enda

Antboy

Ask Hasselbalch, Denmark, 2013

77 min.AdventureDK/FeatureChildren's films

12-year-old Pelle accidentally gets bitten by an ant and develops unimaginable superpowers. With help from his friend, comic book nerd Wilhelm, Pelle creates a secret identity as the superhero Antboy, and becomes a local crimefighter. When a supervillain, The Flea, enters the scene, Antboy must step up to the challenge. Genre: Adventure, superheroes, family film.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Antboy
Other titles Antboy 01, Antboy
Director Ask Hasselbalch
Screenplay Anders Ølholm
Producer Eva Jakobsen, Lea Løbger
Director of Photography Niels Reedtz Johansen
Production designer Nikolaj Danielsen
Casting Anders Nygaard, Anne Magnér
Appearances Oscar Dietz, Nicolas Bro, Samuel Ting Graf, Amalie Kruse Jensen
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution SF Studios, SF Film A/S
International sale Attraction Distribution /Suite 803 / 5455 De Gaspe Ave. / H2T 3B3 Montreal, Quebec / t +1 514 846 1222 / info@attractiondistribution.ca / www.attractiondistribution.ca
Danish theatrical release 03.10.2013
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Birkerød Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, CinemaxX, Bio Viften (Rødovre), Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Valby Kino, Atlas Biograferne (Rødovre Centrum) samt 62 biografer i provinsen
Find more
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Nimbus Film
Co-producer Ghost A/S, FilmGEAR ApS, Kameraudlejningen
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, FilmFyn, MEDIA (EU)
In colaboration with TV2 Danmark, C More Entertainment
Domestic distribution SF Studios, SF Film A/S

Direction

Direction Ask Hasselbalch
1st assistant director Antony Castle
1st assistant director Katinka Haxthausen
Assistant director Jannich Grønnemose
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
Extras coordinator Julie Linn Milling
Extras coordinator Jannich Grønnemose
Extras coordinator Andrea Vergara
Casting Anders Nygaard
Casting Anne Magnér
Casting assistant Tine Sætter-Lassen

Script

Screenplay Anders Ølholm
Storyline Torbjørn Rafn
Storyline Nikolaj Arcel
Storyboard Lars Munck
Storyboard Kim Syberg

Production

Producer Eva Jakobsen
Producer Lea Løbger
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Location manager Erik Crone
Location manager Lennart Storgaard
Location scout Lennart Storgaard
Location scout Anne Magnér
Production manager Karen Baumbach
Post-production manager Mette Høst Hansen
Producer's assistant Clara Jantzen Kreinøe
Producer's assistant Meera Møngaard
Producer's assistant Maja Hviid
Producer's assistant Nina Bisgaard
Producer's assistant Mille Bjørke
Producer's assistant Maria Møller Kjeldgaard
Producer's assistant Nina Bisgaard
Producer's assistant Birgitte Sundbøll
Production assistant Ann-Louise K.B. Hansen
Producer's assistant Ann-Louise K.B. Hansen
Runner Jeppe Marstrand
Runner Simon Koefoed
Runner Jeppe Green Schelde
Unit manager: 2. unit William Knuttel
Unit manager: 2. unit Katinka Haxthausen
Runner: 2. unit Theis Kongsbak
Runner: 2. unit Toke Schultze
Post-producton coordinator Anne Katrine Andersen

Cinematography

Director of Photography Niels Reedtz Johansen
1st assistant camera John Frimann Rasmussen
2nd camera operator Søren Berthelin
Video assistant Mark Dingli
DIT Mark Dingli
Steadicam Steffen Wiedeman
Steadicam Kristian Appel
Steadicam Anders Holck
DIT Christian Nielsen
Key grip Jimmy Leavens
Key grip assistant Rune A. Egegaard
Key grip assistant Jens Peder Pedersen
Cinematographer: 2. unit Rasmus Heise
Cinematographer: 2. unit Andreas Krohn
Octocopter operator Rasmus Søndergaard Rygaard
Octocopter operator Tao Ahler
Clapper/loader: 2. unit Søren Pedersen
Behind the scenes shooting Simon Hast
Behind the scenes shooting Kasper Voltzmann
Behind the scenes shooting Julius Vaag

Stills

Still photographer Rolf Konow
Still photographer Jens Juncker-Jensen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Wils
Best boy Peter Junker Sørensen
Best boy Josef Perez Lopez
Best boy Thomas Ditzel
Best boy Gabriel Stefan
Best boy Mikkel Bentzon
Gaffer: 2. unit Morten Kildegaard
Best boy: 2. unit Jonas Madsen
Assistant lighting technician: 2. unit Martin Andersen

Editing

Editor My Thordal
Editor Peter Brandt
B-editor Carla Luffe Heintzelmann
Assistant editor Liv Lynge

Music

Composer Peter Peter

Production design

Production design Nikolaj Danielsen
Production designer M. Wan Sputnick
Property master Arvid Berg-Ørnbak
Set decorator Kristian Boysen
Set dresser Mads Koppel
Property master: 2nd unit Karsten Noel Poulsen

Wardrobe

Key costumer Louize Nissen
Costume assistant Neel Deleurant
Runner Lulu Betz
Costumes: 2. unit Grith Deleuran

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Bjørg Serup
Makeup assistant Vickie Aviaja
Hairdresser Bettina Lervig
Makeup artist: 2. unit Dorte Jacobsen
Makeup artist: 2. unit Vickie Aviaja
Makeup artist: 2. unit Trine Cordes

