enda

Collision

Mehdi Avaz, Denmark, 2019

112 min.DK/FeatureDrama

As Leo and Olivia are facing a crisis in their marriage, their nine-year-old daughter, Liv, becomes a messenger between her mother and father. The film explores the break-up of a family and the decisions parents make in trying to find meaning and hope when everything is falling apart. The story is inspired by true events.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Kollision
Danish title Kollision
Director Mehdi Avaz
Screenplay Milad Avaz
Producer Misam Avaz, Kim Magnusson, Sara Victoria Bjerre Pedersen
Director of Photography Daniel Cotroneo
Editor Anders Hoffmann
Sound Alex Pavlovic
Composer Bent Fabricius-Bjerre, Thomas Volmer Schulz
Production designer Jesper Clausen
Appearances Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Cecilie Stenspil, Karla Sigrid Wienberg Avaz, Albert Rudbeck Lindhardt
Production country Denmark
Production company Rocket Road Pictures
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 31.10.2019
Cinemas CinemaxX Fisketorvet, Nordisk Film Biografer Dagmar, Empire, Nordisk Film Biografer Falkonèr, Nordisk Film Biografer Fields, Grand Teatret, Nordisk Film Biografer Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer Taastrup, Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer Aarhus, CinemaxX Aarhus, Nordisk Film Biografer Trøjborg, Øst for Paradis, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg City Syd, Biffen Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Odense, Café Biografen, CinemaxX Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg – BROEN, Fredericia, Nordisk Film Biografer Frederikssund, Nordisk Film Biografer Waves, Hellerup, MovieHouse Helsingør, Nordisk Film Biografer Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød, Hjørring, Biocenter Holstebro, Horsens, Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer Køge, Middelfart, Nordisk Film Biografer Nykøbing Falster, Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved, Næstved Bio, Nordisk Film Biografer Randers, Roskilde, Silkeborg, Slagelse, Svendborg, Vejle, Viborg, Albertslund, Atlas, Rødovre, Baltoppen, Dragør, Gentofte, Gladsaxe, Glostrup, Herlev BIG BIO, Ishøj, Bio Kastrup, Park Bio Reprise T, Holte, Viften Rødovre, Værløse, Frederikshavn, Grenaa, Haderslev (Kosmo), Holbæk, Hørsholm, Trommen Bio, Ikast, Kalundborg, Klovborg, Nyborg, Ringsted, Rødby, Skive, Struer, Sønderborg, Thisted, Tønder, Varde, Vordingborg, Aabenraa, Birkerød, Fakse, Frederiksværk, Gilleleje, Grindsted, Hadsund, Haslev, Hornslet, Humlebæk, Hvalsø, Lynge Drive In Bio, Malling, Nykøbing Mors, Odder, Ringkøbing, Rødding, Rønne, Skanderborg, Skørping, Sorø, Vig, Galten, Hammel, Korsør, Lemvig, Løgstør, Rudkøbing Bio Langeland, Tisvilde, Aars, Hjallerup, Hobro, Kerteminde, Pandrup, Skibby, Stege, Assens, Bjerringbro, Brørup, Faaborg, Helios-Teatret Karup, Mørkøv, Nørre Åby, Søllested, Toftlund, Aalestrup, Tórshavn, Havnar.
Comment The film is the second feature by the Avaz brothers Mehdi, Milad and Misam. They made their debut in 2017 with ’While We Live’, a drama made on a limited budget that was seen by high numbers in Danish cinemas and received a string of nominations at Denmark’s two most distinguished prize events, the Bodil and Robert Awards.
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production company Rocket Road Pictures
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
In collaboration with Nordisk Film Distribution A/S, Den Vestdanske Filmpujle v/Carsten Holst og Steen Risom, TV2
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Mehdi Avaz
Continuity Christina Desirée Jensen
Extras coordinator Kimmie Nørby
Assistant director Fardjam H. John Ghavidel

Script

Screenplay Milad Avaz
Storyboard Snorre Krogh
Script consultant Nikolaj Scherfig
Consultant Max Stracke

Production

Producer Misam Avaz
Producer Kim Magnusson
Producer Sara Victoria Bjerre Pedersen
Line producer Stine Marie M. Nielsen
Executive producer Helle Andreasen
Executive producer Jens Søgaard
Executive producer Christoffer Jindyl
Unit manager Antony Castle
Production manager Anne Mette Vestskov
Location manager Rasmus Frøkjær Justesen
Production coordinator: pre-production Jannick Dalgaard
Producer's assistant Mette Wind Meyhoff
Production assistant Anna Hoffmann
Location scout Rasmus Bøgh
Location scout Søren Dahl
Location scout Kim Søgaard
Post Producer Stine Marie M. Nielsen
Post-producton coordinator Emma Engberg

