enda

A Fortunate Man

Bille August, Denmark, 2018

168 min.DK/FeatureHistorical drama

On his quest for happiness, Per decides to leave Jutland and an upbringing in a strict religious home. He runs from his family and his patriarch father and sets sail towards Copenhagen to become an engineer. Parallel to his studies, he works on a visionary energy project based on wind and wave energy, a project so much ahead of its time, that his professors consider him insane and far too self-confident. However, Per’s project becomes a success and he gets engaged to the beautiful Jakobe who is a part of a wealthy Jewish family. One would imagine that Per’s happiness now is made. But Per’s childhood keeps haunting him and his dogmatic family cannot accept his new life. Despite his luck and success, Per is unable to fully cut the strings to his strict religious background, and he now fears that he will repeat his father’s patriarchist behaviour.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Lykke-Per
Danish title Lykke-Per
Other titles A Fortunate Man
Director Bille August
Screenplay Bille August, Anders Frithiof August
Producer Karin Trolle, Thomas Heinesen
Director of Photography Dirk Brüel
Editor Anne Østerud, Janus Billeskov Jansen
Sound Niels Arild, Kim Dalum
Composer Lorenz Dangel
Production designer Jette Lehmann
Casting Anja Philip
Appearances Esben Smed, Katrine Greis-Rosenthal, Benjamin Kitter, Julie Christiansen
Production country Denmark
Subtitles Yes
Audio description Yes
Production companies Nordisk Film Production A/S
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S, Nordisk Film Distribution A/S (DVD)
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 30.08.2018
Comment The historical drama was the third most seen film in Danish cinemas in 2018. The story is based on a classic nineteenth-century fin de siècle novel by Henrik Pontoppidan. Bille August has won the Palme D'or twice for 'Pelle the Conqueror' (1987) and 'The Best Intentions' (1992), respectively. 'Pelle the Conqueror' also won the Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film.
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film Production A/S
Co-producer Satel Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Fernsehfonds Austria, FilmFyn, Den Vestdanske Filmpujle v/Carsten Holst og Steen Risom
In collaboration with TV2 Danmark
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S, Nordisk Film Distribution A/S (DVD)

Direction

Direction Bille August
Casting Anja Philip
1st assistant director Peter Hingebjerg
Continuity Anna Idman Willadsen
2nd assistant director Caroline Uggerhøj
Continuity Caroline Uggerhøj
3rd assistant director Kathrine Vintersborg
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Extras coordinator Anne Magnér
Extras coordinator Lotte Bundgaard
Continuity Anne-Marie Ubbe
2nd assistant director Lisa Jespersen
3rd assistant director Jeanette Nordahl
3rd assistant director Jacob Thomas Pilgaard
Extras assistant Marie-Louise Munk Hansen

Script

Screenplay Bille August
Screenplay Anders Frithiof August

Production

Producer Karin Trolle
Producer Thomas Heinesen
Post-production supervisor Mette Høst Hansen
Executive producer Lena Haugaard
Executive producer Henrik Zein
Executive producer Heirich Ambrosch
Executive producer Christian Rank
Executive producer Katrine Vogelsang
Line producer Christel C. D. Karlsen
Production manager Søren Frimodt-Møller
Production coordinator Emilie Bredtved Hansen
Coordinator Marta Mleczek
Location manager Christoffer Harding
Location manager Søren Dahl
Location assistant Henrik Arnrød
Location assistant Niels Okking
Production assistant Marie-Louise Westring Madsen
Post-producton coordinator Birgitte Ilm
Line producer (Austria) Friedrich Gruner
Production manager: Austria Dieter Limbek
Production manager (Austria) Helene M. Limbek
Location manager Claus Nielsen
Location manager Rasmus Frøkjær Justesen
Location scout Thomas Karlsen
Pre-production coordinator Liva Prescott
Technical support Lina Wichmann

Cinematography

Cinematographer Dirk Brüel
First assistant camera Anders Holck
Steadicam Anders Holck
First assistant camera Søren Berthelin
First assistant camera Anne Skamris
Camera assistant Rasmus Søndergaard Rygaard
Camera assistant Simon Kjær Christiansen
DIT Mads Krogh Rosarius
Key grip Florian Agreiter
Drone operator Tao Ahler
Director of cinematography: 2. unit Magnus Sort Eidemark
Video assistant Kristof Zoltan Markovics
Video assistant Mikkel Husted Mørup

