enda

Itsi Bitsi

Ole Christian Madsen, Denmark, 2014

107 min.DramaDK/Feature

1962. A young generation rebels against the Establishment. Peace activist Eik Skaløe meets Iben and falls head over heels in love, but Iben refuses to commit herself to one man only. Desperately, Eik tries to win her over by transforming from poet to writer, nomad, junkie and eventually lead singer in the destined-to-become-legendary band Steppeulvene.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Steppeulven
Other titles Itsi Bitsi
Director Ole Christian Madsen
Screenplay Bo hr. Hansen, Ole Christian Madsen
Producer Lars Bredo Rahbek
Director of Photography Jørgen Johansson
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Appearances Joachim Fjelstrup, Marie Tourell Søderberg, Christian Gade Bjerrum, Johannes Nymark
Production country Denmark,Croatia,Sweden,Argentina
Dialogue language Danish
Subtitles No
Audio description No
Production companies Nimbus Film
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S
International sale The Match Factory GmbH / Balthasarstr. 79-81 / 50670 Köln / t +49 221 539 709-0 / f +49 221 539 709-10 / info@matchfactory.de / www.the-match-factory.com
Danish theatrical release 19.02.2015
Find more
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Nimbus Film
Co-producer MP Film Production, Bleck Film & TV AB, Beofilm, Mainstream
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Svenska Filminstitutet, Croatian Audiovisual Centre, MEDIA (EU)
In colaboration with TV2 Danmark, Film i Skåne, SVT
Domestic distribution SF Film A/S

Direction

Direction Ole Christian Madsen
Casting Rie Hedegaard
1st assistant director: Croatia Zoran Sudar
2nd assistant director: Croatia Alen Loncaric
2nd assistant director: Croatia Vid Spindler
Continuity: Croatia Alicija Ferro
Casting: Croatia Igor Sestric-Staki
Extras coordinator: Croatia Arijana Genc
Assistant extras coordinator: Croatia Marija Glavina
Assistant extras coordinator: Croatia Ratko Glavina
Assistant extras coordinator: Croatia Jasna Golja
Assistant extras coordinator: Croatia Antonela Laganis
Assistant extras coordinator: Croatia Tomislav Nagy

Script

Screenplay Bo hr. Hansen
Screenplay Ole Christian Madsen
Storyboard Simon Bang
Script consultant Lars K. Andersen
Script translation Troels Linde Andersen
Dialogue translation Yaba Holst

Production

Producer Lars Bredo Rahbek
Co-producer Mikkel Jersin
Co-producer Anna Croneman
Co-producer Igor A. Nola
Co-producer Ben Catford
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Line producer Kristina Kornum
Production coordinator Søren Frimodt-Møller
Assisting producer Mikkel Jersin
Producer: development Maja Dyekjær
Assitant line producer: development Karen Baumbach
Line producer: Sweden Åsa Karlsson
Producer's assistant Søs Thøstesen
Producer's assistant: development Martin Fugl Chabert
Producer's assistant: post-production Live Rørnes Hide
Production manager Fredrik Myrtell
Production manager Christina Pind Rasmussen
Unit manager Emil Sparre-Ulrich
Location manager Ingela Envall
Location scout Ingela Envall
Location manager Sofia Linfeldt
Location scout Sofia Linfeldt
Location manager Claus Nielsen
Location scout Claus Nielsen
Location manager Daniel William
Location scout Daniel William
Location assistant Lennart Bengtsson
Location assistant Michaela Esseen
Production assistant Caroline Ehrnström
Runner Oliver Borg von Bülow
Runner Martin Fugl Chabert
Runner Fille Kopelman
Runner Tinie Maibøll
Runner Jamie Ryan
Runner Jeppe Wowk
Executive producer: Croatia Suza Horvat
Production manager: Croatia Vlaho Krile
Production coordinator: Croatia Mirna Kapetanovic
Location manager: Croatia Marijan Kockovic
Location manager: Croatia Marijan Bakovic
Location scout: Croatia Jurica Ester
Production coordinator: Croatia Sasa Vukosav
Production assistant: Croatia Katarina Jankovic
Production assistant: Croatia Barbara Ilic
Unit manager: Croatia Zoran Sudar
Line producer: Argentina Leandro Antuña
Line producer: Argentina Sergio Luciano Prá
Location manager: Argentina Emilio Gonzalez Martinez
Location assistant: Argentina Fabian Garay
Production assistant: Argentina Fabian Garay
Post Producer Mikkel Jersin
Post-producton coordinator Søs Thøstesen

