enda

Nimbus Film

Nimbus Film was established in 1993 by producers Birgitte Hald og Bo Ehrhardt. Since the beginning the company has handled popular quality films, often in close cooperation with the directors. Nimbus was behind two of the original four Dogme 95 films: Thomas Vinterberg's "The Celebration" (1998) and Søren Kragh-Jakobsen's "Mifune" (1999).

The cooperation with Vinterberg, which for a period included co-ownership of Nimbus, begun with the short fiction film "The Boy Who Walked Backwards" (1994), continued with the feature film "The Greatest Heroes" (1996) and the international "It's All About Love" (2002). Ole Christian Madsen is another director who has had a long collaborative relationship with Nimbus Film. They have worked on the Dogme film "A Lovestory" (2001, the Oscar-nominated "Super Classico" (2011) and the large-scale production "Flame & Citron" (2008), among others.

Nimbus Film's substantial feature film productions also include films by Oscar-nominated director Nikolaj Arcel and the production and co-production of short fiction films and television. Among others the company has co-produced two seasons of the TV series "The Bridge" (2011-2013) and the first Danish superhero film for children "Antboy" (Hasselbalch, 2013).

Filmography Awards
Title Year Function Category
Den bedste mand 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Mesteren 2017 Production company DK/Feature
Rosemarie og gartnerens hemmelighed 2016 Production company Feature
Den alvorsfulde leg 2016 Production company Feature
Tordenskjold & Kold 2016 Production company DK/Feature
Antboy 3 2016 Production company DK/Feature
Sparrows 2015 Production company DK/Feature
Virgin Mountain 2015 Production company Feature
Steppeulven 2014 Production company DK/Feature
Antboy: Den Røde Furies hævn 2014 Production company DK/Feature
Hotel 2013 Production company Feature
Antboy 2013 Production company DK/Feature
I lossens time 2013 Production company DK/Feature
Flugten til Hollywood 2012 Production company DK/Documentary
Fuglejagten 2012 Production company DK/Feature
You & Me Forever 2012 Production company DK/Feature
Belinda Beautiful 2012 Production company DK/Short fiction
Talenttyven 2012 Production company DK/Feature
Sønner af Norge 2011 Production company Feature
Bora Bora 2011 Production company DK/Feature
Superclásico 2011 Production company DK/Feature
Nogle gange kommer vinteren om natten 2011 Production company DK/Short fiction
Broen 1 2011 Production company TV series
Love Addict 2011 Production company
Limbo 2010 Production company Feature
Barnerøv 2010 Production company DK/Short fiction
Hold om mig 2010 Production company DK/Feature
Submarino 2010 Production company DK/Feature
Eksperimentet 2010 Production company DK/Feature
Det gode hjerte 2009 Production company Feature
Flugten 2009 Production company DK/Feature
Sol skin 2009 Production company DK/Short fiction
Får 2009 Production company DK/Short fiction
Sorte kugler 2009 Production company DK/Feature
Camping 2009 Production company DK/Feature
De fantastiske 3 2009 Production company DK/Short fiction
Over gaden under vandet 2009 Production company DK/Feature
Bobby 2009 Production company DK/Short fiction
Cairo skrald 2009 Production company DK/Documentary
Mallorca 2009 Production company DK/Short fiction
Implosion 2009 Production company DK/Short fiction
Comedy: De fantastiske 3 2009 Production company
Crazy breakdancer på Strøget 2008 Production company DK/Documentary
Det som ingen ved 2008 Production company DK/Feature
Flammen & Citronen 2008 Production company DK/Feature
En mand kommer hjem 2007 Production company DK/Feature
Hvid nat 2007 Production company DK/Feature
Fighter 2007 Production company DK/Feature
Vi der blev tilbage 2007 Production company DK/Short fiction
Cecilie 2007 Production company DK/Feature
Blodsbånd 2007 Production company Feature
En soap 2006 Production company DK/Feature
Sophie 2006 Production company DK/Short fiction
Prag 2006 Production company DK/Feature
Liv 2006 Production company DK/Short fiction
Afghan muscles 2006 Production company DK/Documentary
Blodsøstre 2006 Production company DK/Short fiction
Istedgade 2006 Production company DK/Short fiction
Ynglinge 2006 Production company DK/Short fiction
