enda
Film

A Lucky Man

Henrik Ruben Genz, Denmark, 2022

92 min.DK/Feature

A LUCKY MAN is a tribute to the popular Danish musician, who has provided us with classics like “Vimmer Street”, “Why Does Louise Go Dancing” and “In A Boat That’s Itty-Bitty”. Behind the warm smile and the overalls is a powerful and moving story about a man’s lifelong pursuit of recognition and love. Flemming “Teddy” Jørgensen is the only child of 12 siblings to be given up for adoption. Flemming’s adoptive father wishes for Flemming to take over the family’s factory, but to the father’s dismay, Flemming chooses music and becomes the frontman of Teddy’s Friends. A fractured background that leaves deep marks in Flemming’s life. A LUCKY MAN is a warm and compassionate film that tells Teddy’s life story with his biggest hits as the soundscape.
Basic information Credits Materials
Original title Bamse
Danish title Bamse
Director Henrik Ruben Genz
Screenplay Bo hr. Hansen, Henrik Ruben Genz
Producer Bo Ehrhardt, Lise Uldbjerg Jørgensen, Jan Frifelt
Director of Photography Jørgen Johansson
Editor Martin Schade
Sound Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Composer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Production designer Heidi Plugge
Casting Lotte Deichmann Bundgaard
Appearance Anders W. Berthelsen, Johanne Louise Schmidt, Henrik Birch, Lars Ranthe
Production country Denmark
Danish audio description Yes
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
Danish theatrical release 25.08.2022
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7
Download PDF

Companies

Production company Nimbus Film, Uppercut Media, Ja Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Den Vestdanske Filmpulje, FilmFyn
In collaboration with TV2 Danmark, Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Henrik Ruben Genz
2nd assistant director Lachlan Forbes
Continuity Ida Smedemark
Casting Lotte Deichmann Bundgaard
Extras coordinator Bettina Vestskov
Extras consultant Christine Mazanti
Dialect coach Nini Matessi Holck Schou

Script

Screenplay Bo hr. Hansen
Screenplay Henrik Ruben Genz
Dramaturge Lars Sund Duus
Script consultant Emma Tybirk Le Marc
Script consultant Anders W. Berthelsen
Script consultant Kasper Leick
Storyboard Lars Munck

Production

Consultant Jens Ove Friis
Producer Bo Ehrhardt
Producer Lise Uldbjerg Jørgensen
Producer Jan Frifelt
Producer: development Rasmus Kastberg
Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Executive producer Jan Frifelt
Executive producer Anders Berthelsen
Executive producer Rune Christensen
Executive producer Maria Stokholm Wernicke
Producer''s assistant Anne Hørlyck
Production manager Lina Bach
Production coordinator Karoline Jørgensen
Consultant Claus Willadsen
Production assistant Bibi Stormfeldt
Production assistant Niels Bald
Unit manager Bjørn Kopp
Location manager Christian Dahl
Location scout Christian Dahl
Location assistant Theis Gavnbo Holmstrup
Post Producer Ellen Thomassen
Post-producton coordinator Kristina Pedersen
Post-producton coordinator Camilla Nilsson

Cinematography

Cinematographer Jørgen Johansson
First assistant camera John Frimann Rasmussen
2nd assistant camera Silje Seneberg Christensen
Key grip Jeppe Lassen
Steadicam Jonas Torp
Steadicam Edvard Friis Møller
Drone operator Tao Ahler
DIT Malthe Wiberg Rasmussen

Stills

Still photographer Martin Dam Kristensen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Per Danbo
Best boy Theis Madsen
Assistant lighting technician Christian Warncke Nutzhorn

Editing

Editor Martin Schade
Assistant editor Philip Bang-Jensen
Assistant editor Marie Genz

Music

Composer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Composer assistant Rasmus Christensen

Production design

Production designer Heidi Plugge
Property master Suzanne Bøge Murmann
Property master Jesper Lorents
Set dresser Ulla Malmros
Set dresser Alan Scott
Set dresser Magnus Nyholm
Set dresser Vicki Mølgaard
Set dresser Simone Sparsø
Set decorator Jacob Juul Sprogøe Petersen
Assistant set dresser Malene Kjul Fiil Paetch

Wardrobe

Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Costume on set Gitte Weinreich Skov Ruggaard
Costume assistant Ida Laura Jacobsen

Makeup

Makeup artist Anita Anderson
Artificial limb design Morten Jacobsen
Makeup artist Christina Vestergård Prip
Makeup artist Jessica Svensson
Makeup assistant Ann Borghelt

Sound

A-sound engineer Allan Holmberg
B-sound designer Byron Meyer
Sound designer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Mixer Jacques Pedersen
Sound effect editor Jacob Langkjær Davidsen
Sound effect editor Patrick Svaneberg Vejen
Sound effect editor Marie Dollerup-Nielsen
Sound coordinator: post-production Thomas Jæger
Foley artist Catrine le Dous
Foley recordist Mira Falk
Sound assistant Nanna Dam-Henriksen
Sound assistant Becca Reyes

Special effects

SFX supervisor Christian Schandorph

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Bill Shearman
Colorist Peter Diemar
Technical supervisor Anders Holck
Conforming Oliver Wozny
Digital artist Kristopher Paterson
Lead VFX artist Jakob Bønsdorff Eriksen
VFX artist Astrid Brix Torø Kisby
VFX artist Kasper Sonnich Toppenberg
Graphic design Åsmund Sollihøgda
Graphic design Mia Selin

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrethsen

Appearance

Flemming "Bamse" Jørgensen Anders W. Berthelsen
Käte Jørgensen Johanne Louise Schmidt
Fatter Henrik Birch
John Madsen Lars Ranthe
Jonna Signe Egholm Olsen
Mor Charlotte Bøving
Fatter som ung Johannes Nymark
Jes Brian Lykke
Jens Ove Friis (JOF) Troels Malling
Bjarne Jacob Madsen Kvols

Download PDF