enda

What Goes Around

Anders Matthesen, Denmark, 2009

82 min.DK/Feature

Alex Klein is a bankrupt real estate executive whose life is on a collision course. Not only do the market and his career look like a Trabant from before the fall of the Berlin Wall, but he has a wife who is thriving in success; a family whose habits are driving him insane; clients with bad taste and too much money. Not to mention 14-year-old baristas who think they know the difference between highland coffee beans, picked by virgins at midnight and the coffee from the local supermarket. So there's a lot getting on his nerves, so much so, that one day, when things become real serious, he can only weather the storm in his own repelling way.

A feature film debut by comedian-actor-writer-director Anders Matthesen.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Sorte kugler
Danish title Sorte kugler
Other titles What Goes Around
Director Anders Matthesen
Screenplay Anders Matthesen
Producer Stine Spang-Hansen
Director of Photography Mads Thomsen
Editor Kasper Leick
Sound Claus Lynge, Hans Christian Kock, Niels Arnt Torp
Composer Tue Track, Flemming Nordkrog
Production designer Lars Nielsen
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Appearances Anders Matthesen, Søren Rislund, Iben Dorner, Søren Malling
Production country Denmark, Czech Republic
Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution Sandrew Metronome
International sales NonStop Sales AB / Döbelnsgatan 24 / 113 52 Stockholm / t +46 (0)8 673 9980 / f +46 (0)8 673 9933 / info@nonstopsales.com / www.nonstopsales.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2252 meter, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 12.06.2009
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Reprise Teatret, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, Glostrup Bio, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Metropol, Falkoner, Vanløse Bio samt 61 biografer i provinsen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution Sandrew Metronome

Direction

Direction Anders Matthesen
Technical director Joakim Höglund
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Continuity Annemarie Aaes
2nd assistant director Mads Holde
Casting: children Jette Termann
Extras coordinator Jens Næsland
1st assistant director: Prague Michaela Seidlová
Casting: Prague Arwa Salmanová
Extras coordinator: Prague Jiri Hrstka
Extras coordinator: Prague Martin Oktabec

Script

Storyboard Simon Bang
Script Anders Matthesen

Production

Producer Stine Spang-Hansen
Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Production manager Kristina Kornum
Production coordinator Søren Frimodt-Møller
Producer's assistant Kristina Pedersen
Producer's assistant Erlend Inseth
Location manager Christoffer Harding
Location scout Christoffer Harding
Producer: Prague Pavel Müller
Production coordinator: Prague Martin Trunec
Production assistant: Prague Roberto Geroldi
Location scout: Prague Michal Tomasek
Location manager: Prague Jan Zuska
Post-production manager Søren Green Nielsen
Post-production consultant Charlotte Buch
Post-production manager Gitte Wahl

Cinematography

First assistant camera Søren Berthelin
Clapper/loader Katrin Bjørk
Clapper/loader Andreas Krohn
Clapper/loader Kasper Bylov
Video assistant Kristina Pedersen
Key grip Lars "Snitt" Weirsøe
Best boy grip Jens Peder Pedersen
Car mount grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
First assistant camera: Prague Tomas Hruska
Clapper/loader: Prague Frantizek Wirth
Video assistant: Prague Michal Tomasek
Key grip: Prague Richard Havlicek
Best boy grip: Prague Jiri Pospisil
Cinematography Mads Thomsen

Stills

Stills Thomas Marott

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Sørensen
Best boy Thomas Ditzel
Assistant lighting technician Jacob Møller
Assistant lighting technician Uffe Hanghøj
Best boy: Prague Slavomír Mikovec
Best boy: Prague Bohumil Havlicek
Assistant lighting technician: Prague René Michalicka
Assistant lighting technician: Prague Tomás Arnold
Assistant lighting technician: Prague Lubos Varina

Editing

Editing coordinator Lone Goldie Møller
Editing supervisor Liv Lynge
Assistant editor Christian Sehrt Bendtsen
Trailer editor Nicolaj Monberg
Editing Kasper Leick

Music

Composer Tue Track
Composer Flemming Nordkrog
Composer assistance Asger Baden
Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha

Production design

Production designer Lars Nielsen
Property master Charlotte Garnov
Set decorator Allan Scott
Set dresser Rasmus Koch
Set dresser: pre-production Liv Sandberg Poulsen
Production designer: Prague Henrich Boraros
Assistant production designer: Prague Linda Jirikova
Property master: Prague Jirí Macke
Set dresser: Prague Jan Kriz
Set dresser: Prague Lukas Lehoucka
Set dresser: Prague Marek Müller

Wardrobe

Key costumer Sandie Elisabeth Andersson
Costume assistant Madeleine Ludvigsen
Costumes (Prague) Markéta Procházková
Costume assistant: Prague Jitka Novotna
Stylist: Prague Stanislav Pluskal

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Henrik Steen
Makeup artist assistant Bettina Züberlein Pedersen
Makeup artist assistant Anja Nicole Maxmiling

Sound

Sound designer Claus Lynge
Sound designer Hans Christian Kock
Sound engineer Niels Arnt Torp
Boom operator Lars Lund
Boom operator: Prague Jan Skála
Foley artist Martin Langenbach

Special effects

SFX: Prague Kamil Jafar
SFX: Prague Karel Solc

Visual effects

Digital dailies Anders Bloch-Rose
Conforming Tim Nærvig
VFX supervisor Alexander Marthin
VFX Christian Schwanenflügel
Colourist Thomas Therchilsen
Art Director Michael Holm
Graphic design Morten Skytte
Digital intermediate Andreas Schou Andersen
Color timing Michael Nielsen
Coordinator Signe Baasch
Coordinator Birgitte Ilm
Technical chief Ivan Schmidt
Poster artwork Benny Box

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Deni Jordan
Stunt coordinator Rene Due Andersen

Appearance

Alex Klein Anders Matthesen
Lurifax Søren Rislund
Dorthe Iben Dorner
Lægen Søren Malling
Marc Thomas Hartmann
Judith Linda Pedersen
Rasmus Jack Arnold
Ingolf Jakob Fauerby
Celeste Malou Batz Malmgreen
Nadja Mathilde Norholt
Portør Andreas Ulnits Fabild
Alex' mor Kit Eichler
John Morten Roed Frederiksen
Simone Julie Lund
René Dif René Dif
Bengt Burg Bengt Burg
Rocker Thomas Christiansen
Dorthes kollega Lasse Dam
Advokat Audrey Castaneda
Barista Tanne Sommer
Gameshow dværg Jana Krytinarova
Gameshow dværg Josef Zeman
Parfumeprinsen Elias Ehlers

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Politiken Hans Christian Kromann 2009-07-18
Artikel Kristeligt Dagblad Ritzau 2009-07-16
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Niels Ebdrup 2009-07-07
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2009-07-07
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2009-07-03
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2009-06-22
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2009-06-21
Artikel Politiken Lotte Thorsen 2009-06-17
Artikel BT Ritzau 2009-06-16
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2009-06-16
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2009-06-16
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Ritzau 2009-06-16
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2009-06-14
Interview Information Jonas Varsted Kirkegaard 2009-06-12
Interview Metroexpress Daniel Bentien 2009-06-12
Varia BT Kasper Vedsmand 2009-06-06
Interview Politiken Milla Mølgaard 2009-06-06
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2009-06-03
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2009-03-13
Artikel BT Christian Krabbe Barfoed 2009-01-24
Artikel Urban Katrine Irminger Sonne 2008-06-12
Artikel BT Jan Eriksen 2008-05-30
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Philip Thomsen 2008-05-30
Artikel Politiken Carsten Andersen 2008-05-16