enda

The Man

Charlotte Sieling, Denmark, 2017

94 min.DramaDK/Feature

Simon is the king of the Danish art scene. He is successful and rich, has a beautiful wife and a young mistress. Out of the blue his son Casper, whom he never knew, shows up on his doorstep. Casper, a world-famous street artist who goes by the alias The Ghost, takes everyone in his father’s posse by storm. This provokes and challenges Simon deeply, and the scene is set for a relentless father-son battle fought with brush and spray can. However, contrary to all expectation, the two of them slowly begin to build a relationship, and Simon starts to reconsider himself as a human being, husband and father.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Mesteren
Other titles Rivalene, The Man
Director Charlotte Sieling
Screenplay Charlotte Sieling
Producer Lars Bredo Rahbek
Director of Photography Rasmus Arrildt
Composer Rumle Sieling Langdal
Production designer Søren Schwarzberg
Casting Anja Philip, Arwa Salmanová
Appearances Søren Malling, Jakob Oftebro, Ane Dahl Torp, Sus Wilkins
Production country Denmark
Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution SF Studios
International sale AB Svensk Filmindustri / Råsundavägen 150 / 169 86 Stockholm / t +46 (0)8 409 188 00 / f +46 8680 3783 / international@sf.se / www.sfinternational.se
Danish theatrical release 02.03.2017
Cinemas København
CinemaxX
Dagmar
Empire
Falkoner
Fields
Grand
Palads
Park Bio

Øvrig Sjælland
Albertslund Biograferne
Bagsværd Bibliografen
Ballerup Baltoppen Bio 1-2
Birkerød Bio
Fakse, Kanten
Frederikssund
Frederiksværk, Kosmorama
Gentofte
Gilleleje Bio
Haslev Bio
Helsingør
Hillerød
Holbæk
Holte, Reprise Teatret
Humle Bio
Kastrup Bio
Lyngby
Nykøbing F.
Næstved, Nordisk Film Biografer
Ringsted
Roskilde
Rødby, Lalandia
Rødovre, Atlas
Slagelse
Sorø, Victoria Teatret
Søllested Bio
Tåstrup
Vordingborg
Værløse Bio

Fyn
Nyborg Kino
Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer
Odense, Cafebiografen
Odense, CinemaxX
Svendborg

Jylland
Esbjerg
Fredericia
Frederikshavn
Grenå
Haderslev
Herning
Hjørring
Hornslet, Kom-bi
Horsens
Ikast Bio
Klovborg
Kolding
Malling Bio
Nykøbing Mors, Bio Mors
Randers
Rødding Bio
Silkeborg
Skive
Skørping, Kinorevuen
Struer
Thisted
Toftlund Biograf
Tønder
Varde
Vejle
Viborg
Ålborg, Nordisk Film Biografer
Ålborg, Nordisk Film Biografer (City Syd)
Århus, Nordisk Film Biografer Trøjborg (Metropol)
Århus, CinemaxX
Århus, Øst For Paradis
Aars Teaterbio

Øvrige
Rønne
Comment Second feature film by Charlotte Sieling, world premiering in Rotterdam’s IFFR Live streaming event and making its Nordic premiere at Göteborg Film Festival. An experienced director of TV drama, Sieling has signed the Scandinavian shows Better Times and The Bridge, and she has directed episodes of US series such as Homeland, The Americans and White Collar and is conceptual director on Queen of the South.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Nimbus Film
Co-producer Charlotte Sieling, Hummel & Nimbus, Sirena Film, Nordisk Film Shortcut, Storm Studios
With support from DR, Det Danske Filminstitut, Norsk Filminstitutt, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Czech Film Fund, MEDIA Programme of the European Union
Domestic distribution SF Studios

Instruktion

Direction Charlotte Sieling
Casting Anja Philip
Casting: Norway Mette Holme Nielsen
1st assistant director Jan Menšík
2nd assistant director Marin Král
Continuity Stána Hošková
Casting Arwa Salmanová
Casting: extras František Petrák

Manus

Screenplay Charlotte Sieling

Produktion

Producer Lars Bredo Rahbek
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Co-producer: Norway Gudny Hummelvoll
Co-producer: Czech Republic Kristina Hejduková
Co-producer: Czech Republic Pavel Müller
Line producer Kristina Kornum
Production manager Søren Frimodt-Møller
Post Producer Lina Wichmann
Producer (Marketing) Jonas Frederiksen
Unit manager Jan Menšík
Location manager Rasmus Rise
Location assistant Jeppe Rasmussen
Producer's assistant Kasper Lykke Schultz
Assisting producer Eleonore Anselme
Producer's assistant Anne Borggaard Sørensen
Unit production manager Jirí Husák
Unit manager Daniel Kuška
Production coordinator Veronika Skorepová
Production coordinator Petra Toušová
Assistant Lucie Jánová
Location manager Petr Rucka
Location assistant Josef Urban
Production assistant Josefina Jíšová
Production assistant Edita Šramotová
Post-producton coordinator Tom Joelsen
Producer: post-production Espen Skjetne
Studio manager Kristin Hellebust