The prize of the Pole 2006 Production company DK/Documentary
Nordkraft 2005 Production company DK/Feature
Voksne mennesker 2005 Production company DK/Feature
Tæl til 100 2004 Production company DK/Feature
Happy now 2004 Production company DK/Short fiction
Kongekabale 2004 Production company DK/Feature
Min far er bokser 2004 Production company DK/Short fiction
Se til venstre, der er en svensker 2003 Production company DK/Feature
Skagerrak 2003 Production company DK/Feature
Torremolinos 73 2003 Production company Feature
Tvilling 2003 Production company DK/Feature
Bagland 2003 Production company DK/Feature
Jailbird 2003 Production company DK/Short fiction
Ikke høre, ikke se... 2002 Production company DK/Short fiction
Dykkerdrengen 2002 Production company DK/Short fiction
It's all about love 2002 Production company DK/Feature
Habibti min elskede 2002 Production company DK/Short fiction
Klatretøsen 2002 Production company DK/Feature
D-Dag 2001 Production company TV film
En kærlighedshistorie 2001 Production company DK/Feature
Meningen med Flemming 2001 Production company DK/Short fiction
Skoda 2001 Production company DK/Short fiction
Den gang jeg slog tiden ihjel 2001 Production company DK/Short fiction
Dengang jeg slog tiden ihjel 2001 Production company
Max 2000 Production company DK/Feature
Mirakel 2000 Production company DK/Feature
Udenfor 2000 Production company DK/Short fiction
Tro, håb og Batman 2000 Production company DK/Short fiction
Bror, min bror 1999 Production company DK/Short fiction
Tut & Tone 1999 Production company DK/Short fiction
Mifunes sidste sang 1999 Production company DK/Feature
Pizza King 1999 Production company DK/Feature
En verdensomsejling under bordet 1999 Production company TV film
Stævnemøde 1998 Production company
Festen 1998 Production company DK/Feature
Stævnemødet 1998 Production company DK/Short fiction
Sinans bryllup 1997 Production company DK/Short fiction
Fanny farveløs 1997 Production company DK/Short fiction
Chock. Liftarflickan 1997 Production company Short fiction
Blomsterfangen 1996 Production company DK/Short fiction
De største helte 1996 Production company DK/Feature
Menneskedyret 1995 Production company DK/Feature
Drengen der gik baglæns 1994 Production company DK/Short fiction
- kalder Katrine! 1994 Production company DK/Short fiction
Gigolo 1993 Production company DK/Short fiction
D Dag 0 Production company

Prices and nominations

Award Release year Festival Film
Best Costume 2016 Waterloo Historic Film Festival 2016 Tordenskjold & Kold
Critic's Prize 2016 Waterloo Historic Film Festival 2016 Tordenskjold & Kold
Best Feature Film 13+ 2016 Frankfurt Lucas International Children's Film Festival 2016 Þrestir
Best Film 2016 Pula Film Festival 2016 Þrestir
Best Director 2016 Pula Film Festival 2016 Þrestir
Special Jury Award 2016 Transilvania International Film Festival 2016 Þrestir
Grand Prix - Jury Prize 2016 Mamers en Mars FF 2016 Þrestir
Grand Prix 2016 Prague Febiofest, Int. Film, TV and Video Festival 2016 Þrestir
The Golden Taiga (Best film) 2016 Khanty-Mansiisk, Spirit of Fire FF 2016 Þrestir
Audience Award 2016 Scope100 2016 Þrestir
FIPRESCI AWARD 2016 Göteborg International Film Festival 2016 Þrestir
Best Film 2015 Les Arcs European Film Festival 2015 Þrestir
Best Actor 2015 Les Arcs European Film Festival 2015 Þrestir
Best Cinematography 2015 Les Arcs European Film Festival 2015 Þrestir
Press Prize 2015 Les Arcs European Film Festival 2015 Þrestir
Artistic Achievement Award 2015 Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2015 Þrestir
Best Film 2015 Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2015 Þrestir
Best Screenplay 2015 Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2015 Þrestir
Silver Hugo - New Directors Comp. 2015 Chicago International Film Festival 2015 Þrestir
1-2 Competition Main Award 2015 Warsaw International Film Festival 2015 Þrestir
Best Film 2015 San Sebastian International Film Festival 2015 Þrestir
Audience Award 2015 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2015 Antboy: Den Røde Furies hævn
Best International Film 2014 "IN THE PALACE" - Balchik Sofia Int. Short Film Festival 2014 Belinda Beautiful
Special Mention 2014 Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2014 I lossens time