Cinematography

Director of Photography Jørgen Johansson
First assistant camera Andreas Krohn
Clapper/loader Simon Sumborg
Video operator Knut Thor
Key grip Martin Bergenström
Key grip Magnus Ohmsen
B-camera operator: Croatia Mario Delic
C-camera operator: Croatia Srdan Kokanov
A-camera, First assistant camera: Croatia Mario Vargovic
First assistant camera, B-camera: Croatia Edib Ahmetasevic
First assistant camera, C-camera: Croatia Zeljko Zupan
Clapper/loader: Croatia Marin Marsic
Clapper/loader: Croatia Goran Fabrio
Clapper/loader: Croatia Damir Kudin
Clapper/loader: Croatia Ivan Zadro
A-camera, 2nd assistant: Croatia Marin Marsic
B-camera, 2nd assistant: Croatia Goran Fabrio
C-camera, 2nd assistant: Croatia Damir Kudin
C-camera, 2nd assistant: Croatia Ivan Zadro
Video assistant: Croatia Pavle Krnjajic
DIT: Croatia Josko Morovic
DIT: Croatia Adam Luka Turjak
DIT, quality check: Croatia Dubravka Kurobasa
Low loader: Croatia Ivica Bucec
Low loader: Croatia Filip Kucko
Key grip: Croatia Josip Siladi Jr.
Key grip: Croatia Milan Prpic
Key grip: Croatia Josip Siladi Sr.
Crane operator Anze Misjak Kernc
Crane operator Tomaz Jerebic
Cinematographer: Argentina Julián Apezteguia
First assistant camera: Argentina Karim Kachou
DIT: Argentina Manuel Rebella
Camera assistant: Argentina Martin Dotta
Behind the scenes shooting Michael Sandager

Stills

Still photographer Per Arnesen
Still photographer: Croatia Nikola Predovic

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Sørensen
Best boy Morten Boserup
Best boy Mathias Asger Rasmussen
Gaffer: Croatia Zdenko Bilandzija
Best boy: Croatia Jeton Peci
Light effects designer: Croatia Gordana Gredicak Sojat
Light effects designer: Croatia Zorislav Sojat

Editing

Editor Søren B. Ebbe
B-editor Andreas Bøggild Monies
Assistant editor Liv Lynge
Assistant editor Nina Velnic

Music

Composer Henrik Lindstrand
Musical recording Henrik Lindstrand
Music producer Henrik Lindstrand
Orchestration Per Ekdahl
Musical consultant Anders Fredslund-Hansen
Musical consultant Mads Fjelstervang

Production design

Production designer Søren Schwarzberg
Property master Magnus Kasting
Set dresser Jesper Lorents
Set dresser Miriam Myrtell
Set dresser Li Garpenfeldt
Graphic art Tine Lylloff
Assistant set dresser Stine Elmholt
Assistant set dresser Christian Gad
Assistant set dresser Ulf Lindeberg
Assistant set dresser Hilda Lorentzon
Assistant set dresser Max Olofsson
Assistant set dresser Line Snitker
Production design assistant Sara Lillie Gornitzka
Art director: Croatia Ivica Trpcic
Assistant art director: Croatia Tanja Lacko
Set dresser: Croatia Iva Rodic Novak
Assistant set dresser: Croatia Andro Gamulin
Assistant set dresser: Croatia Nenad Drljaca-Pap
Set decorator Borko Balen
Set decorator Sabina Pensek
Set decorator Marko Roginic
Assistant set dresser: Croatia Elvis Lasovic
Assistant set dresser: Croatia Igor Roginic
Assistant set dresser: Croatia Mario Sipus
Sculptor: Croatia Meljenko Sekulic
Art department assistant: Croatia Mario Bracic
Art department assistant: Croatia Ivan Lutter
Backgrounds: Croatia Marta Crnobrnja

Wardrobe

Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Costume assistant Gabriella Ekman
Costume design assistant: Croatia Katarina Kolimbatovic
Costume-supervisor: Croatia Nevena Caklovic
Costumes: Croatia Irena Has
Costumes: Croatia Martina Belaj
Costumes: Croatia Aleksandra Koluder
Costumes: Croatia Matea Pasaric

Makeup

Makeup artist Tina Jesenkovic
Makeup artist assistant Ivana Pralija
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen
Makeup artist assistant Camilla Norberg Hansen
Assistant hair and makeup artist Iva Kurobasa
Assistant hair and makeup artist Mirna Curak
Makeup artist assistant Iva Gasparac
Makeup artist assistant Helena Sepl
SFX makeup: Argentina Manuela Erika Schedlbauer

Sound

Sound designer Hans Møller
Sound recordist Markus Hadriz
Boom operator Lars Hallesjö
Boom operator John Rönnerblad
Sound engineer, shooting: Croatia Ivica Slivaric
Boom operator: Croatia Kresimir Rodic
B-sound designer Nicolai Linck
B-sound designer Anne Jensen
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley recordist Christian H. Lund
Sound assistant Kevin Bavnhøj
Sound assistant Johannes Rose
Dubbing Torben Greve
Dubbing Rune Holberg
Dubbing Flemming Olsen

