enda

Ulvepigen Tinke

Morten Køhlert, Denmark, 2002

93 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films

1850. A shepherd boy finds a young girl in a wretched condition. Tinke, a homeless wanderer, is taken into care by a farmer. But Tinke, it turns out, is from a wealthy family; her dying mother once gave her a necklace, the proof of her identity, but this valuable family heirloom has been mislaid ...
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Ulvepigen Tinke
Other titles Hungerbarnet, Ulvens datter
Director Morten Køhlert
Screenplay Morten Køhlert
Producer Henrik Møller-Sørensen
Director of Photography Bo Tengberg
Editor Anne Østerud
Sound Henrik Langkilde, Asser Borgen
Production designer Søren Gam
Casting Annette Grunnet
Appearances Sarah Juel Werner, Peter Jeppe Hansen, Lisbet Dahl, Erik Wedersøe
Production country Denmark,Sweden
Production companies ASA Film Production
Domestic distribution Sandrew Metronome
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2549, 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby
Danish theatrical release 14.06.2002
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Gladsaxe Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Bio Værløse, CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Vanløse Bio samt 40 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies ASA Film Production
Domestic distribution Sandrew Metronome

Direction

Direction Morten Køhlert
Casting Annette Grunnet
1st assistant director Antony Castle
2nd assistant director Annette Grunnet
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
Extras coordinator Ditte Blond

Script

Script Morten Køhlert

Production

Producer Henrik Møller-Sørensen
Co-producer Thomas Lydholm
Co-producer Peter Bose
Co-producer Lennart Ström
Co-producer Mattias Nohrborg
Production manager Erik Nissen
Production assistant Mille Lund Kramshøj
Production secretary Lene Kramshøj
Location manager Lars Valentin

Cinematography

1st assistant camera Philip Forbes
Cinematography Bo Tengberg
1st assistant camera John Frimann Rasmussen
1st assistant camera Henrik Jensen
Clapper/loader Philip Dessau
Clapper/loader Linda Laage S. Olsen
Key grip Mark Mavrinac

Stills

Stills Nille Leander

Electrical dept.

Best boy Torben Borup-Madsen
Best boy Jan Michael Jensen
Assistant lighting technician Simon Refn
Electrical dept. Otto Stenov

Editing

Assistant editor Susanne Andersson
Editing Anne Østerud

Production design

Property master Magnus Magnusson
Set dresser Lars Fog-Møller
Production design Søren Gam
Set dresser Charlotte Garnov
Set dresser Jacob Wirth Carlsen

Wardrobe

Wardrobe Louize Nissen

Makeup

Makeup artist assistant Lis Olsson
Makeup Kim Olsson

Sound

B-sound designer Morten Jensen
Sound Henrik Langkilde
Sound Asser Borgen

Other credits

Horse coordinator Henrik Køier Andersen

Appearance

Tinke Sarah Juel Werner
Larus, hyrdedreng Peter Jeppe Hansen
Madmor Lisbet Dahl
Husbond Erik Wedersøe
Herremand og morfar Bent Mejding
Mormor Birthe Neumann
Sognefoged Kjeld Nørgaard
Hartad, husbonds søn Jonas Oscarsson
Emil Arne Anton Faxhøj
Tinkes mor Karin Rørbech
Tinkes far Morten Nørby
Moster Sofie Trine Pallesen
Moster Louise Lotte Andersen
Faster Astrid Sarah Boberg
Katinka Bodil Sangill

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Young Actress 2003 Sochi International Children & Youth Film Festival 2003
Children's Jury's 1st Prize 2003 TIFF Kids 2003
CIFEJ 2003 Laon - International Film Festival For Young People 2003
Audience Award 2003 Laon - International Film Festival For Young People 2003
Children's Jury's 1st Prize 2003 Antwerpen European Youth FF of Flanders 2003
Best Film, Children's Jury 2003 Würzburg International Film Weekend 2003
Best Innovative Cinematography 2002 Madrid Madridimagen 2002
Grand Prix 2002 Chemnitz Schlingel Children's Film Festival 2002
Grand Prix 2002 Frankfurt Lucas International Children's Film Festival 2002
Cifej Juryen 2002 Frankfurt Lucas International Children's Film Festival 2002
2nd Prize for Best Featurefilm 2002 Giffoni Film Festival 2002

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2013-05-27
Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 2006-09-25
Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2006-05-25
Cape Town World Cinema Festival 2005-11-11
Newcastle Northern Lights Film Festival 2004-11-18
Halifax, ViewFinders: International FF for Youth 2004-04-20
Riga Arsenals 2004-03-13
Cairo International Children's Film Festival 2004-03-04
Barbican Centre - Animate the World 2003-11-29
Augsburger Kinder Filmfest 2003-11-23
Cologne Children's Film Festival 2003-11-22
Vienna International Children's Film Festival 2003-11-15
Sochi International Children & Youth Film Festival 2003-11-01
Rio de Janeiro, Danish FF 2003-09-23
Paris, Plein La Bobine Childrens f.f. 2003-06-11
London National Film Theatre 2003-05-25
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2003-04-29
TIFF Kids 2003-04-25
Laon - International Film Festival For Young People 2003-04-01
Leeds International Film Festival For Children And Young People 2003-03-27
Antwerpen European Youth FF of Flanders 2003-03-02
Montreal International Children's Film festival 2003-03-01
Würzburg International Film Weekend 2003-01-23
Dresden, Filmverband Sachsen 2002-12-05
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2002-11-18
London Film Festival 2002-11-07
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2002-10-31
Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2002-10-24
Madrid Madridimagen 2002-10-21
Amsterdam Cinekid 2002-10-12
Chemnitz Schlingel Children's Film Festival 2002-10-07
BUSTER 2002-09-30
Frankfurt Lucas International Children's Film Festival 2002-09-23
Montreal World Film Festival 2002-08-22
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2002-08-17
Giffoni Film Festival 2002-07-20
Cannes, Festival de 2002-05-15
Malmö, BUFF 2002-03-12
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Anmeldelse
Senere indgået materiale