First Prize, Best Director 2014 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2014 Antboy
The Interfilm Church Prize 2013 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2013 I lossens time
Best Director 2013 Latvia Open Place International Short Film Festival 2013 Belinda Beautiful
Best Short Fiction Film 2013 Krakow Film Festival 2013 Belinda Beautiful
Best Film 2013 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2013 Fuglejagten
Bodil, Best Supporting Actress 2013 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2013 You & Me Forever
Robert, Best Children/Family Film 2013 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2013 You & Me Forever
Best Children & Youth Film 2013 Danmarks Film Akademi 2013 Hold om mig
Bodil, Best Supporting Actress 2012 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2012 Superclásico
Audience Award 2011 Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2011 Superclásico
Camério Award Best Feature - Youth 2011 Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 2011 Hold om mig
Special Prize 2011 Baltic Debuts Film Festival 2011 Eksperimentet
Golden Slipper - Best Feature for Youth 2011 Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2011 Hold om mig
Ecumenical Jury Award for Youth 2011 Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2011 Hold om mig
ECFA Prize of the best European film 2011 Laon - International Film Festival For Young People 2011 Hold om mig
Speciel Mention 2011 Laon - International Film Festival For Young People 2011 Hold om mig
Bodil, Best Supporting Actress 2011 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2011 Submarino
Bodil, special 2011 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2011 Submarino
Best Actor 2011 Jameson Dublin International Film Festival 2011 Submarino
Robert, Best Children/Family Film 2011 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2011 Hold om mig
Robert, Best Supporting Actor 2011 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2011 Submarino
Robert, Best Scenographer 2011 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2011 Submarino
Robert, Best Costumes 2011 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2011 Submarino
Robert, Best Original Music 2011 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2011 Submarino
Robert, Best Song 2011 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2011 Submarino
Label Regards Jeune 2010 Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2010 Hold om mig
Oecumenical Prize 2010 Mannheim-Heidelberg, Int. Film Festival 2010 Hold om mig
Audience Award 2010 Mannheim-Heidelberg, Int. Film Festival 2010 Hold om mig
MARC’AURELIO AWARD FOR EMERGING NEW TALENTS 2010 Rome International Film Festival 2010 Hold om mig
Nordic Council Film Prize 2010 Nordisk Råds Filmpris Jury visning 2010 Submarino
Dioraphte Film & Literature Award 2010 Vlissingen, Film by the Sea 2010 Submarino
Critic's Prize 2010 Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2010 Submarino
Best Short Fiction 2010 Giffoni Film Festival 2010 fantastiske 3
Audience Award 2010 Troia Int. Film Festival (Setúbal) 2010 Submarino
The Global Landscape Award 2010 San Jose Cinequest Film Festival 2010 Flugten
Best Film 2009 Distributørvisning Baltic Debuts Film Festival 2009 Flugten
Prize of the Press 2009 Lille European Film Festival 2009 Vi der blev tilbage
Best Cinematography 2009 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2009 Flammen & Citronen
Robert, Best Production Design 2009 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2009 Flammen & Citronen
Robert, Best Special Effects 2009 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2009 Flammen & Citronen
Robert, Best Make Up 2009 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2009 Flammen & Citronen
Robert, Best Costumes 2009 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2009 Flammen & Citronen
Robert, Best Sound 2009 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2009 Flammen & Citronen
Special Mention 2008 Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2008 Fighter
CIFEJ prize 2008 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2008 Fighter
Open Eyes Award 2008 Rome MedFilm Festival 2008 Afghan muscles
Best Children Film 2008 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2008 Fighter
