enda

Below the Surface

352 min.TV seriesThrillerChildren's films

The drama builds on one of the greatest horror scenarios of our time, an act of terrorism in the heart of a big city. In Copenhagen, 15 people have their lives turned upside down one morning in October when a metro train is hijacked by unidentified men, threatening to kill them one by one if their demands aren't met.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Gidseltagningen
Danish title Gidseltagningen
Other titles Below the Surface
Director Kasper Barfoed, Roni Ezra, Christian E. Christiansen
Screenplay Kasper Barfoed, Per Daumiller, Michael W. Horsten, Astrid Øye, Lars K. Andersen
Producer Morten Kjems Juhl
Director of Photography Niels A. Hansen
Editor Marlene Billie Andreasen, Benjamin Binderup
Sound Eddie Simonsen, Mick Raaschou
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Production designer Thomas Greve, Heidi Plugge
Casting Anja Philip
Appearances Johannes Lassen, Sara Hjort Ditlevsen, Paprika Steen, Sus Wilkins
Production country Denmark
Production companies SAM Productions, Discovery Networks Denmark
Domestic distribution SBS Discovery Media

Companies

Production companies SAM Productions, Discovery Networks Denmark
Co-producer ZDF
With support from MEDIA (EU), Public Service Puljen
In collaboration with StudioCanal, RÚV, Discovery Networks Sweden, Discovery Networks Norway
Domestic distribution SBS Discovery Media

Direction

Direction Kasper Barfoed
Casting Anja Philip
Direction Roni Ezra
1st assistant director Eigil Jacobsen
Direction Christian E. Christiansen
1st assistant director Peter Hingebjerg
Continuity Emilie Appelin
Continuity Cecilie McNair

Script

Screenplay Kasper Barfoed
Screenplay Per Daumiller
Screenplay Michael W. Horsten
Screenplay Astrid Øye
Screenplay Lars K. Andersen
Script consultant Marie Østerbye
Script consultant Majse Garde Bergmann

Production

Producer Morten Kjems Juhl
Executive producer Nina Bisgaard
Executive producer Adam Price
Executive producer Søren Sveistrup
Executive producer Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen
Executive producer Wolfgang Feindt
Executive producer Frank Seyberth
Line producer Nanna Nikali
Associate producer Trin Hjortkjær Thomsen
Production manager Kim Arnt Torp
Location manager Rasmus Rise
Production coordinator Nina Tipsmark
Post-production supervisor Charlotte Buch
Consultant: development Emilie Lebech Kaae

Cinematography

Cinematographer Niels A. Hansen
Cinematographer: 2nd camera Ian N. Tomkins
First assistant camera Jesper Roland Dehli
First camera assistant, Second Camera Anne Skamris
Clapper/loader Neffi Kristensen

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jesper Westh
Best boy Josef Perez Lopez

Editing

Editor Marlene Billie Andreasen
Editor Benjamin Binderup

Music

Composer Jeppe Kaas

Production design

Production designer Thomas Greve
Production designer Heidi Plugge
Property master Thomas Karlsen
Set decorator Jesper Hyllested

Wardrobe

Costume designer Rikke Simonsen
Costume on set Lucie-Marie Layers

Makeup

Makeup artist Louise Hauberg Nielsen
Makeup artist Katrine Stein Brock
Makeup artist Pia Ankjær Poulsen

Sound

Sound designer Eddie Simonsen
Sound engineer Mick Raaschou
B-sound designer Kasper Munck-Hansen
B-sound designer Hans Christian Arnt Torp
B-sound designer Håkon Garpestad
B-sound designer Dan Isager Nielsen
B-sound designer Lars Gerrild
B-sound designer Lars Rasmussen

Special effects

SFX supervisor Hummer Højmark

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Thomas Dyg
Colourist Sandra Klass

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrethsen

Appearance

Philip Nørgaard Johannes Lassen
Louise Falck Sara Hjort Ditlevsen
Naja Toft Paprika Steen
Denise Sus Wilkins
Leon Tommy Kenter
Marie Alba August
Ricco Anders Nyborg
Joachim Michael Asmussen
S.P. Alexandre Willaume-Jantzen
Simon Clausen Peder Thomas Pedersen
Bravo Adnan Haskovic
Charlie Mohamed Hadzovic
Daniel Cramer Kenneth M. Christensen
Esben Garnov Esben Dalgaard Andersen
Hans Hejndorf Flemming Enevold
Bodil Lane Lind
Silas Allan Hyde
Anne Gornstein Cecilie Stenspil
Ebbe Møller Kasper Leisner
Adel Dar Salim
Henning Nørgaard Henning Jensen
Aksel Bendix Jesper Hyldegaard
Ahmed Hadi Ka-Koush
Palle Wulff Henrik Prip
Karin Hallberg Susanne Storm
Rami Besir Zeciri
Torben Olsen Peter Christoffersen
Stefan Nielsen Gustav Dyekjær Giese
Niklas Holm Niclas Vessel Kølpin
Politibetjent Stefan Mølholt
Lise Lütken Susan A. Olsen
Appearance Carsten Kressner
Appearance Christian Gade Bjerrum
Appearance Katrin Weisser
Appearance Magnus Bruun
Appearance Camilla Gottlieb
Appearance Peter Khouri
Appearance Dya Josefine Hauch
Appearance Emil Sebastian Gohr
Appearance Martin Krasnik
Appearance Stephanie Nguyen
Appearance Lamaiporn S. Hougaard
Appearance Lila Nobel Mehabil

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.