enda

Satisfaction 1720

Henrik Ruben Genz, Denmark, 2016

93 min.DK/FeatureBiographical drama, Historical drama

The Great Northern War is over, and Vice Admiral Tordenskiold, star of the victorious Danish-Norwegian fleet, has no clue what to do with his life. His valet, Kold, persuades him to go on a vacation arguing that now is the time to marry and settle down. The trip turns into a fun and freewheeling road movie through Denmark. Women swoon at the sight of the attractive young man. He is a 1720s version of a modern day rock star. Gradually, clouds start to darken, and in Hannover, the increasingly alarmed Tordenskiold is forced into a suspicious duel by former Swedish archenemies seemingly bent on revenge.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Tordenskjold & Kold
Danish title Tordenskjold & Kold
Other titles Satisfaction 1720
Director Henrik Ruben Genz
Screenplay Erlend Loe
Producer Lars Bredo Rahbek
Director of Photography Jørgen Johansson
Editor Kasper Leick
Sound Rune Palving, Rune Palving
Composer Henrik Skram
Production designer Jette Lehmann
Casting Tanja Grunwald, Arwa Salmanová, Jessica Horváthova
Appearances Jakob Oftebro, Martin Buch, David Dencik, Björn Kjellman
Production country Denmark, Norway, Czech Republic, Sweden
Dialogue language Danish,English,Tysk,Norwegian
Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S
Danish theatrical release 28.01.2016
Cinemas CinemaxX
Dagmar, Nordisk Film Biografer
Empire
Falkoner, Nordisk Film Biografer
Fields, Nordisk Film Biografer
Grand
Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer
Albertslund
Bagsværd/ Gladsaxe
Ballerup
Birkerød
Fakse, Kanten
Frederikssund
Gentofte
Herlev, Bio Bio
Hillerød, Nordisk Film Biografer
Holbæk
Ishøj Bio
Kastrup Bio
Kalundborg
Køge
Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer
Næstved, Nordisk Film Biografer
Næstved Bio
Ringsted
Rødovre, Atlas
Rødovre, Viften
Slagelse
Sorø
Søllested
Tåstrup, Nordisk Film Biografer
Vordingborg
Værløse
Kerteminde
Nyborg
Nykøbing F, Nordisk Film Biografer
Nykøbing Mors
Odense, CinemaXX
Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer
Odense, Café Biografen
Rødby, La Landia
Rønne
Esbjerg, Nordisk Film Biografer
Fredericia
Frederikshavn
Grenå
Haderslev
Hadsten
Hadsund
Hammel
Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer
Hobro
Hornslet
Horsens
Ikast
Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer
Karup
Klovborg
Lemvig
Malling
Odder
Randers, Nordisk Film Biografer
Rødding
Silkeborg
Skanderborg
Skive
Struer
Skørping
Sønderborg
Thisted
Tønder
Varde
Vejle
Åbenrå
Ålborg, Nordisk Film Biografer
Aalestrup
Århus, CinemaxX
Århus, Nordisk Film Biografer Trøjborg
Århus, Nordisk Film Biografer
Århus, Øst For Paradis
Aars
Comment The film screened at Göteborg, Munich and Karlovy Vary. Henrik Ruben Genz’ Terribly Happy (2008) won the Grand Prix at Karlovy Vary and swept up a remarkable seven honours at the Danish Robert Awards, including the award for Best Film.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Nimbus Film
Co-producer Hummel & Nimbus, Sirena Film, Short Cut Oslo, Storm Studios, Anagram Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR, Eurimages, Czech Republic State Cinematography Fund, Norsk Filminstitutt, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, C More Entertainment, Svenska Filminstitutet, Henrik Ruben Genz, SVT, YLE
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S

Direction

Direction Henrik Ruben Genz
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Casting: Norway Jannecke Bervell
Casting: Sweden Tusse Lande
Casting: Germany Anja Dihrberg
Casting assistant Julie Wieth
Consultant Dan H. Andersen
Consultant Ulrik Langen
Consultant Barbara Zalewski
Consultant Katrin Weisser
1st assistant director Jan Menšík
2nd assistant director Marin Král
3rd assistant director Lucie Dolezalova
Casting Arwa Salmanová
Casting Jessica Horváthova
Extras coordinator Ilona Peterkova
Extras coordinator Elena Walterova

