enda

The Great Bird Race

Christian Dyekjær, Denmark, 2012

92 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films

12-year-old Victor and his father attend the Annual Ornithology Competition, where Victor wants to prove his worth by spotting the rarest bird and win 1st prize ¿ for his father's sake. Victor's plan seems realistic, since last year's winner, Daniel, has a broken leg and is unable to attend. But Daniel shows up unexpectedly and now the match intensifies.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Fuglejagten
Other titles Twitcherne, The Great Bird Race, The bird chase, The Twitchers
Director Christian Dyekjær
Screenplay Christian Dyekjær, Mette Damgaard-Sørensen
Producer Maja Dyekjær, Anders Toft Andersen
Director of Photography Morten Søborg
Editor Morten Højbjerg
Appearances Oliver Methling Søndergaard, Georg Hvidtfeldt Treschow, Nicoline Sharma Rubow, Lars Brygmann
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox
International sale LevelK /Over gården, 3. / Gammel Kongevej 137 / 1850 Frederiksberg C / t +45 4844 3072 / c +45 2010 8580 / tine.klint@levelk.dk / www.levelk.dk
Danish theatrical release 07.06.2012
Cinemas Palads, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Birkerød Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, CinemaxX, Bio Viften (Rødovre), Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner samt 60 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Nimbus Film
Co-producer Nordisk Film Shortcut, FilmGEAR ApS, Red Rental, Mainstream
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox

Direction

Direction Christian Dyekjær
1st assistant director Christian Grønvall
Continuity Stine Monty Freddie
Children's coach Jette Termann
Extras supervisor Jette Termann
Extras coordinator Ann-Louise Klit Broholm Hansen
Extras coordinator Kristina Pedersen
Dialect coach Christian Damsgaard-Madsen

Script

Script consultant Per Fly
Script consultant Anders Frithiof August
Script Christian Dyekjær
Script Mette Damgaard-Sørensen

Production

Producer Maja Dyekjær
Producer Anders Toft Andersen
Production coordinator Christina Pind Rasmussen
Location manager Martin Bagger
Unit manager Antony Castle
Location assistant Mikkel Damkiær Pedersen
Location assistant Palle Graubæk
Location assistant Christian Kühn Feddersen
Runner Jeppe Marstrand
Runner Simon Koefoed Schwartz
Runner Freja S. Lamhauge
Runner Aksel Toft
Runner Gitte Lorentsen
Runner Jamie Ryan
Producer's assistant Caroline Eybye
Producer's assistant Mille Bjørke
Post-production supervisor Mia Bang Stenberg
Post-producton coordinator Tine Højgaard Nielsen

Cinematography

1st assistant camera Xaver Kringer
Video assistant Søren Pedersen
Video assistant Derek Gilbert Zacho
DIT Jens Lundby Rasmussen
Nature photographer Jan Tandrup Petersen
Best boy grip Henry E. Williams
Helicopter photographer Anders Elgaard
Helicopter photographer Thomas Kristensen
Dailies Thomas Caspersen
Cinematography Morten Søborg

Stills

Still photographer Jens Juncker-Jensen
Still photographer Christian Geisnæs

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jacob Marlow
Best boy Noah Lynnerup
Best boy David Medina
Best boy Jacob Hoffmann

Editing

Assistant editor Thomas Daneskov Mikkelsen
Editing Morten Højbjerg

Music

Composer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Conductor Richard Hein
Musical recording Jan Holzner
Vocalist Zilas Mølgaard Gregersen
Vocalist Joachim Langebek Hansen
Vocal coach Karina Mia Christensen

Production design

Production designer Benjamin Salomon
Property master Tobias Tømming
Property assistant Simon Koefoed Schwartz

Wardrobe

Costume designer Pernille Holm
Costume on set Rebecca Richmond
Costume assistant Emilie Holm

Sound

Sound design Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Sound recordist Allan Holmberg
B-sound designer Jens de Place Bjørn
B-sound designer Per Dybdal Jensen
Foley artist Torben Greve
B-sound designer Michael Dela

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Ian Bach
Compositing Tine Nikali
Compositing Asbjørn Andersen
Conforming Rasmus Toft
Visual effects Martin Madsen
Visual effects Dann Sandgreen
Colorist Peter Diemar
Visuel supervisor Peter Hjorth
Graphic design Benny Box
Poster artwork Tonny Madsen

Appearance

Victor Oliver Methling Søndergaard
Daniel Georg Hvidtfeldt Treschow
Pernille Nicoline Sharma Rubow
Jesper Lars Brygmann
Sten Olsen Jesper Asholt
Morten Nicolas Bro
Pia Charlotte Fich
Van der Saar Anders Hove
Arvid Jesper Langberg
Mogens Nymann Kresten Andersen
Patrick Christian Konradsen
Tommy Rasmus Lind Rubin
Victors mor Maria Christina Riel Jarltoft
Svensker Lasse Leo Ehn
Van der Saar som barn Simon Selin Skjoldborg
Dokumentar voice-over Sebastian Klein

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Film 2013 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2013

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2017-12-02
BUSTER 2015-09-14
Riga International Film Festival 2014-12-02
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2013-11-18
Mumbai Golden Elephant International Childrens Film Festival 2013-11-14
Minsk International Film Festival Listapad 2013-11-01
Sheffield Showcomotion, The Show Room Cinema 2013-07-06
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2013-05-27
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2013-04-23
Stockholm Film Festival Junior 2013-04-15
Malmö, BUFF 2013-03-11
Antwerpen European Youth FF of Flanders 2013-02-09
Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2012-12-01
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2012-11-13
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2012-10-31
London Film Festival 2012-10-10
Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 2012-09-23
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2012-08-15
Giffoni Film Festival 2012-07-14
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Børsen Morten Durr 2012-06-15
Anmeldelse BT Michael Lind 2012-06-07
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Louise Kidde Sauntved 2012-06-07
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2012-06-07
Anmeldelse Information Christian Monggaard 2012-06-07
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Soeren Hermansen 2012-06-07
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Katrine Sommer Boysen 2012-06-07
Anmeldelse Politiken Sophie Engberg Sonne 2012-06-07
Varia BT Birger A Andersen 2012-06-04
Varia BT Birger A Andersen 2012-06-04
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Frederikke Winther 2012-06-01