1st prize children's jury 2008 Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2008 Vi der blev tilbage
Best Actress 2008 SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2008 Fighter
Audience Award 2008 Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2008 mand kommer hjem
Cinema Owners Recommendation 2008 Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2008 mand kommer hjem
Church of Sweden Film Prize 2008 Malmö, BUFF 2008 Fighter
Bodil, Best Male Supporting Role 2008 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2008 Hvid nat
Robert, Best Male Leading Role 2008 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2008 Hvid nat
Coopers Award for Best Film 2008 Sydney Flicker Short Film Festival 2008 Blodsøstre
Jury's 1st Prize 2007 Leuven Short Film Festival 2007 Blodsøstre
Best Documentary Price 2007 Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 2007 Afghan muscles
Skyy Audience Award 2007 Sao Paulo Int. Short Film Festival 2007 Blodsøstre
Grand Prix for Best Short Film 2007 Melbourne Film Festival 2007 Blodsøstre
Best Short Fiction Video 2007 Guanajuato International Film Festival 2007 Ynglinge
Best European Short Film 2007 Roma Arcipelago Short Film Festival 2007 Blodsøstre
ARTE Short Film Award 2007 Dresden Film Festival 2007 Sophie
Best fiction 2007 Tampere Film Festival 2007 Ynglinge
Jury Award 2007 San Jose Cinequest Film Festival 2007 Prag
Bodil, Best Actress 2007 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2007 soap
Bodil, Best Danish Feature Film 2007 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2007 soap
Best cinematography 2007 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2007 Prag
Robert, Best Supporting Actor 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007 soap
Robert, Best Female Leading Actor 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007 soap
Robert, Best Make Up 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007 soap
Robert, Best Editor 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007 soap
Robert, Best Cinematographer 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007 Prag
Robert, Best Sound 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007 Prag
Robert, Best Long Fiction/Animation 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007 Liv
Best Actor 2006 Wien EU XXL Film Cabourg/France 2006 Voksne mennesker
Turkish Cinema Critic's Association Award 2006 Ankara Festival on Wheels 2006 soap
Silver Goose Award 2006 Ankara Festival on Wheels 2006 soap
SF Nordic Talent Award 2006 Aarhus, Nordisk Panorama 2006 Liv
Best Screenplay 2006 Athens International Film Festival 2006 soap
Speciel Mention 2006 Odense Internationale Film Festival 2006 Liv
Youth Jury, best national film 2006 Odense Internationale Film Festival 2006 Blodsøstre
Don Quixote Award 2006 Bratislava Art Film Festival 2006 soap
Grand Prix Art Film: Best Actor 2006 Bratislava Art Film Festival 2006 soap
Best Screenplay 2006 Troia Int. Film Festival (Setúbal) 2006 Voksne mennesker
Best Actor 2006 Transilvania International Film Festival 2006 soap
Debut Award 2006 Trondheim Kosmorama International Film Festival 2006 soap
Natsværmer Prize 2006 Copenhagen Night Film Festival 2006 soap
Best Actor in a Supporting Role 2006 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2006 Voksne mennesker
Best Cinematographer 2006 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2006 Voksne mennesker
Crystal Lens Award 2006 Bangkok International Film Festival 2006 Festen
Silver Bear, Jury Grand Prix 2006 Berlinale 2006 soap
Best First Feature Award 2006 Berlinale 2006 soap
Best Actor in a Supporting Role 2006 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2006 Nordkraft
Best Set Design 2006 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2006 Nordkraft
Best Makeup 2006 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2006 Nordkraft
Best Original Song 2006 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2006 Nordkraft
Best Sound 2006 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2006 Nordkraft
Best Film 2006 Göteborg International Film Festival 2006 Voksne mennesker
Best Film 2005 Icelandic Film and Television Academy 2005 Voksne mennesker