Script

Screenplay Erlend Loe
Storyboard Simon Bang
Translation Helle Schou Kristiansen
Translation Tina Goldberg

Production

Producer Lars Bredo Rahbek
Line producer Kristina Kornum
Post Producer Lina Wichmann
Co-producer Gudny Hummelvoll
Co-producer Kristina Hejduková
Co-producer Pavel Muller
Co-producer Gunnar Carlsson
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Production manager Søren Frimodt-Møller
Production coordinator Christina Pind Rasmussen
Producer's assistant Live Rørnes Hide
Producer's assistant Kasper Lykke Schultz
Producer's assistant Søs Thøstesen
Runner Jamie Ryan
Runner Marc Ziebe
Unit production manager Jirí Husák
Unit manager Hynek Svoboda
Production coordinator Petr Kavalek
Location manager Petr Rucka
Assistant location manager Jan Ondrovcak
Assistant location manager Rotislav Svoboda
Production assistant Josefina Jíšová
Production assistant Edita Šramotová
Post-production manager Tom Joelsen

Cinematography

Director of Photography Jørgen Johansson
Steadicam operator Vladimír Müller
Camera assistant Dan Balzer
Camera assistant Filip Šturmankin
2nd assistant camera Martin Dedek
2nd assistant camera Jan Prokes
Video operator Vaclav Kauer
DIT Jiri Cvancara
Key grip Michal Hersálek
Key grip Artur Frys
Key grip Martin Kumpán
Key grip Jan Zak
Behind the scenes shooting Michael Sandager

Stills

Still photographer Jirí Hanzl
Still photographer Mike Kollöffel

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Petr Konrád
Rigging gaffer Daniel Kutaj
Best boy Petr Berta Šulc

Editing

Editor Kasper Leick
B-editor Andreas Bøggild Monies
B-editor Andri Steinn Gudjonsson
Avid supervisor Liv Lynge
Assistant editor Jesper Bækdal
Assistant editor Andreas Bøggild Monies
Assistant editor Cathrine Odgaard

Music

Composer Henrik Skram
Orchestra Prague Metropolitan Orchestra
Conductor Jan Chalupecky
Musical arrangement Christian Kjos
Recording tecnician Nils Wingerei
Orchestration Henrik Skram

Production design

Production designer Jette Lehmann
Production design assistant Didde Højlund Olsen
Supervising art director Lucie Amosse
Art director Irena Mertova
Production design coordinator Petra Toušová
Production design assistant Katerina Okunevová
Graphic designer Barbara Sandberg
Set decorator Karel Vanasek
Assistant set dresser Milan Babik
Set dresser Milan Janostik
Set dresser Jaroslav Fiala
Set dresser Jaromir Vaverka

Wardrobe

Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Costume assistant Lucie-Marie Layers
Seamstress Dorte Kimer
Seamstress Pernille Leisner
Costume supervisor Markéta Procházková
Costume on set Alice Cortes Kheilová
Costume on set Katerina Milerová
Costume on set Soña Nemcová
Costume on set Lenka Urbanová

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Anne Cathrine Sauerberg
Hair and makeup artist Linda Eisenhamerová
Hair and makeup artist Gabriela Poláková
Assistant hair and makeup artist Tomás Kuchta
Assistant hair and makeup artist Ruzena Novotná

Sound

Sound designer Rune Palving
Sound engineer Rune Palving
Boom operator Jan Skála
B-sound designer Baard Haugan Ingebretsen
Mixer Lars Ginzel
Foley artist Erik S. Watland
Sound: post-production Svein-Ketil Bjøntegård
Sound: post-production Rune van Deurs
Sound: post-production Petter Fagerlund
Sound: post-production Karoline Fjugstad Wendelborg
Sound effects Frank Kruse
Sound effects Sebastian Morsch
Sound effects Mikkel Nielsen
Sound assistant Lottie Smith

