enda

Lost in Africa

Vibeke Muasya, Denmark, 2010

92 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films

Simon,11, a black adopted boy and soccer enthusiast, travels with his Danish mother to his country of origin, Kenya. Soon after arriving, Simon loses his beloved soccer ball. When he tries to find it, he gets lost in the biggest city-slum in Africa. With his trendy shoes and fancy clothes, he clearly stands out, but after he gets mugged, he soon looks like any other African boy. When Simon's mom, Susanne, goes to the media promising a reward for getting her son back, Simon is suddenly a hunted boy in the alleyways of the slum¿he now needs all the help he can get from his new friends.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Kidnappet
Other titles Borte i Afrika, Lost i Afrika, Lost in Africa
Director Vibeke Muasya
Screenplay Vibeke Muasya
Producer Karoline Leth, Vibeke Windeløv
Director of Photography Alexander Gruszynski
Editor Morten Højbjerg
Composer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Production designer Anna Asp
Appearances Simon Lougue Larsen, Connie Nielsen, Lars Mikkelsen, Amos Obdhimbo
Production country Denmark
Production companies SF Film Production ApS
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox
International sale LevelK /Over gården, 3. / Gammel Kongevej 137 / 1850 Frederiksberg C / t +45 4844 3072 / c +45 2010 8580 / tine.klint@levelk.dk / www.levelk.dk
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Danish theatrical release 07.10.2010
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Vanløse Bio samt 46 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies SF Film Production ApS
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox

Direction

Direction Vibeke Muasya
1st assistant director: Kenya Ezekiel Onyango
1st assistant director: Kenya Karin Trolle
Casting: Kenya Robert Agengo
Casting, children: Kenya Jette Termann
2nd assistant director: Kenya Steve Mukora
Continuity: Kenya Betty Kimani
Assistant director: Kenya Carol Midimo
Assistant director: Kenya John Adoli
Creative supervisor: Kenya Arastao "Aha" Maree
Extras coordinator: Kenya Tonny Rimwah
Extras coordinator: Kenya T. K. Kitana
Extras coordinator: Kenya Lillyan Oyugi
1st assistant director Martin Kildegaard Hem
Continuity Sedsel Andersen

Script

Dramaturge Nikolaj Scherfig
Script Vibeke Muasya

Production

Producer Karoline Leth
Producer Vibeke Windeløv
Executive producer Michael Fleischer
Pre-production: Kenya Stinna Lassen
Pre-production: Kenya Margaret Wanjiru
Unit manager: Kenya Bernard "Bobo" Safari
Unit manager assistant: Kenya Martin Mugambi
Location manager: Kenya Tonny Rimwah
Assistant location manager: Kenya T. K. Kitana
Safety coordinator: Kenya William "Bangkok" Ogutu
Production assistant: Kenya Irene Wambui
Production assistant: Kenya Lillyan Oyugi
Production assistant: Kenya Naomi Karina
Production assistant: Kenya Nairobi Yusuf Duale
Production manager Karin Trolle
Production assistant Andreas Hjortdal
Production assistant Christine Pallisgaard
Production assistant Senia Dremstrup
Production assistant Melek Çaglar
Post-producton coordinator Karin Trolle
Post-production Fredrik Zander
Technical coodinator Rodrigo Villalobos
Technical coodinator John Thorstensson

Cinematography

Steadicam operator: Kenya Johan Phillips
Cinematographer: Kenya Greg Magidow
Cinematographer: Kenya John Mungai
Clapper/loader: Kenya Mike Chege
Video assistant: Kenya Wilfred Kiumi
Video assistant: Kenya Sam Etiang
Video assistant: Kenya Sammy Maina
Video assistant: Kenya Mutahi Njeru
Director of cinematography: 2. unit Kim Høgh Mikkelsen
1st assistant camera Tao Adler
1st assistant camera Thue Garde Finnich
1st assistant camera Kenneth Clausen
Clapper/loader Søren Pedersen
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Key grip: Kenya Peter Kioko
Grip assistant: Kenya Lee Mbugua
Grip assistant: Kenya Paul Atoni
Grip assistant: Kenya Tobias Joga
Grip assistant: Kenya Gabriel Olilo
Grip assistant: Kenya Leonard Muli
Grip assistant: Kenya Peter Juma
Cinematography Alexander Gruszynski

Stills

Stills Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer: Kenya Kristian Bergström
Best boy: Kenya George Mbugua
Assistant lighting technician: Kenya Anthony Wachira
Assistant lighting technician: Kenya Harun Kariuki
Assistant lighting technician: Kenya Mads Køngerskov
Gaffer Michael Kreutzmann
Best boy Jonathan Go-Matsushima
Best boy Per Janus Sørensen
Assistant lighting technician Aske Wagner

Editing

B-editor Anja Farsig
Assistant editor Line Gellert
Assistant editor Rasmus Høgdall
Trailer editor Benjamin Binderup
Editing Morten Højbjerg

Music

Music Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen

Production design

Art director: Kenya Naia Barrenechea
Set dresser: Kenya Hatibu Kelly
Property assistant: Kenya Collins Otieno
Property assistant: Kenya Francis Wambua
Property assistant: Kenya Beatrice Miriam Anyango
Set modelling: Kenya Peter Mungai
Set dresser Simone Grau Roney
Set dresser Eva Maria Hartvig Lund
Set dresser Karsten Holst
Property assistant Casper Nilsson
Property assistant Simon Iversen
Production design Anna Asp

Wardrobe

Costumes: Kenya Sophie Oprisanu
Costume assistant: Kenya Charles Muli Mutiso
Costume assistant: Kenya Stephanie Konchellah
Wardrobe Manon Rasmussen

