victor Paw Henriksen
Maria Christina Meyer
Anna Kirsten Lehfeldt
Ole Suhr Dick Kaysø
Betjent Halding Rasmus Bjerg
Betjent Sleth Pia Mourier
Otto Nils P. Munk
Victors makker Mikkel Vadsholt
Flyttemand 1 Torbjørn Hummel
Flyttemand 2 Peter Khouri
Flyttemand 3 Casper Joel
Postbud Lene Maria Christensen
Reklamedreng Anders Lunden Kjeldsen
Dame Rita Angela

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Children's Jury's 1st Prize 2004 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2004

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2004-11-04
Giffoni Film Festival 2004-07-17
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2004-05-30
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2004-04-27
Stockholm Film Festival Junior 2004-03-28
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Interview