enda

Fighter

Natasha Arthy, Denmark, 2007

96 min.DK/Feature

Aicha, a high-school student, is a passionate kung fu fighter. Her Turkish parents expect her to get good grades so she can get into medical school, like her brother Ali. But school doesn't inspire her. Defying her family, Aicha starts secretly training at a professional, co-ed kung fu club. A boy, Emil, helps Aicha train for the club championship and they fall in love. But the rules of life are not as simple as the rules of kung fu, and Aicha is forced to decide who she is and what she wants.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Fighter
Danish title Fighter
Other titles Danish films for children - selection
Director Natasha Arthy
Screenplay Natasha Arthy
Producer Johnny Andersen
Director of Photography Sebastian Winterø
Editor Kasper Leick
Sound Hans Møller, Håkon Garpestad
Composer Frithjof Toksvig, Saqib
Production designer Peter de Neergaard
Casting Anja Philip, Lena Paaske
Appearances Semra Turan, Nima Nabipour, Cyron Melville, Molly Blixt Egelind
Production country Denmark
Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution FilmFolket
International sales Attraction Distribution /Suite 803 / 5455 De Gaspe Ave. / H2T 3B3 Montreal, Quebec / t +1 514 846 1222 / info@attractiondistribution.ca / www.attractiondistribution.ca
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2730 meter, 35 mm, 2,35:1 Scope, color, Dolby SR
Danish theatrical release 14.12.2007
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, BioCity (Tåstrup), Bio Værløse, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Vanløse Bio samt 30 biografer i provinsen
Online release 16.11.2018, Filmcentralen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution FilmFolket

Direction

Direction Natasha Arthy
PA to director Mette Heide Sørensen
1st assistant director Mary Soan
2nd assistant director Niels Christian Linde
Casting Anja Philip
Casting Lena Paaske
Extras coordinator Claus Jakobsen
Acting coach Sarah Boberg
Casting: additional Tine Sætter-Lassen
Casting: additional Pernille Lembcke
Casting: additional Fadime Turan
Casting: additional Casper Steffensen
Assistant director Mary Soan
Assistant director Emil Øigaard
Assistant director Niels Christian Linde
Assistant director Signe Birkegaard Pedersen
Assistant director Rasmus Bøgh Hansen
Continuity Anna Idmann
Extras coordinator Kenneth Egholm
Extras coordinator Henrik Bergqvist
Extras coordinator Andrea Vergara
Interpreter Esma Yildiz
Extras assistant Denise Michelle Hansen
Interpreter Jeppe Zhang Andersen
Interpreter Sine Tyler
Interpreter Li Møller

Script

Script Natasha Arthy
Co-writer Nikolaj Arcel
Co-writer Rasmus Heisterberg
Storyboard Sune Elskær
Script consultant Anna Idman Willadsen
Story Natasha Arthy

Production

Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Producer: development Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen
Producer Johnny Andersen
Line producer Nanna Nikali
Production coordinator Louise Janniche
Location manager Christoffer Harding
Location assistant Janus Schumacher
Location scout Niels Okking
Production coordinator: post-production Mia Bang Stenberg
Producer's assistant Jacob Jarek
Production assistant Stine Marie Møller Nielsen
Producer's assistant Helle Tyllesen
Producer's assistant Friederike Richter
Runner Anders Lindholm
Runner Emil Skrædderdal
Runner Marie Ortving Westh
Runner Peter Brønderslev
Runner Tue Czajkowski
Producer's assistant Mette Heide Sørensen
Unit manager Kenneth Egholm
Production Lina Bach
Production Leonore Skousen
Location scout: pre-production Martin Bagger
Production assistant: pre-production Carsten Sparwath
Production assistant: pre-production Iben Snebang
Runner Claus Jacobsen
Runner Daniel William Nielsen
Runner Freja Sofie Kirk
Post-production supervisor Mette Høst Hansen
Post-producton coordinator Mia Bang Stenberg
Production director Gitte Wahl
Head of tecnical unit Ivan Schmidt