Stills

Still photographer Rolf Konow
Still photographer Stine M. Heilmann

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jacob Østergaard
Best boy Casper Bülow
Assistant lighting technician Jacob Østergaard Johansson
Best boy Emil Kaae
Best boy Janus Hajslund
Best boy Thomas Menzer
Best boy Jens Lund
Best boy Phillip Jørgensen
Best boy Steffen Petersen
Assistant lighting technician Mark Newman
Assistant lighting technician Sebastian Lyding

Editing

Editor Anne Østerud
Editor Janus Billeskov Jansen
B-editor Carla Luffe Heintzelmann
2nd editor Line Gellert
Avid supervisor Liv Lynge
Assistant editor Anna Bokelund
Technical supervisor Isac Hassellund
Trailer editor Mette Lybæk Isager

Music

Composer Lorenz Dangel
Music supervisor Claus Kilpatrick
Music: add. recordings Claus Kilpatrick
Sound engineer Simon Kringel
Recording Thomas Brenneche

Production design

Production designer Jette Lehmann
Art director Oscar Pontén
Assistant art director Maj Nygaard Katze Nilsson
Property master Jacob Wirth Carlsen
Property master Torben Stig Nielsen
Set decorator Eva Maria Hartvig Lund
Set decorator Rasmus Balslev-Olesen
Set dresser Trine Jensen
Set dresser Christina Kallan
Set dresser Thomas Willemoes
Set dresser Gitte Malling
Set dresser Karsten Holst
Set dresser Ulla Malmros
Set dresser Magnus Vind
Set dresser Maria Grieg
Models Nanna Friborg
Graphic art Amalie Skovhus
Graphic art Kirstine Auener
Painter Christine Bechamel
Consultant Ole Thalund

Wardrobe

Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Costume on set Emilie Bøge Dresler
Costume on set Gabriella Ekman
Costume on set Trine Garde Finnich
Tailor Grith Holm Deuleran
Tailor Ursula Haugaard
Tailor Katrine Merete Mortensen
Seamstress Magrethe Rasmussen
Costume on set Anne Mette Juul
Costume assistant Nina Grønlund
Costume assistant Alberte Mohr Sillassen
Costume assistant Yolanda Bluff
Costume assistant Nathalie Holt Olsen
Costume assistant Dagmar Malika Elallafi Leth
Costume assistant Tina Randklit
Costume assistant Grete Skalisiute

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Dennis Knudsen
Chief makeup artist Tina Helmark
Makeup artist Christina Vestergaard
Makeup artist Dorte Jacobsen
Makeup artist Søren Hedegaard
Makeup artist Birthe Lyngsøe
Makeup artist Svend Nielsen
Makeup artist Charlotte Hertz
Makeup artist Vicki Zoe Risom
Makeup artist Mille Maria Vindelev
Makeup artist Trine Sonja Jørgensen
Makeup artist Ann Borghelt
Makeup artist Vickie Aviaja

Sound

Sound designer Niels Arild
Sound designer Kim Dalum
B-sound designer Lars Lund
Foley artist Torben Greve
Sound technician Simon Kringel
Trailer sound design Nino Jakobsen

Special effects

SFX supervisor Christian Schandorph
SFX technician Johannes Sverrisson
SFX technician Kåre Nielsen
SFX technician Brian Svensson

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
VFX co-supervisor Thomas Øhlenschlæger
VFX production manager Jacob Clemmensen
Lead 3D artist Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
Matte painter Sune Reinhardt
Pipeline Mads Hagbarth Damsbo
Compositing Mads Hagbarth Damsbo
FX Asger Peder Mortensen
Compositing Asger Peder Mortensen
Compositing Sammy H. Larsen
Compositing Christian Predut
Compositing Dann Sandgreen
Compositing Jonas Ussing
Compositing Emma Lidé
Compositing Henrik Bach Christensen
Compositing Niels Träff
Compositing Lasse Strøm
3D artist Oscar Lilja
3D artist Bo Scheuer Søhøj
Colourist Thomas Therchilsen
Online Kristian Hansen
Graphic design Lasse Strøm
Digital mastering Thomas Caspersen
Digital mastering Oliver Lindboe
Art work Mia Selin

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunt double Valdimar Jóhannsson

