enda

The Penultimate

Jonas Kærup Hjort, Denmark, 2021

120 min.DK/FeatureDrama

A Kafkaesque tale about an insignificant water inspector who arrives at a giant remote building to register the residents’ water meters. Before he knows of it, he finds himself trapped inside the building facing an “Alice in NO-Wonderland”-like maze of obstacles. In his attempt to escape, perception of reality, the rational, and the remnants of his human existence are turned upside down.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Den Næstsidste
Danish title Den Næstsidste
Director Jonas Kærup Hjort
Screenplay Jonas Kærup Hjort
Producer Rikke Tambo Andersen
Director of Photography Jacob Sofussen
Editor Jonas Kærup Hjort
Sound Lars Halvorsen, Rune Palving, Håvard Rosenberg, Mia Joanna Koskela Michaelsen
Composer Sven Dam Meinild, Thomas Dybdahl
Production designer Sabine Hviid, Kristina Kovacs, Helle Kirstine Egsgaard
Casting Lena Paaske
Appearance Joen Højerslev, Joen Bille, Anne Fletting, Malene Melsen
Production country Denmark
Comment Feature debut by Jonas Kærup Hjort, a 2017 graduate from the National Film School of Denmark. The film, which is supported by the talent programme New Danish Screen, world premiered at the Tallinn Black Nights festival. Hjort has a background in theatre, both as an actor and director.
Download PDF

Companies

Production company
Executive Producer Tambo Film
Co-production Chezville
With support from New Danish Screen, Det Norske Filminstitut, Den Vestdanske Filmpulje, Mediefondet Zefyr

Direction

Direction Jonas Kærup Hjort
Casting Lena Paaske
Dramaturgical consultant Tanja Diers
Continuity Liva Haue
Consultant Rumle Hammerich
Consultant Thomas Heinesen
Consultant Jette Lehmann
Consultant Anne Østerud
Consultant Christian Gamst Miller-Harris
Casting: extras Anita Juel Lystbæk
Casting: extras Andrea Vergara
Extras supervisor Ester Tripodi

Script

Screenplay Jonas Kærup Hjort

Production

Producer Rikke Tambo Andersen
Co-producer Gary Cranner
Executive producer Peter Hyldahl
Unit manager Jesper Abildgaard
Unit manager Søren Peter Langkjær Bojsen
Unit manager Esben Halfdan Blaakilde
Unit manager Erlingur Jack Gudmundsson
Producer's assistant Andreas Ussingø
Production coordinator Lovisa Dröfn
Production assistant Sofie Amelia Laulund
Production assistant: 2. unit Maria Mouritsen
Post-production supervisor Edoardo Rebecchi
Post-producton coordinator Inés Europa Crespo
Post-production assistant Christian Rom Pedersen
Line producer Karina Kirkeby
Unit manager Martin Kildegaard Hem
Production coordinator Anette Larsen
Producer's assistant Andreas Ussingø
Production assistant Ester Tripodi
Production assistant Lovisa Dröfn
Location manager Lovisa Dröfn
Location scout Thomas Yvan Skotnes

Cinematography

Cinematographer Jacob Sofussen
First assistant camera Neffi Kristensen
First assistant camera Søren Pedersen
2nd assistant camera Tine Valentin Olsen
2nd assistant camera Frederik Dam Andersen
Key grip Rasmus Ellegaard Nielsen
Key grip Philip Cooke
Best boy grip Stroud Rohde Pearce
Steadicam operator Torben Meldgaard
First assistant camera: 2. unit Frank B Nielsen
First assistant camera: 2. unit Lasse Skaarup Flodgaard
2nd assistant camera Anders Zinck
First assistant camera Gustav Meiling
2nd assistant camera William Bensimon
Key grip Emil Taasinge
Steadicam Edvard Friis-Møller
Steadicam Kim Jensen

Stills

Still photographer Åsmund Sollihøgda
Stills: behind the scenes Anders Ravnsholt Riis

