enda

My sister's kids in Egypt

Kasper Barfoed, Denmark, 2004

79 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films

In the third film in the series, Michael, Jan, Amalie, Pusle and Blop accidentally find themselves in Egypt, not with their parents or uncle, but with Mrs. Flinth from next door. Soon they have pretty much everything upside down, except for the pyramids.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Min søsters børn i Ægypten
Danish title Min søsters børn i Ægypten
Other titles My sister's kids in Egypt
Director Kasper Barfoed
Screenplay Lars Mering, Søren Frellesen, Anne-Marie Olesen
Producer Michael Obel, Lars Kolvig, Moustafa Hussin
Director of Photography Jacob Kusk
Editor Wadt Thomsen
Sound Martin Saabye Andersen
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Production designer Camilla Bjørnvad, Søren Skjær
Casting Tanja Grunwald, Said Tork
Appearances Lotte Andersen, Neel Rønholt, Stefan Pagels Andersen, Mikkel Sundø
Production country Denmark
Production companies Moonlight Filmproduction
Domestic distribution Sandrew Metronome
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2146 meter, 35 mm, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 08.10.2004
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Reprise Teatret, Gladsaxe Bio, Herlev Teaterbio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, Bio Værløse, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 68 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Allowed for all

Companies

Production companies Moonlight Filmproduction
Domestic distribution Sandrew Metronome

Direction

Direction Kasper Barfoed
1st assistant director Håkan Linder
2nd assistant director Iben Snebang
3rd assistant director Hanna Nilsson
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Casting Said Tork
Extras coordinator Hisham Abd El-Khalik

Script

Script Lars Mering
Script Søren Frellesen
Script Anne-Marie Olesen

Production

Producer Michael Obel
Producer Lars Kolvig
Line producer Tina Winholt
Production coordinator Line Spanning
Production assistant Tine Gershøj Knudsen
Production assistant Thomas Ryvald-Christensen
Production coordinator Tatjana Obel
Production coordinator Lene Petersen
Location manager Martin Bagger
Production manager Hisham Gohar
Producer Moustafa Hussin
Production manager Tamer Abbas
Production coordinator Noha Morgan
Production coordinator Dina El Ghazaly
Production assistant Hani Lofty
Production assistant Khaled Farouq
Production assistant Khaled El Guindy
Runner Christopher Bonnor

Cinematography

First assistant camera Henrik Lyngbo
Clapper/loader Silla Herbst
Steadicam operator Knut K. Pedersen
Cinematographer Maged Mounix
Cinematography Jacob Kusk

Stills

Stills Ole Kragh-Jacobsen

Electrical dept.

Best boy Tobias Juhl
Assistant lighting technician Fathy Gohar
Gaffer Frank Omø

Editing

Assistant editor Pernille Bärnheim
Editing Wadt Thomsen

Music

Music Jeppe Kaas

Production design

Production designer Camilla Bjørnvad
Production designer Søren Skjær
Property master Tine Hieronymus Nielsen
Property master Arvid Berg-Ørnbak
Assistant set dresser Shady Abbas

Wardrobe

Costume on set Amr Yehia
Wardrobe Ole Kofoed

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Louise Hauberg Nielsen
Makeup artist Mette Maria Andersen

Sound

Sound engineer Martin Saabye Andersen
B-sound designer Lars Lund

Special effects

Crocodile Morten Jacobsen

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Thomas Dyg

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther

Appearance

Fru Flinth/Elisabeth Lotte Andersen
Amalie Neel Rønholt
Jan Stefan Pagels Andersen
Michael Mikkel Sundø
Pusle Benedikte Maria H. Mouritsen
Blop Fritz Bjerre Donatzsky-Hansen
Mor Wencke Barfoed
Far Niels Olsen
Tvilling Lucas Marott Sandram
Tvilling Mathias Marott Sandram
Hans Peter Steen
Mattias Kristian Leth
Victor Arne Siemsen
Sheik Seif Abd El-Rahman
Abdullah Mohamed Gamal
Oliver Casper Steffensen
Stewardesse Terese Damsholt
Rengøringsmand Nicolaj Storm
Fiskehandler Edward Betro
Salgsassistent i Kastrup Christina Meyer

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2005-05-29
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Interview