enda

Catch that girl

Fabian Wullenweber, Denmark, 2002

87 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films

The obstacles connected with 12-year-old Ida, Sebastian and Jonas' perilous mission are many: A bank vault 30 meters above ground, secret combinations to crack, vicious guard dogs to wrestle, psychotic watchmen to distract and a bank manager to fool. Not to mention surviving a hair-raising go-cart race through narrow city streets with a hoard of cops giving chase.

Equipped with the latest climbing gear, a few borrowed go-carts and a couple of wild, throbbing hearts set on winning Ida's love, the trio plan the most audacious bank heist in the history of Denmark - by breaking into the world's most secure bank vault.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Klatretøsen
Danish title Klatretøsen
Other titles Catch that girl
Director Fabian Wullenweber
Screenplay Nikolaj Arcel
Based on Idé af Hans Fabian Wullenweber, Nikolaj Arcel og Erlend Loe.
Producer Bo Ehrhardt, Lottie Terp Jakobsen
Director of Photography Jacob Kusk
Editor Miriam Nørgaard
Sound Bjørn Vidø
Composer Magnus Dahlberg
Production designer Peter Grant
Casting Jette Termann
Appearances Julie Zangenberg, Stefan Pagels Andersen, Mads Ravn, William Haugaard Petersen
Production country Denmark, Sweden, Norway
Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution Sandrew Metronome
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby
Danish theatrical release 25.01.2002
Cinemas Palads, Stenløse, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Ballerup, Gentofte Kino, Albertslund Bio, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Vanløse Bio samt 42 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution Sandrew Metronome

Direction

Direction Fabian Wullenweber
Director: 2. unit Nikolaj Arcel
Assistant director Lars Kiilerich
Casting Jette Termann
Continuity Lillian Rype Fokdal
Continuity: 2. unit Jorunn Høgild Keller
Extras coordinator Lina Bach Christensen
Extras coordinator Leila Vestgaard
Consultant: climbing Henning Timm
Consultant: climbing Lene Gammelgaard

Script

Storyboard Sune Elskær
Script consultant Linda Seger
Script Nikolaj Arcel
Script consultant Trine Breum

Production

Producer Bo Ehrhardt
Producer Lottie Terp Jakobsen
Production manager Marianne Jul Hansen
Unit manager Carsten Sparwath
Co-producer Lars Jönsson
Co-producer Edward Dreyer
Co-producer Bo Christensen
Co-producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Production Frederik Fusager
Production Mads Buddig
Production Kristoffer Tejlgaard Nielsen
Location assistant Anders Toft Andersen
Post-producton coordinator Charlotte Buch
Production assistant Lea Løbger
Production assistant Anne Katrine Andersen
Producer's assistant Lea Løbger
Producer's assistant Sidsel Kron Breck
Producer's assistant Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen

Cinematography

Cinematographer: 2. unit Jens Maasbøl
Cinematographer: 2. unit Rasmus Videbæk
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
Cinematography Jacob Kusk
Camera assistant Erik Thal-Jantzen
Camera assistant Claus Rosenløv Jensen
Camera assistant Henrik Jensen
Clapper/loader Silla Herbst
Clapper/loader Cilie Kirkebjerg
Video assistant Jonas Aalborg
Video assistant Kristian Hove Sørensen
Video assistant Jeppe Eb
Camera assistant: 2. unit Malte Udsen
Camera assistant: 2. unit Daniel Parmo

Stills

Stills Jens Juncker-Jensen

Electrical dept.