Best Screenplay 2005 Icelandic Film and Television Academy 2005 Voksne mennesker
Best Sound 2005 Icelandic Film and Television Academy 2005 Voksne mennesker
Best music 2005 Icelandic Film and Television Academy 2005 Voksne mennesker
Best Director 2005 Icelandic Film and Television Academy 2005 Voksne mennesker
Best Film 2005 Ljubljana International Film Festival 2005 Voksne mennesker
Audience Award 2005 Beijing, International Student Film & Video Festival 2005 Happy now
Best Film 2005 Buenos Aires IFF for Children and Youth 2005 Tæl til 100
Canvas TV distribution Prize 2005 Brussels Film Festival 2005 Kongekabale
RTBF TV distribution Prize 2005 Brussels Film Festival 2005 Kongekabale
Iris Award for Best Film 2005 Brussels Film Festival 2005 Voksne mennesker
Best Supporting Actress 2005 Taormina International Film Festival 2005 Nordkraft
Best Actor in a Supporting Role 2005 Taormina International Film Festival 2005 Nordkraft
Cifej Juryen 2005 Poznan Ale Kino! International Children's Film Festival 2005 Tæl til 100
CBC Award for Best Short Film 2005 Halifax, ViewFinders: International FF for Youth 2005 Min far er bokser
Robert, Best Supporting Actor 2005 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2005 Kongekabale
Robert, Best Cinematographer 2005 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2005 Kongekabale
Robert, Best Scenographer 2005 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2005 Kongekabale
Robert, Best Costumes 2005 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2005 Kongekabale
Robert, Best Director 2005 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2005 Kongekabale
Best Cinematography 2005 Sydney Flicker Short Film Festival 2005 Happy now
Best Screenplay 2004 Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2004 Tæl til 100
Second Best Film, Children's Jury 2004 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2004 Tæl til 100
Best Screenplay 2004 Viareggio Europa Cinema & TV Festival 2004 Kongekabale
Best Actress 2004 Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 2004 Bagland
Best Short Film 2004 Deauville Film Festival 2004 Happy now
Premier Prix de la Cinéfondation 2004 Cannes, Cinéfondation 2004 Happy now
Special Mention - Sound Track 2004 Paris Film Festival 2004 Se til venstre, der er en svensker
Best Film 2004 Mamers en Mars FF 2004 Se til venstre, der er en svensker
Jury's 1st Prize 2004 Rouen, Fest. du Cinema Nordique 2004 Tvilling
Silver Arrow, Best Romantic Duet 2004 Faces of Love (Moscow) 2004 Se til venstre, der er en svensker
Best Cinematography 2004 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2004 It's all about love
Best Set Design 2004 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2004 It's all about love
Best Special Effects 2004 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2004 It's all about love
Best Children and Family Film 2004 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2004 Bagland
Special Prize of The Jury 2004 Angers Premiers Plans 2004 Habibti min elskede
Grand Jury Prize for International Features 2003 Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 2003 Se til venstre, der er en svensker
Best Film, Children's Jury 2003 BUSTER 2003 Dykkerdrengen
Best Actress 2003 Copenhagen International Film Festival 2003 Bagland
Best Short Fiction Film 2003 Odense Internationale Film Festival 2003 Dykkerdrengen
Best Leading Actor 2003 Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2003 Se til venstre, der er en svensker
Russ. Film Clubs Fed. Prize 2003 Moscow Int. Film Festival 2003 Skagerrak
Honorable Mention 2003 Moscow Int. Film Festival 2003 Skagerrak
FIPRESCI Jury Prize 2003 Moscow Int. Film Festival 2003 Skagerrak
Children's Jury's 1st Prize 2003 Riga Arsenals "Film Berry" Children Int. FF 2003 Klatretøsen
Robert, Best Children and Family Film 2003 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2003 Klatretøsen
Robert, Best Short Fiction Film 2003 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2003 Habibti min elskede
Children's Jury's 1st Prize 2002 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2002 Klatretøsen
Children's Jury's 2nd Prize 2002 Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2002 Klatretøsen
Audience Award 2002 Amsterdam Cinekid 2002 Klatretøsen