Cinematography

Cinematographer Daniel Cotroneo
Camera assistant Michael Ross
Camera operator Jonas Torp
Video assist Anton Underbjerg
Video assist Neffi Kristensen
DIT Casper Gaston Kehlet
Camera assistant Ole Vestergaard
Steadicam Jonas Torp
Key grip Rune Wedel-Heinen
Low loader Mikael Kort
Drone operator Tao Ahler
Crane operator Jørgen Pedersen

Stills

Stills Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Carlos Baker
Best boy Theis Madsen
Assistant lighting technician Christian Warncke Nutzhorn
Assistant lighting technician Jacob Molberg
Assistant lighting technician Julian Blau
Assistant lighting technician Kacper Slonina

Editing

Editor Anders Hoffmann
Assistant editor Oliver Martin Puggaard
Avid assistant Frédéric Utard
Technical supervisor Andreas Rostock

Music

Composer Bent Fabricius-Bjerre
Composer Thomas Volmer Schulz

Production design

Production designer Jesper Clausen
Art director Lasse Kjederqvist
Set dresser Rasmus Normann
Assistant set dresser Martin Torp

Wardrobe

Key costumer Helle Nielsen
Costume on set Mia Ströbech
Costume on set Anna Carli Holmgren
Costume assistance Mathilde Bang
Costume assistance Mathilda Julaika Jooma Jensen

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Maria Engberg Refsgaard
Makeup artist Ann Borghelt

Sound

Sound designer Alex Pavlovic
B-sound designer Dalsgaard
Sound recordist Lars Gonzalez
Sound recordist Kjetil Mørk
Boom operator Martin Terp
Boom operator Johannes Elling Dam
Boom operator Jonatan Jacoby
Boom operator Lars Robin Gerrild
Foley recordist Sitpurit Nugdai
Foley artist Narongsak Deetae
Foley artist Niratarin Intrhraburan
Foley editor Chawakorn Thongkua
Foley editor Narubett Peamyai
Foley editor Kittanon Plianpran
Coordinator Noppawan Navephap
Coordinator Aoun Patiporn
Coordinator Chatlada Saijaioub
Foley mixer Andreas Kongsgaard
Foley supervisor Lars Rasmussen

Special effects

SFX supervisor Christian Kitter
SFX technician Per Jakobsson
SFX technician JP Enevoldsen
SFX technician Palle Jørgensen
SFX technician Søren Hvam

Voice

TV-stemme Erin Chapman
TV-stemme Alex Lehman

Visual effects

Colourist Frederik Bokkenheuser
VFX supervisor Esben Syberg
VFX production manager Martin Nielsen
FX artist Jon Sigfinnsson
Flame artist Bjørn Munch
Lighting artist Andreas Kjær-Jensen
Lighting artist Belinda Sandberg
Lighting artist Keriem Dijksma
Rigger Andzej Zmitrovic
Compositing Viktor Östergren
Compositing Ola Stavreus
Tracking artist Mikael Theander
Animator Bjarke Rauff
Poster artwork Danni Riddertoft
End credits Rasmus Lange
Animator Michael Anthony Fonteboa Chavez
Graphic design and animation Fred Salmon

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrechtsen
Stunt double Rasmus Hedegaard
Stunt double Mads Møller Willumsen

Appearance

Leo Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Olivia Cecilie Stenspil
Liv Karla Sigrid Wienberg Avaz
Gustav Albert Rudbeck Lindhardt
Bjarne Henning Jensen
Harald Tommy Kenter
Elin Bodil Jørgensen
Frederik Sebastian Jessen
Svendsen Rasmus Bjerg
Wagner Nicolas Bro
Frida Julie Christiansen
Læge Charlotte Munck
Dommer Olaf Johannessen
Maj Emilie Koppel
Laust Casper Crump
Gustavs lærer Gordon Kennedy
Helikopter pilot Niels Brandt
Nyhedsvært Jes Dorph-Petersen
Retsmediciner Natali Vallespir
Livs svømmelærer Stephanie Nguyen
Livs lærer Kobra Avaz
Liv (voksen) Nadia Nouamani
Galleriejer Thue Ersted Rasmussen

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Trøjborg, Ida 2019-11-13
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2019-11-01
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Almbjerg, Sarah-Iben 2019-10-31
Anmeldelse Politiken-Fonden Frank Rasmussen, Nanna 2019-10-31
Interview Politiken-Fonden Bo, Michael 2019-10-31
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2019-10-31