enda

The Good Traitor

Christina Rosendahl, Denmark, 2020

110 min.DK/FeatureHistorical drama

9th of April 1940 Denmark is attacked by Nazi Germany with the demand of an immediate and unconditional capitulation. After a few hours, the Danish Government surrenders and begins a cooperation with the Nazis. But on the other side of the Atlantic is the Danish ambassador in America, the daredevil and man of the world, Henrik Kauffmann who is willing to stake everything in one throw. He refuses to give in to the German demands and instead he creates a rebellious plan to defeat Hitler and give the Danish population back their freedom.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Vores mand i Amerika
Danish title Vores mand i Amerika
Director Christina Rosendahl
Producer Jonas Frederiksen
Director of Photography Louise McLaughlin
Editor Janus Billeskov Jansen, Olivier Bugge Coutté
Sound Peter Albrechtsen, Jonas Langkilde
Composer Jonas Struck
Production designer Rie Lykke
Casting Des Hamilton, Djamila Hansen
Appearances Ulrich Thomsen, Denise Gough, Mikkel Boe Følsgaard, Zoë Tapper
Production country Denmark
Audio description Yes
Production company Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution SF Studios
International sales REinvent Studios / Wilders Plads 8 A / 1403 København K / t +45 2060 5062 / info@reinvent.dk / reinvent.dk
Danish theatrical release 13.08.2020
Cinemas København: CinemaxX. Dagmar NFB. Empire. Falkoner NFB. Fields NFB. Grand. Nordhavn, Big Bio. Palads NFB. Park Bio. Øvrig Sjælland: Albertslund Biograferne. Allerød Bio. Bagsværd (Gladsaxe) Bibliografen. Ballerup Baltoppen Bio 1-2. Birkerød Bio. Dragør Biograf. Faxe, Kanten. Frederikssund NFB. Frederikssund, Park Bio. Frederiksværk, Kosmorama. Gentofte. Gilleleje Bio. Glostrup Bio. Glumsø, Biografen. Greve NFB, Waves. Haslev Bio. Hellerup, Movie House. Helsingør. Herlev, Big Bio. Hillerød NFB. Hillerød, Café Slotsbio. Holbæk. Holte, Reprise Teatret. Humle Bio. Hvalsø Bio & Kulturhus. Hørsholm, Trommen. Ishøj Bio. Kalundborg. Kastrup Bio. Korsør Bio 1 & 2. Køge NFB. Lyngby NFB. Nykøbing F. NFB. Næstved NFB. Næstved, Bio. Ringsted, MovieHouse. Roskilde. Rødby, Lalandia. Rødovre, Atlas. Rødovre, Viften. Slagelse. Sorø, Victoria Teatret. Stege, Bio Møn. Søllested Bio. Tåstrup NFB. Valby Kino. Vig Bio. Vordingborg. Værløse Bio. Jylland: Bjerringbro Biograf. Brørup Bio. Esbjerg NFB, Broen. Fredericia. Frederikshavn. Galten, Bio Huset. Grenå. Haderslev. Hadsund Bio 1 + 2. Hammel, Fotorama. Herning NFB. Hjallerup, Kinoteatret. Hjørring. Hobro, Filmteatret. Holstebro. Hornslet, Kom-bi. Horsens. Ikast Bio. Jelling. Karup Bio. Klovborg. Kolding NFB. Kolding, Nicolai Biograf & Cafe. Lemvig, BIO-huset. Løgstør Bio. Malling Bio. Mørkøv Kino. Nykøbing Mors, Bio Mors. Odder, Biffen. Randers NFB. Ringkøbing Biograf. Ry Biograf. Rødding Bio. Silkeborg. Skanderborg, Kulturhuset. Skive. Struer. Sønderborg. Thisted. Toftlund Biograf. Tønder. Varde. Vejle. Viborg NFB. Aabenraa. Aalborg NFB. Aalborg NFB, City Syd. Aalborg, Biffen. Aalestrup, Bio Aalestrup. Aarhus NFB. Aarhus NFB Trøjborg (Metropol). Aarhus, CinemaxX. Aarhus, Øst For Paradis. Fyn: Assens Bio. Faaborg, Helios-Teatret. Kerteminde Kino. Middelfart. Nyborg Kino Vino. Odense NFB. Odense, Cafebiografen. Odense, CinemaxX. Rudkøbing, Bio Langeland. Svendborg. Øvrig: Rønne
Comment Christina Rosendahl made her feature debut with the youth film ’Triple Dare’ (2006). Other films include ’The Idealist’ (2015) and the documentary ’Violently in Love’ (2017).
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production company Nimbus Film
Co-production Rosendahl Film, Louise McLaughlin, Maan Rental, Copenhagen Film Fund
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR, TV4 Sverige, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Hungarian Film Incentive
Domestic distribution SF Studios