Special effects

SFX David Adam
SFX Nikola Hanysová
SFX Michael Turner

Voice

Eftersynkronisering skuespillere Morten Deurell
Eftersynkronisering skuespillere Johannes Held
Eftersynkronisering skuespillere Thea Kastberg
Eftersynkronisering skuespillere Xenia Noetzelmann
Eftersynkronisering skuespillere Mathilde Olhoff-Jakobsen

Visual effects

Graphic design Barbara Sandberg
VFX supervisor Øystein Larsen
VFX producer Tine Teigene Dalen
CG artist Tarja Pladsen
CG artist Lars Ellingbø
FX artist Thomas Reppen
Lead compositing Jan Ivar Solas
Compositing Pontus Mattsson
Compositing David Nelin
Compositing Birna Run Olafsdottir
2D color design Nikolai Lockertsen
Conforming Raymond Gangstad
Conforming Christian Vårdal
Colourist Julien Alary
Online Christian Vårdal
Mastering Terje Kjetil Gillebo

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Martin Hub

Choreography

Choreographer Pavel Strouhal

Appearance

Peter Wessel Tordenskjold Jakob Oftebro
Christian Kold Martin Buch
Dr. Mabuse David Dencik
Axel Staël von Holstein Björn Kjellman
Kaptajn Ployart Kenneth M. Christensen
Leonora Ployart Natalie Madueño
Kong Frederik IV Martin Greis
Oberst von Münchhausen Markus Gertken
André Sicre Joel Spira
Edel Cathrine Kaas Marina Bouras
Caspar Wessel Ole Christoffer Ertvåg
Kong Frederik IV Martin Greis
Anna Sophie  Reventlow Julie Agnete Vang
Hertugen af Schackenborg Benjamin Kitter
Benedicte af Schackenborg Marie Boda
Sunshine Yollette Thomas
Baronesse von Görtz Katrin Weisser
Lærer på Kadetskolen Thomas Voss
Ung kadet, 1 Jonas Hoff Oftebro
Ung kadet, 2 Andreas Jessen
Stenograf Josefina Jíšová
Baron von Görtz Jan Novotný
Ung glædespige Lucie Vajnerová
Ung glædespige Nanna Skaarup Voss
Ung glædespige Laura Skjoldborg
Kusk Libor Kurka

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2016-11-11
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2016-11-03
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2016-09-15
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2016-07-01
München International Film Festival 2016-06-23
Göteborg International Film Festival 2016-01-29
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2017-01-24
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2016-12-21
Varia Information Brask Ramussen, Anita 2016-02-12
Artikel Politiken 2016-02-04
Anmeldelse Børsen Durr, Morten 2016-01-29
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2016-01-29
Anmeldelse BT Lind, Michael 2016-01-28
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Sauntved, Louise Kidde 2016-01-28
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Wivel, Henrik 2016-01-28
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frank Rasmusse, Nanna 2016-01-28
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2016-01-28
Interview Politiken Hygum Soerensen, Dorte 2016-01-28
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2016-01-28
Varia Kristeligt Dagblad Bach Henriksen, Michael 2016-01-27
Varia Kristeligt Dagblad Bjerg, Hans Christian 2016-01-26
Artikel Politiken Kjoeller, Klaus 2016-01-26
Artikel Kristeligt Dagblad Krasnik, Benjamin 2016-01-23
Interview Kristeligt Dagblad Krasnik, Benjamin 2016-01-23
Artikel Børsen Pedersen, Niels 2016-01-22
Varia Berlingske Tidende Bludnikow, Bent 2016-01-04
Artikel Kristeligt Dagblad Agertoft, Rasmus 2016-01-04
Interview Kristeligt Dagblad Agertoft, Rasmus 2016-01-04
Artikel BT Erlendsson, Kirsten 2015-10-28
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Bludnikow, Bent 2015-10-28