enda

Antboy 3

Ask Hasselbalch, Denmark, 2016

81 min.DK/FeatureAdventureChildren's films

Its summer time and Pelle is enjoying life with his girlfriend Ida. Crime in Middellund is at an all-time low, and life is actually pretty sweet. But Pelle has started to tire of being Antboy, and perhaps the town doesn’t even need a superhero anymore? Besides, Pelle and Ida are going to continuation school together after the summer vacation, and he will consequently have to give up being Antboy – which actually suits him fine. Suddenly strange things start happening. A new superhero appears and completely humiliates Antboy. Pelle’s summer vacation, which up to this point had been quite relaxing, suddenly takes an unexpected turn, and Pelle will face his biggest and perhaps final battle as Antboy.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Antboy 3
Danish title Antboy 3
Other titles Antboy 3
Director Ask Hasselbalch
Screenplay Anders Ølholm
Based on Baseret på Antboy-bøgerne (2007) af Kenneth Bøgh Andersen.
Producer Lea Løbger, Lea Løbger
Director of Photography Niels Reedtz Johansen
Editor Peter Brandt, Anders Albjerg Kristiansen
Sound Thomas Huus, Bo Asdal Andersen, Hans Christian Arnt Torp
Composer Peter Peter
Production designer Sabine Hviid
Casting Anders Nygaard
Appearances Oscar Dietz, Amalie Kruse Jensen, Samuel Ting Graf, Astrid Juncher-Benzon
Production country Denmark
Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution SF Studios, Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox
International sales Attraction Distribution /Suite 803 / 5455 De Gaspe Ave. / H2T 3B3 Montreal, Quebec / t +1 514 846 1222 / info@attractiondistribution.ca / www.attractiondistribution.ca
Danish theatrical release 11.02.2016
Cinemas CinemaxX
Empire
Falkoner, Nordisk Film Biografer
Fields, Nordisk Film Biografer
Palads
Park Bio
Albertslund
Bagsværd/Gladsaxe
Ballerup
Birkerød
Dragør
Fakse
Frederikssund
Frederiksværk
Gentofte
Glostrup
Glumsø
Haslev
Helsingør
Herlev
Hillerød, Nordisk Film Biografer
Holte
Holbæk
Humle Bio
Ishøj
Kastrup Bio
Kalundborg
Korsør
Køge
Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer
Næstved Bio
Næstved, Nordisk Film Biografer
Ringsted
Roskilde
Rødovre, Atlas
Rødovre, Viften
Slagelse
Sorø
Stege
Tåstrup, Nordisk Film Biografer
Valby Kino
Vanløse
Vig
Vordingborg
Værløse
Fåborg
Kerteminde
Middelfart
Nyborg
Nykøbing Falster, Nordisk Film Biografer
Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer
Odense, CinemaxX
Rødby, Lalandia
Svendborg
Bjerringbro
Brørup
Ebeltoft
Esbjerg, Nordisk Film Biografer
Fredericia
Frederikshavn
Fjerritslev
Grenå
Haderslev
Hadsten
Hadsund
Hammel
Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer
Hjørring
Hobro
Holstebro
Hornslet
Horsens
Ikast
Jelling
Karup
Klovborg
Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer
Malling
Nykøbing Mors
Odder
Randers, Nordisk Film Biografer
Ringkøbing
Ry
Rødding
Silkeborg
Skanderborg
Skive
Struer
Sønderborg
Thisted
Tønder
Varde
Vejle
Viborg
Åbenrå
Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer
Aarhus, Nordisk Film Biografer
Aarhus, CinemaxX
Nuuk
Rønne
Comment The third and last film about the superhero Antboy, based on a popular book series by Kenneth Bøgh Andersen. Ask Hasselbalch made his feature film debut with Antboy (2013), which world premiered at Toronto, and screened the sequel, Antboy – Revenge of the Red Fury (2014), in Berlin’s Generation Kplus.
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Test

Companies

Production companies Nimbus Film
Co-producer JunaFilm UG
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
Domestic distribution SF Studios, Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox

