enda

Small Town Killers

Ole Bornedal, Denmark, 2017

88 min.ComedyDK/Feature

The two tradesmen Ib and Edward are tired of their lifeless marriages and dream of living the good life from the stash of money they’ve earned moonlighting for years. After a huge fight with their wives the two men get drunk and hire a Russian contract killer to do a hit on their spouses. But they have badly underestimated their wives, and this becomes the start of an absurd journey where Ib and Edward to their own horror end at the top of a kill list.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Dræberne fra Nibe
Other titles Small Town Killers
Director Ole Bornedal
Screenplay Ole Bornedal
Producer Jonas Allen, Peter Bose
Director of Photography Gustav Meiling
Casting Djamila Hansen
Appearances Ulrich Thomsen, Nicolas Bro, Mia Lyhne, Lene Maria Christensen
Production country Denmark
Production companies Miso Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 12.01.2017
Cinemas CinemaxX København, NFB Dagmar, Empire, NFB Falkonér, NFB Field's, Grand Teatret, Imperial, NFB Palads, NFB Taastrup, NFB Lyngby, NFB Aarhus, Cinemaxx, Trøjborg, NFB, NFB Aalborg City Syd, NFB Odense, Biografen, Cinemaxx R, NFB Herning, NFB Hillerød, Hjørring Biocenter, Holstebro Scala Center 1-2-3-4, Horsens Megascope, NFB Kolding, Middelfart Bio & Café, NFB Nykøbing Falster, NFB Næstved, Bio Næstved, NFB Randers, Kino Ro's Torv, Silkeborg Bio, Slagelse Panorama, Svendborg Scala 1+2+3, Lido Teatret, Fotorama Biograferne, Albertslund Biograferne, Atlas Biograferne, Baltoppen, Gentofte Kino, Gladsaxe Bio, Glostrup Bio, Herlev BIG BIO, Ishøj Bio, Kastrup Bio, Park Bio, Reprise Teatret, Vanløse Bio, Bio Vidten, Værløse Bio, Frederikshavn Palads 1-2, Grenaa Kino, Haderslev Kosmorama, Kulturbiografen Frysehuset, Ikast Bio, Kalundborg Den Blå Engel, Kino, Køge Bio, Nyborg Kino 1+2, Ringsted Kino, Lalandia Bio, Skive Cinema3, Struer Apollon, Sønderborg Kosmorama 1-2, Thisted Kino 1-2, Tønder Biografen 1+2, Varde Bio, Vordingborg Biograf Caféen, Aabenraa Kino 1+2, Birkerød Bio, Fakse Café Biografen, Frederiksværk Kosmorama, Gilleleje Bio, Grindsted Kinoteatret, Hadsund Bio, Haslev Bio, Hornslet Kom-Bi, Humlebio, Malling Bio, Bio Mors, Odder Biffen, Ringkøbing Bio, Ry Biograf, Rødding Bio, Rønne Bio, Park Bio, Skørping Kinorevuen, Sorø Victoria Teatret, Vig Bio, Hadsten Bio, Hammel Fotorama, Korsør Bio, Lemvig Bio Huset, Løgstør Bio, Langeland, Aars Biocenter 1+2, Kino Teatret, Film Teatret, Kerteminde Kino Teatret, Pandrup Bio, Stege Biografen, Bjerringbro Bio, Brørup Bio, Store Bjørn Biograf, Helios Teatret, Glamsbjerg Biografen, Karup Bio, Mørkøv Kino, Nibe Kino, Skælskør Kosmorama, Søllested Bio, Toftlund Biografen, Bio Aalestrup, Havnar Bio og Katuaq Bio.
Comment Ole Bornedal recently signed off 1864 (2016), a feature about a fateful year in Danish history which was also made into a TV series. Bornedal’s breakthrough came with his feature debut Nightwatch (1994), and he has won a string of awards for titles such as the children’s film The Substitute (2007), Just Another Love Story (2007) and Deliver Us from Evil (2009).
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Miso Film
Co-producer Nordisk Film, 4Fiction
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Den Vestdanske Filmpulje
In colaboration with DR
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Instruktion

Direction Ole Bornedal
1st assistant director Antony Castle
2nd assistant director Christian "Krølle" Pedersen
Continuity Linda Daae
PA to director Oscar Breyen Gröning
Casting Djamila Hansen
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk

