Original title | Skagerrak |
---|---|
Danish title | Skagerrak |
Director | Søren Kragh-Jacobsen |
Screenplay | Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Anders Thomas Jensen |
Producer | Lars Bredo Rahbek, Bo Ehrhardt |
Director of Photography | Eric Kress |
Editor | Valdís Óskarsdóttir |
Sound | Hans Møller |
Composer | Jacob Groth |
Production designer | Anders Engelbrecht, Mette Rio |
Casting | Leo Davis |
Appearance | Iben Hjejle, Bronagh Gallagher, Martin Henderson, Ewen Bremner |
Production country | Denmark, United Kingdom, Sweden |
Domestic distribution | Nordisk Film Biografdistribution |
International sales | TrustNordisk |
Technical info | 2910 meter, 35 mm, Cinemascope, color, Dolby digital stereo |
Danish theatrical release | 14.03.2003 |
Cinemas | Palads, Palladium, Albertslund Biograferne, Grand, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Gentofte Kino, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 29 biografer i provinsen |
DFI subsidy | 60 / 40 støtte |
Danish rating | Not recommended for children under 7 |
Companies |
|
Production company | Nimbus Film |
Domestic distribution | Nordisk Film Biografdistribution |
|
|
Direction |
|
Direction | Søren Kragh-Jacobsen |
Director: 2. unit | Birger Larsen |
1st assistant director: 2. unit | Mia Marie Borup |
Casting | Leo Davis |
Casting assistant | Melissa Holm |
Casting: extras, Sweden | Susanna Lenken |
1st assistant director | David Gilchrist |
2nd assistant director | Michael Queen |
3rd assistant director | Martina Eriksdotter |
3rd assistant director | Marissa Carrara |
Continuity | Ruth McCance |
Continuity | Lucy Enfield |
Continuity | Janis Watt |
Continuity | Magdalena Johansson |
Assistant | Lena Paaske |
|
|
Script |
|
Script | Søren Kragh-Jacobsen |
Script | Anders Thomas Jensen |
Dialogue | Ruth McCance |
Script consultant | Mogens Rukov |
Storyboard | Mick Jensen |
Translation | Lars Kjædegaard |
Translation: Danish-American English | Marsha Henriksen |
|
|
Production |
|
Producer | Lars Bredo Rahbek |
Producer | Bo Ehrhardt |
Co-producer | David Muir |
Executive producer | Birgitte Hald |
Executive producer | David M. Thompson |
Executive producer | Tracey Scoffield |
Executive producer | Lars Jönsson |
Executive producer | Tomas Eskilsson |
Executive producer | Peter Aalbæk Jensen |
Line producer | Michael Bille Frandsen |
P.A. to Søren Kragh-Jacobsen | Lena Paaske |
Production manager: Scotland | Arlene Jeffrey |
Production manager: Sweden | Carsten Sparwath |
Production coordinator: Sweden | Tommy Malm |
Producer: development | Ditte Christiansen |
Producer: development | Lars Bredo Rahbek |
Assistant | René Nielsen |
Location manager: Scotland | Kennedy Forsyth |
Location manager: Sweden | Tommy Malm |
Location assistant | Simon Weston |
Location assistant | Jonas Ohlsson |
Location assistant | Stefan Olsson |
Post-producton coordinator | Morten Kaufmann |
Post-production assistant | Tine Henckel Møller |
Technical advisor | Andreas Rostock |
|
|
Cinematography |
|
Cinematography | Eric Kress |
Cinematographer: 2. unit | Björn Blixt |
First assistant camera | Claus Rosenløv |
Clapper/loader: Scotland | Julie Bills |
Clapper/loader: Sweden | Jenny Nilson |
Steadicam | Knut K. Petersen |
Video assistant: Sweden | Christer Bjurström |
Key grip | David Logan |
Key grip | Mark Mavrinac |
Best boy grip: Scotland | Jason Bergh |
Rigger | Ross Pearson |
First assistant camera | Philip Forbes |
|
|
Stills |
|
Stills | Ole Kragh-Jacobsen |
|
|
Electrical dept. |
|
Gaffer: Scotland | Jon White |