Direction

Direction Ask Hasselbalch
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
1st assistant director Bjørn Kopp
Extras coordinator Andrea Vergara
Extras coordinator Tommy Duus
Extras coordinator Anne Magnér
2nd assistant director Kristian Boysen
Casting Anders Nygaard

Script

Screenplay Anders Ølholm
Storyboard Michael Jensen
Script consultant Dan Hoffman
Translation Helle Schou Kristiansen

Production

Producer Lea Løbger
Co-producer Verena Gräfe-Höft
Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Producer Lea Løbger
Line producer Thomas Schindel
Production coordinator Niclas Caroc Warner
Production assistant Nanna Rishave
Runner Alexander Stenholt
Runner Christian Sørup Jensen
Runner Karen-Marie Malig Henriksen
Location manager Jesper Ray
Location manager Anne Magnér
Unit manager Bjørn Kopp
Producer's assistant Janne Nygaard
Post Producer Lina Wichmann
Line producer: Germany Christian Vennefrohne
Production coordinator: Germany René Hübner
Producer's assistant: Germany Janina Dostal
Production assistant: Germany Jennifer "Jenny" Nitz
Location manager: Germany Jacek Gluszko
Location manager: Germany Sören Bode
Location manager: Germany Nico Viets
Loctaion scout: Germany Nic Diedrich
Production manager Christian Burgdorff
In-house producer Benjamin Wüpper
Line producer Nadine Kitschke

Cinematography

Cinematographer Niels Reedtz Johansen
First assistant camera Søren Berthelin
Camera assistant Rasmus Søndergaard Rygaard
Key grip Jimmy Leavens
DIT Peter Steincke
DIT Rasmus Wittrup
Cinematographer: 2. unit Johan Albrechtsen
Best boy grip Emil Taasinge
Best boy grip Rune A. Egegaard
Low loader Mikael Kort Kristensen
Steadicam operator: Germany Thorsten Alt
Steadicam operator: Germany Tobias Meik
Camera assistant: Germany Jonas Wache
Key grip: Germany Lars Döding
Crane operator: Germany Tobias Bergunde

Stills

Still photographer Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Wils
Best boy Peter Junker Sørensen
Assistant lighting technician Niclas Fusager
Assistant lighting technician Allan Rune Køldal
Best boy: Germany Jan Quaas
Best boy: Germany Karim Bardi

Editing

Editor Peter Brandt
Editor Anders Albjerg Kristiansen
Avid supervisor Liv Lynge
Assistant editor Mie Sofie Nielsen
Trailer editor Mette Lybæk Isager
Trailer editor Peter Brandt

Music

Composer Peter Peter
Editor: music Sylvester Holm
Music technician Peter Kyed

Production design

Production designer Sabine Hviid
Property master Trine Gram
Art director Kristina Kovacs
Set decorator Trine Weber Sundstrup
Set dresser Mathias Sparre-Ulrich
Assistant set dresser Anna Møller Kjeldgaard
Assistant set dresser Marie Kristine Berglund Rohrberg
Art director: Germany Kay Kulke
Art director: Germany Lena Mundt

Wardrobe

Costume designer Louize Nissen
Costume assistant Emilie Bøge Dresler
Costume assistant Sara Forghani
Costume supervisor Spencer Horne
Seamstress Chrissie Atkinson
Seamstress Sue Bradley
Seamstress Claire Thoenton
Costume assistant: Germany Christine Böhler

Makeup

Hair and makeup designer Sofie de Mylius
Makeup assistant Camilla Nordberg
Makeup assistant Ulla Asbjørn Damsted
Makeup assistant Pernelle Caspersen
Makeup assistant: Germany Ruth Ute Wagner
Makeup assistant: Germany Ulrich Ritter