Manus

Screenplay Ole Bornedal
Script consultant Mikael Olsen

Produktion

Producer Jonas Allen
Producer Peter Bose
Executive producer Lone Korslund
Co-producer Ole Bornedal
Line producer Karen Bentzon
Location manager Kenneth Berg
Location scout Claus Nielsen
Production manager Kim Arnt Torp
Production coordinator Clara Thyssen
Production assistant Josefine Mathiassen
Runner Daniel Finn
Runner Oliver Koldill
Runner Kasper Batz
Post-production supervisor Charlotte Buch
Post-production assistant Sofie Vendelbo Bergstein
Post-producton coordinator Maggie Winther Hansen
Assisting producer Emilie Spliid Clausen
Assisting producer Marie Louise Siim
Producer's assistant Kamilla Koed Fenger
Assistant Astrid Hedvig Hoder
Assistant Ida Holmgren

Foto

Director of photography Dan Laustsen
Director of photography Linda Wassberg
1st assistant camera John Frimann
Cinematographer Gustav Meiling
Grip Jens Peder Pedersen
Key grip assistant Emil Taasinge
Steadicam operator Anders Holck
Drone operator Tao Ahler
Drone operator Ian Hansen
DIT Rasmus Wittrup Thomasen
DIT Andreas Wejs Hansen

Stills

Still photographer Per Arnesen
Still photographer Henrik Petit

Lys

Gaffer Michael Sørensen
Best boy Mathias Asger Rasmussen
Assistant lighting technician Jonathan Go-Matsushima

Klip

Editor My Thordal
B-editor Elin Pröjts
Trailer editor Morten Højbjerg
Trailer editor Benjamin Binderup
Avid supervisor Simon Harder

Musik

Composer Joachim Holbek
Conductor Adam Clemens
Orchestration Joachim Holbek

Produktionsdesign

Production designer Søren Gam
Property master Tine Hieronymus Nielsen
Property master Jacob Wirth Carlsen
Set dresser Trine Jensen
Set decorator Susanne Buhl
Property assistant Jeppe Green Schelde

Kostumer

Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Costume on set Charlotte Moe
Costume assistant Emilie Bøge Dresler Petersen

Makeup

Hair and makeup artist Bjørg Serup
Makeup artist assistant Malene Immerkær
Hairdresser Bettina Lervig

Lyd

Sound design Nino Jacobsen
Sound engineer Nino Jacobsen
Sound engineer Mikkel Groos
B-sound designer: post-production Oskar Skriver
B-sound engineer: mix Claus Lynge
Foley recordist Julien Martin
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Dolby consultant James Shannon
Sound technician Jan Holzner
Sound technician Lars Krarup

Special effects

Special effects Hummer Højmark
SFX property master Kristoffer Bentzon
SFX assistant Thomas Svensson

Visual effects

Consultant Kim G. Rasmussen
Conforming Peter Steincke
Online Daði Jónsson
Colorist Thomas Therchilsen
VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
VFX supervisor Thomas Øhlenschlæger
Compositing Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
Compositing Mads Hagbarth Lund
Compositing Sune Reinhardt
Graphic design Rasmus Lange
Art work Paul Wilson
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen

Stunt

Stunts Dennis Albrechtsen
Stand-in Anne Sejrskild

Koreografi

Choreographer Morten Kjeldgaard
Assistant choreographer Vegard Kristiansen

Medvirkende

Edward Ulrich Thomsen
Ib Nicolas Bro
Gritt Mia Lyhne
Ingrid Lene Maria Christensen
Igor Ladpolny Marcin Dorocínski
Miss Nippleworthy Gwen Taylor
Heinz Søren Malling
Terapeuten Birthe Neumann
Advokaten Ole Thestrup
Fru Hansen Elsebeth Steentoft
Malte Joel Spira
Bent Jens Andersen
Taxachauffør Alexander Behrang Keshtkar
Pernille Johanne Louise Schmidt
Henrik Mikkel Arndt
Tolder Kim Kold
Tolder 2 Jørgen W. Larsen

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
The Silver Mèliés 2017 Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2017

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2017-08-19
Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival 2017-06-30
Transilvania International Film Festival 2017-06-02
Seattle International Film Festival 2017-05-18
Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2017-04-04
Berlinale 2017-02-09
Cinemateket 2017-01-01
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Berlingske Tidende Lauritzen, Kirstine Benedicta 2018-01-15
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Carstensen, Ivar 2017-01-19
Artikel BT Seeberg, Kenan 2017-01-17
Interview Berlingske Tidende Almbjerg, Sarah Iben 2017-01-14
Anmeldelse Information Nikolajsen, Lone 2017-01-13
Interview Information Monggaard, Christian 2017-01-13
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bukdahl, Lars 2017-01-13
Anmeldelse BT Lind, Michael 2017-01-12
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2017-01-12
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2017-01-12
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2017-01-12
Anmeldelse Politiken Yde, Katrine Hornstrup 2017-01-12
Artikel Politiken Fejerskov, Johan Moe 2016-06-02
Artikel Politiken Thorsen, Lotte 2016-02-16
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Politiken 2016-02-11