Gaffer: Sweden | Michael Wils |
Best boy: Scotland | Garry Thompson |
Generator operator | Brian McGhee |
Assistant lighting technician | Derrick Ritchie |
Assistant lighting technician | Michael Toher |
Assistant lighting technician | Paul Bates |
Assistant lighting technician | Ewan Epton |
Assistant lighting technician | Graham Walker |
Assistant lighting technician | Andy M'itwamwari |
Assistant lighting technician | Alan Fraser |
Assistant lighting technician | Alan Marshall |
Assistant lighting technician | Pat Sweeney |
Assistant lighting technician | Chris Davis |
Assistant lighting technician | Stefan Jonsson |
Assistant lighting technician | Morten Kastberg |
Assistant lighting technician | Martin Top Jacobsen |
Assistant lighting technician | Luisa Fanciullacci |
|
|
Editing |
|
Editing | Valdís Óskarsdóttir |
Assistant editor | Lasse Martinussen |
|
|
Music |
|
Music | Jacob Groth |
|
|
Production design |
|
Production design | Anders Engelbrecht |
Art director | Tom Sayer |
Set dresser | Jesper Lorents |
Props | Liam Collins |
Production designer | Mette Rio |
|
|
Wardrobe |
|
Wardrobe | Kate Carin |
Wardrobe set supervisor | Cristy Watson |
Wardrobe assistant | Louise Allen |
Wardrobe assistant | Sara Eriksson |
|
|
Makeup |
|
Makeup artist | Kamilla Bjerglind |
Makeup artist assistant | Ulrika Sjöö |
SFX makeup | Morten Jacobsen |
|
|
Sound |
|
Sound engineer | Hans Møller |
Boom operator: Scotland | Bradley Kendrick |
Boom operator: Sweden | Peter Thorneman |
Boom operator assistant | Alastair Mason |
Foley editor | Anne Jensen |
Sound mixer | Hans Møller |
Sound mixer | Eddie Simonsen |
Foley artist | Julien Naudin |
|
|
Special effects |
|
SFX | Eddie Simonsen |
Special effects | Hummer Højmark |
|
|
Visual effects |
|
VFX supervisor | Peter Hjorth |
VFX producer | Pia Nielsen |
3D animation | Niels Valentin Dal |
Colourist | Jørgen Christiansen |
Arri recording | Jimmi Berger |
Colourist | Michael Nielsen |
|
|
Stunt |
|
Stunt assistant | Michael Einsport |
Stand-in for Iben Hjejle | Sidsel Jensen |
Stand-in for Bronagh Gallagher | Nadia Angus |
Stunt | Stig Günther |
|
|
Appearance |
|
Marie | Iben Hjejle |
Sophie | Bronagh Gallagher |
Ian/Ken | Martin Henderson |
Gabriel | Ewen Bremner |
Willy | Gary Lewis |
Thomas | Simon McBurney |
Stella | Helen Baxendale |
Robert | James Cosmo |
Roman | Scott Handy |
Dr. Meisling | Tam Dean Burn |
Portier | Bill Gardiner |
Dreng på cykel | Rory Cullin |
Sort sømand | Eric Joseph |
Hvid sømand | George McNeilage |
Husbestyrerinde | Kay Gallie |
Præst | Russell Hunter |
Bedemand | Andrew Dallmeyer |
Musiker | Michael Daly |
Musiker | Jack Murray |
Musiker | Stan Reilly |
Musiker | Alexander Allen |
Mand på tankskib | George Carson |
Fuld mand på pub | Maxwell Kay |
Rengøringskone | Phyllis Kilty |
Udlejerske | Alison Peebles |
Slagsbroder | Chick Allan |
Drømmemand | Göran Parkrud |
Drømmebarn | Peter Andersson |
Drømmebarn | Ludvig Svensson |
Drømmebarn | Nathalie Olofsson |
Drømmebarn | Olivia Luzzana |
Barn | Julian Lind Sørensen |
Barn | Julia Hultgren |
Barn | Victor Hultgren |
Barn | Zack Lundkvist |
Barn | Kathrin Hermasson |
Barn | William Uffelmann |
|
Music | Year | Composer |
---|---|---|
Skagerrak [Score] | 2003 | Jacob Groth |
Sweet dreams | 2003 | |
O say can you see (The Star-Spangled banner) | 2003 | Francis Scott Key |
Green grow the rashes o | 2003 | Ubekendt |
Halloween nightmare | 2003 | Jacob Groth |
Type | Source | Author | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Artikel | |||
Interview |
Watch the film