enda

Pound for Pound

Mikkel Serup, Denmark, 2017

98 min.DramaDK/Feature

Hansen’s marriage is a loving work relationship. He and his wife Hanne are business partners: he does the boxing and she does everything else, from housekeeping to negotiating contracts and stitching up split eyebrows. But Hansen’s fear of boxing makes him unable to hold up his end, and the family suffers as the bank is threatening to seize the house.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Den bedste mand
Other titles Pound for Pound
Director Mikkel Serup
Screenplay Mikkel Serup, Linn-Jeanethe Kyed, Søren Felbo
Producer Lea Løbger
Director of Photography Adam Wallensten
Casting Tanja Grunwald, Lissy Holm, Vibeke Muasya, Stine Brüel, Igor Sestric
Appearances Mikkel Boe Følsgaard, Lene Maria Christensen, Søren Malling, Arnold Oceng
Production country Denmark
Subtitles No
Audio description No
Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sale Nimbus Film / Hauchsvej 17 / 1825 Frederiksberg C / t +45 3634 0910 / f +45 3634 0911 / nimbus@nimbusfilm.dk / www.nimbusfilm.dk
Danish theatrical release 15.06.2017
Cinemas CinemaxX Fisketorvet, Empire, Nordisk Film Biografer Falkonèr, Nordisk Film Biografer Fields, Grand Teatret, Nordisk Film Biografer Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer Taastrup, Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer Aarhus, CinemaxX Aarhus, Nordisk Film Biografer Trøjborg, Øst for Paradis, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg City Syd, NFB Odense, Café Biografen – Odense, CinemaxX Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg, Panorama – Fredericia, Nordisk Film Biografer Frederikssund, Cinemacenter – Helsingør, Nordisk Film Biografer Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød, Biocenter – Hjørring, Scala Center 1-2-3-4 – Holstebro, Megascope – Horsens, Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer Køge, Middelfart Bio & Café, NFB Nykøbing Falster, NFB Næstved, Bio Næstved, NFB Randers, Kino Ro's Torv – Roskilde, Silkeborg Bio, Panorama – Slagelse, Scala 1+2+3 – Svendborg, Lido Teatret – Vejle, Fotorama Biograferne – Vejle, Albertslund Biograferne, Atlas Biograferne, Baltoppen Bio, Dragør Biograf, Gentofte Kino, Gladsaxe Bio, Glostrup Bio, BIG BIO – Herlev, Ishøj Bio, Kastrup Bio, Park Bio, Reprise Teatret – Holte, Bio Viften – Rødovre, Værløse Bio, Palads 1-2 – Frederikshavn, Grenaa Kino, Kosmorama – Haderslev, Kulturbiografen Frysehuset – Holbæk, Trommen Bio – Hørsholm, Ikast Bio, Den Blå Engel – Kalundborg, Klovborg Kino, Kino 1+2 – Nyborg, Ringsted Kino, Lalandia Bio, Cinema3 – Skive, Apollon – Struer, Kosmorama 1-2 – Sønderborg, Kino 1-2 – Thisted, Biografen 1+2 – Tønder, Varde Bio, Biograf Caféen – Vordingborg, Kino 1+2 – Aabenraa, Birkerød Bio, Café Biografen – Fakse, Kosmorama – Frederiksværk, Gilleleje Bio, Hadsund Bio, Haslev Bio, Hornslet Kom-Bi, Humlebio – Humlebæk, Bio Mors – Nykøbing Mors, Ringkøbing Bio, Rødding Bio, Rønne Bio, Park Bio – Skanderborg, Kinorevuen – Skørping, Victoria Teatret – Sorø, Vig Bio, Fotorama – Hammel, Korsør Bio, Bio Huset – Lemvig, Løgstør Bio, Bio Langeland, Aars Biocenter 1+2, Kino Teatret – Hjallerup, Film Teatret – Hobro, Kino Teatret – Kerteminde, Bjerringbro Bio, Brørup Bio, Helios Teatret – Faaborg, Karup Bio, Mørkøv Kino, Nørre Åby Bio, Slangerup Bio, Søllested Bio, Biografen – Toftlund, Bio Aalestrup.
Comment Second feature film by Mikkel Serup. He has directed for television series such as The Killing III, The Protectors and The Summers. He made his feature debut with the comedy The Reunion 2 – The Funeral (2014), which sold more than half a million tickets at the cinema.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Nimbus Film
Co-producer Pegasus Pictures, MP Film Production, Serup Instituttet
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, The Icelandic Film Centre, The Ministry of Industries and Innovation (Iceland), Croatian Audiovisual Centre, MEDIA (EU)
In colaboration with TV2 Danmark
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Mikkel Serup
1st assistant director Ida Gabrielsen
Continuity Anne-Marie Ubbe
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Casting Lissy Holm
Casting Vibeke Muasya
Casting: children Tommy Duus
Casting Stine Brüel
Casting: extras Tommy Duus
Casting Igor Sestric
Dialect coach Michael Ejstrup
1st assistant director: Croatia Vid Spindler
2nd assistant director: Croatia Bruno Stampalija
3rd assistant director: Croatia Nino Nikšic
Continuity: Croatia Goranka Greif-Soro
Casting: Croatia Igor Sestric-Staki
Casting assistant: Croatia Arijana Genc