FIPRESCI Award 2002 Viareggio Europa Cinema & TV Festival 2002 kærlighedshistorie
Best Female Actor 2002 Viareggio Europa Cinema & TV Festival 2002 kærlighedshistorie
Best Screenplay 2002 Viareggio Europa Cinema & TV Festival 2002 kærlighedshistorie
Children's Jury's 1st Prize 2002 Oberhausen Kurzfilmtage 2002 Tro, håb og Batman
Ludi-prize 2002 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2002 Klatretøsen
Bodil, Best Danish Feature Film 2002 Danske Filmkritikere bodil 2002 kærlighedshistorie
Bodil, Best Female Actor 2002 Danske Filmkritikere bodil 2002 kærlighedshistorie
Special Mention, Children 2002 Berlinale 2002 Klatretøsen
Profesional Jury´s Prize 2002 Antwerpen European Youth FF of Flanders 2002 Mirakel
Robert, Best Editor 2002 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2002 kærlighedshistorie
Robert, Best Director 2002 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2002 kærlighedshistorie
Robert, Best Female Leading Actor 2002 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2002 kærlighedshistorie
Robert, Best Screen Play 2002 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2002 kærlighedshistorie
Robert, Best Feature Film 2002 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2002 kærlighedshistorie
Special Prize 2001 Danish Arts Foundation Awards 2001 kærlighedshistorie
Second Best Film, Children's Jury 2001 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2001 Mirakel
Eucemenical Award 2001 Mannheim-Heidelberg, Int. Film Festival 2001 kærlighedshistorie
1st Prize, Short Film Live Action 2001 Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2001 Tro, håb og Batman
Best Feature Film, Audience Vote 2001 Groningen Cult Film Festival 2001 største helte
AGIS Gold Medal, Jury Vote 2001 Giffoni Film Festival 2001 Mirakel
Best Feature Film 2001 Montevideo Divercine 2001 Mirakel
Children Audience Award 3. Place 2001 Montevideo Divercine 2001 Mirakel
OCIC Award Best Opera Prima 2001 Montevideo Divercine 2001 Mirakel
Best Film, Children's Jury 2001 Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2001 Mirakel
The Award of City Zlin, Children's Jury 2001 Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2001 Mirakel
Honorable Mention 2001 Poznan Ale Kino! International Children's Film Festival 2001 Tro, håb og Batman
Grand Prix of the International Professional Jury 2001 Laon - International Film Festival For Young People 2001 Mirakel
SARTEC's Prize for Best Script 2001 Montreal International Children's Film festival 2001 Mirakel
Télé-Québec Award, Children's Jury 2001 Montreal International Children's Film festival 2001 Mirakel
Grand Prix de Montréal 2001 Montreal International Children's Film festival 2001 Mirakel
Adult Jury's 1st. Prize 2000 BUSTER 2000 Mirakel
Children's Jury's 2ndPrize 2000 BUSTER 2000 Mirakel
Best Live Action Short Film 2000 Wisconsin International Children's Film Festival 2000 Bror, min bror
Special Mention, Children 2000 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2000 Mirakel
Golden Moon, Best Film 2000 Valencia Cinema Jove 2000 Pizza King
Bodil, Best Male Supporting Role 2000 Danske Filmkritikere bodil 2000 Mifunes sidste sang
Nominated Best Non-English Film 2000 BAFTA, British Academy Awards 2000 Festen
Robert, Best Supporting Actor 2000 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2000 Mifunes sidste sang
Robert, Best Editor 2000 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2000 Mifunes sidste sang
Grand Prize of Family Film 1999 Seoul International Family Film Festival 1999 Bror, min bror
Baltic Film Prize 1999 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 1999 Mifunes sidste sang
European Film Prize 1999 Los Angeles, AFI Int. Festival 1999 Mifunes sidste sang
Silver Nugget, Norwegian Cinemaowners' Prize 1999 Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 1999 Festen
Amanda 1999 Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 1999 Festen
Amanda, Best Nordic Film 1999 Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 1999 Mifunes sidste sang
Audience Award 1999 Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 1999 Mifunes sidste sang
Special Mention 1999 Mexico Festival Int. De Cine Para Niños 1999 Bror, min bror
Best Cinematographer 1999 Nuuk Nordic Film Festival 1999 Mifunes sidste sang
