enda

Antboy: Revenge of The Red Fury

Ask Hasselbalch, Denmark, 2014

90 min.AdventureDK/FeatureChildren's films

Antboy has defeated his archenemy The Flea, who is now locked away in a padded cell. He is more popular than ever and enjoying life as a superhero. But his powers are useless against Christian, the new boy in school. Antboy has a crush on Ida, but Christian, a charming but two-faced do-gooder, is trying to steal her away from him. As if that wasn¿t bad enough, our hero also finds himself being haunted by a mysterious invisible enemy: The Red Fury has announced her arrival.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Antboy: Den Røde Furies hævn
Other titles Antboy 2 (), Antboy: Revenge of The Red Fury
Director Ask Hasselbalch
Screenplay Anders Ølholm
Producer Eva Jakobsen, Clara Jantzen Kreinøe
Director of Photography Niels Reedtz Johansen
Production designer Sabine Hviid
Casting Anders Nygaard
Appearances Oscar Dietz, Samuel Ting Graf, Amalie Kruse Jensen, Astrid Juncher-Benzon
Production country Denmark,Germany
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution SF Studios, SF Film A/S
International sale Attraction Distribution /Suite 803 / 5455 De Gaspe Ave. / H2T 3B3 Montreal, Quebec / t +1 514 846 1222 / info@attractiondistribution.ca / www.attractiondistribution.ca
Danish theatrical release 25.12.2014
Cinemas
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Test

Companies

Production companies Nimbus Film
Co-producer JunaFilm UG, NDR Fernsehen
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Deutscher FilmFörderfonds, Nordisk Film & TV Fond
In colaboration with TV2 Danmark, C More Entertainment
Domestic distribution SF Studios, SF Film A/S

Instruktion

Direction Ask Hasselbalch
Casting Anders Nygaard
Extras coordinator Andrea Vergara
Acting coach Kasper Ørum
1st assistant director Bjørn Kopp
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
2nd assistant director Chris Skytte
2nd assistant director Jeppe Wowk
2nd assistant director Søren Hadsund Mortensen
Casting: Germany Sophie Molitoris
Extras coordinator: Germany Katrin Sohler
Casting: extras, Germany Katrin Poppelbaum
Organizer Johan Albrechtsen
Voice casting Sonny Lahey

Manus

Screenplay Anders Ølholm
Story Anders Ølholm
Storyboard Snorre Krogh
Script consultant Nikolaj Tarp
Script consultant Lars C. Detlefsen

Produktion

Producer Eva Jakobsen
Co-producer Verena Gräfe-Höft
Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Line producer Lea Løbger
Production manager: Denmark Carina Åkerlund
Production manager: Germany Christian Vennefrohne
Production assistant Lotte Rørbye
Production assistant Sara Samsøe
Location manager Lennart Storgaard
Line producer: Germany Christian Vennefrohne
Producer's assistant: Germany Julia Ritschel
Production assistant: Germany René Hübner
Location manager: Germany Sören Bode
Assistant location manager: Germany Nico Viets
Loctaion scout: Germany Iris Trescher-Lorenz
Loctaion scout: Germany Aniko Balzer
Loctaion scout: Germany Karin Verbeek
Producer's assistant Clara Jantzen Kreinøe
Producer's assistant Line Wulff
Producer's assistant Janne Nygaard
Producer: post-production Mette Høst Hansen
Production manager Christian Burgdorff
In-house producer Benjamin Wüpper
Line producer Nadine Kitschke
Producer Clara Jantzen Kreinøe

Foto

Director of Photography Niels Reedtz Johansen
1st assistant camera John Frimann Rasmussen
Video assistant Mark Dingli
Video assistant Thea Slouborg Andersen
Cinematographer: 2. unit Søren Bay
Key grip Jimmy Leavens
Key grip: Germany Lars Geoffrey Döding
Key grip assistant: Germany Kevin Ukena

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs
Still photographer Rolf Konow
Still photographer: Germany Andreas Schlieter

Lys

Gaffer Martin Lerche
Best boy Gabriel Stefan
Assistant lighting technician Casper Bülow Christensen
Assistant lighting technician Matthias Tegtmeier
Assistant lighting technician Niels Christian Bærentzen
Gaffer: 2. unit Viggo Grumme
Best boy: Germany Björn Körner
Assistant lighting technician: Germany Georg Simmendinger
Assistant lighting technician: Germany Matthias Emmrich
Assistant lighting technician: Germany Armin Sieghart
Assistant lighting technician: Germany Sonny Fels

Klip

Editor Peter Brandt
B-editor Anders Albjerg Kristiansen
Assistant editor Olesya Kireeva
Assistant editor Liv Lynge
Trailer editor Dorrit Andersen
Trailer editor Peter Brandt

Musik

Composer Peter Peter
Musical recording Peter Peter
Music producer Peter Peter
Music editor Rune Bjerre Sand
Music technician Peter Kyed