Script

Screenplay Mikkel Serup
Screenplay Linn-Jeanethe Kyed
Screenplay Søren Felbo
Script consultant Lars Duus
Script consultant Vibeke Muasya

Production

Producer Lea Løbger
Producer: development Mikkel Jersin
Producer: development Bo Ehrhardt
Line producer Karen Baumbach
Co-producer Igor A. Nola
Co-producer Lilja Ósk Snorradóttir
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Production coordinator Søren Frimodt-Møller
Production assistant Kasper Lykke Schultz
Production assistant Cecilie Dyhr Jensen
Producer's assistant Jasmine Hermann Naghizadeh
Producer's assistant Janne Nygaard
Producer's assistant Kathrine Kastholm Vimpel
Producer's assistant Ida Skriver
Location manager Lennart Storgaard
Production coordinator Mirna Kapetanovic
Producer's assistant Mette Matthiessen
Location assistant Jeppe Rasmussen
Production assistant: 2. unit Esther Nissen
Production manager: Croatia Mirna Kapetanovic
Production coordinator: Croatia Kristina Lovric
Production assistant: Croatia Jakov Matija Kapetanovic
Location manager: Croatia Tomislav Peleski
Location assistant: (Croatia) Petar Lisjak
Post-production supervisor Lina Wichmann
Project coordinator Liv Lynge

Cinematography

Director of Photography Adam Wallensten
First assistant camera Andreas Krohn
Clapper/loader Kristoffer Høyer
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Cinematographer: 2. unit Fredrik Sundbye
First assistant camera: 2. unit Christian Parker
Behind the scenes shooting Dorthe Arve Olsen
Behind the scenes shooting Jess Bang
First assistant camera: Croatia Mario Vargovic
Clapper/loader: Croatia Marin Marsic
A-camera, video assistant: Croatia Ema Giunio
2nd camera operator: Croatia Silvio Jesenkovic
First assistant camera: Croatia Damir Kudin
Clapper/loader: Croatia Bruno Gracin
Video assistant: Croatia Dario Matic
Key grip: Croatia Josip Siladi
Key grip: Croatia Petar Jerkic
Key grip: Croatia Robert Cukoic-Gljiva
Rigger: Croatia Franjo Penava
Rigger: Croatia Matija Benc
Rigger: Croatia Darko Lovric
Rigger: Croatia Filip Beatovic
DIT Dejan Boskovic

Stills

Still photographer Rolf Konow
Still photographer: Croatia Nikola Predovic

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Noah Lynnerup
Best boy Kasper Mønster
Assistant lighting technician Niclas Fusager
Gaffer: Croatia Zdenko Bilandzija
Best boy: Croatia Trpimir Krejacic
Assistant lighting technician: Croatia Marko Voljavec
Assistant lighting technician: Croatia Dario Bjelobradic
Assistant lighting technician: Croatia Jeton Peci

Editing

Editor Martin Schade
Editor Andri Steinn Gudjonsson
Editing supervisor Janus Billeskov Jansen

Music

Composer Atli Örvarsson
Orchestration Julian Kershaw
Musical recording Kristján Edelstein
Mixer Steve McLaughlin
Musical arrangement Claudio Olachea
Musical consultant Jean-Pierre Arquié
Conductor Atli Örvarsson

Production design

Production designer Søren Schwarzberg
Property master Thomas Karlsen
Set dresser Jesper Hyllested
Set dresser Casper Nilsson
Production design assistant Sara Lillie Gornitzka
Assistant set dresser Silja Cohn Jeppesen
Art director: Croatia Ivica Trpcic
Set dresser: Croatia Iva Rodic Novak
Set dresser: Croatia Marijo Simic
Set dresser: Kenya Marko Roginic
Set dresser assistant: Croatia Elvis Lasovic
Assistant set dresser: Croatia Igor Roginic
Assistant art director: Croatia Tena Krajacic