Special effects

Special effects Branko Repalust
Special effects assistant Kristijan Repalust

Visual effects

Matte painter: Croatia Marta Crnobrnja
Matte painter: Croatia Antun Bozicevic
Matte painter: Croatia Juraj Odrcic
VFX supervisor Gasper Vovk
Workflow Adelsteinn Hallgrimsson
Compositing Adelsteinn Hallgrimsson
Colorist Sandra Klass
VFX supervisor Ian Bach
Compositing Kasper Jansen
Compositing Tine Nikali
Compositing Ejner Fergo
3D Ejner Fergo
Animator Mette Ilene Holmriis
Mastering Jonas Bergmann
Mastering Andi Benjamin Pedersen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunts Stig Günther
Stunt assistant Jack Tange Hansen
Stunt assistant Niels Thanild
Stunt coordinator: Croatia Rok Cvetkov
Stunts: Croatia Toni Bobeta
Stunts: Croatia Slaven Petrovic
Stunts: Croatia Ivo Popovic
Stunts: Croatia Filip Krzisnik
Stunts: Croatia Zeljko Matovina
Stunts: Croatia Neno Muzdeka
Stunts: Croatia Bostjan Brzin
Stunts: Croatia Alex Cvetkov
Stunts: Croatia Matija Petrovic
Stunts: Croatia Sasa Vuk
Motor cycle stunts: Croatia Tadej Dolenc

Other credits

Animal trainer: Croatia Mia Zaharijas

Appearance

Eik Skaløe Joachim Fjelstrup
Iben Nagel Rasmussen Marie Tourell Søderberg
Christian Christian Gade Bjerrum
Henrik Johannes Nymark
Stig Jakob Randrup
Vincent Ola Rapace
Majbritt Julia Ragnarsson
Eiks mor Anette Støvelbæk
Eiks far Thure Lindhardt
Carsten Morten Hembo
Søren Nicholas Aagaard Knudsen
Preben Jakob Bjørn Hansen
Direktør Nikolaj Hübbe
Eiks søster Sara Viktoria Bjerregaard Christensen
Anita Sidsel Siem Koch
Beatnikpige, Athen Anamarija Percaic
Ester Nagel Louise Herbert
Halfdan Rasmussen Caspar Phillipson
Ung journalist Martin Greis
Journalist Max Hansen
Producer Paw Henriksen
Politichef, koncert Zlatko Ozbolt
Politimand, koncert og gade i København Toni Bobeta
Politimand, koncert og gade i København Ivo Popovic
Politimand, forældrenes lejlighed Peter Hald
Politimand, forældrenes lejlighed Jan Overgaard Mogensen
Politimand, Spanien Luka Peros
Ung kvinde, havehus Sofia Saaby Mehlum
Ung kvinde, havehus Natalie Madueño
Ung mand, havehus Pelle Nordhøj Kann
Læge, Retsmedicinsk Institut Kasper Leisner
Ung mand, Athen Ivan Glowatzky
Instruktør, Odin Teatret Mario Petrekovic
Assistent, Odin Teatret Petar Cvirn
Frk. Jørgensen Ida Uhrenfeldt

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Cinemateket 2016-01-24
Chennai International Film Festival 2015-12-10
Braunschweig International Film Festival 2015-11-02
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2015-10-22
Transilvania International Film Festival 2015-05-29
Seattle International Film Festival 2015-05-14
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2015-04-15
Istanbul Int. Film Festival 2015-04-04
Prague Febiofest, Int. Film, TV and Video Festival 2015-03-19
Vilnius International Film Festival 2015-03-19
Santa Barbara Int. Film Festival 2015-01-27
Los Angeles Scandinavian Film Festival ASFLA 2015-01-16
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2014-11-14
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2014-10-31
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2014-10-29
Zagreb Film Festival 2014-10-19
Reykjavik Film Festival 2014-09-25
Helsinki Film Festival 2014-09-18
Toronto International Film Festival 2014-09-04
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Information Monggaard, Christian 2015-12-22
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2015-12-22
Varia Information Center for Vild Analyse 2015-02-28
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2015-02-20
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2015-02-19
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Louise Kidde Sauntved 2015-02-19
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2015-02-19
Anmeldelse Information Ralf Christensen 2015-02-19
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Henrik Wivel 2015-02-19
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Johannes H Christensen 2015-02-19
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2015-02-19
Artikel Information Anna Ullman 2015-02-19
Varia Information Anna Ullman 2015-02-19
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Maz Plechinger 2015-02-15
Varia BT Susanne Johansson 2015-02-15
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Susanne Johansson 2015-02-15
Varia Berlingske Tidende Susanne Johansson 2015-02-15
Interview Berlingske Tidende Michael Charles Gaunt 2015-02-13
Varia Børsen Niels Pedersen 2015-02-13
Interview Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2015-02-13
Varia Information Maria Skov 2015-02-13
Artikel Weekendavisen Marianne Krogh Andersen 2015-01-30
Varia Ekstra Bladet Thomas Treo 2015-01-18
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2014-11-25
Varia Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2014-10-19
Artikel Politiken Lotte Thorsen 2013-11-14
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2013-09-26
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2013-09-25
Artikel Politiken 2013-09-25
Artikel Politiken Kim Skotte 2013-09-23
Interview Berlingske Tidende Mads Kastrup 2012-01-06