Sound

Sound engineer Thomas Huus
Boom operator Bo Asdal Andersen
Sound engineer Bo Asdal Andersen
Sound engineer: 2. unit Rune Bjerre Sand
Sound engineer: 2. unit Oskar Skriver
Consultant Hans Møller
B-sound designer: post-production Simon Ellegaard
Foley supervisor Heikki Kossi
Foley recordist Hannu Karppinen
Foley editor Pietu Korhonen

Special effects

Special effects Hummer Højmark
Special effects Christian Kitter
SFX wire specialist Lars Kolding Andersen
SFX technician Christian Kitter
SFX technician Mark Hedegaard
SFX assistant Carl-Oscar Højmark
SFX assistant Anders Nylander

Visual effects

CGI Rikke Gjerløv Hansen
CGI Thomas Øhlenschlæger
CGI Peter Hartwig
CGI Aksel Studsgarth
VFX producer Rikke Gjerløv Hansen
VFX supervisor Thomas Øhlenschlæger
Lead compositing Thomas Øhlenschlæger
Compositing Rodrigo Fiallega
Compositing Jamie wandrop
Compositing George Yildiz
Compositing Martin Marinov
Compositing Michael Nielsen
Compositing Eric Gustafsson
3D artist Andy Alesik
3D artist Peter Hartwig
Modelling Oldrich Holý
Matte painter Mikael Widegren
Matte painter Isabel Westling
Tracking Mikael Theander
Colorgrading Sandra Klass
Colorgrading Oliver Wolff

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stand-in for Antboy Frederik Honoré
Stand-in for Loppen Erik Petri
Stunt coordinator Deni Jordan
Stunt technician Lars Andersen
Stunt technician Anders Thomsen
Stunt double (Nicolas Bro) Stig Günther

Animation

Illustrator Anders Walter
Animator Kenneth Nytoft Petersen
Animator Phie Madsen

Other credits

Expert: ants Ole Bjerggaard
Dog trainer Jeanett Olsen
Dog trainer Søren Baun Jeppesen

Appearance

Pelle/Antboy Oscar Dietz
Loppen/Gæmmelkrå Nicolas Bro
Wilhelm Samuel Ting Graf
Ida Amalie Kruse Jensen
Amanda Cecilie Alstrup Tarp
Allan Marcuz Jess Petersen
Mark Johannes Jeffries Sørensen
Mor Lærke Winther
Far Frank Thiel
Carsten Thomas Voss
Amanda Cecilie Alstrup Tarp
Hr. Sommersted Caspar Phillipson
Lille pige Nicoline Melbye Andreassen
Skolefotograf Jonas Schmidt
Pelles lærer Nanna Schaumburg-Müller
Tasketyv Aske Bang
Skolebetjent Jakob Bjerregaard Engmann
Reporter Thomas Hwan
Fru Gæmmelkrå Elsebeth Steentoft
Skipper Knoppers
Dreng i skolegård Howard Hao Thanh Bach
Amandas veninde #1 Lisa Gro Lange Olsen
Amandas veninde #2 Louise Munkøe
Amandas veninde #3 Solveig Lak Møller
Politibetjent Kenneth Bøgh Andersen
Amandas veninde #4 Asha Khalid
Louise Alberte Littau Olsen
Rikke Helena Hingebjerg

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
First Prize, Best Director 2014 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2014

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Jameson Dublin International Film Festival 2016-02-18
British Film Institute 2015-07-12
TIFF Kids 2015-04-01
Riga International Film Festival 2014-12-02
Doha Film Festival, Ajyal Youth Film Festival 2014-12-01
Bukarest Kinodiseea International Film Festival 2014-11-14
Sevilla Festival de Cine 2014-11-07
Dundee Contemporary Arts, Discovery 2005 2014-10-25
Kaohsiung Film Festival 2014-10-24
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2014-09-16
Seoul International Youth Film Festival 2014-08-21
Sarajevo Film Festival 2014-08-15
Giffoni Film Festival 2014-07-18
Tel Aviv International Children's Film Festival 2014-07-17
Seattle International Film Festival 2014-05-15
Tromsø Children's Film Festival 2014-05-08
TIFF Kids 2014-04-08
International Film Festival of Panama 2014-04-03
Okinawa International Film Festival 2014-03-20
Antwerpen European Youth FF of Flanders 2014-03-14
Malmö, BUFF 2014-03-10
Montreal International Children's Film festival 2014-03-01
PLAY – Lisbon's International Kids Film Festival 2014-02-01
Cinemateket 2014-01-06
Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2013-11-30
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2013-11-18
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2013-11-15
Leeds International Film Festival For Children And Young People 2013-11-06
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2013-10-30
Amsterdam Cinekid 2013-10-16
London Film Festival 2013-10-09
Rio de Janeiro Film Festival 2013-09-26
Toronto International Film Festival 2013-09-05
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2013-08-15
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Børsen Morten Durr 2014-12-19
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2014-12-11
Artikel Politiken Signe Aarestrup 2013-10-16
Interview Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2013-10-05
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2013-10-04
Artikel Børsen Morten Durr 2013-10-04
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Louise Kidde Sauntved 2013-10-03
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2013-10-03
Anmeldelse Information Katrine Hornstrup Yde 2013-10-03
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2013-10-03
Anmeldelse Politiken Sophie Engberg Sonne 2013-10-03
Interview Information Christian Monggaard 2013-10-03
Anmeldelse Politiken Dorte Hygum Soerensen 2013-10-03
Artikel BT Soeren Hoey 2013-09-11
Artikel Politiken Lotte Thorsen 2013-09-11
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2013-09-11
Interview Weekendavisen Vibe Termansen 2013-08-30
Varia BT Niels Lind Larsen 2013-08-15
Interview Politiken 2013-05-16
Artikel Politiken Hans Christian Kroman 2012-11-22
Artikel Politiken Lotte Thorsen 2012-10-03
Artikel Politiken Politikken