Best Foreign Film 1999 Los Angeles Independent Spirit Awards 1999 Festen
Bodil, Best Danish Feature Film 1999 Danske Filmkritikere bodil 1999 Festen
Bodil, Best Male Actor 1999 Danske Filmkritikere bodil 1999 Festen
Best Film Describing Collapse of Family 1999 Brazil, Society for Protection of Children 1999 Festen
Robert, Best Danish Feature Film 1999 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 1999 Festen
Robert, Best Male Leading Role 1999 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 1999 Festen
Robert, Best Supporting Actress 1999 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 1999 Festen
Robert, Best Supporting Actor 1999 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 1999 Festen
Robert, Best Screen Play 1999 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 1999 Festen
Robert, Best Cinematographer 1999 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 1999 Festen
Robert, Best Editor 1999 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 1999 Festen
Silver Bear, Jury Grand Prix 1999 Berlinale 1999 Mifunes sidste sang
Berliner Morgenpost 1999 Berlinale 1999 Mifunes sidste sang
Honorable Mention 1999 Berlinale 1999 Mifunes sidste sang
Guldbagge, Bedste Udenlandske Film 1999 Stockholm Cinemateket, Svenska Filminstitutet Guldbaggen 1999 Festen
Citroën Audience Award 1999 Rotterdam, International Film Festival 1999 Festen
Guldbagge, Bedste Udenlandske Film 1999 Göteborg International Film Festival 1999 Festen
Best Foreign Language Film 1998 New York Film Critic Awards 1998 Festen
Best Foreign Language Film 1998 Los Angeles Film Critics Awards 1998 Festen
Nominated Best European Actor 1998 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 1998 Festen
Fassbinder Award European Discovery 1998 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 1998 Festen
Nominated Best European Film 1998 Berlin European Film Academy Awards 1998 Festen
Fassbinder Award European Discovery 1998 London European Film Academy Awards 1998 Festen
Nominated Best European Actor 1998 London European Film Academy Awards 1998 Festen
Award of the Society of Estonian Film Journalists 1998 Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 1998 Festen
First Prize, Best Director 1998 Gijon International Film Festival 1998 Festen
Lübecker Nachrichten Public's Prize 1998 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 1998 Festen
Ecclesiastical Film Prize 1998 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 1998 Festen
Baltic Film Prize 1998 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 1998 Festen
Honorable Mention 1998 Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 1998 Festen
Prix de l'Avenir du Cinema Européen 1998 Strasbourg Forum du Cinema Europeen 1998 Festen
Nominated 1998 Paris French Film Academy, César 1998 Festen
Amanda 1998 Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 1998 Festen
Jury award 1998 Cannes, Festival de 1998 Festen
Honorable Mention 1997 Madrid Madridimagen 1997 største helte
Best Actor, Jury's Prize 1997 Rouen, Fest. du Cinema Nordique 1997 største helte
Robert, Best Supporting Actor 1997 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 1997 største helte
Robert, Best Male Leading Role 1997 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 1997 største helte
Robert, Best Original Music 1997 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 1997 største helte
Genre Award 1996 Odense Internationale Film Festival 1996 Blomsterfangen
Special Mention 1995 Odense Internationale Film Festival 1995 - kalder Katrine!
Best Drama 1995 Toronto World Wide Short Film Festival 1995 Drengen der gik baglæns
Special Mention 1995 Tampere Film Festival 1995 Drengen der gik baglæns
Audience Award 1995 Clermont-Ferrand Festival Du Court Metrage 1995 Drengen der gik baglæns
Audience Award 1994 Brest, Festival Européen du Film Court 1994 Drengen der gik baglæns
Special Mention 1994 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 1994 Drengen der gik baglæns
Best Short Film 1994 Reykjavik Nordisk Panorama 1994 Drengen der gik baglæns
Audience Award 1994 Reykjavik Nordisk Panorama 1994 Drengen der gik baglæns
Best Short Film 1994 Odense Internationale Film Festival 1994 Drengen der gik baglæns
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.