Fighter

Natasha Arthy (DK, 2007)

Fighter (Natasha Arthy, DK, 2007)
Foto: Jens Juncker-Jensen

Aicha, a high-school student, is a passionate kung fu fighter. Her Turkish parents expect her to get good grades so she can get into medical school, like her brother Ali. But school doesn't inspire her. Defying her family, Aicha starts secretly training at a professional, co-ed kung fu club. A boy, Emil, helps Aicha train for the club championship and they fall in love. But the rules of life are not as simple as the rules of kung fu, and Aicha is forced to decide who she is and what she wants.

CategoryDK/Feature

Basic information

Danish titleFighter
Other titlesDanish films for children - selection
DirectorNatasha Arthy
ScreenplayNatasha Arthy
Director of PhotographySebastian Winterø
EditorKasper Leick
Production designerPeter de Neergaard
Danish theatrical release14.12.2007
Production countryDenmark
Dialogue languageDanish
Duration100 min.
Production companyNimbus Film
Domestic distribution FilmFolket
International saleAttraction Distribution / 5455 De Gaspe Ave. / Suite 803 / H2T 3B3 Montreal, Quebec / Canada / t +1 514 846 1222 / info@attractiondistribution.ca / www.attractiondistribution.ca
Festival informationDanish Film Institute
Print information above

Additional information

Technical info2730 meters / 35 mm / 2,35:1 Scope / color / Dolby SR
Length in meters2730 m
Danish ratingAllowed for children over the age of 11
Find morewww.fighter-filmen.dk