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Niclas Fusager
Best boy Sebastian Lyding
Assistant lighting technician Oscar Wad
Assistant lighting technician Lasse Gudmand-Høyer
Gaffer: 2. unit Ib Valentin
Best boy: 2. unit Kenneth Meng

Editing

Editor Jonas Kærup Hjort
Assistant editor Gustav Nordentoft-Nissen

Music

Composer Sven Dam Meinild
Composer Thomas Dybdahl

Production design

Production designer Sabine Hviid
Production designer Kristina Kovacs
Set decorator Louis Kønig -Wheatley
Production designer Helle Kirstine Egsgaard
Set dresser Line Hvid-Jacobsen
Production design assistant Julius Lagoutte Larsen
Production design assistant Søs Andrea Dons

Wardrobe

Key costumer Nina Grønlund
Costume on set Sasia Paludan

Makeup

Makeup designer Anette Klophus
Makeup artist Una Eliassen
Makeup artist assistant Kathrine Lykke Collitz Stryhn
SFX makeup Anders Lerche
SFX makeup Susana Flores
Makeup artist (2. unit) Tine Berg
Makeup artist (2. unit) Dorthe Pedersen
Makeup artist assistant (2. unit) Sofie Amelia Laulund
Artificial limb design Per Kapper
Makeup artist Malaika Kathrina Boserup

Sound

Sound designer Lars Halvorsen
Sound designer Rune Palving
Sound designer Håvard Rosenberg
Sound engineer Mia Joanna Koskela Michaelsen
Boom operator Anders Ankerstjerne
Sound engineer: 2. unit Andreas Sandborg
Sound engineer: 2. unit Asta-Mai Dünweber
Sound engineer: 2. unit Simon Erdmann
Re-recording mixer Lars Halvorsen
Re-recording mixer Rune Palving
Foley artist Yvonne Stenberg
Foley recordist Therese Næss Diesen
Recording engineer Morten Krog Helgesen

Special effects

SFX Michael Wallin
SFX assistant Rakel Sannes

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Jonas Ussing
VFX supervisor Kai Bortne
VFX producer Torgeir Busch
3D tracking Mariusz Kolodziejczak
Compositing Steven Higton
Compositing Mehmet Özdemir
VFX artist Morten Mandt Nielsen
VFX artist Daniel Røsnes
Colourist Edoardo Rebecchi
Graphic design Jonas Kærup Hjort
Graphic design Paul Wilson

Stunt

Stunt double Valdimar Jóhannsson
Stunt double Lasse Spang Olsen
Stunt double Nina Frifelt
Stunt double Anne Rasmussen
Stunt double Joen Højerslev
Stunt double Niels Thanild
Stunt double Jesper Isholm
Stunt double Frederik Nemo Andersen
Safety diver Sune Garn
Stunt double Anders Nylander

Appearance

Vandaflæseren Joen Højerslev
Revisoren Joen Bille
Bruden Anne Fletting
Den forelskede Malene Melsen
Tvilling Anders Plougman
Tvilling Niels Ploughman
Drengen Silas Kappendrup
Dørkvinden Claudia Gregersen
Damen Hanne Uldal
Assistenten Jonas Munck Hansen
Dommeren Stine Schrøder Jensen
Viceværten Ina-Miriam Rosenbaum
Den lille – 3 år Noah Rubæk Sørensen
Den lille – 6 år Noah Philip Breding Flaier
Vandaflæseren 2 Rasmus Braun
N.B. Jesper Balle
Beboer 1 Tonny Larsen
Beboer 2 Bodil Theill Magasin
Beboer 3 John Stougaard
Jury Ebbe Engmark
Jury Kirsten Jørgensen
Jury Tom Lang Hansen
Jury Ane Marie Elsted
Jury Else Risun
Jury Hjørdis Klingenberg
Jury Hanne Løvendahl
Jury Flemming Mortensen
Jury Steen Dahl

Download PDF

Festival screenings

Download PDF
Festival Festival date
Transilvania International Film Festival 2021-07-23
München International Film Festival 2021-06-24
Hong Kong International Film Festival 2021-04-01
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2020-11-13
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.