enda

Øen i Fuglegaden

Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark, 1997

107 min.DK/Feature

Danish director Søren Kragh-Jacobsen's fine direction of child actors as well as youth-themes is legendary ("The Boys from St. Petri" and many others). Here applied to a Danish-led, English-language (shot on German and Polish locations) coproduction adaptation of Uri Orlev's partly autobiographical novel about a lone Jewish boy's survival through guts and wits in the ruins of the Warsaw ghetto during World War 2.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Øen i Fuglegaden
Danish title Øen i Fuglegaden
Director Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
Screenplay Tony Grisoni, John Goldsmith
Based on Delvis selvbiografisk roman af Uri Orlev.
Producer Tivi Magnusson, Rudy Cohen
Director of Photography Ian Wilson
Editor David Martin
Sound Per Streit
Composer Zbigniew Preisner
Production designer Norbert Scherer
Casting Liora Reich, Sheila Trezise
Appearances Jordan Kiziuk, Patrick Bergin, Jack Warden, James Bolam
Production country Denmark, United Kingdom, Germany
Production companies M&M Productions, April Productions
Domestic distribution Warner & Metronome
International sales Moonstone Entertainment Inc. / 335 North Maple Drive / CA 90210 Beverly Hills / t +1 310 247 6060 / f +1 310 247 6061
Technical info 3061 meter, 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby SR
Danish theatrical release 11.04.1997
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Bio Lyngby, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup) samt i 7 biografer i provinsen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 12

Companies

Production companies M&M Productions, April Productions
Domestic distribution Warner & Metronome

Direction

Direction Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
Casting Liora Reich
Casting Sheila Trezise
Casting: Germany Sabine Schwedhelm
1st assistant director Tim Lewis
1st assistant director: Poland Haider Rizvi
2nd assistant director Marcus Catlin
2nd assistant director: Poland Jaroslaw Marszewski
2nd assistant director: Poland Marek Piestrak

Script

Screenplay Tony Grisoni
Screenplay John Goldsmith
Storyboard Michael Jensen
Script supervisor Danuta Skarszewska

Production

Producer Tivi Magnusson
Producer Rudy Cohen
Executive producer Kim Magnusson
Executive producer Rolf Deyhle
Executive producer David Korda
Executive producer Grazyna Solarczykowna
Associate producer Victoria Lucas
Line producer David Ball
Unit manager Mieczyslaw Janowski
Assistant (Søren Kragh-Jacobsen) Tomas Villum Jensen
Production assistant Stephanie Ahlen
Production coordinator: Poland Anna Czarska
Production coordinator Corinne Le Hong
Production coordinator Antje Köster

Cinematography

Cinematographer Ian Wilson
First assistant camera Czeslaw Cyran
Clapper/loader Sven Heinrich
Steadicam operator Knut K. Pedersen

Stills

Still photographer Astrid Wirth

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Klaus Peter Venn
Best boy Georg Nonnenmacher

Editing

Editor David Martin
Assistant editor Ulla Hiltl
Assistant editor Mikaela Von Freiesleben
Negative cutting Renate Hähner
Negative cutting Olga Zapletal

Music

Composer Zbigniew Preisner
Conductor Jacek Kaspszyk
Music mixer Rafal Paczkowski

Production design

Production designer Norbert Scherer
Set decorator Eliane Huss
Props Ulrike Gojowczyk
Props Rolf Köhler
Props Piotr Wilczynski
Set designer Andrzej Waltenberger
Set designer Matthias Wahl

Wardrobe

Costume designer Bea Gossmann
Costume designer Barbara Sródka-Makówka
Costume assistant Daniele Gossens-Dommel
Wardrobe assistant Martina Schall
Wardrobe assistant Teresa Tutak

Makeup

Makeup artist Erika Sternberg
Makeup artist Gerd Zeiss

Sound

Sound designer Per Streit
Sound effect editor Jim Skau
Sound editor Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Sound editor Niels Arild
Sound mixer Rolf Hapke
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Boom operator Frank Lehner

Special effects

SFX Detlef Kaschugg
SFX Slawomir Maslanka
SFX Klaus Mitter

Visual effects

Color timing Hans-Gabriel Bergmann
Title design Hasse Christensen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Waclaw Wisniowski
Stunts Tomek Zawade
Stand-in Marian Strus
Stand-in Rivens Wehner

Appearance

Alex Jordan Kiziuk
Stefan Patrick Bergin
Boruch Jack Warden
Dr. Studjinsky James Bolam
Goehler Stefan Sauk
Henryk Simon Gregor
Freddy Lee Ross
Stasys's mor Suzanna Hamilton
Stasya Sian Nicola Liquorish
Stasyas mor Suzanna Hamilton
Bolek Michael Byrne
Fru Studjinsky Heather Tobias
Hr. Gryn Leon Silver
Fru Gryn Sue Jones-Davies
Yanek Nigel John Whitear
Avrum Misha Daniel King
Tsyppora Nicole Maria Hann
En dreng Richard William Pepper
Adam Marek Grabowski
Yossi Phil-Alexander Szalek
Joseph Marcin Herman
Benny Pawel Lauterbach
Yitzak Jacek Milczanowski
Richter Pawt Okonski
Podukski Leon Niemczyk
Goehlers adjudant Jacek Krautforst
Tysk soldat Frank Albrecht
Bange mand Jan Blecki
Jødisk politimand Juliusz Chrzastowski
Miriam Katazyna Suszyto
Bennys mor Juilta Wotoszynska

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Public Prize, Lübecker Nachrichten 1998 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 1998
Adult Jury's 1st. Prize 1998 Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 1998
Feature Film & Video, Adult Jury 1998 Vienna Film Festival, Viennale 1998
Public Prize, Lübecker Nachrichten 1997 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 1997
Honorable Mention 1997 Amsterdam Cinekid 1997
Province of Salerno Prize 1997 Giffoni Film Festival 1997
Silver Bear, Best Music 1997 Berlinale 1997
Special Mention 1997 Berlinale 1997

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2004-11-04
Guadalajara Film Festival 2000-03-10
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 1998-11-05
Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 1998-11-04
Vienna Film Festival, Viennale 1998-10-17
Poznan Ale Kino! International Children's Film Festival 1998-04-27
Istanbul Int. Film Festival 1998-04-18
Goa - Int. Film Festival of India 1998-01-10
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 1997-11-06
Amsterdam Cinekid 1997-10-11
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 1997-08-16
Giffoni Film Festival 1997-07-20
Seattle International Film Festival 1997-05-15
Cannes, Festival de 1997-05-07
Malmö, BUFF 1997-03-10
Berlinale 1997-02-13
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse
Artikel
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Senere indgået materiale
Senere indgået materiale
Anmeldelse
Artikel
Program - stumfilm & mikro