Cinematography

Cinematography Sebastian Winterø
First assistant camera Niels A. Hansen
Clapper/loader Lars Krogsgaard
Key grip Magnus Ohmsen
Cinematographer: Additional shoot Aske Voss
Camera operator Malte Udsen
Cinematographer: Additional shoot Franz A. Borde
Clapper/loader Emil Mikkelsen
Best boy grip Bo "Bowie" Craner
Cinematographer: Additional shoot Aske Voss
First assistant camera: Extra shooting Daniel Parmo
Cinematographer: Pre-production Kasper Tuxen
Film recording Andreas Schou Andersen
Dailies Thomas Caspersen
Dailies Per Sidor

Stills

Stills Jens Juncker-Jensen

Electrical dept.

Best boy Martin Riello
Gaffer Martin Lerche
Assistant lighting technician Gabriel Stefan
Assistant lighting technician Jacob Møller
Assistant lighting technician Uffe Truust
Assistant lighting technician Tue Bengtsson
Assistant lighting technician Lasse Arendal Knudsen
Assistant lighting technician Morten Boserup
Assistant lighting technician Magnus Christian Hansen
Assistant lighting technician Torben Brent Wenneberg
Assistant lighting technician Alex Suhr
Gaffer Jens Bo Poulsen
Gaffer Jacob Østergaard
Best boy Jens Lund

Editing

Editor Kasper Leick
Editor: pre-production Peter Brandt
Editor: post-production Benjamin Binderup
Editor: post-production Nicolaj Monberg
Editor: post-production Sara Reither
Editing supervisor Per Fly
Editing supervisor Morten Giese
Assistant editor Emil Tralov
Trailer editor Simon Borch

Music

Music Frithjof Toksvig
Music Saqib
Musical consultant Janus Køster-Rasmussen

Production design

Production design Peter de Neergaard
Property master Thomas Bremer
Set decorator Mathias Holmgren Hassing
Set decorator Li Garpenfeldt
Assistant set dresser Thor Andreas Rasmussen
Assistant set dresser Sebastien Bacquaert
Assistant set dresser Anna von Ehrenfels
Assistant set dresser Anna L. Stiegnitz
Assistant set dresser Christian (rekvisitørassistent) Hansen

Wardrobe

Key costumer Susie Bjørnvad
Costume on set Stine Terp
Dresser Mathias Holmgren Hassing
Costume assistant Trine Garde Finnich
Costume assistant Lone Hermann

Makeup

Makeup artist Henrik Steen
Makeup artist assistant Sofie Jørgensen
Makeup artist assistant Xenia Kristina Thit Jæger
Makeup artist assistant Christina Dahlin
Makeup artist assistant Louise Hauberg Nielsen

Sound

Sound designer Hans Møller
Sound engineer Håkon Garpestad
Boom operator Christian H. Lund
Boom operator Morten Jensen
Boom operator Jonas Langkilde
Sound engineer: add. shooting Morten Green
Boom operator Kim Dalum
Sound editor Eddie Simonsen
Foley editor Anne Jensen
Foley artist Julien Naudin
ADR editor Ida Hilario Jønsson

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Alexander Marthin
VFX Thomas Dyg
VFX Patrick O'Casey
VFX Lillan Gahlin
VFX Sam Bassett
VFX Rasmus Lange
VFX Michael Holm
Colourist Thomas Therchilsen
Online Christian Schwanenflügel
Online Tobias Bach Hansen
Arri scanning Thomas Højmark
Arri scanning Helle Hansen
Color timing Michael Nielsen

Stunt

Assistant stunt coordinator Mika Huisman
Stunt performer Omar Carrion
Wire specialist Long Qiang
Wire specialist Hu Qiang
Wire assistant Tao Jiang
Stunt double: Aicha Lauren Kim
Stunt double: Aicha Phillippa Anderson
Stunt double: Aicha Song Ying
Stunt double: Aicha Rieko Hata
Stunt double: Emil Andrew Lister
Wire Yue Ma
Wire Pai-Sen Wang
Wire rigger Juha Pursiainen
Wire rigger Esa Muittari
Trainer assistant Omar Carrion
Trainer assistant Peter Lundgren