Direction

Direction Christina Rosendahl
Casting Des Hamilton
Casting Djamila Hansen
Assistant director Anna Schulin-Zenthen
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk

Script

Script consultant Franz Rodenkirchen
Script consultant Dara Marks
Script consultant Ina Bruhn
Script consultant Lars Sund Duus
Script consultant Birgitte Stærmose
Script consultant Christian Torpe
Script consultant Anders Abildgård
Script consultant Annette K. Olesen

Production

Producer Jonas Frederiksen
Line producer Kim Arnt Torp
Line producer Eszter Gyárfás
Line producer: Development Marianne Jul Hansen
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Coordinator Julie Carla Mortensen
Producer's assistant Tilde Søgaard Carlsen
Location manager Kim Sutherland
Location assistant Camilla Sutherland
Post-production supervisor Carsten Dahl
Post-producton coordinator Annette Averhoff
Post-producton coordinator Julie Carla Mortensen
Technical support Anders Holck Petersen
Technical support Jon Dahl Zeller

Cinematography

Cinematographer Louise McLaughlin
First assistant camera Andreas Krohn
Clapper Frederik Haslund

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs
Still photographer (Hungary) Katalin Vermes
Still photographer (Hungary) Nelly Kiss

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Martin Riello
Best boy Gabriel Stefan
Assistant lighting technician Yannick Bruckert

Editing

Editor Janus Billeskov Jansen
Editor Olivier Bugge Coutté
Assistant editor Patrick Lund Larsen

Music

Composer Jonas Struck

Production design

Production designer Rie Lykke
Set designer Maria Grieg Rüsz
Production design assistant Clara Maria Torp Øckenholt
Production design assistant Asta Salicath Brandt

Wardrobe

Costume designer Edit Szücs
Costume on set Helle Nielsen
Tailor Ulla Bennicke

Makeup

Makeup artist Szandra Gerö
Hair and makeup artist Dorte Jacobsen
Hair and makeup artist Nicolai Holm Nielsen
SFX makeup Balázs Novák
SFX makeup Franciska Erdész

Sound

Sound designer Peter Albrechtsen
Sound engineer Jonas Langkilde
Boom operator Mikkel Furbo
Mixer Lars Ginzel
B-sound designer Lars Halvorsen
B-sound designer Mikkel Nielsen
B-sound designer Jacques Pedersen
B-sound designer Anne Gry Friis Kristensen
Foley artist Heikki Kossi
Foley recordist Kari Vähäkuopus
Foley editor Pietu Korhonen
Foley editor Anne Tolkkinen

Special effects

SFX supervisor Gabor Kiszelly

Voice

Sygeplejerske Vibeke Hastrup

Visual effects

Art Director Csaba Lódi
Graphic design Máté Kováts
Digital intermediate Isac Hessellund
Conforming Steffen Benger
Effects Signe Vinther
Colorist Norman Nisbet

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Ildikó Szucs

Other credits

Supervisor Connie Ploug

Appearance

Henrik Kauffmann Ulrich Thomsen
Charlotte Kauffmann Denise Gough
Povl Bang-Jensen Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
Zilla Sears Zoë Tapper
Berle Burn Gorman
Franklin D. Roosevelt Henry Goodman
Einar Blechingberg Esben Dalgaard
Mason Sears Ross McCall
Poppin Sears Pixie Davies
Tilda Kauffmann Amber Fernée
Lisa Kauffmann Rosemary Aburrow
Nils Svenningsen Søren Sætter-Lassen
Winston Churchill Nicholas Blane
Frk. Lauring Miri-Ann Beuschel
Arno Henrik Noél
Statsminister Buhl Hans Henrik Clemensen
General Hobbs Scott Alexander Young
Ejendomsmægler Robert Jackson
Butler, Det Hvide Hus Peter Linka
Mostandsmand Elek Kori
Vera, barnepige Eszter Csépai
Nabodreng Levente Puczkó-Smith
Nate Porter, New York Times Nathan Meister
Telefonomstilling Rhea Leman
Sygeplejerske Rebecka Johnston
Sygeplejerske Mariann Csajbók

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2020-11-03
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2020-10-21
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2020-08-14
Göteborg International Film Festival 2020-01-24
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.