Best boy Torben Christian Jacobsen
Best boy Niels Dose
Assistant lighting technician Lars Banzon Bastholm
Assistant lighting technician Hans Henrik Ibsen
Assistant lighting technician Martin Top Jacobsen
Assistant lighting technician Janus Hajslund
Assistant lighting technician Lars "Snitt" Weirsøe
Assistant lighting technician Thue Garde Finnich
Assistant lighting technician Andreas Kragh-Jacobsen
Assistant lighting technician Sophus Kirkeby Windeløv
Electrical dept. Aslak Lytthans

Editing

B-editor Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
Editing Miriam Nørgaard
B-editor Lizzi Weischenfeldt
Assistant editor Helle Tang
Negative cutting Jason Wheeler

Music

Music coordinator Leila Vestgaard
Music Magnus Dahlberg
Music producer Martin Hennel

Production design

Property master Lars Ole Kofoed-Hansen
Production design Peter Grant
Set decorator Simone Grau Roney
Set dresser Tobias Tømming
Assistant production designer Andrea Nemcova Grunnet-Jensen
Art department runner Christian Arvad Madsen

Wardrobe

Costume assistant Rikke Korfix
Costume assistant Louize Nissen
Wardrobe Maria Gyllenhoff

Makeup

Makeup artist assistant Anja Rinkenauer
Makeup Henrik Steen

Sound

Sound recordist Claus Lynge
B-sound designer Mikkel Groos
Sound engineer: 2. unit Hans Christian Kock
B-sound designer: post-production Mikael Fleron
Sound assistant Rasmus Damsgaard
Foley artist Helge Haahr
Foley supervisor Gregers Kjar
Dialogue recording Werner Blautzon
Dialogue recording Mikkel Groos
Sound Bjørn Vidø

Special effects

Special effects Hummer Højmark

Voice

Kvindelig læge Laura Faurschou

Visual effects

Graphic design Niels Grunnet-Jensen
Digital effects Jonas Wagner
Digital effects Morten Lynge Larsen
Matte painter Niels Valentin Dal
Color timing Dorthe Bankwell
Colourist Peter Diemar

Stunt

Stand in: climbing Marie Bang Nielsen
Stand-in: go-cart René Hoff
Stand-in: go-cart Danny Larsen
Stunt Stig Günther

Other credits

Dog trainer Christina Pedersen

Appearance

Ida Julie Zangenberg
Sebastian Stefan Pagels Andersen
Jonas Mads Ravn
William William Haugaard Petersen
Klaus, Idas far Lars Bom
Maria, Idas mor Nastja Arcel
Henrik, vagtmand Anders W. Berthelsen
Hartmann, bankdirektør Jens Brygmann
Carlos Fernandez Janus Nabil Bakrawi
Jonny Caspar Jexlev Fomsgaard
Bankmand Mads M. Nielsen
Politikommisær Rasmus Haxen
Læge Anne Merete Lilballe
Sygeplejerske Pernille Brems
Sekretær i arkitektfirma Christiane Bjørg Nielsen
Trucker Sigurd Emil Roldborg
Portvagt Ulle Bjørn Bengtsson
Journalist Frank Thiel Rasmussen
Arkitekt Bettina Birk Jensen
Arkitekt Anja Brohammer
Politibetjent Peter Hartmann
Politibetjent Stig Günther
Hartmanns flirt Karin Rørbech
Kvindelig festdeltager Maria Young
Jonas' far Michael Lerche Barlach
Jonas' mor Charlotte Illum Gasmann

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Children's Jury's 1st Prize 2002 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2002
Children's Jury's 2nd Prize 2002 Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2002
Audience Award 2002 Amsterdam Cinekid 2002
Ludi-prize 2002 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2002
Special Mention, Children 2002 Berlinale 2002

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2013-05-27
Discovery - Scotland's Int. Film Fest for Children & Young People 2004-09-04
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2003-11-22
Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2003-07-10
New York Tribeca Film Festival 2003-05-03
TIFF Kids 2003-04-25
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2002-11-18
Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2002-10-24
Amsterdam Cinekid 2002-10-12
Rio de Janeiro Film Festival 2002-09-26
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2002-08-17
Giffoni Film Festival 2002-07-20
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2002-05-26
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2002-04-30
Stockholm Film Festival Junior 2002-04-06
Malmö, BUFF 2002-03-12
Berlinale 2002-02-06
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Interview
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Senere indgået materiale