Wardrobe

Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Costume assistant Emilie Bøge Dresler
Wardrobe supervisor: Croatia Katja Sunjic Kudin
Costumes: Croatia Ana Toto
Costumes: Croatia Zdenka Novosel
Costume assistant: Croatia Nevena Caklovic
Wardrobe assistant: Croatia Karmen Perkovic Sinoucic
Wardrobe assistant: Croatia Alena Orovic
Stylist: Croatia Mirna Curak
Stylist: Croatia Iva Gaurina

Makeup

Makeup designer Tina Jesenkovic
Makeup artist Ivana Pralija
SFX makeup Thomas Foldberg
Makeup assistant: Croatia Marija Vrdoljak
Makeup assistant: Croatia Andreja Dubnjakovic
Makeup assistant: Croatia Martina Mamic
Makeup assistant: Croatia Karla Lazic Medved
Makeup assistant: Croatia Spela Busic
Wigs: Croatia Ruzica Miller

Sound

Sound designer Hans Christian Kock
Sound designer Claus Lynge
Sound engineer Claus Lynge
Sound engineer Hans Christian Kock
Sound engineer: Croatia Ivica Slivaric
Boom operator: Croatia Kresimir Rodic
Foley recordist Martin Saabye Andersen
Foley editor Hans Christian Arnt Torp
Foley artist Martin Langenbach
Sound assistant: post production Rune Kristiansen
Sound assistant: post production Steen Bondrop

Special effects

SFX: Croatia Branko Repalust
SFX supervisor Jón Már Gunnarsson

Voice

Voice Henrik Birch
Voice Ida Skriver Olesen
Voice Ellen Kyndi Serup

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Jón Már Gunnarsson
Colorist Eggert Baldvinsson
Title design Gabriella Motola
VFX assistant Gabriella Motola
Compositing Jón Már Gunnarsson
Coordinator Karl Águst Guddmundsson

Stunt

Stunt choreographer Kimmo Rajala
Stand-in Enock Mwandila Poulsen
Stand-in Lauritz Hansen
Stunts: Croatia Rok Cvetkov

Other credits

Boxing coach Lucas Pakzad
Boxing coach Marcus Flemming

Appearance

Jørgen "Gamle" Hansen Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
Hanne Hansen Lene Maria Christensen
Mogens Palle Søren Malling
Ayub Kalule Arnold Oceng
Børge Krogh Benjamin Kitter
Bjarne Krogh Kristian Fjord
Preben Ari Alexander
Søren Hansen Mikkel Sønderskov Drewes Knudsen
Helle Hansen Livia Maria Begu
Kommentator Kristian Høgh Jeppesen
Svend Gehrs Martin Greis
Morten Møller Thomas Guldberg Madsen
Dave "Boy" Green Theo Barklem Biggs
Mickey Duff Andrew Jeffers
Bankmanden Henning Morten Hebsgaard
Bankassistent Mikkel Hilgart
Sælger i pelsbutik Charlotte Munksgaard
Lis Palle Marie Askehave
Ung læge Luka Petrusic
Kalules kone Berit Kamara
Kalules datter Elly Mutio Kiti Mwachiru
Ring announcer Darko Janes
Kollega Mladen Cutura
TV-journalist Robert Spanic
Journalist Nikola Kerkez
Opmåler Peter Friisnæs
Billy Waith Durim Oraca
Billy Waiths træner Stjepan Bacurin
Mike Everett Enock Mwandila Poulsen
Mike Everetts træner Emmanuel Bessong
Kurt Hombach Boris Katalinic
Kurt Hombachs træner Josip Bacurin
Dave "Boy" Greens træner Zvonimir Franjic
Dave "Boy" Greens entourage Goran Lukacevic
Dave "Boy" Greens entourage Emanuel Djolo
Dommer 1 Damir Zlibar
Dommer 2 Naim Ramaj
Ringside dommer Vedran Djerek
Boksetræner Dragutin Buncic
Bokser i sparring Borna Katalinic
Bokser 1 Dominik Kolar
Bokser 2 Tomislav Pranjic
Bokser 3 Arian Zenuni
Bokser 4 Benjamin Sambolec
Bruno Arcari Luka Lanta
Jørgens far Lars Topp Thomsen
Lille Jørgen Sigurd Frederik Ulriksen

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2018-09-19
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2017-08-19
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2017-06-16
Anmeldelse BT Lind, Michael 2017-06-15
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Wendt Jensen, Jacob 2017-06-15
Interview Berlingske Tidende Sauntved, Louise Kidde 2017-06-15
Varia Berlingske Tidende Carstensen, Ivar 2017-06-15
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2017-06-15
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2017-06-15
Interview Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2017-06-15
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2017-06-11
Interview BT Seeberg, Kenan 2017-06-09
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2017-05-01
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Lauritzen, Kirstine Benedicta 2016-08-21
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2016-06-19
Artikel Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2016-06-17