enda

The Shamer's Daughter II – The Serpent Gift

Ask Hasselbalch, Denmark, 2019

103 min.FantasyDK/FeatureChildren's films, Family films

The Shamer’s daughter Dina, with her magical power of compelling people to admit their most shameful secrets, must save her family with her newly found father. But he is a Blackmaster, with the power to make people see and believe things that aren’t true, and Dina must now deal with having inherited this horrible power, while forging a relationship with a father she both fears and mistrusts.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Danish title Skammerens datter II - Slangens gave
Other titles The Shamer's Daughter II – The Serpent Gift
Director Ask Hasselbalch
Screenplay Gunnar Järvstad, Philip LaZebnik, Søren Frellesen, Astrid Øye
Producer Eva Juel Hammerich, Nina Lyng
Director of Photography Niels Reedtz Johansen
Casting Karin Jagd
Appearances Rebecca Aisen Sattrup, Jakob Oftebro, Dejan Cukic, Nicolas Bro
Production country Denmark
Subtitles No
Audio description No
Production companies Nepenthe Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 24.01.2019
Cinemas
Comment Fourth feature film by Ask Hasselbalch, who directed the children's trilogy about the superhero Antboy (2013, 2014, 2016).
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Nepenthe Film
Co-producer Storm Films, Sirena Film, Red Balloon Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Ask Hasselbalch
Casting Karin Jagd

Script

Screenplay Gunnar Järvstad
Screenplay Philip LaZebnik
Screenplay Søren Frellesen
Screenplay Astrid Øye

Production

Producer Eva Juel Hammerich
Producer Nina Lyng
Co-producer Pavel Müller
Co-producer Kristina Hejduková
Co-producer Frederick Howard
Unit manager Jirí Husák
Production coordinator Trine Nadia
Post Producer Lina Wichmann

Cinematography

Cinematographer Niels Reedtz Johansen

Stills

Still photographer Julie Vrábelová

Editing

Editor Lars Wissing

Music

Composer Jeppe Kaas

Production design

Production designer Waldemar Kalinowski

Wardrobe

Costume on set Kicki Ilander

Makeup

Hair and makeup artist Andrea Koutová

Sound

Sound designer Thomas Huus
Sound designer Bo Asdal Andersen

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Geoffrey Hancock

Appearance

Dina Rebecca Aisen Sattrup
Nico Jakob Oftebro
Sezuan Dejan Cukic
Sarkan Nicolas Bro
Rosa Petra Scott
Drakan Mikkel Arendt
Melussina Agnes Kittelsen
Våbenmesteren Søren Malling
Dama Lizea Stina Ekblad
Melli Selma Iljazovski

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.