Full credits

Direction
Natasha ArthyDirection
Mette Heide SørensenPA to director
Mary Soan1st assistant director
Niels Christian Linde2nd assistant director
Anja PhilipCasting
Lena PaaskeCasting
Claus JakobsenExtras coordinator
Sarah BobergActing coach
Tine Sætter-LassenCasting: additional
Pernille LembckeCasting: additional
Fadime TuranCasting: additional
Casper SteffensenCasting: additional
Mary SoanAssistant director
Emil ØigaardAssistant director
Niels Christian LindeAssistant director
Signe Birkegaard PedersenAssistant director
Rasmus Bøgh HansenAssistant director
Anna IdmannContinuity
Kenneth EgholmExtras coordinator
Henrik BergqvistExtras coordinator
Andrea VergaraExtras coordinator
Esma YildizInterpreter
Denise Michelle HansenExtras assistant
Sine TylerInterpreter
Li MøllerInterpreter
Script
Nikolaj ArcelCo-writer
Sune ElskærStoryboard
Anna Idman WilladsenScript consultant
Production
Birgitte HaldExecutive producer
Bo EhrhardtExecutive producer
Meta Louise Foldager SørensenProducer: development
Johnny AndersenProducer
Nanna NikaliLine producer
Louise JannicheProduction coordinator
Christoffer HardingLocation manager
Janus SchumacherLocation assistant
Niels OkkingLocation scout
Mia Bang StenbergProduction coordinator: post-production
Jacob JarekProducer's assistant
Stine Marie Møller NielsenProduction assistant
Helle TyllesenProducer's assistant
Friederike RichterProducer's assistant
Mette Heide SørensenProducer's assistant
Kenneth EgholmUnit manager
Lina BachProduction
Leonore SkousenProduction
Martin BaggerLocation scout: pre-production
Carsten SparwathProduction assistant: pre-production
Iben SnebangProduction assistant: pre-production
Mette Høst HansenPost-production supervisor
Mia Bang StenbergPost-producton coordinator
Gitte WahlProduction director
Ivan SchmidtHead of tecnical unit
Cinematography
Sebastian WinterøCinematography
Niels A. Hansen1st assistant camera
Lars KrogsgaardClapper/loader
Magnus OhmsenKey grip
Aske VossCinematographer: Additional shoot
Malte UdsenCamera operator
Franz A. BordeCinematographer: Additional shoot
Emil MikkelsenClapper/loader
Bo "Bowie" CranerKey grip assistant
Aske VossCinematographer: Additional shoot
Daniel ParmoCinematographer: Extra shooting
Kasper TuxenCinematographer: Pre-production
Andreas Schou AndersenFilm recording
Per SidorDailies
Stills
Electrical dept.
Martin RielloBest boy
Gabriel StefanAssistant lighting technician
Jacob MøllerAssistant lighting technician
Uffe TruustAssistant lighting technician
Tue BengtssonAssistant lighting technician
Lasse Arendal KnudsenAssistant lighting technician
Morten BoserupAssistant lighting technician
Magnus Christian HansenAssistant lighting technician
Torben Brent WennebergAssistant lighting technician
Alex SuhrAssistant lighting technician
Jens LundBest boy
Editing
Kasper LeickEditor
Peter BrandtEditor: pre-production
Benjamin BinderupEditor: post-production
Nicolaj MonbergEditor: post-production
Sara ReitherEditor: post-production
Per FlyEditing supervisor
Morten GieseEditing supervisor
Emil TralovAssistant editor
Simon BorchTrailer editor
Music
Janus Køster-RasmussenMusical consultant
SaqibMusic
Production design
Peter de NeergaardProduction design
Thomas BremerProperty master
Li GarpenfeldtSet decorator
Thor Andreas RasmussenProperty assistant
Sebastien BacquaertProperty assistant
Anna von EhrenfelsProperty assistant
Anna L. StiegnitzProperty assistant
Wardrobe
Susie BjørnvadKey costumer
Stine TerpCostume on set
Trine Garde FinnichCostume assistant
Lone HermannCostume assistant
Makeup
Henrik SteenMakeup artist
Sofie JørgensenMakeup artist assistant
Xenia Kristina Thit JægerMakeup artist assistant
Christina DahlinMakeup artist assistant
Louise Hauberg NielsenMakeup artist assistant
Sound
Hans MøllerSound design
Håkon GarpestadSound engineer
Christian H. LundBoom operator
Morten JensenBoom operator
Jonas LangkildeBoom operator
Morten GreenSound engineer: add. shooting
Kim DalumBoom operator
Eddie SimonsenSound editor
Anne JensenFoley editor
Julien NaudinFoley artist
Visual effects
Alexander MarthinVisual effects supervisor
Thomas DygVisual effects
Patrick O'CaseyVisual effects
Lillan GahlinVisual effects
Sam BassettVisual effects
Rasmus LangeVisual effects
Michael HolmVisual effects
Thomas HøjmarkArri scanning
Helle HansenArri scanning
Michael NielsenColor timing
Stunt
Mika HuismanAssistant stunt coordinator
Omar CarrionStunt performer
Long QiangWire specialist
Hu QiangWire specialist
Tao JiangWire assistant
Lauren KimStunt double: Aicha
Phillippa AndersonStunt double: Aicha
Song YingStunt double: Aicha
Rieko HataStunt double: Aicha
Andrew ListerStunt double: Emil
Yue MaWire
Juha PursiainenWire rigger
Esa MuittariWire rigger
Omar CarrionTrainer assistant
Peter LundgrenTrainer assistant
Choreography
Xian GaoMartial arts choreographer
Niclas BendixenDance choreographer
Signe FabriciusDance choreographer
Deborah Bayer MarlowChoreography research
Other credits
Angela GaoMartial art trainer
Birgül ErginConsultant
Manu SareenConsultant
Rushy RasheedConsultant
Sami El ShimyConsultant
Mikael OlsenConsultant
Trine BreumConsultant
Søren AnthonyMartial art trainer
Allan KillerMartial art trainer
Appearance
Xian GaoSifu
Sadi TekeliogluAichas far
Denize KarabudaAichas mor
Yüksel IsikJasmins far
Nevin RasmussenJasmins mor
Frank ThielStudievejleder
Trine AppelKaratetræner
Ida DwingerSofies mor
Fiona Z. BallesheimSofies lillesøster
Ying SongNinja
Long QiangNinja
Amalie LindegårdSofies veninde 1
Sofie Topp ØstergaardSofies veninde 2
Sara Møller OlsenSofies veninde 3
Ramezan ArslanMeemeths ven 1
Cihan CobanMeemeths ven 2
Mojtaba Omid HamedaniMeemeths ven 3
Elif AhmedovskaJasmins veninde
Per Vohlert UchidaGradueringsdommer
Davood K. BanissiGradueringsdommer
Show all

Awards and nominations

Download as PDF / Excel
Award Year Festivals
Church of Sweden Film Prize:
Natasha Arthy
2008 Malmö, BUFF 2008
Best Actress 2008 SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2008
Best Children Film 2008 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2008
CIFEJ prize 2008 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2008
Special Mention 2008 Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2008

Festival screenings

Download as PDF / Excel
Festivals Festival date
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 27-05-2013
Vancouver EU Film Festival 26-11-2009
Ottawa EU-Film Festival 18-11-2009
Ljubljana International Film Festival 11-11-2009
Discovery - Scotland's Int. Film Fest for Children & Young People 20-10-2009
San Sebastian human rights film festival 23-04-2009
Halifax, ViewFinders: International FF for Youth 21-04-2009
TIFF Kids 18-04-2009
Bologna - Movie in the Rucksack 10-03-2009
Antwerpen European Youth FF of Flanders 21-02-2009
FILMOTECA DE CANTABRIA 29-11-2008
Tallin Children and Youth Film Festival Just Film 22-11-2008
Gijon International Film Festival 20-11-2008
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 17-11-2008
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 13-11-2008
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 29-10-2008
Amsterdam Cinekid 19-10-2008
Haifa International Film Festival 14-10-2008
SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 02-10-2008
Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 28-09-2008
Austin Fantastic Fest 18-09-2008
Halifax Atlantic Film Festival 11-09-2008
Aichi International Women's Film Festival 02-09-2008
Montreal World Film Festival 21-08-2008
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 19-08-2008
Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 18-07-2008
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 04-07-2008
Shanghai International Film Festival 14-06-2008
Transilvania International Film Festival 30-05-2008
Seattle International Film Festival 22-05-2008
New York Tribeca Film Festival 23-04-2008
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 22-04-2008
Malmö, BUFF 11-03-2008
Berlinale 07-02-2008
Göteborg International Film Festival 25-01-2008
Show all