Appearance

Lykke-Per Esben Smed
Jakobe Salomon Katrine Greis-Rosenthal
Ivan Solomon Benjamin Kitter
Nanny Solomon Julie Christiansen
Philip Salomon Tommy Kenter
Lea Salomon Tammi Øst
Eybert Rasmus Bjerg
Delft Ole Lemmeke
Inger Sara Viktoria Bjerregaard Christensen
Lisbeth Sophie Marie Jeppesen
Pastor Blomberg Claus Flygare
Fru Blomberg Mei Oulund
Oberst Bjerregrav Paul Hüttel
Fru Sidenius Elsebeth Steentoft
Pastor Sidenius Anders Hove
Dyhring Peter Hald
Eberhardt Sidenius Jens Albinus
Proprietær Brück Johannes Nymark
Professor Sandrup Steffen Rode
Professor Pfefferkorn Karl Fischer
Proprietær Nørrehave Hans Dueholm
Overretssagfører Hesselager Morten Hauch-Fausbøll
Portnerske Mette Munk Plum
Pantelåner Hans Holtegaard
Tjener, Café Gryden Per Tofte Nielsen
Ekspedient, herreekvipering Mikkel Hilgart
Vagt 1, fængselsvæsenet Jesper Ole Feit Andersen
Vagt 2, fængselsvæsenet Finn Nielsen
Østrigsk værtinde, Chalet Margit Holzhaider
Doktor Carsten Kressner
Hagbarth Sidenius Bertram Cervantes Godiksen
Ingeborg Sidenius Naja Spuur
Lise Sidenius Fenja Gramkow
Postbud i Kbh Jonas Munck Hansen
Opvarter Martin Ammundsen
KFUK-frivillig 1 Petrine Agger
KFUK-frivillig 2 Laura Kjær
Sekretær, Ingeniørforeningen Anja Owe
Journalist Nicolai Dahl Hamilton
Eyberts datter, 6 år Elana Rønsbæk
Eyberts datter, 8 år Eliza Rønsbæk
Tjenestepige, sommerbolig Laura Hancock
Tjenestepige, familien Salomon Freja Sandberg
Overrabbiner i Synagogen Mag. Schmuel Barzilai
Postbud Mikael Holst Nørlund
Servitrice, konditori Marta Mleczek
Bestyrelsesmedlemmer, Ingeniørforeningen Jacob Holm
Bestyrelsesmedlemmer, Ingeniørforeningen Allan Arnby
Billedhugger, Østrig Ulrich Mertel

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2019-09-15
Seattle International Film Festival 2019-05-16
Beijing International Film Festival 2019-04-15
Sofia International Film Festival 2019-03-07
Göteborg International Film Festival 2019-01-25
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2018-10-30
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2018-09-27
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Weekendavisen Fogh Hansen, Louise 2019-04-05
Varia Berlingske Tidende Palludan, Rasmus 2019-02-20
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Almbjerg, Sarah-Iben 2018-12-27
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2018-12-26
Artikel Politiken Benner, Torben 2018-12-24
Artikel Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2018-12-24
Artikel Information Monggaard, Christian 2018-12-21
Varia Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2018-12-20
Artikel BT Nygaard, Kristian 2018-12-20
Varia Politiken Bredsdorff, Thomas 2018-10-19
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Ritzau 2018-09-28
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Munk Petersen, Trine 2018-09-19
Varia Berlingske Tidende Gotfredsen, Sørine 2018-09-02
Artikel Politiken Roliggaard, Simon 2018-09-01
Artikel BT Ritzau 2018-08-31
Interview Børsen Nordskilde, Henrik 2018-08-31
Interview Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2018-08-31
Anmeldelse BT Brunstrøm, Thomas 2018-08-30
Interview BT Brandi, Eva Maria 2018-08-30
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Krogsgaard Christensen, Jeppe 2018-08-30
Interview Berlingske Tidende Almbjerg, Sarah-Iben 2018-08-30
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2018-08-30
Anmeldelse Information Nikolajsen, Lone 2018-08-30
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2018-08-30
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2018-08-30
Artikel Information Brask Rasmussen, Anita 2018-08-27
Interview Politiken Kjær, Birgitte 2018-08-27
Varia Politiken Jensen, Christian 2018-08-25
Interview Ekstra Bladet Kastholm, Helle 2018-08-20
Artikel BT 2016-06-23
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2016-02-11