Produktionsdesign

Production design Sabine Hviid
Property master Trine Gram
Set decorator Kristian Boysen
Set dresser Jesper Hyllested
Production design assistant Kristina Kovacs
Set dresser Lene Ejlersen
Set dresser: 2. unit Helle Lygum Justesen
Art director: Germany Iris Trescher-Lorenz
Set dresser: Germany Lars Brockmann
Set decorator: Germany Britta Leiter

Kostumer

Costume designer Louize Nissen
Costumes: pre-production Rikke Simonsen
Costume assistant Anne Werner
Costume assistant Charlotte Gottlieb
Costume supervisor Spencer Horne
Costume assistant: Germany Christine Böhler

Makeup

Makeup design Bjørg Serup
Hair stylist Bjørg Serup
Chief makeup artist Sofie de Mylius
Makeup artist Dorte Jacobsen
Makeup artist Helena Hørdum
Makeup artist: 2. unit Sara Gertz Jensen
Hairdresser Bettina Lervig
Masks Paul McGuinness
Makeup assistant: Germany Kristina Mollnau

Lyd

Sound engineer Thomas Huus
Sound engineer Bo Asdal Andersen
Sound design Reda El-Kheloufi
Sound mixer Simon Ellegaard
Foley supervisor Heikki Kossi
Foley recordist Toivo Kallio
Foley editor Pietu Korhonen

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
SFX technician Mark Hedegaard Nielsen
SFX coordinator: Germany Mikel Apling
SFX technician: Germany Sven Hübner
SFX technician: Germany Lars Hintze

Visual effects

Graphic design Mark Walker
Graphic design Nicolai Chr. Sørensen
VFX supervisor Julian Hermannsen
Supervisor Frank Hellmann
Colorist Ronney Afortu
Title design Thomas Diesselhorst
Mastering Stefan Tänzler
Mastering Alessandro Forotti
Mastering Markus Selchow
Compositing Dirk Frischmuth
Compositing Tim Klink
Compositing Marcus Kitschke
Compositing Julian Hermannsen
Compositing Alexander Kucera
3D models Malte Lauinger
Colorgrading Christian Schwanenflügel
DCP mastering Frank Hellmann

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Assistant stunt coordinator Hans Peter Ludvigsen
Stunts: Germany Thomas Bloem

Koreografi

Choreographer Toniah Pedersen

Animation

Animation Malte Lauinger
Illustrator Flemming Schmidt
Illustrator Anders Walter
Animator Kenneth Nytoft Petersen
Animator Phie Madsen

Medvirkende

Pelle/Antboy Oscar Dietz
Wilhelm Samuel Ting Graf
Ida Amalie Kruse Jensen
Maria/Den Røde Furie Astrid Juncher-Benzon
Allan / terrortvilling Marcuz Jess Petersen
Mark / terrortvilling Johannes Jeffries Sørensen
Christian Hector Brøgger Andersen
Amanda Cecilie Alstrup Tarp
Rustam Musajev Boris Aljinovic
Marias far Torbjørn Hummel
Albert Gæmelkrå/Loppen Nicolas Bro
Amandas veninde 1 Nicoline Sharma Rubow
Amandas veninde 2 Mille Rosendahl
Amandas veninde 3 Mira Andrea Balloli
Museumstyv, stunt Christian Petersson
Museumstyv, stunt Oliver Juhrs
Tyv i tunnel, stunt Bernd Pietsch
Stuntdouble Antboy Sidsel Jensen
Stuntdouble Mark Anders Thomsen
Stuntdouble Mark Joon Poore
Stuntdouble Mark Yannik Leydecker
Stuntdouble Marias fra Carsten Dittert
Stuntdouble Allan Patrick England

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Audience Award 2015 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2015

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Guangzhou China International Children's Film Festival 2017-11-15
Bitola International Cinematographers Film Festival Manaki Brothers 2017-09-23
Golden Sparrow, German Childrens Film festival 2016-06-05
Jameson Dublin International Film Festival 2016-02-18
Poznan Ale Kino! International Children's Film Festival 2015-11-29
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2015-11-16
Discovery - Scotland's Int. Film Fest for Children & Young People 2015-10-24
Belfast Cinemagic 2015-10-09
Sarajevo Film Festival 2015-08-14
Zagreb Motovun Film Festival 2015-07-25
Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2015-07-16
Tromsø Children's Film Festival 2015-06-04
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2015-05-29
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2015-04-21
Beijing International Film Festival 2015-04-16
TIFF Kids 2015-04-07
Malmö, BUFF 2015-03-09
Antwerpen European Youth FF of Flanders 2015-02-14
Berlinale 2015-02-05
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2014-12-26
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Louise Kidde Sauntved 2014-12-25
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Katrine Sommer Boysen 2014-12-25
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2014-12-24
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2014-12-23
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Peter Pagh-Schlegel 2014-12-21
Anmeldelse Information Christian Monggaard 2014-12-18
Artikel Weekendavisen Vibe Termansen 2014-06-20