enda

What no one knows

Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark, 2008

99 min.DK/Feature

When Thomas' sister dies in an accident, he discovers that her death may be connected to their deceased father's work in military intelligence. As Thomas embarks on an investigation he soon finds himself and his family under surveillance by an unknown group of people.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Det som ingen ved
Danish title Det som ingen ved
Other titles What no one knows
Director Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
Screenplay Rasmus Heisterberg
Based on Inspireret af Søren Lassens roman "En anden tid"
Producer Lars Bredo Rahbek
Director of Photography Morten Søborg
Editor Janus Billeskov Jansen, Anne Østerud
Sound Claus Lynge, Hans Christian Kock
Composer Kåre Bjerkø, Anders Trentemøller
Production designer Niels Sejer
Casting Christian Grønvall, Rie Hedegaard
Appearances Anders W. Berthelsen, Maria Bonnevie, Ghita Nørby, Marie Louise Wille
Production country Denmark, Sweden
Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution Sandrew Metronome
International sales The Match Factory GmbH / Balthasarstr. 79-81 / 50670 Köln / t +49 221 539 709-0 / f +49 221 539 709-10 / info@matchfactory.de / www.the-match-factory.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2703 meter, 35 mm, 2,35:1 Scope, color, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 13.06.2008
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Grand, Gladsaxe Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Gentofte Kino, Bio Værløse, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner samt 40 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution Sandrew Metronome

Direction

Direction Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
Assistant director Christian Grønvall
Continuity Stine Monty Freddie
Casting Christian Grønvall
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Casting: children Jette Termann
Extras coordinator Jens Næsland
Extras coordinator: Sweden Jenny Berg

Script

Screenplay Rasmus Heisterberg
Co-writer Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
Script consultant Linda Seger
Script consultant Trine Breum
Translation: Swedish Yaba Holst

Production

Producer Lars Bredo Rahbek
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Executive producer Jørgen Ramskov
Unit manager Bjørn Kopp
Location manager: Denmark Niels Christian Linde
Location scout Jan Martinsen
Production manager Lene Nielsen
Production coordinator Lina Bach Christensen
Production assistant Janus Schumacher
Producer's assistant: Denmark Søren Green
Co-producer Helena Danielson
Production coordinator: Sweden Ingela Envall
Production manager: Sweden Erik Margussen
Production Helena Avvesalo
Production Lotta Kristiansson
Production assistant Lena Kippel
Location manager: Sweden Peter Kimay
Production coordinator: post-production Charlotte Buch
Runner Balder Skånström-Bo
Runner Tommy Oksen
Runner (Sverige) Helena Alvesalo
Runner (Sverige) Ted Eriksson
Runner (Sverige) Markus Hadriz
Runner (Sverige) Mistre Tesfaye
Runner (Sverige) Johan Nielsen
Location assistant (Sweden) China Åhlander
Production manager: 2. unit Søren Green
Production assistant: 2. unit Nadja Nørgaard Kristensen
Post-production manager Charlotte Buch
Post-producton coordinator Søren Green
Technical support Jakob Schaumburg

Cinematography

Cinematographer Morten Søborg
First assistant camera Xaver Kringer
First assistant camera Claus Rosenløv
Clapper/loader David Gylje
Clapper/loader Mikkel Find
Video assistant Daniel Wagner Christensen
2nd cinematographer Henrik Ibsen
Key grip Jimmy Leavens
Best boy grip Peder Pedersen
Low loader Mikael K. Kristensen
First assistant camera: 2. unit Erik Thal-Jantzen
Clapper/loader: 2. unit Magnus Thorstholm Jensen
Key grip: 2. unit Kim Sejer Larsen

Stills

Still photographer Ole Kragh-Jacobsen
Additional still photographer Tine Harden

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jacob Marlow
Best boy Jens Lund Larsen
Assistant lighting technician Tobbe Mineur
Assistant lighting technician Josef Perez Lopez
Assistant lighting technician Lars-Erik Knutsson
Best boy Jens Fraek Poulsen
Assistant lighting technician Johanna Lindborg
Prelight Morten Nyboe
Prelight Aslak Lythans
Prelight Andreas Engel
Gaffer: 2. unit Morten Nyboe

Editing

Editor Janus Billeskov Jansen
Editor Anne Østerud
Assistant editor Kaspar Astrup Schröder
B-editor Tanya Fallenius
Assistant editor Kaspar Astrup Schröder

Music

Composer Kåre Bjerkø
Composer Anders Trentemøller
Composer: Rågesangen Jan Rørdam
Lyrics Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
Music producer Jan Rørdam