Makeup

Makeup artist: Kenya Gillianne Obaso
Makeup assistant: Kenya Maureen Shiku
Makeup artist Louise Hauberg Nielsen

Sound

Sound engineer Henric Andersson
Sound engineer Patrik Strömdahl
Sound engineer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Boom operator: Kenya Mark Kihara
Sound recordist Peter Schultz
Boom operator Henning Wedege
Boom operator John Nielsen
Coordinator Linda Dalin
Mixer Eddie Simonsen
Dialogue editor Nicklas Lindh
Sound effects Carl Edström
Sound effects Jonas Jansson
Sound effects Patrik Strömdahl
Foley artist Lucas Nilsson
Sound assistant Lars Rasmussen
Sound assistant Per Dybdal Jensen

Visual effects

Graphic design Rasmus Lange
Colorist Mats Holmgren
Scan and conform Jonas Petersson
Visual effects Olle Petersson
Visual effects Oskar Larsson

Stunt

Stunt coordinator: Kenya Charles Kembero
Stunt driver: Kenya Robinson Ngugi

Appearance

Simon Simon Lougue Larsen
Susanne Connie Nielsen
Victor Lars Mikkelsen
Amos Amos Obdhimbo
Kanini Irene Kayeri
Jabali Arnold Ochieng
Kioko Samuel Oduor
Snake Bernard Okoth
Mister T Fred Omolo
Slave David Odhiambo Otieno
K Robert Bresson
John Robert Agengo
Dr. Agengo Godfrey Ojiambo
Politibetjent Ndambuki Gilbert Lukalia
Politibetjent Mutuko Matthew Ondiege
Hotel manager Eddy Kimani
Kaninis mor Lydia Gitachu
Danielles veninde 1 Dorothy Oliech
Chloe Angel Waruinge
Danielles veninde 2 Eunice Mueni
Kibera Hamlets Kibera Hamlets
Vagt i natklub William "Bangkok" Ogutu
Lilly Nice Githinji
Danielle Shirleen Kiura
Lille vagt i natklub Kevin Otieno
Heather Angela Musira
Træner Morten Felix Smith
Peter Brandon Okoth
Masaikriger Teto Tutuma
Safari van chauffør Mburu Kimani
Veronica Muasya Elizabeth Mulinge
Guide Keith Pearson
Skomager Moses Ivayo
Kvinde med forkert Simon Mukami Njiru
Engelsk dreng Jomo Wilson
Engelsk pige Pili Wilson
Mand i burgerstand David Mulwa
Kibera sygeplejerske Caroline Midimo
Gammel dame Rose Kayetsa
Smed Lucas Otieno
Benjamin Bryce Ulrich-Nielsen
Godfrey Bob Onsare
Richard Evans Mahiti
Konsul Vibeke Windeløv
Politibetjent Lenny Juma
Mandlig receptionist Yema Khalif
Kvindelig receptionist Melissah Ommeh
Baby Joe Clavers Andayi
TV journalist T. K. Kitana
Journalist 1 Mugambi Nthiga
Journalist 2 Lucy Njoroge
Journalist 3 Christine Savani
Bartender Rogers Otieno
DJ Richard Mwenda
Pige med mistet pung 1 Azzuhra Wairimu
Pige med mistet pung 2 Shirleen Njeri
Tjener Joseph Karanja
Stand in for Simon Lougue Larsen Collins Kiboen
Stand in for Amos Odhiambo Evans Owino

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Special Mention, Adult Jury 2012 Madrid International Film Festival for children and youth 2012
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture 2012 Vancouver Reel to Real Festival 2012
CIFEJ prize 2011 Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2011
CIFEJ prize 2011 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2011
Golden Elephant - Best Director 2011 Mumbai Golden Elephant International Childrens Film Festival 2011
Special Mention - Best Movie 2011 Mumbai Golden Elephant International Childrens Film Festival 2011
Childrens Jury - Prize 2011 Amsterdam Cinekid 2011
Camério Award - Humanitas 2011 Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 2011
Honorable Mention 2011 Montreal Black Film Festival 2011
Best Teen Film 2011 Sarajevo Film Festival 2011
Amnesty Award 2011 Giffoni Film Festival 2011
Distribution Award 2011 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2011
ECFA Prize of the best European film 2011 Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2011

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Madrid International Film Festival for children and youth 2012-11-26
Rio de Janeiro Film Festival 2012-09-27
Halifax, ViewFinders: International FF for Youth 2012-04-17
Vancouver Reel to Real Festival 2012-04-13
New York Film Society of Lincoln Center 2012-04-12
Sehpferdchen - Filmfest für die Generationen 2012-02-19
Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2011-12-03
Nairobi EU Film Festival 2011-12-03
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2011-11-21
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2011-11-18
Belfast Cinemagic 2011-11-16
Mumbai Golden Elephant International Childrens Film Festival 2011-11-14
Amsterdam Cinekid 2011-10-12
Chemnitz Schlingel Children's Film Festival 2011-10-10
Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 2011-09-25
Busan International Kids’ Film Festival 2011-08-12
Sarajevo Film Festival 2011-07-22
Belize International Film Festival 2011-07-15
Giffoni Film Festival 2011-07-12
Munich International Film Festival 2011-06-24
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2011-05-29
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2011-05-03
Turnhout Open Doek Film Festival 2011-04-29
Malmö, BUFF 2011-03-15
Berlinale 2011-02-10
Göteborg International Film Festival 2011-01-28
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2010-10-08
Anmeldelse BT Birgitte Grue 2010-10-07
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ann Lind Andersen 2010-10-07
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2010-10-07
Anmeldelse Information Katrine Hornstrup Yde 2010-10-07
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2010-10-07
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Frederik Asschenfeldt Vandrup 2010-10-07
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2010-10-07
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2010-10-07
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2010-10-07
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2010-04-26