enda

The Russian singer

Morten Arnfred, Denmark, 1993

118 min.DK/Feature

In a contemporary (1992) Moscow of hit-and-miss rule, power politics and upheaval, two murder victims in an apartment in the diplomatic enclave are awaiting individual identification by a Danish diplomat and a Russian nightclub singer. The authorities want the deaths dismissed as accidental. The Dane and a Russian cop think differently and pursue leads that take them into depths of high-level corruption.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Den russiske sangerinde
Danish title Den russiske sangerinde
Other titles The Russian singer
Director Morten Arnfred
Screenplay Galina Antipenko, William Aldridge, Leif Davidsen, Morten Arnfred
Based on Efter Leif Davidsens roman af samme navn.
Director of Photography Alexander Gruszynski
Editor Lizzi Weischenfeldt
Sound Jan Juhler, Niels Arild, Lizzi Weischenfeldt, Michael Dela
Composer Ole Arnfred
Production designer Nickolai Terekhov, Alexander Gilyarevsky
Casting Marina Karnaeva
Appearances Ole Lemmeke, Elena Butenko, Vsevolod Larionov, Igor Volkov
Production country Denmark, Russia, Sweden
Production companies Nordisk Film TV
Domestic distribution Pathé-Nordisk
Technical info 35 mm, Kodacolor, Sound
Danish theatrical release 15.01.1993
Cinemas BioTrio, Imperial, Lyngby Teatret, Scala (Aalborg), Biografen (Århus), Kino (Kolding), Lido (Vejle), Fønix (Odense), Kino (Roskilde), Bio (Næstved), Grand (Randers), ABC (Horsens), Scala (Svendborg), Strandbio (Esbjerg)
TV release 16.11.1996, TV 2

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film TV
Domestic distribution Pathé-Nordisk

Direction

Direction Morten Arnfred
Assistant director Jimmy Leavens
Assistant director Bella Dunaeva
Casting Marina Karnaeva
Continuity: 2. unit Birthe Frost

Script

Screenplay Galina Antipenko
Script editor Galina Antipenko
Script William Aldridge
Script Leif Davidsen
Script Morten Arnfred

Production

Production Erik Crone
Executive producer Lars Kolvig
Executive producer Michael Zilberman
Executive producer Hans Morten Rubin
Production manager Rustam Devishev
Line producer Michael Sheffer
Production assistant Natalia Zinger
Production assistant Andra Gram
Production assistant Lubov Nojgirova
Production assistant Alexander Beklemeshev
Runner: 2. unit Thomas Jensen
Location manager Igor Kalachev
Location manager Ivan Prosin
Location manager Veronica Zdrok
Location manager Tamara Vorobyova

Cinematography

Camera assistant Birger Bohm
2nd assistant camera Eugeny Mayorov
Third assistant camera Vladimir Dolgov
Key grip Sergei Lopatin
Director of Photography: 2. unit Jan Weincke
Camera assistant Uffe Kaare Thomsen
Loader Rasmus Bohm
Cinematographer: 2. unit, Moscow Nicolai Zoludev
Cinematography Alexander Gruszynski

Stills

Poster photography Rolf Konow
Stills Nickolai Yejevsky
Stills Vibeke Winding
Stills Flemming Adelson

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Sørensen
Gaffer Jacob Marlow

Editing

Assistant editor Mette Zeruneith
2nd assistant editor Mogens Hagedorn Christiansen
Negative cutting Helle Hansen
Editing Lizzi Weischenfeldt

Music

Musical arrangement Natalia Stroeva
Co-arranger Ture Larsen
Music producer Ole Arnfred
Music producer Morten Arnfred
Music Ole Arnfred

Production design

Set decorator Michael Danchenkov
Set dresser Tatyana Shedova
Set dresser Koia Kubrac
Set dresser Ena Eisel
Production design Nickolai Terekhov
Production design Alexander Gilyarevsky
Set dresser Ena Eisel
Set dresser Tatyana Shedova
Set dresser Koia Kubrac

Wardrobe

Costume on set Alexander Tyuzkin
Wardrobe Vera Skopinova
Wardrobe Manon Rasmussen

Makeup

Makeup artist Inna Baranovskaya

Sound

Foley artist Julien Naudin
Foley recordist Morten Bøttzauw
Recording engineer Preben Mortensen
Recording engineer John Nielsen
Recording engineer Lars Lund
Sound Jan Juhler
Sound Niels Arild
Sound Lizzi Weischenfeldt
Sound Michael Dela

Stunt

Stunt Oleg Korytin

Appearance

Jack Andersen Ole Lemmeke
Lili Elena Butenko
Oberst Gavrilin Vsevolod Larionov
Basov Igor Volkov
Demichev Igor Yasulovich
Castesen Jesper Christensen
C.W. Erik Mørk
Tushin Andrei Yorenev
Dima Igor Statsenko
General Panyukov Gleb Plaksin
General Vlasov Vladimir Troshin
Panyukovs advokat Yuri Sherstnev
Makarenko, offentlig anklager Gennady Nikiforov
Retsmediciner I Vladimir Grammatikov
Retsmediciner II Vladimir Neznanov
Liselotte Margrethe Koytu
Mikkelsen Stig Hoffmeyer
Guitarspiller Vladimir Doscenko
Tryllekunstner Alexander Zshabin
Rammemand Victor Lazarev
Tania Natalia Martinson
Dragon Lady Inga Butkevich
En kvinde Klavdia Kozlenkova
Officer Valery Nikitin
Officer Vladimir Panjev
Igor Bruce Conover
Ikonsælger Nikita Pomersnzev
Vagt Alexander Gostev
Vera Natalia Sanjarova
Sonya Olga Kudryashova
En demonstrant Raya Sazanova
Anna Svetlana Japhinskaya
Armon Grigory Nabatov
En ung soldat Dmitry Khaustov
Musiker i jazzklub Vagif Sadikhov
Musiker i jazzklub Stanislav Grigorjev
Musiker i jazzklub Igor Kantyukov
Musiker i jazzklub Ivan Yurchenko

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse
Artikel
Interview
Varia
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Senere indgået materiale
Anmeldelse
Artikel
Interview
Varia
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Senere indgået materiale