Foto

Director of Photography Rasmus Arrildt
1st assistant camera Daniel Parmo
2nd assistant camera Søren Pedersen
Gaffer Janus Hajslund
Key grip Magnus Ohmsen
Behind the scenes shooting Michael Kunov
B-camera operator Mark Rimmer
Camera assistant Filip Šturmankin
2nd assistant camera Michael Krbecek
Camera assistant Pavel Kurák
2nd assistant camera Ondrej Kos
Video assistant Michael Filus
Video assistant Vaclav Kauer
DIT Martin Sova
Behind the scenes shooting Michal Hnojský
Key grip Ladislav Musil
Key grip Pavel Proisl

Stills

Still photographer Erik Aavatsmark
Still photographer Julie Vrábelová

Lys

Best boy Petr Berta Šulc
Assistant lighting technician Aleš Kohout
Assistant lighting technician Martin Rek
Assistant lighting technician Jan Matejka

Klip

Editor Sverrir Kristjánsson
Avid supervisor Liv Lynge

Musik

Composer Nicholas Sillitoe
Music supervisor Rumle Sieling Langdal

Produktionsdesign

Production design Søren Schwarzberg
Set dresser Eva Maria Hartvig Lund
Supervising art director Lucie Amosse
Production design assistant Helle Lygum Justesen
Property master Karel Jinda
Property assistant Jirí Hybeš
Set dresser Petr Hlavac
Set dresser Katerina Okunevová
Standby construction Michael Turner
Standby props Tomás Hais
Standby props Zbynek Vit
Painter Kryštof Krejca

Kostumer

Key costumer Manon Rasmussen
Costume assistant Emilie Bøge Dresler
Costume supervisor Markéta Procházková
Costume assistant Lenka Urbanová
Costume assistant Soña Nemcová

Makeup

Makeup supervisor Dennis Knudsen
Special effects makeup Morten Jacobsen
Hair and makeup artist Andrea McDonald
Hair and makeup artist Jana McDonald
Hair and makeup artist Lucie Kuprová
Hair and makeup artist Linda Kvasnicková

Lyd

Sound design Rune Palving
Sound engineer Ad Stoop
Boom operator Lars Gonzales
Boom operator Jan Skála
B-sound designer: post-production Espen Rønning
Dubbing Roar Skau Olsen
Sound effects Mikkel Nielsen
Sound effects Frank Kruse
Sound mixer Inger Elise Holm
Foley artist Erik S. Watland
Dubbing Ida Skriver Olesen
Sound technician Øystein Aamodt
Assistant sound mixer Alf Henrik Spilde Vaksdal

Visual effects

VFX producer Thomas Reppen
VFX supervisor Morten Moen
Digital compositing Alex Wolf
Digital compositing Pontus Mattsson
Digital compositing Helene Harmens
Conforming Helge Tjelta
Colorist Julien Alary
Online Christian Vårdal
Mastering Terje Kjetil Gillebo
Technical support Pål Svennevig

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunt supervisor Ladislav Lahoda
Stunt rigger Tomáš Rydval

Medvirkende

Simon Søren Malling
Casper Jakob Oftebro
Darling Ane Dahl Torp
Lai Sus Wilkins
David Søren Pilmark
Jon Thomas Hwan
Anja Marie Lydie Melono Nokouda
Hans Evrim Benli
Spike Simon Bennebjerg
Lilly Jessica Dinnage
Camille Anna Linhartova
Ung kunstnerdreng Elias Bauer
Ung kunstnerpige Marta Dancingerová
Gallerist Daniel Brown
Vagt # 1 Mathias Skov Rahbæk
Vagt # 2 Jack Bohr-Christensen
Flot klædt kvinde Jade Clayton

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Prague Days of European Film 2018-04-05
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2017-11-09
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2017-10-18
The Nordic Countries Film Festival 2017-10-04
Carl International Film Festival & Forum 2017-09-08
Munich International Film Festival 2017-06-22
Seattle International Film Festival 2017-05-18
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 2017-05-05
Cracow Netia Off Camera International Film Festival 2017-04-28
Curacao IFFR 2017-04-05
Berlinale 2017-02-09
Santa Barbara Int. Film Festival 2017-02-01
Göteborg International Film Festival 2017-01-27
Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2017-01-25
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Berlingske Tidende Lauritzen, Kirstine Benedicta 2018-01-15
Anmeldelse Børsen Dürr, Morten 2017-03-03
Anmeldelse Information Nikolajsen, Lone 2017-03-03
Interview Information Redvall, Eva Novrup 2017-03-03
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Ernst, Linea Maja 2017-03-03
Anmeldelse BT Lind, Michael 2017-03-02
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2017-03-02
Interview Berlingske Tidende Sauntved, Louise Kidde 2017-03-02
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2017-03-02
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2017-03-02
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2017-03-02
Interview Politiken Bo, Michael 2017-03-02
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Ernst, Linea Maja 2017-02-24