enda

Just a girl

Peter Schrøder, Denmark, 1995

170 min.DK/Feature

Based on the memoirs of highly successful woman journalist and televison writer Lise Nørgaard, this grand-scale film, brimming with joyous satire, paints a portrait of a bygone era dominated by primarily male and infinitely bourgeois values. At the center, seen at ages 7, 12 and 24, is Lise, the one girl who has enough guts and brains to get ahead in spite of alle odds stacked heavily against her.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Kun en pige
Danish title Kun en pige
Other titles Just a girl
Director Peter Schrøder
Screenplay Peter Bay, Jørgen Kastrup
Based on Erindringer af Lise Nørgaard: "Kun en pige" og "De sendte en dame"
Director of Photography Dirk Brüel
Editor Jørgen Kastrup
Sound Stig Sparre-Ulrich
Composer Jan Glæsel
Production designer Viggo Bentzon
Casting Jette Termann
Appearances Waage Sandø, Anne Sofie Anvig, Inge Sofie Skovbo, Theresa Kerckhoffs
Production country Denmark
Production companies Regner Grasten Film, DR, Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Regner Grasten Film
International sales Nordisk Film TV / Mosedalvej 14 / 2500 Valby / t 3618 8200 / f 3616 1968 / bodil.stenstrup@nordiskfilm.com
Technical info 35 mm, Widescreen, color, Sound
Danish theatrical release 15.12.1995
Cinemas Imperial, provinsbiografer
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Regner Grasten Film, DR, Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Regner Grasten Film

Direction

Direction Peter Schrøder
Assistant director Hans Kristensen
Continuity Annemarie Aaes
Casting Jette Termann
Casting assistant Jette Stigsen
Casting assistant Anja Clausen

Script

Screenplay Peter Bay
Screenplay Jørgen Kastrup

Production

Executive producer Regner Grasten
Production manager Karen Bentzon
Pre-production John Hilbert
Unit manager Lars Kiilerich
Unit manager Mogens Overgaard
Production assistant Ingrid Kofoed
Production assistant Morten Kleener

Cinematography

Cinematographer Dirk Brüel
Cinematographer: 2. unit Anthony Dod Mantle
First assistant camera Søren Berthelin
Clapper/loader Thomas Holm Christensen
Key grip Kim Sejer Larsen

Stills

Stills Henrik Petit

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Leif Barney Fick
Best boy René Brokholm
Best boy John Johansen
Best boy Emil Sparre-Ulrich
Assistant lighting technician Søren Johannes Meyer

Editing

Editor Jørgen Kastrup
Assistant editor Ulrika Rang
Assistant editor Maria Naur
Negative cutting Zsuzsanna Schönebeck

Music

Composer Jan Glæsel
Conductor Jan Glæsel
Music producer Jan Glæsel
Music producer Wolfgang Käfer
Orchestration Wolfgang Käfer
Music technician Hans Nielsen

Production design

Production designer Viggo Bentzon
Assistant production designer William Knuttel
Assistant production designer Per Frandsen
Property master Ivar Baungaard
Property master Nico
Property master Kim Scott Sutherland
Set dresser Leif Thingtved
Assistant set dresser Lars-Nikolai Bentzon

Wardrobe

Costume on set Manon Rasmussen
Costume assistant Margrethe Rasmussen
Costume assistant Merete Engbæk

Makeup

Makeup artist Anne Cathrine Sauerberg
Makeup artist Dennis Knudsen

Sound

Sound engineer Stig Sparre-Ulrich
Sound assistant Martin Saabye Andersen
Sound: post-production Henrik Gugge Garnov
Recording engineer Nalle Hansen
Recording engineer Kim Dalum
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Synchronization Martin Schmidt
Synchronization Lars Larsen

Special effects

SFX Kristoffer Bentzon

Visual effects

Color timing Dorthe Bankwell

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Hans Peter Ludvigsen
Stunts Malene Back Hansen

Other credits

Horse coordinator Henrik Køier Andersen

Appearance

Harry A. Jensen Waage Sandø
Lille Gerda Anne Sofie Anvig
Olga Jensen Inge Sofie Skovbo
Mellem Gerda Theresa Kerckhoffs
Moster Bob Birthe Neumann
Store Gerda Lene Laub Oksen
Lille Lise Amalie Dollerup
Lille Kaj Morten Gundel
Mellem Lise Sophie Engberg
Mellem & Store Kaj Tomas Villum Jensen
Mogens Kristian Halken
Store Lise Puk Scharbau
Mormor Grethe Holmer
Morfar Aksel Rasmussen
Mogens mor Susanne Heinrich
Mogens far Claus Strandberg
Juster Anders Nyborg
I. A. Hansen Lars Knutzon
Mads Hansen Stig Hoffmeyer
Ifversen Peter Rygaard
Tante Oktavia Gerda Gilboe
Tante Valborg Ellen Winther Lembourn
Tante Karen Lene Maimu
Tante Toria Bodil Heister
Onkel Svend Niels Weyde
Onkel Niels Carl Erik Just Nielsen
Einer Jacobsen Pauli Ryberg
Else Hansen Rikke Bendsen
Eva Xenia Lach-Nielsen
Sigrid Marita Susanna Dalsgaard
Frk. Vestergaard Lise Schrøder
Henny Christine Ulrich
Irene Rikke Louise Andersson
Ingeborg Vibeke Thordal-Christensen
Gudrun Bodil Jørgensen
Sofus, Fejemand Henrik Larsen
Fru Sofus Jespersen Bodil Lassen
Fru Bisgaard Lene Brøndum
Fru Holm Lea Risum Brøgger
Fru Andersen Lisbeth Gajhede
Fru Schmidt Rikke Wölck
Frk. Hansen Mette Marckmann
Frk. Carlsen Hanne Jørna
Kontordame Camilla Einfeldt
Frk. Lønholt Hanne Windfeld Lund
Maler Sørensen Jarl Forsman
Portnerkone Birgit Zinn
Præst Leo Thomsen
Musikdirektør Henriksen Peter Schrøder
Kvindelig gæst Marianne Flor
1. gæst Søren Rode
2. gæst Jørgen Teytaud
Frk. Mortensen Lene Falck
Hr. Elmer Kristian Boland
Rapkæftet syerske Paprika Steen
Phil Anders Hove
Leni Riefenstahl Renate Angelika Jüdes
KU fører Tom Jensen
Ulla Schierbeck Susan A. Olsen
Borgmester Kjeld Nørgaard
Læge Søren Thomsen
Nonne Puk Schaufuss
Bestyrelsesformand Folmer Rubæk
Frk. Johansen Inger Hovman
Broderiforretningsejer Karen Margrethe Bjerre
Ekspedient i tøjforretning Jeanne Boel
Guldsmed Joen Bille
Konferencier Karl Antz
George Robert Parr
Arrangør Thomas Sprenger
Korrespondent David Bateson
Korrespondent Ian Burns
Korrespondent Michael Sandwick
Korrespondent Peter Campbell Bensted
Pianist Torben Kjær
Lille Christian Oskar Persson
Ung svensker Sven Ahlstrøm
Ung svensker Tobias Theorell
Ung Joachim Knop
Ung Jeppe Kaas
Ung Christian Grønvall
Fødselslæge Annelise Christoffersen
Bartender Benny Bakhauge
Tjener Torben Samuelsen
Tjener Sofus Kornebæk
Komis 1 Kurt Nielsen
Komis 2 Svend Johansen
Nonne 2 Maj-Britt Stiedl

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse
Artikel
Interview
Varia
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Senere indgået materiale
Anmeldelse
Artikel
Interview
Varia
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Senere indgået materiale