Production design

Production designer Niels Sejer
Property master Jacob Wirth Carlsen
Set decorator Li Garpenfeldt
Set dresser Torben Stig Nielsen
Set dresser Vicki Møllegaard
Set dresser Rasmus Balslev-Olesen
Assistant set dresser Eva Maria Hartvig Lund
Puppet builder Poul Arne Kring

Wardrobe

Key costumer Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen
Costume on set Grith Deleuran
Costume assistant Mette Meinicke
Costume assistant: Sweden Karin Lindgård

Makeup

Makeup artist Kamilla Bjerglind
Makeup assistant Sofie de Mylius
Makeup assistant Ailie Smith
Makeup assistant: Sweden Charlotte Wolke
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen

Sound

Sound designer Claus Lynge
Sound designer Hans Christian Kock
B-sound designer John Nielsen
Sound recordist Hans Christian Kock
Sound: post production Claus Lynge
Sound assistant Mikkel Sørensen

Visual effects

Graphic design Benny Box
Outro design Karim Ghahwagi
Colourist Jan Degn
VFX supervisor Jonas Drehn
Compositing Christian Irinel Predit
Compositing Daniel Joseph Borgman
Compositing Martin Madsen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrethsen
Stunt driver Steen Andersen
Stand-in Sidsel Andersen
Stunts Martin Harring
FX Jeppe Wohlert
FX Lars Andersen
FX Lone Rosenquist

Appearance

Thomas Deleuran Anders W. Berthelsen
Ursula Matsberg Maria Bonnevie
Ingrid Deleuran Ghita Nørby
Marianne Deleuran Marie Louise Wille
Bea Deleuran Sarah Juel Werner
Niels Lange-Erichsen Henning Jensen
Charlotte Deleuran Sonja Richter
Hemmingsen Baard Owe
Mark Deleuran Lars Mikkelsen
Thomas Deleuran, 1988 Simon Munk
Liv, 1988 Mette Gregersen
Amalie, 1988 Kathrine Høj Andersen
Amalie Sarah Boberg
Margrethe Rebekka Owe
Tyrfing agent 1 Claus Gerving
Tyrfing agent 2 Kim Sønderholm
Tyrfing agent 3 Jan Mogensen
Tyrfing agent 4 Merete Nørgaard
Kaysa Amanda Ooms
Svensk betjent Mattias Malmgren
Svensk redder Alexander Karim
Svensk læge Hans-Peter Edh
Sygeplejerske på plejehjem Mette Kolding
Falsk "Claus Jensen" Jonas Schmidt
Gammel dame Rita Angela
Taler på Langelinie pavillonen Morten Kirkskov
Lastbilchauffør Karl Bille
Fru Lange-Erichsen Vibeke Hastrup
Trampolin stand-in Kamilla Dehn
Stemme i telefon Torben Jensen
Oplæser, radioavis Nina Høgsberg
Oplæser, radioavis Kai Selliken

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2010-04-22
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2009-11-05
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2008-10-29
Hamptons Film Festival 2008-10-15
Warsaw International Film Festival 2008-10-10
Moscow Int. Film Festival 2008-06-18
Shanghai International Film Festival 2008-06-14
Transilvania International Film Festival 2008-05-30
Berlinale 2008-02-07
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2008-06-20
Anmeldelse BT Birgitte Grue 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Information Jonas Varsted Kirkegaard 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Information Jonas Varsted Kirkegaard 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Jacob Ludvigsen 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Johannes H Christensen 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Nyhedsavisen Rene Fredensborg 2008-06-13
Anmeldelse Nyhedsavisen Rene Fredensborg 2008-06-13
Interview Berlingske Tidende Christian Erin-Madsen 2008-06-13
Interview Berlingske Tidende Christian Erin-Madsen 2008-06-13
Interview Berlingske Tidende Christian Erin-Madsen 2008-06-13
Artikel BT Susanne Johansson 2008-06-12
Interview Politiken Michael Bo 2008-06-07
Interview Politiken Michael Bo 2008-06-07
Interview Politiken Michael Bo 2008-06-07
Interview Politiken Michael Bo 2008-06-07
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Marie Lade 2008-06-07
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Marie Lade 2008-06-07
Artikel Information Per Juul Carlsen 2008-05-16
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2008-02-21
Artikel BT Susanne Johansson 2008-02-20
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2008-02-18
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2008-02-12
Artikel Politiken Lotte Thossen 2008-02-11
Artikel Politiken Lotte Thossen 2008-02-11
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2008-02-09
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2008-01-17
Artikel Politiken Michael Bo 2007-12-21