Sound

Sound engineer Thomas Huus
Sound engineer Bo Asdal Andersen
Boom operator Bo Asdal Andersen
Dialogue editor Olesya Kireeva
Sound designer Hans Christian Arnt Torp
Foley supervisor Heikki Kossi
Foley recordist Pietu Korhonen
Foley recordist Joonas Jyrälä
Foley editor Pietu Korhonen

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
SFX technician Finn Thomassen
SFX technician Mark Hedegaard Nielsen
SFX technician Vibeke Højmark

Voice

Commander Combats stemme Torbjørn Hummel

Visual effects

Illustrator Flemming Schmidt
VFX manager Christian Burgdorff
VFX supervisor Julian Hermannsen
Colourist Ronney Afortu
Graphic design Mark Walker
Illustrator Jakob Stærmose
Title design Thomas Diesselhorst
Compositing Markus Selchow
Compositing Dirk Frischmuth
Compositing Tim Klink
Compositing Marcus Kitschke
Compositing Alexander Kucera
Compositing Guido Hartmann
Graphic design Ann Juel
Graphic design Anna Sofia Kristensen
Graphic design Malene Hansen
DCP mastering Frank Hellmann

Stunt

Stunt choreographer Tim Man
Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunt double Martin Zetterlund
Stunt double Johan Lindqvist
Stunt double Emanuel Karl Ludvig Axelson
Stunt double Mads Vinkelsø Holst
Stunts: Germany Thomas Bloem
Stunts: Germany Gerry Reinitzhuber
Stunts: Germany Ronnie Paul
Stunts: Germany Uwe Mansshardt
Stunts: Germany Felix Quinton

Animation

3D models Malte Lauinger
Animation Malte Lauinger
Set supervisor Sinem Sakaoglu
Illustrator Flemming Schmidt
Animator Kenneth Nytoft Petersen
Concept artist Jakob Stærmose

Appearance

Pelle/Antboy Oscar Dietz
Ida Amalie Kruse Jensen
Wilhelm/Sidekick Samuel Ting Graf
Maria Musajev/den Røde Furie Astrid Juncher-Benzon
Albert Gæmelkrå/Lopppen Nicolas Bro
Alicia Dufort Paprika Steen
John Tøbbesen Morten Rose
Charles Dufort Bent Mejding
Amanda Cecilie Alstrup Tarp
Dr. Brumwinkel Daniel Christensen
Pelles mor Lærke Winther
Pelles far Frank Thiel
Commander Combat Kim Kold
Niller Adam Ild Rohweder
Chef doktor Albert Wiederspiel
Asiatisk pige Jasmin Fu
Bumset teenager Mike Hansen
Langhåret fyr Frederik Lykkegaard
Graffitimaler Casper Kjær Jensen
Biltyv Adam Brix
Abetyv Martin Zetterlund
Abetyv Joon Poore
Abetyv Mads Kruse
Limousinechauffør Bjørn Kopp
Dreng med is Mattis Oliver Vorwig
Skaterdreng Sophus Blum
Skaterdreng Lucas Rosener
Pige med ballon Hanna Knuffmann
Skoledreng Marcus Stubkjær Nielsen
Forsker ved elevator Erik Nielsen
Nyhedsvært Sandie Hansen Jensen
Nyhedsvært Malene Hamershøy Kjerstad
Nyhedsvært Thomas Mengers Karstensen
TV-rapporter Malene Kiær Hansen
TV-rapporter Steffen Olsen
Bodybuilder Mustafa Ali Mohammed
Bodybuilder Kenneth Robert Jensen
Bodybuilder Sami Krid
Tae Bo instruktør Nanna Jelbert

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Warsaw International Film Festival 2016-10-09
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2016-04-19
TIFF Kids 2016-04-08
Malmö, BUFF 2016-03-14
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Wendt Jensen, Jacob 2016-02-12
Anmeldelse Information Brask Rasmussen, Anita 2016-02-12
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Balslev, Soeren Staal 2016-02-12
Anmeldelse BT Lorentzen, Birgitte 2016-02-11
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2016-02-11
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2016-02-11
Artikel BT Eriksen, Jan 2016-01-29