Choreography

Martial arts choreographer Xian Gao
Dance choreographer Niclas Bendixen
Dance choreographer Signe Fabricius
Choreography research Deborah Bayer Marlow

Other credits

Martial art trainer Angela Gao
Consultant Birgül Ergin
Consultant Manu Sareen
Consultant Rushy Rasheed
Consultant Sami El Shimy
Consultant Mikael Olsen
Consultant Trine Breum
Martial art trainer Søren Anthony
Martial art trainer Allan Killer

Appearance

Aicha Semra Turan
Ali Nima Nabipour
Emil Cyron Melville
Sofie Molly Blixt Egelind
Omar Behruz Banissi
Sifu Xian Gao
Aichas far Sadi Tekelioglu
Aichas mor Denize Karabuda
Meemeth Ertugrul Yilan
Jasmin Özlem Saglanmak
Jasmins far Yüksel Isik
Jasmins mor Nevin Rasmussen
Fadime Mira Sarah Altshul
Studievejleder Frank Thiel
Karatetræner Trine Appel
Sofies mor Ida Dwinger
Sofies lillesøster Fiona Z. Ballesheim
Maja Annevig Schelde Ebbe
Ninja Ying Song
Ninja Long Qiang
Ninja Sunny Cagara
Ninja Hanning Høegh
Sofies veninde 1 Amalie Lindegård
Sofies veninde 2 Sofie Topp Østergaard
Sofies veninde 3 Sara Møller Olsen
Meemeths ven 1 Ramezan Arslan
Meemeths ven 2 Cihan Coban
Meemeths ven 3 Mojtaba Omid Hamedani
Jasmins veninde Elif Ahmedovska
Gradueringsdommer Per Vohlert Uchida
Gradueringsdommer Davood K. Banissi

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Special Mention 2008 Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2008
CIFEJ prize 2008 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2008
Best Children Film 2008 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2008
Best Actress 2008 SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2008
Church of Sweden Film Prize 2008 Malmö, BUFF 2008

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2013-05-27
Discovery - Scotland's Int. Film Fest for Children & Young People 2009-10-20
TIFF Kids 2009-04-18
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2008-11-17
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2008-11-13
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2008-10-29
Amsterdam Cinekid 2008-10-19
Haifa International Film Festival 2008-10-14
SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2008-10-02
Austin Fantastic Fest 2008-09-18
Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2008-07-18
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2008-07-04
Shanghai International Film Festival 2008-06-14
Transilvania International Film Festival 2008-05-30
Seattle International Film Festival 2008-05-22
New York Tribeca Film Festival 2008-04-23
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2008-04-22
Malmö, BUFF 2008-03-11
Berlinale 2008-02-07
Göteborg International Film Festival 2008-01-25
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten JP 2008-03-29
Artikel Berlingske Tidende erin 2008-03-19
Artikel Metroexpress Ritzau 2008-03-18
Varia Politiken Ritzau 2008-03-18
Varia Urban Politiken 2008-03-18
Varia BT Ritzau copy 2008-03-18
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ritzau 2007-12-19
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Christian Lindberg 2007-12-14
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Christian Lindberg 2007-12-14
Anmeldelse BT Steffen Jungersen 2007-12-14
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2007-12-14
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2007-12-14
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2007-12-14
Anmeldelse Information Morten Piil 2007-12-14
Anmeldelse Information Morten Piil 2007-12-14
Interview Information Christian Monggaard 2007-12-14
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2007-12-14
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Morten Joersum 2007-12-14
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sophie Engberg Sonne 2007-12-14
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2007-12-14
Anmeldelse Urban Louise Kidde Sauntved 2007-12-14
Interview Urban Louise Kidde Sauntved 2007-12-14
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2007-12-14
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten ritzau 2006-11-13
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2006-11-08
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2006-11-05
Artikel Politiken ritzau 2006-11-05
Artikel Information Christian Monggaard 2006-11-03