Registration of festival participation and awards

The Danish Film Institute registers international festival participation and awards for Danish films, though primarily for films whose festival distribution is handled by the Danish Film Institute, and primarily in connection with festivals prioritised by the Danish Film Institute. Festival participation and awards regarding Danish films that are not handled through the Danish Film Institute's festival distribution will only be registered in connection with "launch" festivals, according to the Danish Film Institute's list of priority festivals. See the list of priority festivals.

Natasha Arthy

See more about Natasha Arthy

See film

Trailer

Loading...

Press material

Please note: Press material may only be used by press and festivals and only in reference to the film
18261_larger_Foto_Sebastian_Winteroe Photo: Sebastian Winteroe
(1924 Kb)
FIGHTER. Portrait of director Natasha Arthy. by Robin_Skjoldborg Photo: by Robin Skjoldborg. Portrait of director Natasha Arthy.
(1555 Kb)
FIGHTER. portrait of producer Johnny Andersen Photo: by Robin Skjoldborg. portrait of producer Johnny Andersen
(258 Kb)
FIGHTER. still 1 by  Jens Juncker Jensen Photo: by Jens Juncker Jensen
(1905 Kb)
FIGHTER. Still 2 by Sebastian Wintero Photo: by Sebastian Wintero
(499 Kb)
FIGHTER. still 3 by Sebastian Wintero Photo: by Sebastian Wintero
(2140 Kb)
FIGHTER. still 4 by Sebastian Wintero Photo: by Sebastian Wintero
(2054 Kb)
Show all

Reviews and articles

Varia (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten, 29 March 2008)

Artikel (Berlingske Tidende - Erin-Madsen, 19 March 2008)

Artikel (Metroexpress - Ritzau, 18 March 2008)

Varia (Politiken - Ritzau, 18 March 2008)

Varia (Urban - Politiken, 18 March 2008)

Varia (BT - Ritzau, 18 March 2008)

Artikel (Berlingske Tidende - Ritzau, 19 December 2007)

Artikel (Berlingske Tidende - Lindberg, 14 December 2007)

Artikel (Berlingske Tidende - Lindberg, 14 December 2007)

Anmeldelse (BT - Jungersen, 14 December 2007)

Anmeldelse (Berlingske Tidende - Iversen, 14 December 2007)

Anmeldelse (Børsen - Durr, 14 December 2007)

Anmeldelse (Ekstra Bladet - Queitsch, 14 December 2007)

Anmeldelse (Information - Piil, 14 December 2007)

Anmeldelse (Information - Piil, 14 December 2007)

Interview (Information - Monggaard, 14 December 2007)

Anmeldelse (Kristeligt Dagblad - Schantz Lauridsen, 14 December 2007)

Anmeldelse (Metroexpress - Jørsum, 14 December 2007)

Anmeldelse (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten - Sonne, 14 December 2007)

Anmeldelse (Politiken - Skotte Christensen, 14 December 2007)

Anmeldelse (Urban - Sauntved, 14 December 2007)

Interview (Urban - Sauntved, 14 December 2007)

Anmeldelse (Weekendavisen - Green Jensen, 14 December 2007)

Artikel (Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten - Ritzau, 13 November 2006)

Artikel (Berlingske Tidende - Iversen, 8 November 2006)

Artikel (Berlingske Tidende - Iversen, 5 November 2006)

Artikel (Politiken - Ritzau, 5 November 2006)

Artikel (Information - Monggaard, 3 November 2006)

Show all

The script

The script is available at:

The Danish Film Institute Library
Gothersgade 55, 1st floor 
1123 Copenhagen K
Tel +45 3374 3590
bibliotek@dfi.dk

Opening hours

Tuesday & Thursday 12-19:00
Wednesday & Friday 12-16:00

Mondays closed

Det Danske Filminstitut

Danish Film Institute /
Det Danske Filminstitut

EAN-nr: 5798000794085
CVR-nr: 56858318

Gothersgade 55
1123 København K

Tel. +45 3374 3400
Fax +45 3374 3401
E-mail: dfi@dfi.dk

Tickets
TEL. +45 3374 3412